Ministry of Rural Development
BENEFICIARIES UNDER RSETIS
28 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The district-wise details of beneficiaries trained under the Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs), the number of candidates who completed training, other details of training programmes conducted like number of training programmes conducted District wise, and the number of candidates settled/self-employed during the last five years are provided at https://kaushal.rural.gov.in/assets/files/PQ_1530_English.pdf.
RSETIs conduct demand- driven Skill Development Programmes (SDPs), Entrepreneurship Development Programmes (EDPs) and Entrepreneurship Awareness Programmes (EAPs) to promote self-employment among rural unemployed youth. To strengthen the functioning of RSETIs, particularly in districts with comparatively low beneficiary coverage or settlement rates, the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) undertakes regular monitoring through the Management Information System (MIS portal), conducts review meetings, promotes convergence with State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and other stakeholders for beneficiary mobilization, facilitates post-training handholding and bank credit linkage, and provides capacity building and guidance to improve training quality and settlement outcomes
RSETI is a demand-driven Scheme under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), and funds are released to the States/UTs on a reimbursement basis. The State-wise details of funds released under the programme during the last five years and district-wise details for Andhra Pradesh, are given in Annexure-I (A&B).
The State and district-wise details of women, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward classes and vulnerable groups trained and settled under RSETI during the last five years including Andhra Pradesh are given at https://kaushal.rural.gov.in/assets/files/PQ_1530_English.pdf.
MoRD promotes targeted mobilisation of eligible rural youth, particularly women, SCs, STs and other vulnerable groups, through convergence with State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), District Rural Development Agencies (DRDAs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and other stakeholders. RSETIs conduct need-based, women-centric and SC/ST-focused skill and entrepreneurship development programmes. Post-training support includes counselling, mentoring, facilitation of bank credit linkage, enterprise establishment support and regular follow-up to promote sustainable self-employment and improved settlement outcomes.
Annexure-I-A
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1530 due for reply on 28.07.2026.
State-wise details of funds released under RSETI during the last 5 years (till 24th July 2026):
(₹ in lakhs)
S.N.
State/ UT
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
1
A&N Islands
22.21
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh*
0.00*
1566.05
1566.06*
0.00*
0.00
2548.10*
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
53.36
0.00
4
Assam
0.00
637.36
892.96
1306.41
1533.05
5
Bihar
644.10
0.00
1500.00
2341.71
2087.61
6
Chhattisgarh
0.00
1450.81
0.00
2000.00
438.24
1998.88
7
D&N Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
Gujarat
0.00
2176.75
862.73
817.16
0.00
1500
9
Haryana
0.00
450.72
352.31
500.00
328.75
10
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
1125.86
841.72
11
J&K
0.00
0.00
0.00
360.58
512.91
12
Jharkhand
430.07
1139.65
0.00
2000.00
0.00
2542.01
13
Karnataka
0.00
2017.36
2265.24
1109.76
1854.41
14
Kerala
0.00
0.00
1214.90
825.90
474.37
15
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
16
Madhya Pradesh
3542.63
0.00
1500.00
3500.00
0.00
3711.46
17
Maharashtra
0.00
2647.82
2127.13
2500.34
1356.56
18
Manipur
0.00
0.00
98.75
149.28
139.63
19
Meghalaya
0.00
171.24
107.57
184.80
91.20
20
Mizoram
0.00
0.00
86.49
38.45
102.92
21
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
63.02
47.83
16.98
22
Odisha
588.07
1133.50
1250.76
1464.00
2119.86
23
Pondicherry
0.00
0.00
0.00
189.34
0.00
24
Punjab
305.05
966.27
361.67
746.34
1317.93
25
Rajasthan
0.00
1322.91
1218.42
0.00
2863.09
1245.07
26
Sikkim
0.00
0.00
0.00
93.01
60.65
27
Tamilnadu
0.00
1518.84
2735.86
0.00
3609.71
28
Telangana
0.00
1147.63
0.00
0.00
2666.25
29
Tripura
0.00
106.40
101.21
367.60
230.73
30
Uttar Pradesh
2852.93
0.00
0.00
0.00
2029.65
31
Uttarakhand
0.00
248.65
0.00
200.00
791.41
32
West Bengal
0.00
0.00
1000.00
390.66
1207.53
Total
8385.06
18701.96
19305.07
22312.39
26675.16
13535.52
Source: Rural Skills Division records
Andhra Pradesh –
1. The amount released in FY 2022-23 includes reimbursement claims for FY 2021-22.
2. The amount released in FY 2026-27 includes reimbursement claims for FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25.
