Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Emerges as World's Second-Largest Supplier of Seafarers
India's rise from FIFTH place in 2015 to the world's SECOND-largest pool of seafarers in 2026 is a result of the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi: Sarbananda Sonowal
India now Contributes 12.16% of the Global Maritime Workforce
Indian officers Constitute 13.41% of the World's officer workforce, reinforcing India's position as a global maritime talent hub
Mission 20% Aims to Make One in every Five Global Seafarers an Indian
28 JUL 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as the world's second-largest supplier of seafarers, contributing 311,936 maritime professionals to the global shipping industry, according to the BIMCO-ICS Seafarer Workforce Report 2026. The report estimates that India now accounts for 12.16% of the global seafaring workforce, ranking behind only the Philippines and ahead of China, the Russian Federation and Indonesia.
The achievement marks one of the most remarkable transformations in the history of India's maritime sector. In 2015, India contributed only 5.2% of the world's seafarers and ranked fifth globally, behind China, the Philippines, Indonesia and the Russian Federation. Six years later, in 2021, India's share had grown modestly to 6%, though it continued to remain in fifth position. The latest BIMCO-ICS report for 2026, however, records a decisive breakthrough. India's global share has more than doubled over the past decade to 12.16%, propelling the country to second place worldwide and establishing it as one of the world's foremost providers of skilled maritime professionals.
India's strength is particularly evident in the officer cadre. The country now supplies 140,718 officers, accounting for 13.41% of the world's officer workforce, while 171,218 ratings represent 11.29% of the global ratings serving aboard merchant vessels. Overall, Indian seafarers today constitute one of the largest and most skilled maritime workforces supporting global trade.
The report estimates the global supply of seafarers at 2.57 million, while demand has reached 2.55 million, highlighting an increasingly tight global labour market. It also points to a continuing shortage of qualified officers worldwide, positioning India as a critical partner in meeting the shipping industry's future manpower requirements.
India's emergence as a global maritime manpower hub reflects more than a decade of sustained reforms under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Over the past twelve years, the Government has expanded maritime education and skilling, modernised training infrastructure, increased the capacity of maritime training institutes, digitised seafarer certification and regulatory services through the Directorate General of Shipping, strengthened compliance with international Standards of Training, Certification and Watch-keeping (STCW), and enhanced the employability and global competitiveness of Indian seafarers.
Since assuming charge of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in 2021, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has accelerated the reform agenda through the most comprehensive overhaul of India's maritime legal framework in decades. Beginning with the Inland Vessels Act, 2021, the Government has subsequently enacted the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025, Indian Ports Act, 2025, Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, Bills of Lading Act, 2025, and the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025. Collectively, these landmark legislations have modernised maritime governance, strengthened seafarer welfare, aligned India's shipping laws with international conventions, simplified regulatory processes and enhanced ease of doing business across the maritime sector.
Welcoming the report, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said, ”India's rise from the fifth-largest supplier of seafarers in 2015 with just 5.2% of the global workforce to the world's second-largest maritime manpower nation with a 12.16% share in 2026 is a story of vision, resolve and transformative leadership. This remarkable turnaround has been made possible under the dynamic leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose unwavering commitment over the past twelve years has fundamentally reshaped India's maritime ecosystem. From investing in world-class maritime education and modern training infrastructure to digitising seafarer services, reforming maritime laws and creating globally benchmarked standards, his Government has empowered thousands of young Indians to compete and excel on the world stage. Today's achievement is not merely a statistical milestone, it is a reflection of New India's growing global credibility, the confidence that international shipping companies place in Indian talent, and our collective resolve to establish India as a leading maritime nation."
The Union Minister said the Government is now pursuing Mission 20%, an ambitious national vision to increase India's share of the global seafaring workforce from 12.16% to 20%. "Mission 20% is our next national milestone. We are expanding maritime training capacity, strengthening shipboard training opportunities, fostering deeper industry-academia partnerships, leveraging digital technologies and creating greater opportunities for young Indians, especially women, to pursue rewarding careers at sea. Our vision is clear, to ensure that one in every five seafarers serving aboard merchant ships anywhere in the world is an Indian, recognised globally for professionalism, competence and excellence,” Sonowal added.
