Prime Minister's Office
PM Chairs Second High-Level Meeting with Secretaries of Government of India
Sectors discussed: Finance and Economy, Commerce and Industry, and Technology
PM emphasises the need to break both horizontal and vertical silos within the Government
PM emphasises the importance of technological self-reliance and building domestic capabilities in critical sectors
PM encourages greater participation of young innovators and entrepreneurs in cybersecurity ecosystem
PM Stresses Proactive Outreach on Strategic Sectors to Counter Misinformation
PM says Govt must always remain youthful, dynamic and forward-looking, continuously adapting to new challenges and opportunities with agility and innovation
Secretaries share experiences and perspectives on key initiatives, emerging opportunities and implementation challenges
28 JUL 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the second high-level meeting with Secretaries to the Government of India at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. He reviewed the future action agenda of Ministries and Departments dealing with Finance and Economy, Commerce and Industry, and Technology sectors. The meeting focused on accelerating progress towards the goals of Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister called for a strong focus on team building across Ministries and Departments, urging officers to work with a shared sense of purpose. He emphasised the need to break both horizontal and vertical silos within the Government so that departments function in close coordination and deliver integrated outcomes.
Highlighting the importance of citizen-centric governance, Prime Minister said that the people of India must remain at the centre of governance. He reminded that every decision and policy should be guided by the interests and aspirations of the common citizen.
Prime Minister stressed that while India is making significant investments in infrastructure, equal priority must be given to developing indigenous technologies. He underscored the importance of technological self-reliance and building domestic capabilities in critical sectors.
Prime Minister underlined that energy security is closely linked with national security, economic stability and citizens’ welfare. Prime Minister said India must achieve self-reliance in the energy sector through innovation, diversification and accelerated capacity creation.
Emphasising that reforms are not merely a fashionable term but a continuous necessity for effective governance, Prime Minister stressed the need to reform processes, improve work culture and strengthen institutional efficiency.
Prime Minister said that growing use of technology must be accompanied by a strong focus on cybersecurity to safeguard digital systems and infrastructure. He stressed the need for constant vigilance against emerging cyber threats. He called for encouraging greater participation of young innovators and entrepreneurs in the cybersecurity ecosystem and emphasised that it should evolve into a nationwide movement.
Prime Minister also emphasised the importance of proactive communication on strategic sectors where the country is undertaking major initiatives, to counter misinformation and unfounded fears surrounding such efforts.
Prime Minister says that new academic courses should be planned in partnership with industry to equip the workforce with skills required by emerging and future industries. He also observed that a government must always remain youthful, dynamic and forward-looking, continuously adapting to new challenges and opportunities with agility and innovation.
The meeting featured detailed discussions by Secretaries on the progress, priorities and implementation issues across their respective domains. The meeting was attended by the Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of key Ministries and Departments, and senior officials from the Prime Minister’s Office.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली भारत सरकारच्या सचिवांची दुसरी उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
वित्त आणि अर्थव्यवस्था, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, आणि तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रांवर झाली चर्चा
सरकारमधील मनुष्यबळाच्या आडव्या आणि उभ्या विभागणीला पूर्णविराम देण्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी दिला भर
तंत्रज्ञानातील स्वयंपूर्णता आणि महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांत देशांतर्गत क्षमताबांधणी करण्यास पंतप्रधानांनी दिले प्राधान्य
सायबर-सुरक्षेच्या परिसंस्थेत तरुण नवोन्मेषकांचा आणि उद्यमींचा अधिक सहभाग मिळण्यास पंतप्रधानांकडून प्रोत्साहन
चुकीची माहिती आणि अफवा यांचा प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांत पूर्वकालीन आणि तत्पर संपर्कावर पंतप्रधानांचा भर
सरकारने सदैव तरुण, गतिशील आणि भविष्यवेधी राहिले पाहिजे, लवचिकपणे अभिनव विचार करत नव्या आव्हानांच्या आणि संधींच्या दृष्टीने सतत बदलत राहिले पाहिजे: पंतप्रधान
महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम आगामी संधी आणि अंमलबजावणीतील आव्हाने याबद्दलचे अनुभव सांगत सचिवांनी मांडले आपले दृष्टिकोन
28 JUL 2026 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 7,लोक कल्याण मार्ग येथील आपल्या निवासस्थानी केंद्र सरकारच्या सचिवांसोबत दुसऱ्या उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. त्यांनी वित्त आणि अर्थव्यवस्था, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या भविष्यातील कार्यसूचीचा आढावा घेतला. विकसित भारत उद्दिष्टांच्या दिशेने प्रगतीला गती देण्यावर या बैठकीत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
पंतप्रधानांनी मंत्रालये आणि विभागांमध्ये संघ भावनेवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना समान उद्देशाने काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले. सरकारी विभागांनी आपापल्या विभागापुरते मर्यादित न राहता यासंदर्भातील भिंती दूर करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला, जेणेकरून विभाग समन्वयाने काम करतील आणि एकात्मिक परिणाम साध्य करतील.