3. The reimbursement claims for FY 2025-26 is yet to be received from the State.
4. Fund release for the year 2026-27 is being done for all the States.
Annexure-I-B
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1530 due for reply on 28.07.2026.
District-wise details of funds released under RSETI during the last 5 years (till 24th July 2026) for the State of Andhra Pradesh:
(₹ in lakhs)
Sl. No.
District Name
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
1
Ananthapuramu
0.00
101.81
88.31
0.00
0.00
171.50
2
Chittoor
0.00
158.54
176.36
0.00
0.00
256.69
3
Kadapa
0.00
120.05
83.25
0.00
0.00
149.92
4
East Godavari
0.00
105.65
78.73
0.00
0.00
149.60
5
Guntur
0.00
105.28
60.88
0.00
0.00
120.18
6
Krishna
0.00
229.65
190.24
0.00
0.00
266.18
7
Kurnool
0.00
107.80
104.05
0.00
0.00
106.36
8
Nellore
0.00
75.00
113.39
0.00
0.00
127.96
9
Prakasam (Ongole)
0.00
103.53
101.27
0.00
0.00
193.62
10
Vizianagaram
0.00
214.54
279.92
0.00
0.00
481.17
11
Srikakulam
0.00
120.56
111.83
0.00
0.00
196.88
12
Visakhapatnam
0.00
47.25
83.98
0.00
0.00
157.57
13
Elur
0.00
76.39
93.85
0.00
0.00
170.47
Total
0.00
1566.05
1566.06
0.00
0.00
2548.10
Note:
Out of total 28 Districts in the State, Presently 24 RSETIs are operational covering 22 districts. For the RSETIs that have become operational after FY 2024-25 in the respective districts, releases will be made on the basis of reimbursement claims submitted by them.
District wise data as received from the State of Andhra Pradesh.
1. The amount released in FY 2022-23 includes reimbursement claims for FY 2021-22.
2. The amount released in FY 2026-27 includes reimbursement claims for FY 2023-24 and FY 2024-25.
3. The reimbursement claims for FY 2025-26 is yet to be received from the State.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
आरसेटी के तहत लाभार्थी
28 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आरसेटी) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित लाभार्थियों का जिलावार ब्यौरा, प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या, जिलावार आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की संख्या सहित अन्य ब्यौरा, तथा पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान नियोजित/स्वरोजगार प्राप्त लाभार्थियों की संख्या https://kaushal.rural.gov.in/assets/files/PQ_1530%20_Hindi.pdf पर दी गई है।
आरसेटी, ग्रामीण बेरोजगार युवाओं के बीच स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मांग-आधारित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (एसडीपी), उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) और उद्यमिता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (ईएपी) आयोजित करते हैं। आरसेटी के कामकाज को मजबूत करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से तुलनात्मक रूप से कम लाभार्थी कवरेज अथवा नियोजन दर वाले जिलों में, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस पोर्टल) के माध्यम से नियमित निगरानी करता है, समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करता है, लाभार्थियों को जुटाने हेतु राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों (एसआरएलएम) एवं अन्य हितधारकों के साथ अभिसरण को बढ़ावा देता है, प्रशिक्षणोपरांत हैंडहोल्डिंग एवं बैंक ऋण संपर्क की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, तथा प्रशिक्षण गुणवत्ता एवं बसाव परिणामों में सुधार हेतु क्षमता निर्माण एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
आरसेटी, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत एक मांग-आधारित योजना है, और राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को प्रतिपूर्ति के आधार पर निधि जारी की जाती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत जारी की गई धनराशि का राज्यवार ब्यौरा तथा आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए जिलावार ब्यौरा अनुबंध-I (क और ख) में दिया गया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सहित पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान आरसेटी के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित एवं नियोजित महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों एवं कमजोर समूहों का राज्य एवं जिलावार ब्यौरा https://kaushal.rural.gov.in/assets/files/PQ_1530%20_Hindi.pdf पर दिया गया