Ministry of Cooperation
Delay in Granting Permission to Multi-State Cooperative Societies
28 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Year-wise details regarding number of applications for branch opening permission submitted by Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCSs) are as under:
S. No.
Year
Total no. of applications for branch opening permission received
No. of approved applications
No. of rejected applications
1
2022
03
02
01
2
2023
16
05
07
3
2024
13
04
02
4
2025
29
08
02
5
2026
15
05
04
Total
76
24
16
After examination, deficiencies found in the applications in case of 36 MSCSs have been sent to the respective societies. Further, no statutory timeline for disposal of applications for branch opening permission is provided under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002.
An online ‘CRCS office portal’ for granting branch opening permissions to Multi-State Cooperative Societies in a transparent manner has already been launched.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઓને પરવાનગી આપવામાં વિલંબ
28 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઓ (MSCSs) દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલી શાખા ખોલવાની પરવાનગી માટેની અરજીઓની સંખ્યા અંગેની વર્ષ-વાર વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
અનુ. નં.
વર્ષ
શાખા ખોલવાની પરવાનગી માટે મળેલી અરજીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા
મંજૂર થયેલી અરજીઓની સંખ્યા
રદ થયેલી અરજીઓની સંખ્યા
1
2022
03
02
01
2
2023
16
05
07
3
2024
13
04
02
4
2025
29
08
02
5
2026
15
05
04
કુલ
76
24
16
તપાસ કર્યા પછી, 36 MSCSs ના કિસ્સામાં અરજીઓમાં મળેલી ખામીઓ સંબંધિત સોસાયટીઓને મોકલી આપવામાં આવી છે. વધુમાં, મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ શાખા ખોલવાની પરવાનગી માટેની અરજીઓના નિકાલ માટે કોઈ વૈધાનિક સમયમર્યાદા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલ નથી.
મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઓને પારદર્શક રીતે શાખા ખોલવાની પરવાનગી આપવા માટે એક ઓનલાઈન 'CRCS ઓફિસ પોર્ટલ' પહેલાથી જ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ દ્વારા આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.