Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah virtually inaugurates the newly constructed ‘Sahakar Bhavan’ of Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has infused new energy and momentum into the cooperative movement—Shri Amit Shah
Built with modern technology and in conformity with RBI and NABARD standards, ‘Sahakar Bhavan’ will play an important role in meeting the financial needs of farmers in Jamnagar and Devbhumi Dwarka
Constructed at a cost of approximately ₹25 crore, the building offers several state-of-the-art facilities, including a training centre, farmers’ hostel, modern conference halls and secure lockers
Deposits of ₹135 crore, loan disbursement of ₹780 crore, profit of ₹24 crore and zero NPA are major achievements of Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank—Shri Amit Shah
With 40 branches, 431 service cooperative societies and 652 milk producers’ societies, the bank will strengthen cooperation across villages
Over two lakh new PACS and dairy cooperative societies, along with more than 20 new business activities for PACS, will lay the foundation for rural prosperity—Shri Amit Shah
28 JUL 2026 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ and under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, another important step was taken today towards making the country’s cooperative banking system modern, transparent and farmer-centric. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah virtually inaugurated ‘Sahakar Bhavan’, the newly constructed headquarters of Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Equipped with state-of-the-art technology, the new headquarters will cater to the financial and institutional requirements of farmers, service cooperative societies and dairy cooperative institutions in the districts of Jamnagar and Devbhumi Dwarka.
Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Cooperation Minister of Gujarat Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Gujarat Cabinet Ministers Shri Arjunbhai Modhwadia, Shri Raghavjibhai Patel, Shri Mulubhai Bera, Member of Parliament from Jamnagar Smt. Poonamben Maadam, Minister of State and MLA from Jamnagar North Smt. Rivaba Jadeja, Chairman of Gujarat State Cooperative Bank Shri Ajaybhai Patel, and Chairman of Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank Shri Jitubhai Lal attended the programme or joined it virtually. Directors of Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank, senior officials of the district administration, chairpersons of Agricultural Produce Market Committees and district cooperative unions, office-bearers of the Jamnagar Milk Union, chairpersons of cooperative urban banks, representatives of service cooperative societies, several public representatives and a large number of farmers also participated in the programme.
Addressing the programme, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated the Chairman of Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank, all its directors, office-bearers of service cooperative societies and farmers on the construction of the new headquarters. He said that modernisation is essential for strengthening the cooperative system and that this process begins with modernising the headquarters and functioning of cooperative institutions.
Shri Amit Shah said the new headquarters of Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank has been constructed in conformity with all the standards prescribed by the Reserve Bank of India and NABARD and is equipped with state-of-the-art technology. He said the headquarters will help provide better, safer and more modern banking services to farmers, service cooperative societies and other cooperative institutions in Jamnagar district.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank, which began in 1969 with a modest capital of only ₹2.5 lakh, today has a business of more than ₹215 crore. He said that as service cooperative societies and dairy cooperative societies expand their areas of operation, the bank will play an increasingly important role as a major institution meeting the financial requirements of the cooperative sector across the district.
Shri Amit Shah said the modern headquarters, constructed at a cost of approximately ₹25 crore, has been built on 25,000 square feet of land and offers nearly 47,000 square feet of functional space. The building has been designed keeping in view the bank’s projected requirements for the next 15 years. The building has several facilities, including a training centre, farmers’ hostel, modern conference rooms, meeting halls, secure locker facilities and dining arrangements. He said the building will function as an energy centre for farmers in both Jamnagar and Devbhumi Dwarka districts. The installation of a 200-kilowatt solar power plant in the building is an important step towards developing it as a green building.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said the bank has total deposits of approximately ₹135 crore. It has disbursed loans amounting to ₹780 crore, earned a profit of ₹24 crore and has zero gross NPA. He described these achievements as evidence of the bank’s efficient management and commitment to cooperative values.
Shri Amit Shah said that the bank, which operates through 40 branches, will use the new headquarters to expand its reach to villages across Jamnagar district. The bank is associated with 431 service cooperative societies, six dairy unions and 652 milk producers’ societies and provides services to more than 1.5 lakh cooperative members.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India established a separate Ministry of Cooperation and infused new energy and momentum into the country’s cooperative movement. He said that initiatives such as establishing more than two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies and dairy cooperative societies, adding more than 20 new business activities to PACS, taking the audit system of cooperative institutions online and connecting different cooperative institutions with one another will play an important role in ensuring the prosperity of farmers and strengthening the rural economy in the coming years.
