Prime Minister's Office
PM Chairs Second High-Level Meeting with Secretaries of Government of India
Sectors discussed: Finance and Economy, Commerce and Industry, and Technology
PM emphasises the need to break both horizontal and vertical silos within the Government
PM emphasises the importance of technological self-reliance and building domestic capabilities in critical sectors
PM encourages greater participation of young innovators and entrepreneurs in cybersecurity ecosystem
PM Stresses Proactive Outreach on Strategic Sectors to Counter Misinformation
PM says Govt must always remain youthful, dynamic and forward-looking, continuously adapting to new challenges and opportunities with agility and innovation
Secretaries share experiences and perspectives on key initiatives, emerging opportunities and implementation challenges
28 JUL 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the second high-level meeting with Secretaries to the Government of India at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. He reviewed the future action agenda of Ministries and Departments dealing with Finance and Economy, Commerce and Industry, and Technology sectors. The meeting focused on accelerating progress towards the goals of Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister called for a strong focus on team building across Ministries and Departments, urging officers to work with a shared sense of purpose. He emphasised the need to break both horizontal and vertical silos within the Government so that departments function in close coordination and deliver integrated outcomes.
Highlighting the importance of citizen-centric governance, Prime Minister said that the people of India must remain at the centre of governance. He reminded that every decision and policy should be guided by the interests and aspirations of the common citizen.
Prime Minister stressed that while India is making significant investments in infrastructure, equal priority must be given to developing indigenous technologies. He underscored the importance of technological self-reliance and building domestic capabilities in critical sectors.
Prime Minister underlined that energy security is closely linked with national security, economic stability and citizens’ welfare. Prime Minister said India must achieve self-reliance in the energy sector through innovation, diversification and accelerated capacity creation.
Emphasising that reforms are not merely a fashionable term but a continuous necessity for effective governance, Prime Minister stressed the need to reform processes, improve work culture and strengthen institutional efficiency.
Prime Minister said that growing use of technology must be accompanied by a strong focus on cybersecurity to safeguard digital systems and infrastructure. He stressed the need for constant vigilance against emerging cyber threats. He called for encouraging greater participation of young innovators and entrepreneurs in the cybersecurity ecosystem and emphasised that it should evolve into a nationwide movement.
Prime Minister also emphasised the importance of proactive communication on strategic sectors where the country is undertaking major initiatives, to counter misinformation and unfounded fears surrounding such efforts.
Prime Minister says that new academic courses should be planned in partnership with industry to equip the workforce with skills required by emerging and future industries. He also observed that a government must always remain youthful, dynamic and forward-looking, continuously adapting to new challenges and opportunities with agility and innovation.
The meeting featured detailed discussions by Secretaries on the progress, priorities and implementation issues across their respective domains. The meeting was attended by the Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of key Ministries and Departments, and senior officials from the Prime Minister’s Office.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் தலைமையில், மத்திய அரசு செயலாளர்களின் இரண்டாவது உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
முக்கியத் துறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத் தன்னிறைவு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுத் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்
அரசு எப்போதும் இளம்சிந்தனையுடனும் துடிப்புடனும், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடனும் திகழ வேண்டும்; புதிய சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தொடர்ந்து தன்னை மாற்றிக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்: பிரதமர்
28 JUL 2026 8:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு செயலாளர்களின் இரண்டாவது உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அவரது இல்லமான 7, லோக் கல்யாண் மார்க்கில், இன்று நடைபெற்றது. கூட்டத்தின்போது, நிதி மற்றும் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில், மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் எதிர்காலச் செயல் திட்டங்களை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் கூட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளுக்கு இடையே குழு உணர்வை வளர்ப்பதில் தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்துமாறும், பொதுவான நோக்கத்துடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுமாறும் அதிகாரிகளைப் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிர்வாகத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், இந்திய மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு நிர்வாகம் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு முடிவும், கொள்கையும், சாமானிய குடிமக்களின் நலன்கள் மற்றும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் அமைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியா கணிசமான முதலீடுகளைச் செய்து வரும் அதே வேளையில், உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் சமமான முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். தொழில்நுட்பத் தன்னிறைவு மற்றும் முக்கியத் துறைகளில் உள்நாட்டுத் திறன்களைக் கட்டமைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் அமைப்புமுறைகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பாதுகாக்க, தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரிக்கும் அதே வேளையில் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பிலும் தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். வளர்ந்து வரும் இணைய அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் குறித்துத் தொடர்ந்து விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இணையப் பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலியலில் இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அவர், இது ஒரு நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கமாக வளர வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு என்பது, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு, பொருளாதார ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் குடிமக்களின் நல்வாழ்வு ஆகியவற்றுடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்புடையது என்பதைப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். புத்தாக்கம், பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் விரைவான திறன் உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவை அடைய வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் தொழில்துறைகளுக்குத் தேவையான திறன்களைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு அளிக்கும் வகையில், தொழில்துறையுடனான கூட்டு முயற்சியுடன் புதிய கல்விப் பாடத்திட்டங்கள் திட்டமிடப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். மேலும், ஒரு அரசு எப்போதுமே இளமையுடனும், துடிப்புடனும், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடனும் திகழ வேண்டும் என்றும், புதிய சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, சுறுசுறுப்பு மற்றும் புதுமையுடன் தன்னைத் தொடர்ந்து தகவமைத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர், முக்கிய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள், பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290772&reg=3&lang=1