कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के अंतर्गत किसानों को सहायता
28 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश में बागवानी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, समेकित बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) को लागू कर रही है। एमआईडीएच के अंतर्गत, संरक्षित खेती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में किसानों की सहायता के लिए संस्थागत, तकनीकी और विस्तार सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस तरह का समर्थन राज्य बागवानी मिशन, तकनीकी सहायता समूहों (टीएसजी), सटीक कृषि विकास केंद्रों (पीएफडीसी), उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई), आईसीएआर संस्थानों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू), कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) और अन्य मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड (एनएचबी) स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम, बागवानी क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम जैसे कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से संस्थागत और तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। एमआईडीएच के अंतर्गत स्थापित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र प्रदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और संरक्षित खेती के अंतर्गत विशिष्ट रोपण सामग्री और सब्जी के पौधों के स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। एमआईडीएच के अंतर्गत भारत-इजरायल सहयोग, भारत-डच सहयोग और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के माध्यम से 61 फसल-विशिष्ट उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, एमआईडीएच के मानव संसाधन विकास (एचआरडी) घटक के अंतर्गत किसानों और फील्ड कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रदर्शन, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध है।
एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों या निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं को शामिल करने के लिए कोई विशिष्ट प्रावधान नहीं है। हालांकि, एमआईडीएच के मिशन प्रबंधन घटक के अंतर्गत, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर विभिन्न गतिविधियों के प्रबंधन के लिए कुल वार्षिक आवंटन का 2.5% राज्य बागवानी मिशन को प्रदान किया जाता है।
एमआईडीएच योजना संरक्षित खेती के लिए सटीक कृषि विकास केंद्रों (पीएफडीसी), उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई), राज्य बागवानी मिशन, राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड (एनएचबी), आईसीएआर संस्थानों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के माध्यम से संस्थागत समर्थन ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, पॉली हाउस, शेड नेट हाउस, प्लास्टिक/नॉन-वॉवएन क्लॉथ टनल्स, वॉक इन टनल्स आदि जैसे संरक्षित खेती संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए एमआईडीएच के अंतर्गत वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड (एनएचबी) के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर संरक्षित खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें रोपण सामग्री, पौध, सिंचाई, उर्वरक, मशीनीकरण आदि जैसे घटकों सहित एकीकृत वाणिज्यिक बागवानी उत्पादन/प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाएं स्थापित की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Support to Farmers under MIDH
28 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for holistic development of the horticulture sector in the country. Under MIDH, institutional, technical and extension support is provided to assist farmers in the adoption of protected cultivation technologies. Such support is provided through State Horticulture Missions, Technical Support Groups (TSGs), Precision Farming Development Centres (PFDCs), Centres of Excellence (CoEs), ICAR Institutes, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and other recognised institutions.
The National Horticulture Board (NHB) also provides institutional and technical support through implementation of programmes such as the Clean Plant Programme, Horticulture Cluster Development Programme. Centres of Excellence established under MIDH serve as demonstration and training centres and act as sources of elite planting material and vegetable seedlings under protected cultivation. Sixty-one (61) crop-specific Centres of Excellence have been established under MIDH through Indo-Israel Cooperation, Indo-Dutch Cooperation and Research Institutes. In addition, assistance is available for demonstrations, capacity building and training of farmers and field functionaries under the Human Resource Development (HRD) component of MIDH.
The Operational Guidelines of the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) do not contain any specific provision for engagement of NGOs or private sector entities. However, under Mission Management component of MIDH, 2.5% of total annual allocation is provided to State Horticulture Missions for managing various activities at State & District level.
MIDH scheme also provides support for strengthening institutional support framework for protected cultivation through Precision Farming Development Centres (PFDCs), Centres of Excellence (CoEs), State Horticulture Missions, National Horticulture Board (NHB), ICAR Institutes, State Agricultural Universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras. Further, financial and technical assistance is provided under MIDH for construction of protected cultivation structures like poly house, shade net house, plastic/non-woven cloth tunnels, walk in tunnels etc.
Apart from the above, assistance is provided for promotion of protected cultivation at commercial scale through National Horticulture Board (NHB) for establishment of integrated commercial horticulture production/processing projects including components such as planting materials, plantation, irrigation, fertigation, mechanization etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.