With the global shipping industry continuing to face a shortage of qualified officers, India's expanding maritime education ecosystem, internationally recognised training standards and progressive policy framework place the country in a strong position to meet future global demand while advancing the vision of Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत समुद्री कर्मियों (सीफेयरर्स) की आपूर्ति करने वाला दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा देश बना
2015 में पांचवें स्थान से 2026 में दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा केंद्र बनने का भारत का सफर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का परिणाम है: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
अब वैश्विक समुद्री कार्यबल में भारत का योगदान 12.16% है
भारतीय अधिकारी दुनिया के अधिकारी कार्यबल का 13.41% हैं, जो वैश्विक समुद्री प्रतिभा केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करता है
'मिशन 20%' का लक्ष्य दुनिया के हर पाँच में से एक नौकर्मी को भारतीय बनाना है
28 JUL 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
बीईएमसीओ-आईसीएस सीफेयरर वर्कफोर्स रिपोर्ट 2026 के अनुसार, भारत विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा समुद्री कर्मियों आपूर्तिकर्ता बनकर उभरा है। भारत वैश्विक नौवहन उद्योग को 3,11,936 समुद्री पेशेवर उपलब्ध करा रहा है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अब वैश्विक समुद्री कार्यबल में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 12.16% है। भारत फ़िलीपींस के बाद दूसरे स्थान पर है और चीन, रूसी फ़ेडरेशन तथा इंडोनेशिया से आगे है।
यह उपलब्धि भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के इतिहास में हुए सबसे उल्लेखनीय बदलावों में से एक है। वर्ष 2015 में वैश्विक नाविकों में भारत की हिस्सेदारी केवल 5.2% थी और वह चीन, फिलीपींस, इंडोनेशिया तथा रूस के बाद पांचवें स्थान पर था। छह वर्ष बाद, 2021 में भारत की हिस्सेदारी मामूली रूप से बढ़कर 6% हुई, हालांकि वह पांचवें स्थान पर ही बना रहा। लेकिन 2026 की नवीनतम बीआईएमसीओ-आईसीएस रिपोर्ट निर्णायक बदलाव दर्ज करती है। पिछले एक दशक में वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की हिस्सेदारी दोगुने से अधिक बढ़कर 12.16% हो गई है, जिससे भारत दुनिया में दूसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है और कुशल समुद्री पेशेवरों के प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में शामिल हो गया है।
अधिकारी वर्ग में भारत की ताकत विशेष रूप से स्पष्ट दिखाई देती है। भारत अब 1,40,718 अधिकारियों की आपूर्ति करता है, जो दुनिया के कुल अधिकारी कार्यबल का 13.41% है। वहीं, 1,71,218 रेटिंग्स वैश्विक रेटिंग्स का 11.29% हिस्सा हैं, जो वाणिज्यिक जहाजों पर सेवाएं दे रहे हैं। कुल मिलाकर, भारतीय नाविक आज वैश्विक व्यापार को सहयोग देने वाले सबसे बड़े और कुशल समुद्री कार्यबलों में से एक हैं।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, दुनिया में नौ कर्मियों की कुल आपूर्ति 25.7 लाख है, जबकि मांग 25.5 लाख तक पहुंच गई है। यह वैश्विक श्रम बाजार में बढ़ते दबाव को दर्शाता है। रिपोर्ट में दुनियाभर में योग्य अधिकारियों की लगातार कमी की ओर भी इशारा किया गया है, जिससे भविष्य में शिपिंग उद्योग की मानव संसाधन संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार के रूप में उभर रहा है।
भारत का वैश्विक समुद्री मानव संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में उभरना प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक दशक से अधिक समय तक किए गए निरंतर सुधारों का परिणाम है। पिछले 12 वर्षों में सरकार ने समुद्री शिक्षा और कौशल विकास का विस्तार किया, प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण किया, समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की क्षमता बढ़ाई, नौवहन महानिदेशालय के माध्यम से नाविक प्रमाणन और नियामक सेवाओं को डिजिटल बनाया, प्रशिक्षण, प्रमाणन और निगरानी के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन को मजबूत किया तथा भारतीय नाविकों की रोजगार क्षमता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाई है।