है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों (एसआरएलएम), जिला ग्रामीण विकास अभिकरणों (डीआरडीए), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) एवं अन्य हितधारकों के साथ अभिसरण के माध्यम से पात्र ग्रामीण युवाओं, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों एवं अन्य कमजोर समूहों की लक्षित लामबंदी को बढ़ावा देता है। आरसेटी, आवश्यकता-आधारित, महिला-केंद्रित तथा अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति केंद्रित कौशल एवं उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। प्रशिक्षणोपरांत सहायता में परामर्श, मार्गदर्शन, बैंक ऋण संपर्क की सुविधा, उद्यम स्थापना सहायता तथा सतत स्वरोजगार एवं बेहतर नियोजन परिणामों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई शामिल है।
पिछले 5 वर्षों (24 जुलाई 2026 तक) के दौरान आरसेटी के अंतर्गत जारी की गई निधि का राज्यवार ब्यौरा:
(₹ लाख में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
22.21
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
आंध्र प्रदेश*
0.00*
1566.05*
1566.06*
0.00*
0.00
2548.10*
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.00
0.00
0.00
53.36
0.00
4
असम
0.00
637.36
892.96
1306.41
1533.05
5
बिहार
644.10
0.00
1500.00
2341.71
2087.61
6
छत्तीसगढ़
0.00
1450.81
0.00
2000.00
438.24
1998.88
7
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
गुजरात
0.00
2176.75
862.73
817.16
0.00
1500
9
हरियाणा
0.00
450.72
352.31
500.00
328.75
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.00
0.00
0.00
1125.86
841.72
11
जम्मू-कश्मीर
0.00
0.00
0.00
360.58
512.91
12
झारखंड
430.07
1139.65
0.00
2000.00
0.00
2542.01
13
कर्नाटक
0.00
2017.36
2265.24
1109.76
1854.41
14
केरल
0.00
0.00
1214.90
825.90
474.37
15
लक्षद्वीप
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
16
मध्य प्रदेश
3542.63
0.00
1500.00
3500.00
0.00
3711.46
17
महाराष्ट्र
0.00
2647.82
2127.13
2500.34
1356.56
18
मणिपुर
0.00
0.00
98.75
149.28
139.63
19
मेघालय
0.00
171.24
107.57
184.80
91.20
20
मिजोरम
0.00
0.00
86.49
38.45
102.92
21
नागालैंड
0.00
0.00
63.02
47.83
16.98
22
ओडिशा
588.07
1133.50
1250.76
1464.00
2119.86
23
पुडुचेरी
0.00
0.00
0.00
189.34
0.00
24
पंजाब
305.05
966.27
361.67
746.34
1317.93
25
राजस्थान
0.00
1322.91
1218.42
0.00
2863.09
1245.07
26
सिक्किम
0.00
0.00
0.00
93.01
60.65
27
तमिलनाडु
0.00
1518.84
2735.86
0.00
3609.71
28
तेलंगाना
0.00
1147.63
0.00
0.00
2666.25
29
त्रिपुरा
0.00
106.40
101.21
367.60
230.73
30
उत्तर प्रदेश
2852.93
0.00
0.00
0.00
2029.65
31
उत्तराखंड
0.00
248.65
0.00
200.00
791.41
32
पश्चिम बंगाल
0.00
0.00
1000.00
390.66
1207.53
कुल
8385.06
18701.96
19305.07
22312.39
26675.16
13535.52
स्रोत: ग्रामीण कौशल प्रभाग के आंकड़े
आंध्र प्रदेश
1. वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में जारी की गई राशि में वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के प्रतिपूर्ति दावे शामिल हैं।
2. वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 में जारी की गई राशि में वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 एवं 2024-25 के प्रतिपूर्ति दावे शामिल हैं।
3. वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के प्रतिपूर्ति दावे राज्य से अभी प्राप्त नहीं हुए हैं।
4. वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 हेतु सभी राज्यों को निधि जारी करने की प्रक्रिया में है।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के लिए पिछले 5 वर्षों (24 जुलाई 2026 तक) के दौरान आरसेटी के अंतर्गत जारी की गई निधि का जिलावार ब्यौरा:
(₹ लाख में)
क्र.सं.
जिले का नाम
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
0.00
101.81
88.31
0.00
0.00
171.50
2
चित्तूर
0.00
158.54
176.36
0.00
0.00
256.69
3
कडप्पा
0.00
120.05
83.25
0.00
0.00
149.92
4
पूर्वी गोदावरी
0.00
105.65
78.73
0.00
0.00
149.60
5
गुंटूर
0.00
105.28
60.88
0.00
0.00
120.18
6
कृष्णा
0.00
229.65
190.24
0.00
0.00
266.18
7
कुरनूल
0.00
107.80
104.05
0.00
0.00
106.36
8
नेल्लोर
0.00
75.00
113.39
0.00
0.00
127.96
9
प्रकाशम (ओंगोल)
0.00
103.53
101.27
0.00
0.00
193.62
10
विजयनगरम
0.00
214.54
279.92
0.00
0.00
481.17
11
श्रीकाकुलम
0.00
120.56
111.83
0.00
0.00
196.88
12
विशाखापत्तनम
0.00
47.25
83.98
0.00
0.00
157.57
13
एलुरु
0.00
76.39
93.85
0.00
0.00
170.47
कुल
0.00
1566.05
1566.06
0.00
0.00
2548.10
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।