Shri Amit Shah said that during a future visit to Jamnagar, he would visit the new headquarters of Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank. He also said that during his visit, he would hold a meeting with representatives of the district’s service cooperative societies and dairy cooperative societies and discuss in detail issues relating to the expansion of the cooperative sector and the prosperity of farmers. He expressed confidence that Jamnagar District Cooperative Bank would grow stronger in the coming years and provide better services to citizens, farmers and cooperative institutions across villages.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકના નવનીર્મિત ‘સહકાર ભવન’નું વર્ચ્યુઅલ લોકાર્પણ કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સહકારિતા મંત્રાલયે દેશના સહકારી આંદોલનને નવી ઊર્જા અને ગતિ પ્રદાન કરી છે—શ્રી અમિત શાહ
આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી અને રિઝર્વ બેંક તથા નાબાર્ડના ધોરણો અનુસાર નિર્મિત ‘સહકાર ભવન’ જામનગર અને દેવભૂમિ દ્વારકાના ખેડૂતોની આર્થિક જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે
લગભગ 25 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે નિર્મિત ભવનમાં તાલીમ કેન્દ્ર, ખેડૂત છાત્રાલય, આધુનિક પરિષદ ખંડ અને સુરક્ષિત લોકર સહિત અનેક અદ્યતન સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ
₹135 કરોડની થાપણ, ₹780 કરોડનું ધિરાણ વિતરણ, ₹24 કરોડનો નફો અને શૂન્ય એનપીએ જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકની મોટી સિદ્ધિ—શ્રી અમિત શાહ
40 શાખાઓ, 431 સેવા સહકારી મંડળીઓ અને 652 દૂધ ઉત્પાદક મંડળીઓથી જોડાયેલી બેંક સહકારિતાને ગામ-ગામ સુધી મજબૂત કરશે
બે લાખ નવી પેક્સ અને દૂધ સહકારી સમિતિઓ તથા પેક્સમાં 20 થી વધુ નવા વ્યવસાયો ગ્રામીણ સમૃદ્ધિનો આધાર બનશે—શ્રી અમિત શાહ
28 JUL 2026 9:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ‘સહકારથી સમૃદ્ધિ’ના વિઝનને આગળ વધારતા અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વમાં દેશના સહકારી બેંકિંગ તંત્રને આધુનિક, પારદર્શી અને ખેડૂત-કેન્દ્રિત બનાવવાની દિશામાં આજે વધુ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ થઈ. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગુજરાતના જામનગરમાં જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકના નવનીર્મિત વડામથક ‘સહકાર ભવન’નું વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી લોકાર્પણ કર્યું. અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીથી સજ્જ આ નવું વડામથક જામનગર અને દેવભૂમિ દ્વારકા જિલ્લાના ખેડૂતો, સેવા સહકારી મંડળીઓ તથા દૂધ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની નાણાકીય અને સંસ્થાકીય જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરશે.
આ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ પટેલ, ગુજરાત સરકારના સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી જીતુભાઈ વાઘાણી, ગુજરાત સરકારમાં કેબિનેટ મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુનભાઈ મોઢવાડિયા, શ્રી રાઘવજીભાઈ પટેલ, શ્રી મુળુભાઈ બેરા, જામનગર સાંસદ શ્રીમતી પૂનમબેન માડમ, રાજ્ય મંત્રી અને ઉત્તર જામનગર વિધાયક શ્રીમતી રિવાબા જાડેજા તથા ગુજરાત સ્ટેટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકના ચેરમેન શ્રી અજયભાઈ પટેલ, જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકના ચેરમેન શ્રી જીતુભાઈ લાલ સહિત જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકના નિયામકશ્રીઓ, જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, કૃષિ ઉત્પન્ન બજાર સમિતિઓ અને જિલ્લા સહકારી સંઘોના પ્રમુખો, જામનગર દૂધ સંઘના હોદ્દેદારો, સહકારી અર્બન બેંકોના ચેરમેન, સેવા સહકારી મંડળીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, અનેક જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ તથા મોટી સંખ્યામાં ખેડૂત ભાઈ-બહેનો પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા અથવા વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાયા.