औषधि विभाग
महाराष्ट्र में औषधीय और थोक दवा विनिर्माण को मज़बूत करना
28 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र सहित पूरे देश में औषधीय और थोक दवा विनिर्माण को मज़बूत करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू की हैं:
i.फार्मास्युटिकल्स के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र में निवेश और उत्पादन बढ़ाकर भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना और औषधीय क्षेत्र में ज़्यादा मूल्य वाले उत्पादों की ओर विविधता लाने में योगदान देना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, योग्य उत्पाद श्रेणियों में स्वीकृत उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए 55 कंपनियों/फार्मास्युटिकल संस्थाओं को चुना गया है। इसके अलावा, 14 स्वीकृत आवेदकों से जुड़ी 60 विनिर्माण इकाइयां महाराष्ट्र में हैं। मार्च 2026 तक, इस योजना में कुल ₹45,774 करोड़ का निवेश आया है। इस योजना ने मार्च 2026 तक 1,16,884 लोगों के लिए रोज़गार उपलब्ध कराने में योगदान दिया है।
ii.भारत में महत्वपूर्ण 'की स्टार्टिंग मटीरियल्स' (केएसएम) / 'ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स' (डीआई) / 'एक्टिव फार्मास्युटिकल इंग्रीडिएंट्स' (एपीआई) के घरेलू निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना (जिसे बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के रूप में भी जाना जाता है): इस योजना का उद्देश्य उन महत्वपूर्ण एक्टिव फार्मास्युटिकल इंग्रीडिएंट्स (एपीआई, जिनका उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण दवाएं बनाने में किया जाता है) की आपूर्ति में रुकावट से बचना है, जिनके लिए कोई विकल्प नहीं है और किसी एक स्रोत पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 48 परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 3 परियोजनाएं महाराष्ट्र में हैं। मार्च 2026 तक, इस योजना में ₹5,070.45 करोड़ का निवेश आया है। इस योजना ने मार्च 2026 तक 5,226 लोगों के लिए रोज़गार उपलब्ध कराने में योगदान दिया है।
iii.बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के तहत, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और हिमाचल प्रदेश में संबंधित राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से तीन पार्कों को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। इनकी कुल परियोजना लागत ₹6,300 करोड़ से अधिक है, जिसमें सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए प्रत्येक को ₹1,000 करोड़ की केंद्रीय सहायता दी गई है। इस योजना के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में सामान्य अवसंरचना सुविधाएं बनाना, बड़े पैमाने पर काम करने से होने वाले फायदे हासिल करना, घरेलू बल्क ड्रग इंडस्ट्री की प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता बढ़ाना और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना शामिल है।
iv.भारत सरकार के रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने "फार्मा मेडटेक सेक्टर में अनुसंधान और नवाचार संवर्धन (पीआरआईपी)" योजना शुरू की है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को फार्मा मेडटेक सेक्टर में अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाना है। इस योजना का कुल बजट ₹5000 करोड़ है। इसमें सात राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाईपर) में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनाने के लिए ₹700 करोड़ और इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ₹4200 करोड़ शामिल हैं।
रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Strengthening pharmaceutical and bulk drug manufacturing in Maharashtra
28 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented following schemes to strengthen pharmaceutical and bulk drug manufacturing throughout the country, including in the State of Maharashtra:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: This scheme aims to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. Under the scheme, 55 companies/pharmaceutical entities have been selected for production of approved products under eligible product categories. Further, 60 manufacturing units pertaining to 14 approved applicants are located in the State of Maharashtra. As of March 2026, the scheme has attracted cumulative investment of ₹45,774 crore. The scheme has contributed to generation of employment to the tune of 1,16,884 persons till March, 2026.
1. PLI Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) / Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (also known as the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs): This scheme aims to avoid disruption in supply of critical active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs which are used to make critical drugs) for which there are no alternatives and there is excessive dependence on a single source. Under the scheme, 48 projects have been approved, out of which 3 projects are in the State of Maharashtra. As of March 2026, the scheme has attracted an investment of ₹5,070.45 crore. The scheme has contributed to generation of employment to the tune of 5,226 persons till March,2026.
2. Under Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, three parks have been approved in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh, through their respective State Implementing Agencies. The total project cost of these is over ₹6,300 crore, with Central assistance to the tune of ₹1,000 crore each for creation of common infrastructure facilities. The stated objectives of the Scheme include creation of common infrastructure facilities, achieving economies of scale, boosting competitiveness of the domestic bulk drug industry, and reducing import dependence.
3. The Scheme for "Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech sector (PRIP)" has been launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, with the goal of transforming India into a global powerhouse for R&D in the Pharma MedTech sector. The scheme has a total financial outlay of ₹5000 crores, which includes ₹700 crores to establish Centers of Excellence (CoEs) at seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPERs), and ₹4200 crores to accelerate investments in the R&D ecosystem within the sector.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.