सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार ने अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना के अंतर्गत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए कल्याण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों को मजबूत किया है
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से अब तक 8.41 लाख से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के अंतर्गत 7.68 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थी शामिल हैं
28 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) के अंतर्गत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए व्यापक कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है इनका उद्देश्य देशभर में स्वस्थ, गरिमापूर्ण और सक्रिय वृद्धावस्था को बढ़ावा देना है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने लोकसभा में श्री गणेश सिंह के प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी साझा की ।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम (आईपीएसआरसी) के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय पात्र संगठनों को वरिष्ठ नागरिक आवास, सतत देखभाल गृह, मोबाइल चिकित्सा इकाइयाँ और फिजियोथेरेपी क्लीनिक संचालित करने के लिए अनुदान प्रदान करता है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जरूरतमंद वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाना है जिससे उन्हें आश्रय, भोजन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, मनोरंजन और सक्रिय एवं उत्पादक वृद्धावस्था के अवसर मिल सकें। मंत्रालय ने सुलभ बुनियादी ढांचे और गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वरिष्ठ नागरिक आवासों हेतु न्यूनतम मानक भी निर्धारित किए हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से इस कार्यक्रम से देशभर में 69 लाख से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना (एसएपीएसआरसी) राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को स्थानीय प्राथमिकताओं और आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर राज्य-विशिष्ट कल्याणकारी पहलों को लागू करने में सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से लागू है, जिससे राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए अनुकूलित हस्तक्षेप करने में मदद मिलती है।
मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) भी लागू कर रहा है , जिसके अंतर्गत उम्र संबंधी व्याधियों से पीड़ित और 15,000 रुपये तक की मासिक आय वाले वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को मुफ्त शारीरिक सहायता और जीवनयापन में सहायक उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। आर्टिफिशियल लिम्ब्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एएलएमसीओ) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित इस योजना से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से अब तक देशभर में 7,68,749 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को लाभ मिला है, जिससे उनकी गतिशीलता, आत्मनिर्भरता बहाल हुई है और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है।
एल्डरलाइन – वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन (14567) , जो प्रतिदिन सुबह 8:00 बजे से रात 8:00 बजे तक कार्यरत है, दुर्व्यवहार और बचाव के मामलों में निःशुल्क जानकारी, मार्गदर्शन, भावनात्मक सहयोग और जमीनी स्तर पर सहायता प्रदान करती है। 1 अक्टूबर 2021 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित होने के बाद से, हेल्पलाइन ने 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 8,41,734 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को समय पर सहायता और समर्थन प्रदान किया है।
वृद्धों की देखभाल करने वाले कुशल पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, मंत्रालय पीएम-स्पेशल (घर और सहायक आवास में बुजुर्गों की देखभाल की व्यवस्था) योजना लागू कर रहा है । वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से, 38,893 बुजुर्ग देखभालकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिससे देश के पेशेवर देखभाल तंत्र को मजबूती मिली है और गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुजुर्ग देखभाल सेवाओं का विस्तार हुआ है।
सरकार सीनियरकेयर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजन (एसएजीई) पहल के माध्यम से वृद्धों की देखभाल में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत पात्र स्टार्टअप्स को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधान विकसित करने के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये तक की इक्विटी सहायता प्राप्त होती है। इसकी शुरुआत से अब तक नौ स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान की जा चुकी है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सहायक जीवन यापन और वृद्धावस्था-अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
सरकार हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श और स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से एवीवाईएवाई के कार्यान्वयन की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करती है ताकि उभरती जरूरतों का आकलन किया जा सके और सेवा वितरण में सुधार किया जा सके। मंत्रालय ने आगे बताया कि वृद्धजन संबंधी राष्ट्रीय नीति, 1999 स्वास्थ्य सेवा, वित्तीय सुरक्षा, सहायक जीवन यापन, डिजिटल समावेशन और सक्रिय वृद्धावस्था से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए नीतिगत ढांचा प्रदान करती है।
मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि देश भर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को कल्याणकारी पहलों के एक मजबूत नेटवर्क के माध्यम से सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, पुनर्वास सहायता, सहायक जीवन सेवाएं और सक्रिय वृद्धावस्था के अवसर प्राप्त हों, जिससे समावेशी, गरिमामय और आयु-अनुकूल समाज के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Welfare and Social Security Measures for Senior Citizens Under Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana
Over 8.41 Lakh Senior Citizens Assisted Since Inception FY 2021-22 till date; More Than 7.68 Lakh Beneficiaries Covered Under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
28 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing a comprehensive range of welfare programmes for senior citizens under the Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana (AVYAY) to promote healthy, dignified and active ageing across the country. The details were shared by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply to Shri Ganesh Singh in Lok Sabha.
Under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), the Ministry provides grant-in-aid to eligible organisations for operating Senior Citizen Homes, Continuous Care Homes, Mobile Medicare Units and Physiotherapy Clinics. The programme seeks to improve the quality of life of indigent senior citizens by ensuring access to shelter, food, healthcare, recreation and opportunities for active and productive ageing. The Ministry has also prescribed Minimum Standards for Senior Citizen Homes to promote accessible infrastructure and quality care. Since FY 2021-22, the programme has benefitted over 6.98 lakh senior citizens across the country.
The State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC) supports State Governments and Union Territory Administrations in implementing State-specific welfare initiatives based on local priorities and requirements. The scheme has been under implementation since FY 2019-20, enabling States and UTs to undertake customised interventions for the welfare of senior citizens.
The Ministry is also implementing the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) to provide free physical aids and assisted living devices to senior citizens suffering from age-related disabilities and having a monthly income of up to ₹15,000. Implemented through the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), the scheme has benefitted 7,68,749 senior citizens across the country since FY 2021-22, helping restore mobility, independence and improved quality of life.
The Elderline – National Helpline for Senior Citizens (14567), operational from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM every day, provides free information, guidance, emotional support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescue. Since its dedication to the Nation on 1 October 2021, the helpline has served 8,41,734 senior citizens, offering timely assistance and support across 34 States and Union Territories.
To address the growing demand for skilled elderly care professionals, the Ministry is implementing PM-SPECIAL (System of Providing Elder Care in House and Assisted Living). Since its inception in FY 2023-24, 38,893 geriatric caregivers have been trained, strengthening the country's professional caregiving ecosystem and expanding quality elder care services.
The Government is also promoting innovation in elderly care through the Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) initiative. Under this initiative, eligible start-ups receive equity support of up to 1 crore to develop technology-driven solutions for senior citizens. Since its inception, nine start-ups have been supported, encouraging innovation in healthcare, assisted living and age-friendly technologies.
The Government regularly reviews the implementation of AVYAY through stakeholder consultations and independent third-party evaluations to assess emerging needs and improve service delivery. The Ministry further informed that the National Policy on Older Persons, 1999 continues to provide the policy framework for addressing issues relating to healthcare, financial security, assisted living, digital inclusion and active ageing.
The Ministry remains committed to ensuring that senior citizens across the country receive accessible healthcare, social security, rehabilitation support, assisted living services and opportunities for active ageing through a robust network of welfare initiatives, thereby advancing the Government's vision of an inclusive, dignified and age-friendly society.