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકના ચેરમેન, બેંકના તમામ નિયામકો, સેવા સહકારી મંડળીઓના હોદ્દેદારો અને ખેડૂતોને નવનીર્મિત વડામથક માટે અભિનંદન આપ્યા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સહકારિતા વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે તેનું આધુનિકીકરણ આવશ્યક છે અને આની શરૂઆત સંસ્થાઓના વડામથકો તથા તેમની કાર્યપ્રણાલીના આધુનિકીકરણથી થાય છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકનું નવું વડામથક રિઝર્વ બેંક અને નાબાર્ડના તમામ ધોરણો અનુસાર તથા અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીથી સજ્જ છે. આ વડામથક જામનગર જિલ્લાના ખેડૂતો, સેવા સહકારી મંડળીઓ અને અન્ય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને વધુ સારી, સુરક્ષિત અને આધુનિક બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં સહાયક સાબિત થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે વર્ષ 1969 માં માત્ર અઢી લાખ રૂપિયાની નાની-સરખી મૂડીથી શરૂ થયેલી જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંક આજે 215 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુનો કારોબાર કરી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આગામી સમયમાં સેવા સહકારી મંડળીઓ અને દૂધ મંડળીઓના કાર્યક્ષેત્રના વિસ્તરણ સાથે આ બેંક આખા જિલ્લાના સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની આર્થિક જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરનારી મુખ્ય સંસ્થા તરીકે વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું કે લગભગ 25 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે નિર્મિત આ આધુનિક વડામથક 25 હજાર ચોરસફૂટ જમીન પર બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેમાં લગભગ 47 હજાર ચોરસફૂટનો કાર્ય વિસ્તાર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ ભવનનું માળખું આગામી 15 વર્ષો સુધી બેંકની સંભવિત જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ભવનમાં તાલીમ કેન્દ્ર, ખેડૂત છાત્રાલય, આધુનિક કોન્ફરન્સ રૂમ, પરિષદ ખંડ, સુરક્ષિત લોકર સુવિધા અને ભોજન સહિત વિવિધ સુવિધાઓની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ ભવન જામનગર અને દેવભૂમિ દ્વારકા, બંને જિલ્લાના ખેડૂતો માટે એક ઊર્જાકેન્દ્ર તરીકે કામ કરશે. ભવનમાં સ્થાપિત 200 કિલોવોટ ક્ષમતાનો સોલાર ઊર્જા પ્લાન્ટ તેને ગ્રીન બિલ્ડિંગ તરીકે વિકસાવવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે બેંકમાં લગભગ 135 કરોડ રૂપિયાની કુલ થાપણ રકમ છે. બેંક દ્વારા કુલ 780 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું ધિરાણ વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, બેંકે 24 કરોડ રૂપિયાનો નફો મેળવ્યો છે અને તેનો ગ્રોસ એનપીએ શૂન્ય છે. તેમણે આને બેંકના કુશળ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સહકારી મૂલ્યો પ્રત્યે તેની કટિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રમાણ ગણાવ્યું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે 40 શાખાઓના માધ્યમથી સંચાલિત આ બેંક નવા વડામથકની સહાયતાથી આગામી દિવસોમાં જામનગર જિલ્લાના ગામ-ગામ સુધી પહોંચ વધારશે. બેંક સાથે 431 સેવા સહકારી મંડળીઓ, છ દૂધ સંઘ અને 652 દૂધ ઉત્પાદક મંડળીઓ જોડાયેલી છે તથા બેંક લગભગ દોઢ લાખથી વધુ સહકારી સભ્યોને સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકારે અલગ સહકારિતા મંત્રાલયની સ્થાપના કરીને દેશના સહકારી આંદોલનને નવી ઊર્જા અને નવી ગતિ આપવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે બે લાખથી વધુ નવી પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ સમિતિઓ અને દૂધ સહકારી સમિતિઓની સ્થાપના, પેક્સમાં 20 થી વધુ નવા વ્યવસાયિક કાર્યોને જોડવા, સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની ઓડિટ વ્યવસ્થાને ઓનલાઈન કરવી અને વિવિધ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને આપસમાં જોડવા જેવી પહેલો આગામી સમયમાં દેશના ખેડૂતો અને ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે તેઓ ભવિષ્યમાં જામનગરની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંકના આ નવા વડામથકની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેમણે એ પણ કહ્યું કે પોતાની જામનગર મુલાકાત દરમિયાન તેઓ જિલ્લાની સેવા સહકારી મંડળીઓ અને દૂધ મંડળીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે બેઠક કરીને સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના વિસ્તરણ અને ખેડૂતોની સમૃદ્ધિ સાથે જોડાયેલા વિષયો પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરશે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે જામનગર ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ બેંક આગામી દિવસોમાં વધુ મજબૂત બનશે તથા ગામ-ગામ સુધી નાગરિકો, ખેડૂતો અને સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને વધુ સારી સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડશે.