Ministry of Heavy Industries
The government approved the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto) with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore
28 JUL 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
(a): The government approved the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto) with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Products (AAT) on 23.09.2021. As on 31.03.2026, approved applicants have reported investment of Rs. 44,326 crore against target investment of Rs. 42,500 crore till 31.03.2027.
(b): The Request for Proposal (RFP) under the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet was published on 20th March 2026.
(c): Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, a provision of ₹780 crore as grants for creation of capital assets has been made for upgradation of automotive testing agencies. As on 20.07.2026, Rs.16.63 crore has been disbursed to these testing agencies.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے 25938 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹی رقم کے ساتھ بھارت میں موٹر گاڑی اور موٹرگاڑی پرزوں (پی ایل آئی- آٹو) کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی منظوری دی
28 JUL 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
(اے) حکومت نے 23.09.2021 کو ایڈوانسڈ آٹوموٹو پروڈکٹس (اے اے ٹی) کے لیے بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ (پیداواری) صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے 25,938 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹی اخراجات کے ساتھ 'بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپونینٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم' کی منظوری دی تھی۔ 31.03.2026 تک، منظور شدہ درخواست گزاروں نے 31.03.2027 تک کے 42,500 کروڑ روپے کے ہدف شدہ سرمایہ کاری کے مقابلے میں 44,326 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی رپورٹ دی ہے۔
(بی) سِنٹرڈ ریئر ارتھ پرمیننٹ میگنیٹ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کے تحت پروپوزل کی درخواست 20 مارچ 2026 کو شائع کی گئی تھی۔
(سی) پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت، آٹوموٹو ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے کیپیٹل اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے گرانٹس کی شکل میں 780 کروڑ روپے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔ 20.07.2026 تک، ان ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں کو 16.63 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