Ministry of Heavy Industries
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto)
28 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The following schemes are administered by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) to promote domestic manufacturing and technological upgradation:
(i) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 23.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore. The scheme provides financial incentives on manufacturing of AAT products including EVs with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain. The Scheme has attracted an investment of Rs. 44,326 Crore and generated employment of 67,820 till 31.03.2026. Further, under the Scheme, expenditures incurred by beneficiary firms on Research and Development (R&D) are permitted to meet investment criteria, allowing them to integrate the latest technology in the implementation of their projects.
(ii) Production Linked Incentive Scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries, out of which 40 GWh ACC capacity has been awarded to four beneficiary firms. Under the Scheme, a Giga-Scale ACC manufacturing plant with an installed capacity of 1.4 GWh has been established. The scheme has attracted an investment of ₹5,180 crore and direct employment of 1,277 till 31.05.2026. Further, under the Scheme, expenditures incurred by beneficiary firms on Research and Development (R&D) are permitted to meet investment criteria, allowing them to integrate the latest technology in the implementation of their projects.
(iii) PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme has been approved with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crore w.e.f. 01.04.2024 till 31.03.2028. The scheme supports domestic manufacturing of electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. The scheme also supports EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies.
(iv) Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II: This Scheme has the objective to encourage technology development and strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities. Under one of the component of the Scheme, i.e., “Common Engineering Facility Centres”, MHI has set up 4 Smart Advanced Manufacturing and Rapid Transformation Hub (SAMARTH) Centres to promote Industry 4.0.
MHI has also sanctioned setting up of 10 cluster Industry 4.0 Experience Centres nationwide through Centre for Industry 4.0 (C4i4), Pune at a project cost of Rs. 35 crore.
In order to support digital manufacturing, MHI has approved project named ‘Augmentation of Centre of Excellence by Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore’ with total project cost of Rs. 44.6 crore and project named ‘Development of Laser-based directed energy deposition additive manufacturing machine’ by Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI) with project cost of Rs. 4.943 crore.
-3-
In addition to the above Schemes, MHI has notified 'Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet' having financial outlay of Rs. 7280 crore, with the aim to establish 6,000 Metric Tons per annum (MTPA) of sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
(d): As informed by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), to facilitate Investment, foster Innovation, build best in class Infrastructure, and make India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation, ‘Make in India’ initiative was launched on 25th September 2014. Presently, Make in India 2.0 focuses on 27 sectors including 15 manufacturing sectors, implemented across various Ministries and Departments and State Governments.
Further, Government has taken a series of policy initiatives that include the Atmanirbhar Bharat packages, investment opportunities under National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) and National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), India Industrial Land Bank (IILB), Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS), soft launch of the National Single Window System (NSWS), etc. to promote manufacturing.
(e): No such proposal has been received by this Ministry.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल एवं ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो)
28 JUL 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा निम्नलिखित योजनाएं संचालित की जाती हैं:
(i) भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23.09.2021 को ₹25,938 करोड़ के बजटीय व्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए इस योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। यह योजना न्यूनतम 50% घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ ईवी सहित एएटी उत्पादों के विनिर्माण पर वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश को आकर्षित करती है। योजना ने 31.03.2026 तक ₹44,326 करोड़ का निवेश आकर्षित किया है और 67,820 रोजगार उत्पन्न किए हैं। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत, लाभार्थी कंपनियों द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) पर किए गए खर्च को निवेश मानदंडों को पूरा करने की अनुमति दी गई है, जिससे वे अपनी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में नवीनतम तकनीक को शामिल कर सकें। (ii) उन्नत रसायन शास्त्र सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम हेतु उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने ₹18,100 करोड़ के बजटीय व्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के विनिर्माण के लिए 12.05.2021 को पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 जीडब्लूएच एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करना है, जिसमें से 40 जीडब्लूएच एसीसी क्षमता चार लाभार्थी कंपनियों को आवंटित की जा चुकी है। इस योजना के तहत, 1.4 जीडब्लूएच की स्थापित क्षमता वाला एक गीगा-स्कैल एसीसी विनिर्माण संयंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। योजना ने 31.05.2026 तक ₹5,180 करोड़ का निवेश आकर्षित किया है और 1,277 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान किया है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत, लाभार्थी कंपनियों द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) पर किए गए खर्च को निवेश मानदंडों को पूरा करने की अनुमति दी गई है, जिससे वे अपनी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में नवीनतम तकनीक को शामिल कर सकें।
(iii) पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: यह योजना 01.04.2024 से 31.03.2028 तक ₹10,900 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ स्वीकृत की गई है। यह योजना ई-2-व्हीलर, ई-3-व्हीलर, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस और ई-एम्बुलेंस सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के घरेलू विनिर्माण का समर्थन करती है। इसके अलावा, यह योजना सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों और परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन में भी सहायता प्रदान करती है।
(iv) भारतीय कैपिटल गुड्स क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना - चरण-II: इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना और घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना है। योजना के एक घटक, यानी "कॉमन इंजीनियरिंग फैसिलिटी सेंटर" के तहत एमएचआई ने इंडस्ट्री 4.0 को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 4 स्मार्ट एडवांस्ड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एंड रैपिड ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन हब (समर्थ) केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
एमएचआई ने सेंटर फॉर इंडस्ट्री 4.0 (C4i4), पुणे के माध्यम से ₹35 करोड़ की परियोजना लागत पर देश भर में 10 क्लस्टर इंडस्ट्री 4.0 एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर स्थापित करने की भी स्वीकृति दी है।
डिजिटल विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमएचआई ने 44.6 करोड़ की कुल परियोजना लागत से 'भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बैंगलोर द्वारा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का संवर्धन' नामक परियोजना और 4.943 करोड़ की परियोजना लागत से केंद्रीय विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएमटीआई) द्वारा 'लेजर-आधारित निर्देशित ऊर्जा निक्षेपण संवर्धित विनिर्माण मशीन का विकास' नामक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है।
-3-
उपरोक्त योजनाओं के अलावा एमएचआई ने 7,280 करोड़ के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 'सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना' अधिसूचित की है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 मीट्रिक टन (एमटीपीए) सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) के विनिर्माण की स्थापना करना है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारत वैश्विक आरईपीएम बाजार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
(डी): उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, निवेश को सुगम बनाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने और भारत को विनिर्माण, डिजाइन व नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से 25 सितंबर 2014 को 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल शुरू की गई थी। वर्तमान में, 'मेक इन इंडिया 2.0' का ध्यान विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित 15 विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों सहित कुल 27 क्षेत्रों पर है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत पहलों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है, जिसमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज, राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) और राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन (एनएमपी) के तहत निवेश के अवसर, इंडिया इंडस्ट्रियल लैंड बैंक (आईआईएलबी), इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क रेटिंग सिस्टम (आईपीआरएस), नेशनल सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम (एनएसडब्लूएस) का सॉफ्ट लॉन्च आदि शामिल हैं।
(ई): इस मंत्रालय को ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।