Ministry of Panchayati Raj
REVAMPED RASHTRIYA GRAM SWARAJ ABHIYAN
28 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat, being “Local Self Government”, is a State subject. However, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) since the financial year 2022-23 in States/UTs. The number of participants trained, including elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries under the scheme of RGSA, State/UT-wise, including Himachal Pradesh, during the last three years is at Annexure-I.
The details of funds released to the State of Odisha and Himachal Pradesh, during the last three years are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
State
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Odisha
27.33
20.00
62.24
Himachal Pradesh
19.31
27.21
14.00
Note: Funds under the Revamped RGSA are released State/UT-wise, not District-wise.
The progress made under the People's Plan Campaign in preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans, State and district-wise, including the States of Odisha and Himachal Pradesh, including Shimla Lok Sabha Constituency, during the plan year 2025-26 is at Annexure-II.
To assess the effectiveness of RGSA capacity-building programmes and to propose corrective measures to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions, an external evaluation of the Revamped RGSA has been undertaken through the Institute of Rural Management, Anand (IRMA). The evaluations indicate that the scheme’s structured, multi-layered capacity-building, combining classroom/thematic modules, exposure visits, and digital learning, has enhanced PRI capacities in Panchayat operations, planning, and implementation (including GPDP), digital governance, citizen engagement, and financial management. Post-training assessments record measurable gains in knowledge and practice, supporting more effective local governance and the localisation of SDGs.
Annexure-I
Year-wise and State/UT- wise details of the number of participants provided training, including elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries, under the revamped RGSA during the last three years, including Himachal Pradesh
Sl. No
States
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2865
5221
6354
2
Andhra Pradesh
165001
325643
575492
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6138
12344
15318
4
Assam
348183
144936
173782
5
Bihar
163809
435896
275560
6
Chhattisgarh
163292
90559
182705
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1000
1073
3528
8
Goa
3548
4519
3596
9
Gujarat
1938
90368
22806
10
Haryana
12431
11909
106603
11
Himachal Pradesh
92458
120455
13453
12
Jammu & Kashmir
350026
82534
53912
13
Jharkhand
54056
135817
134636
14
Karnataka
363317
321380
284030
15
Kerala
149153
129632
94601
16
Ladakh
0
26
6400
17
Madhya Pradesh
86884
242279
345621
18
Maharashtra
984321
363111
124409
19
Manipur
5591
195
6739
20
Meghalaya
74410
78537
89151
21
Mizoram
9800
9841
23675
22
Nagaland
3435
4725
7758
23
Odisha
160774
279505
301680
24
Puducherry
0
0
50
25
Punjab
13359
122848
220862
26
Rajasthan
96389
71795
407326
27
Sikkim
11249
6709
10548
28
Tamil Nadu
101513
78490
80135
29
Telangana
2441
1701
105948
30
Tripura
63715
54228
75613
31
Uttarakhand
82712
22342
101331
32
Uttar Pradesh
144374
76302
525719
33
West Bengal
272762
228081
191971
NIRDPR and Others
1438
1941
2,179
Total
39,92,382
35,54,942
45,73,491
Source: As per Training Management Portal
Annexure-II
The status of GPDP/BPDP/DPDP uploaded on eGramSwaraj during Plan year 2025-26, including the States of Odisha and Himachal Pradesh
