Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government Strengthens Dairy Infrastructure, Livestock Development and Milk Supply Across India
28 JUL 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening the dairy and livestock sectors through sustained investments in milk processing infrastructure, livestock development, fodder availability and market access, while responding to questions in the Lok Sabha today.
Addressing concerns regarding remunerative prices for milk, the Government informed the House that no reports have been received by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying indicating that farmers are unable to secure fair prices due to inadequate milk processing or cold chain facilities. Milk procurement prices continue to be determined by dairy cooperatives and private dairies based on prevailing market conditions.
To strengthen dairy infrastructure across the country, the Department is implementing two major schemes:
• National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
• Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
Under the NPDD, Bhind and Datia districts of Madhya Pradesh have been included for strengthening milk procurement infrastructure. The Government has approved:
• Installation of one 3,000-litre Bulk Milk Cooler in Bhind district.
• Milk collection infrastructure at 34 Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCSs) in Bhind and 14 DCSs in Datia.
The Government also informed that no project proposals have been received from these districts under the AHIDF scheme.
To address the rising cost of animal feed and fodder, the Government highlighted the ongoing implementation of the National Livestock Mission (NLM). Under the Mission:
• 1.62 lakh tonnes of fodder seeds have been produced.
• 204 feed and fodder enterprise units have been approved.
• 100 fodder-centric Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been established across 19 States to strengthen local supply chains and reduce input costs for livestock farmers.
On the supply of milk in the National Capital, the Government stated that, according to the Study on Demand of Milk and Milk Products in India conducted under the National Dairy Plan Phase-I, Delhi's milk demand was estimated at 111 lakh litres per day (LLPD) in 2019 and is projected to reach 173.5 LLPD by 2030.
Delhi's milk demand is currently met through supplies from Mother Dairy, GCMMF (Amul), Delhi Milk Scheme (DMS), COMFED, Karnataka Milk Federation (KMF) and private dairies, all operating in compliance with food safety standards prescribed by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The Government stated that no additional measures are presently required, as the existing supply arrangements adequately meet demand.
Responding to another question on a proposed National Livestock Development Framework, the Government clarified that Animal Husbandry is a State subject under the Constitution and that there is no proposal to enact a comprehensive national legislation on livestock development.
However, the Government emphasized that it continues to support States and Union Territories through flagship initiatives including the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), National Livestock Mission (NLM), Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) and the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF).
The Government highlighted the sector's strong performance over the past decade:
• Milk production has increased from 146.31 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 248.87 million tonnes in 2024-25, representing a 70% increase.
• Egg production has grown from 78.48 billion to 149.11 billion during the same period, marking a 90% increase.
To further enhance exports and livestock traceability, the Department has collaborated with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to develop the Bharat Pashudhan database, based on a unique 12-digit Tag ID for livestock. The Government is also promoting investment through AHIDF and NLM while implementing the Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme to create disease-free zones and improve export opportunities for Indian livestock products.