नागरिकाभिमुख शासनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, की देशातील जनता प्रशासनाच्या केंद्रस्थानी राहिली पाहिजे. प्रत्येक निर्णय आणि धोरण हे सामान्य नागरिकांच्या हिताच्या दृष्टीने आणि आकांक्षांनी प्रेरित असले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये मोठी गुंतवणूक करत असतानाच, स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यालाही तितकेच प्राधान्य दिले पाहिजे, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील स्वावलंबन आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांमध्ये देशांतर्गत क्षमता उभारण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा ही राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, आर्थिक स्थैर्य आणि नागरिकांचे कल्याण यांच्याशी घट्ट जोडलेली आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले, की अभिनव उपक्रम, विविधता आणि जलद गतीने क्षमता बांधणी यांद्वारे भारताने ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात स्वावलंबन साध्य केले पाहिजे.
'सुधारणा' हा केवळ एक फॅशनेबल शब्द नसून प्रभावी प्रशासनासाठी ती निरंतर गरज आहे, यावर भर देत कार्यपद्धतीत सुधारणा करणे, कार्य पद्धती सुधारणे आणि संस्थात्मक कार्यक्षमता बळकट करणे या गोष्टींच्या आवश्यकतेवर पंतप्रधानांनी जोर दिला.
तंत्रज्ञानाचा वाढता वापर होत असतानाच डिजिटल प्रणाली आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या संरक्षणासाठी सायबर सुरक्षेवरही विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यांनी नव्याने उद्भवणाऱ्या सायबर धोक्यांविरुद्ध सतत सतर्क राहण्याची नितांत गरज व्यक्त केली. सायबर सुरक्षा परिसंस्थेमध्ये तरुण आणि उद्योजकांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले आणि ही एक देशव्यापी चळवळ बनावी, यावर जोर दिला.
देश ज्या धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांमध्ये मोठे उपक्रम राबवत आहे, त्याबाबत चुकीची माहिती आणि निराधार भीती यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सक्रिय संवाद साधणे किती महत्त्वाचे आहे, यावरही पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
उदयोन्मुख आणि भविष्यातील उद्योगांना आवश्यक असलेले कौशल्यपूर्ण मनुष्यबळ विकसित करण्यासाठी, नवीन शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रमांचे नियोजन उद्योगांच्या भागीदारीतून केले जावे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सरकारने सदैव तरुण, गतिमान आणि दूरदर्शी राहिले पाहिजे; तसेच नाविन्यपूर्णतेच्या जोरावर नवीन आव्हाने व संधींशी सातत्याने जुळवून घेतले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या बैठकीत विविध विभागांच्या सचिवांनी आपापल्या क्षेत्रांमधील प्रगती, प्राधान्यक्रम आणि अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर सविस्तर चर्चा केली. कॅबिनेट सचिव, प्रमुख मंत्रालये व विभागांचे सचिव आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.