Plan Year: 2025-2026
S. No.
State Name
District Panchayat & Equivalent
Block Panchayat and Equivalent
Village Panchayat and Equivalent
No. of District Panchayat
District Panchayat Development Plan uploaded
No. of Block Panchayat
Block Panchayat Development Plan uploaded
No. of Gram Panchayat
Gram Panchayat Development Plan uploaded
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2
0
14
0
70
67
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
13
660
660
13327
13320
3
Arunachal Pradesh
27
16
0
0
2108
2089
4
Assam
30
25
182
172
2664
2118
5
Bihar
38
38
534
533
8052
8053
6
Chhattisgarh
33
33
146
146
11693
11651
7
Goa
2
2
0
0
191
191
8
Gujarat
34
33
265
242
14632
13811
9
Haryana
22
21
143
143
6230
6221
10
Himachal Pradesh
12
12
92
81
3765
3611
11
Jammu And Kashmir
20
0
285
0
4291
4291
12
Jharkhand
24
23
264
263
4345
4343
13
Karnataka
31
0
238
0
5949
5940
14
Kerala
14
14
152
152
941
941
15
Ladakh
2
0
31
0
193
191
16
Lakshadweep
1
0
0
0
10
0
17
Madhya Pradesh
52
47
313
306
23011
22974
18
Maharashtra
34
34
351
350
28044
27902
19
Manipur
12
6
0
0
3811
161
20
Meghalaya
3
0
0
0
0
0
21
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
855
816
22
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
1334
0
23
Odisha
30
30
314
313
6794
6794
24
Puducherry
0
0
10
0
108
0
25
Punjab
23
22
155
150
13236
13230
26
Rajasthan
37
32
361
347
13129
11174
27
Sikkim
6
6
0
0
199
199
28
Tamil Nadu
36
36
388
388
12482
12395
29
Telangana
32
30
570
565
12849
12751
30
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
3
0
0
0
50
38
31
Tripura
9
9
75
75
1194
1193
32
Uttarakhand
13
13
95
95
7817
7777
33
Uttar Pradesh
75
75
826
825
57694
57683
34
West Bengal
23
22
345
345
3339
3337
Total Count
693
592
6809
6151
264407
255262
http://egramswaraj.gov.in
Report Generated on 13/07/2026 03:38:16 PM, and data is entered and managed by State Panchayati Raj Departments and Panchayats
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 28th July 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کی اصلاح
28 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایت، ’لوکل سیلف گورنمنٹ‘ ہونے کے ناطے، ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ تاہم، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مالی سال 2022-23 سے راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ آر جی ایاس اے کی اسکیم کے تحت منتخب نمائندوں اور پنچایت عہدیداروں سمیت ہماچل پردیش سمیت ریاست/یوٹی ، گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران تربیت یافتہ شرکاء کی تعداد ضمیمہ I میں ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ریاست اڈیشہ اور ہماچل پردیش کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(Rs. in crore)
State
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Odisha
27.33
20.00
62.24
Himachal Pradesh
19.31
27.21
14.00
نوٹ: اصلاح شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت فنڈز ریاست/یو ٹی - وار جاری کیے جاتے ہیں، ضلع وار نہیں۔
منصوبہ سال 2025-26 کے دوران اڈیشہ اور ہماچل پردیش سمیت ریاستوں اور ہماچل پردیش بشمول شملہ لوک سبھا حلقہ سمیت، گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری میں عوامی منصوبہ مہم کے تحت کی گئی پیش رفت ضمیمہ II میں ہے۔
آر جی ایس اے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لینے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے لیے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل مینجمنٹ، آنند کے ذریعے نئے سرے سے آر جی ایس اے کا ایک بیرونی جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ تشخیصات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اسکیم کے ڈھانچے، کثیر سطحی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، کلاس روم/موضوعاتی ماڈیولز، نمائش کے دوروں، اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کے امتزاج نے، پنچایت آپریشنز، منصوبہ بندی، اور عمل درآمد (بشمول ڈیجیٹل گورننس، شہریوں کی مشغولیت، اور مالیاتی انتظام میں پی آر آئی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ تربیت کے بعد کے جائزے علم اور عمل میں قابل پیمائش حاصلات کو ریکارڈ کرتے ہیں، جو زیادہ موثر مقامی گورننس اور ایس ڈی جی یز کی لوکلائزیشن کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