वर्ष 2021 में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पिछले कई दशकों में भारत के समुद्री कानूनी ढांचे में सबसे व्यापक बदलावों के जरिए सुधारों की प्रक्रिया को तेज किया है। अंतर्देशीय पोत अधिनियम, 2021 से शुरू होकर सरकार ने इसके बाद मर्चेंट शिपिंग अधिनियम, 2025, भारतीय बंदरगाह अधिनियम, 2025, तटीय पोत परिवहन अधिनियम, 2025, बिल ऑफ लेडिंग अधिनियम, 2025 और समुद्र के रास्ते माल ढुलाई अधिनियम, 2025 लागू किए हैं। इन महत्वपूर्ण कानूनों ने सामूहिक रूप से समुद्री प्रशासन को आधुनिक बनाया है, नाविकों के कल्याण को मजबूत किया है, भारत के पोत परिवहन कानूनों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों के अनुरूप बनाया है, नियामकीय प्रक्रियाओं को सरल किया है और समुद्री क्षेत्र में कारोबार को आसान बनाया है।
रिपोर्ट का स्वागत करते हुए केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “2015 में वैश्विक कार्यबल में केवल 5.2% हिस्सेदारी के साथ नौ कर्मियों के पांचवें सबसे बड़े आपूर्तिकर्ता से बढ़कर 2026 में 12.16% हिस्सेदारी के साथ दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा समुद्री मानव संसाधन वाला देश बनना दृष्टि, संकल्प और परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व की कहानी है। यह उल्लेखनीय बदलाव प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में संभव हुआ है। पिछले 12 वर्षों में उनके निरंतर प्रयासों ने भारत के समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मूल रूप से नया स्वरूप दिया है।उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वस्तरीय समुद्री शिक्षा और आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश से लेकर नाविक सेवाओं के डिजिटलीकरण, समुद्री कानूनों में सुधार और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप व्यवस्था विकसित करने तक सरकार ने हजारों युवा भारतीयों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने के लिए सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि केवल आंकड़ों की सफलता नहीं है, बल्कि यह नए भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक विश्वसनीयता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिपिंग कंपनियों के भारतीय प्रतिभाओं पर बढ़ते भरोसे और भारत को एक अग्रणी समुद्री राष्ट्र बनाने के सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रतिबिंब है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार अब मिशन 20% पर काम कर रही है। इसका लक्ष्य वैश्विक नाविक कार्यबल में भारत की हिस्सेदारी को 12.16% से बढ़ाकर 20% करना है।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, “मिशन 20% हमारा अगला राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य है। हम समुद्री प्रशिक्षण क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहे हैं, जहाजों पर प्रशिक्षण के अवसरों को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, उद्योग और अकादमिक जगत के बीच साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं और युवाओं, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, के लिए समुद्र में बेहतर करियर अवसर तैयार कर रहे हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य स्पष्ट है- दुनिया में कहीं भी वाणिज्यिक जहाजों पर सेवा देने वाले हर पांच नाविकों में से एक भारतीय हो, जिसे पेशेवर क्षमता, दक्षता और उत्कृष्टता के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचाना जाए।
वैश्विक नौहवन उद्योग में योग्य अधिकारियों की कमी के बीच भारत का बढ़ता समुद्री शिक्षा तंत्र, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रशिक्षण मानक और प्रगतिशील नीतिगत ढांचा देश को भविष्य की वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने की मजबूत स्थिति में रखता है। साथ ही यह मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।