The Government reiterated its commitment to modernizing dairy infrastructure, improving livestock productivity, strengthening value chains, supporting farmers, ensuring nutritional security and enhancing the global competitiveness of India's dairy and livestock sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पूरे भारत में डेयरी अवसंरचना, पशुधन विकास और दुग्ध आपूर्ति को सुदृढ़ किया
28 JUL 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आज लोकसभा में पूछे गए प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए, दूध प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना, पशुधन विकास, चारे की उपलब्धता और बाजार तक पहुंच में निरंतर निवेश के माध्यम से डेयरी और पशुधन क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है।
दूध के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने संबंधी चिंताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, सरकार ने सदन को बताया कि पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग को ऐसी कोई रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं हुई है, जिसमें यह संकेत दिया गया हो कि किसान अपर्याप्त दूध प्रसंस्करण या कोल्ड चेन सुविधाओं के कारण उचित मूल्य प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ हैं। दूध की खरीद कीमतें वर्तमान बाजार परिस्थितियों के आधार पर डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और निजी डेयरियों द्वारा निर्धारित की जाती हैं।
देशभर में डेयरी अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए, विभाग दो प्रमुख योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है :
• राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी)
• पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ)
राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) के अंतर्गत, मध्य प्रदेश के भिंड और दतिया जिलों को दुग्ध खरीद अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए शामिल किया गया है। सरकार ने निम्नलिखित को मंजूरी दी है:
• भिंड जिले में 3,000 लीटर क्षमता वाले एक बल्क मिल्क कूलर की स्थापना।
• भिंड की 34 डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (डीसीएस) और दतिया की 14 डीसीएस में दुग्ध संग्रहण अवसंरचना।
सरकार ने यह भी बताया कि एएचआईडीएफ योजना के अंतर्गत इन जिलों से कोई परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
पशु आहार और चारे की बढ़ती लागत को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के तहत चल रहे कार्यान्वयन पर प्रकाश डाला। मिशन के अंतर्गत:
• 1.62 लाख टन चारा बीज का उत्पादन किया गया है।
• 204 आहार और चारा उद्यम इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
• स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और पशुपालक किसानों के लिए इनपुट लागत कम करने के लिए 19 राज्यों में 100 चारा-केंद्रित किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की स्थापना की गई है।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में दूध की आपूर्ति के संबंध में, सरकार ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय डेयरी योजना चरण-I के तहत किए गए भारत में दूध और दुग्ध उत्पादों की मांग पर अध्ययन के अनुसार, दिल्ली में दूध की मांग 2019 में अनुमानित रूप से 111 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन थी और 2030 तक इसके बढ़कर 173.5 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
दिल्ली की दूध मांग वर्तमान में मदर डेयरी, जीसीएमएमएफ (अमूल), दिल्ली दुग्ध योजना (डीएमएस), सीओएमएफईडी, कर्नाटक दुग्ध महासंघ (केएमएफ) और निजी डेयरियों द्वारा की जाने वाली आपूर्ति से पूरी की जाती है। ये सभी संस्थान भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा निर्धारित खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुपालन में कार्य कर रहे हैं। सरकार ने बताया कि वर्तमान में किसी अतिरिक्त उपाय की आवश्यकता नहीं है, क्योंकि मौजूदा आपूर्ति व्यवस्था मांग को पर्याप्त रूप से पूरा कर रही है।
प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय पशुधन विकास ढांचे से संबंधित एक अन्य प्रश्न के उत्तर में, सरकार ने स्पष्ट किया कि संविधान के तहत पशुपालन राज्य का विषय है और पशुधन विकास पर व्यापक राष्ट्रीय कानून बनाने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
हालांकि, सरकार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वह प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लगातार समर्थन प्रदान कर रही है, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम), पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) और पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने पिछले एक दशक में इस क्षेत्र के मजबूत प्रदर्शन को रेखांकित किया:
• दूध उत्पादन 2014-15 में 146.31 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 248.87 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जो 70% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
• इसी अवधि के दौरान अंडा उत्पादन 78.48 अरब से बढ़कर 149.11 अरब हो गया है, जो 90% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
निर्यात और पशुधन की ट्रेसबिलिटी को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, विभाग ने पशुधन के लिए एक विशिष्ट 12-अंक की टैग आईडी के आधार पर भारत पशुधन डेटाबेस विकसित करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) के साथ सहयोग किया है। सरकार एएचआईडीएफ और एनएलएम के माध्यम से निवेश को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है, साथ ही पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रही है, ताकि रोग-मुक्त क्षेत्र बनाए जा सकें और भारतीय पशुधन उत्पादों के लिए निर्यात के अवसरों में सुधार किया जा सके।
सरकार ने डेयरी अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण, पशुधन उत्पादकता में सुधार, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने, किसानों को समर्थन देने, पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भारत के डेयरी एवं पशुधन क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।