ہماچل پردیش سمیت پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران اصلاح شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت منتخب نمائندوں اور پنچایتی عہدیداروں سمیت تربیت فراہم کرنے والوں کی تعداد کی سال وار اور ریاستی/ مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
Sl. No
States
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2865
5221
6354
2
Andhra Pradesh
165001
325643
575492
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6138
12344
15318
4
Assam
348183
144936
173782
5
Bihar
163809
435896
275560
6
Chhattisgarh
163292
90559
182705
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1000
1073
3528
8
Goa
3548
4519
3596
9
Gujarat
1938
90368
22806
10
Haryana
12431
11909
106603
11
Himachal Pradesh
92458
120455
13453
12
Jammu & Kashmir
350026
82534
53912
13
Jharkhand
54056
135817
134636
14
Karnataka
363317
321380
284030
15
Kerala
149153
129632
94601
16
Ladakh
0
26
6400
17
Madhya Pradesh
86884
242279
345621
18
Maharashtra
984321
363111
124409
19
Manipur
5591
195
6739
20
Meghalaya
74410
78537
89151
21
Mizoram
9800
9841
23675
22
Nagaland
3435
4725
7758
23
Odisha
160774
279505
301680
24
Puducherry
0
0
50
25
Punjab
13359
122848
220862
26
Rajasthan
96389
71795
407326
27
Sikkim
11249
6709
10548
28
Tamil Nadu
101513
78490
80135
29
Telangana
2441
1701
105948
30
Tripura
63715
54228
75613
31
Uttarakhand
82712
22342
101331
32
Uttar Pradesh
144374
76302
525719
33
West Bengal
272762
228081
191971
NIRDPR and Others
1438
1941
2,179
Total
39,92,382
35,54,942
45,73,491
Annexure-II
The status of GPDP/BPDP/DPDP uploaded on eGramSwaraj during Plan year 2025-26, including the States of Odisha and Himachal Pradesh
Plan Year: 2025-2026
S. No.
State Name
District Panchayat & Equivalent
Block Panchayat and Equivalent
Village Panchayat and Equivalent
No. of District Panchayat
District Panchayat Development Plan uploaded
No. of Block Panchayat
Block Panchayat Development Plan uploaded
No. of Gram Panchayat
Gram Panchayat Development Plan uploaded
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2
0
14
0
70
67
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
13
660
660
13327
13320
3
Arunachal Pradesh
27
16
0
0
2108
2089
4
Assam
30
25
182
172
2664
2118
5
Bihar
38
38
534
533
8052
8053
6
Chhattisgarh
33
33
146
146
11693
11651
7
Goa
2
2
0
0
191
191
8
Gujarat
34
33
265
242
14632
13811
9
Haryana
22
21
143
143
6230
6221
10
Himachal Pradesh
12
12
92
81
3765
3611
11
Jammu And Kashmir
20
0
285
0
4291
4291
12
Jharkhand
24
23
264
263
4345
4343
13
Karnataka
31
0
238
0
5949
5940
14
Kerala
14
14
152
152
941
941
15
Ladakh
2
0
31
0
193
191
16
Lakshadweep
1
0
0
0
10
0
17
Madhya Pradesh
52
47
313
306
23011
22974
18
Maharashtra
34
34
351
350
28044
27902
19
Manipur
12
6
0
0
3811
161
20
Meghalaya
3
0
0
0
0
0
21
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
855
816
22
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
1334
0
23
Odisha
30
30
314
313
6794
6794
24
Puducherry
0
0
10
0
108
0
25
Punjab
23
22
155
150
13236
13230
26
Rajasthan
37
32
361
347
13129
11174
27
Sikkim
6
6
0
0
199
199
28
Tamil Nadu
36
36
388
388
12482
12395
29
Telangana
32
30
570
565
12849
12751
30
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
3
0
0
0
50
38
31
Tripura
9
9
75
75
1194
1193
32
Uttarakhand
13
13
95
95
7817
7777
33
Uttar Pradesh
75
75
826
825
57694
57683
34
West Bengal
23
22
345
345
3339
3337
Total Count
693
592
6809
6151
264407
255262
http://egramswaraj.gov.in
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 28 جولائی 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