Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Welfare and Social Security Measures for Senior Citizens Under Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana
Over 8.41 Lakh Senior Citizens Assisted Since Inception FY 2021-22 till date; More Than 7.68 Lakh Beneficiaries Covered Under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
28 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing a comprehensive range of welfare programmes for senior citizens under the Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana (AVYAY) to promote healthy, dignified and active ageing across the country. The details were shared by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply to Shri Ganesh Singh in Lok Sabha.
Under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), the Ministry provides grant-in-aid to eligible organisations for operating Senior Citizen Homes, Continuous Care Homes, Mobile Medicare Units and Physiotherapy Clinics. The programme seeks to improve the quality of life of indigent senior citizens by ensuring access to shelter, food, healthcare, recreation and opportunities for active and productive ageing. The Ministry has also prescribed Minimum Standards for Senior Citizen Homes to promote accessible infrastructure and quality care. Since FY 2021-22, the programme has benefitted over 6.98 lakh senior citizens across the country.
The State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC) supports State Governments and Union Territory Administrations in implementing State-specific welfare initiatives based on local priorities and requirements. The scheme has been under implementation since FY 2019-20, enabling States and UTs to undertake customised interventions for the welfare of senior citizens.
The Ministry is also implementing the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) to provide free physical aids and assisted living devices to senior citizens suffering from age-related disabilities and having a monthly income of up to ₹15,000. Implemented through the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), the scheme has benefitted 7,68,749 senior citizens across the country since FY 2021-22, helping restore mobility, independence and improved quality of life.
The Elderline – National Helpline for Senior Citizens (14567), operational from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM every day, provides free information, guidance, emotional support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescue. Since its dedication to the Nation on 1 October 2021, the helpline has served 8,41,734 senior citizens, offering timely assistance and support across 34 States and Union Territories.
To address the growing demand for skilled elderly care professionals, the Ministry is implementing PM-SPECIAL (System of Providing Elder Care in House and Assisted Living). Since its inception in FY 2023-24, 38,893 geriatric caregivers have been trained, strengthening the country's professional caregiving ecosystem and expanding quality elder care services.
The Government is also promoting innovation in elderly care through the Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) initiative. Under this initiative, eligible start-ups receive equity support of up to 1 crore to develop technology-driven solutions for senior citizens. Since its inception, nine start-ups have been supported, encouraging innovation in healthcare, assisted living and age-friendly technologies.
The Government regularly reviews the implementation of AVYAY through stakeholder consultations and independent third-party evaluations to assess emerging needs and improve service delivery. The Ministry further informed that the National Policy on Older Persons, 1999 continues to provide the policy framework for addressing issues relating to healthcare, financial security, assisted living, digital inclusion and active ageing.
The Ministry remains committed to ensuring that senior citizens across the country receive accessible healthcare, social security, rehabilitation support, assisted living services and opportunities for active ageing through a robust network of welfare initiatives, thereby advancing the Government's vision of an inclusive, dignified and age-friendly society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بھارت سرکار نے اتل ویو ابھیودیا یوجنا کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے بہبود اور سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنایا
آغاز مالی سال 2021-22 سے اب تک 8.41 لاکھ سے زائد بزرگ شہریوں کی مدد کی گئی؛ راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا کے تحت 7.68 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا احاطہ
28 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار ملک بھر میں صحت مند، باعزت اور فعال بڑھاپے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اتل ویو ابھیودیا یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی) کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے بہبود کے پروگراموں کی ایک جامع رینج نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ تفصیلات سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے لوک سبھا میں جناب گنیش سنگھ کو تحریری جواب میں دیں۔
بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی) کے تحت، وزارت بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں، مسلسل نگہداشت کے گھروں، موبائل میڈیکیر یونٹس اور فزیوتھراپی کلینکس چلانے کے لیے اہل تنظیموں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نادار بزرگ شہریوں کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعے انھیں پناہ گاہ، خوراک، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تفریح اور فعال و پیداواری بڑھاپے کے مواقع تک رسائی یقینی بنائی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت نے قابلِ رسائی انفراسٹرکچر اور معیاری نگہداشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں کے لیے کم از کم معیارات بھی مقرر کیے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2021-22 سے، اس پروگرام سے ملک بھر میں 6.98 لاکھ سے زائد بزرگ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی ایس آر سی) ریاستی حکومتوں اور یونین ٹیریٹری انتظامیہ کو مقامی ترجیحات اور ضروریات کی بنیاد پر ریاستی مخصوص بہبود کی پہل کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مالی سال 2019-20 سے نافذ العمل ہے، جس نے ریاستوں اور یونین ٹیریٹریز کو بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود کے لیے حسبِ ضرورت مداخلتوں کے لیے قابل بنایا ہے۔
وزارت راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد عمر سے متعلق معذوری کا شکار اور ماہانہ آمدنی 15,000 روپے تک رکھنے والے بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت جسمانی معاون آلات اور مددگار زندگی کے آلات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آل انڈیا لیمبز مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن (ایل آئی ایم سی او) کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی اس اسکیم سے مالی سال 2021-22 سے ملک بھر میں 7,68,749 بزرگ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے، جس نے ان کی نقل و حرکت، خودمختاری اور بہتر معیارِ زندگی کی بحالی میں مدد دی ہے۔
ایلڈرلائن - بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے قومی ہیلپ لائن (14567)، جو ہر روز صبح 8:00 بجے سے شام 8:00 بجے تک فعال ہے، زیادتی اور بچاؤ کے معاملات میں مفت معلومات، رہ نمائی، جذباتی مدد اور فیلڈ مداخلت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیے جانے کے بعد سے، اس ہیلپ لائن نے 34 ریاستوں اور یونین ٹیریٹریز میں 8,41,734 بزرگ شہریوں کی خدمت کی ہے، جو بروقت امداد اور تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ہنر مند بزرگ نگہداشت پیشہ ور افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، وزارت پی ایم-اسپیشل (سسٹم آف پرووائیڈنگ ایلڈر کیئر ان ہاؤس اینڈ اسسٹیڈ لیونگ) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں اپنے آغاز سے اب تک، 38,893 جیریٹرک نگہداشت کرنے والوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے، جس سے ملک کے پیشہ ورانہ نگہداشت ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے اور معیاری بزرگ نگہداشت کی خدمات کو وسعت دی گئی ہے۔
بھارت سرکار سینئرکیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن (سیج) پہل کے ذریعے بزرگ نگہداشت میں جدت طرازی کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، اہل اسٹارٹ اپس کو بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک کروڑ روپے تک کی ایکویٹی سپورٹ ملتی ہے۔ اپنے آغاز سے اب تک، نو اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ دی گئی ہے، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مددگار زندگی اور عمر دوست ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے۔
بھارت سرکار ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے اور خدمت کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورتوں اور آزاد تھرڈ پارٹی تشخیصات کے ذریعے اے وی وائی اے وائی کے نفاذ کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ وزارت نے مزید اطلاع دی کہ بزرگ افراد کی قومی پالیسی، 1999 صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مالی تحفظ، مددگار زندگی، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور فعال بڑھاپے سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے پالیسی کا فریم ورک فراہم کرتی رہتی ہے۔
وزارت اس بات کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے کہ ملک بھر کے بزرگ شہریوں کو بہبود کی پہلوں کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے قابلِ رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، سماجی تحفظ، بحالی کی مدد، مددگار زندگی کی خدمات اور فعال بڑھاپے کے مواقع ملیں، جس سے ایک جامع، باعزت اور بزرگ دوست معاشرے کے بھارت سرکار کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