Ministry of Heavy Industries
The government approved the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto) with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore
28 JUL 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
(a): The government approved the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto) with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Products (AAT) on 23.09.2021. As on 31.03.2026, approved applicants have reported investment of Rs. 44,326 crore against target investment of Rs. 42,500 crore till 31.03.2027.
(b): The Request for Proposal (RFP) under the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet was published on 20th March 2026.
(c): Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, a provision of ₹780 crore as grants for creation of capital assets has been made for upgradation of automotive testing agencies. As on 20.07.2026, Rs.16.63 crore has been disbursed to these testing agencies.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग (पीएलआई-ऑटो) के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रूपये के बजटीय व्यय के साथ पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी
28 JUL 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
(): सरकार ने 23.09.2021 को उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव उत्पादों (एएटी) के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से ₹25,938 करोड़ के बजटीय व्यय के साथ भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो) को मंजूरी दी थी। 31.03.2026 तक, स्वीकृत आवेदकों ने 31.03.2027 तक के ₹42,500 करोड़ के निवेश लक्ष्य के मुकाबले ₹44,326 करोड़ के निवेश की सूचना दी है।
(बी): सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के तहत प्रस्ताव का अनुरोध (आरएफपी) 20 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित किया गया था।
(सी): पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत, ऑटोमोटिव परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए पूंजीगत संपत्तियों के निर्माण हेतु अनुदान के रूप में ₹780 करोड़ का प्रावधान किया गया है। 20.07.2026 तक, इन परीक्षण एजेंसियों को ₹16.63 करोड़ वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।