उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जमाखोरी रोकने, उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा, मूल्य स्थिरता बनाए रखने और पारदर्शी एवं कुशल चीनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चीनी व्यापारियों पर स्टॉक रखने की सीमा लागू की
28 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 1 अगस्त, 2026 से पूरे देश में चीनी व्यापारियों के लिए स्टॉक रखने की सीमा लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह आदेश 30 नवंबर, 2026 तक लागू रहेगा।
जमाखोरी पर रोक लगाने, सट्टा व्यापार को हतोत्साहित करने और उचित कीमतों पर चीनी की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने चीनी व्यापारियों पर स्टॉक रखने की सीमा लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस उपाय का उद्देश्य घरेलू बाजार में आपूर्ति व्यवस्था बनाए रखना, उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करना है। साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि वास्तविक व्यापार और वितरण गतिविधियां बिना किसी व्यवधान के जारी रहें।
सरकार ने पाया है कि चीनी के एक्स-मिल मूल्य में हालिया वृद्धि मौजूदा मांग-आपूर्ति की स्थिति के अनुरूप नहीं है। यह भी जानकारी में आया है कि कुछ व्यापारियों, डीलरों और बाजार मध्यस्थों द्वारा की गई जमाखोरी, सट्टा लेनदेन और चीनी की वास्तविक भौतिक आवाजाही के बिना मिलों से केवल कागजी व्यापार ने बाजार में कृत्रिम कमी की धारणा बनाने में योगदान दिया है। ऐसी गतिविधियों के परिणामस्वरूप अनावश्यक मूल्य अस्थिरता उत्पन्न हुई है और एक्स-मिल तथा खुदरा दोनों स्तरों पर चीनी की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई है। सरकार उपभोक्ताओं को आश्वस्त करती है कि देश में घरेलू खपत की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में चीनी उपलब्ध है।
सभी चीनी व्यापारियों को अपनी चीनी स्टॉक की घोषणा करनी होगी और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के ऑनलाइन पोर्टल: https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/ के माध्यम से साप्ताहिक आधार पर अपने स्टॉक की स्थिति को अपडेट करना होगा। विभाग चीनी बाजार की लगातार निगरानी करता रहेगा और उचित कीमतों पर चीनी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएगा।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government imposes stock holding limits on sugar dealers to prevent hoarding, protect consumer interests, maintain price stability and ensure a transparent and efficient sugar supply chain
28 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers across the country with effect from 1st August, 2026. The order will remain in force up to 30th November, 2026.
In order to curb hoarding, discourage speculative trading and ensure the continuous availability of sugar at reasonable prices, the Government has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers. The measure is aimed at maintaining orderly supplies in the domestic market, safeguarding consumer interests, and ensuring that genuine trade and distribution activities continue without disruption.
The Government has observed that the recent increase in ex-mill prices of sugar is not supported by the prevailing demand-supply fundamentals. It has also come to notice that hoarding by certain traders, dealers and market intermediaries, along with speculative transactions and paper trade without the actual physical movement of sugar from mills, has contributed to creating an artificial perception of scarcity in the market. Such practices have resulted in avoidable price volatility and an increase in both ex-mill and retail sugar prices. The Government assures consumers that adequate quantities of sugar are available in the country to meet domestic consumption requirements.
All sugar dealers will be required to declare their sugar stocks and update their stock position on a weekly basis through the Department of Food and Public Distribution's online portal: https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/. The Department will continue to closely monitor the sugar market and take all necessary measures to ensure the adequate availability of sugar at reasonable prices.