प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केन्द्र सरकार के सचिवों के साथ दूसरी उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
चर्चा किए गए क्षेत्र: वित्त और अर्थव्यवस्था, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, और प्रौद्योगिकी
न प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार के भीतर क्षैतिज और ऊर्ध्वाधर दोनों प्रकार की कार्यगत बाधाओं को खत्म करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता तथा घरेलू क्षमताओं के विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने साइबर सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में युवा नवोन्मेषकों और उद्यमियों की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने भ्रामक जानकारी का मुकाबला करने के लिए रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय जनसंपर्क और संवाद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार को सदैव युवा, गतिशील और दूरदर्शी बने रहना चाहिए तथा नई चुनौतियों और अवसरों के अनुरूप फुर्ती और नवाचार के साथ निरंतर स्वयं को ढालते रहना चाहिए
सचिवों ने प्रमुख पहलों, उभरते अवसरों और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों पर अपने अनुभव और विचार साझा किए
28 JUL 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अपने आवास 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर केन्द्र सरकार के सचिवों के साथ दूसरी उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने वित्त एवं अर्थव्यवस्था, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, तथा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों से जुड़े मंत्रालयों और विभागों के भावी कार्य योजना की समीक्षा की। यह बैठक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में प्रगति को और तेज़ करने पर केंद्रित रही।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच मजबूत टीम भावना विकसित करने पर विशेष बल देते हुए अधिकारियों से साझा उद्देश्य की भावना के साथ कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सरकार के भीतर क्षैतिज एवं ऊर्ध्वाधर दोनों प्रकार की कार्यगत बाधाओं को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि सभी विभाग आपसी समन्वय के साथ कार्य करें और एकीकृत एवं प्रभावी परिणाम सुनिश्चित कर सकें।
जन-केंद्रित सुशासन का महत्व बतलाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के नागरिक ही सदैव शासन व्यवस्था के केंद्र में रहने चाहिए। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि हर निर्णय और नीति आम-नागरिक के हितों और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत जहां बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में उल्लेखनीय निवेश कर रहा है, वहीं स्वदेशी तकनीकों को विकसित करने को भी समान प्राथमिकता दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता और घरेलू क्षमताओं के निर्माण के महत्व पर विशेष बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का सीधा संबंध राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, आर्थिक स्थिरता और नागरिकों के कल्याण से है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत को नवाचार, विविधता और क्षमता निर्माण में तेजी लाकर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना होगा।
सुधारों को सिरफ एक चलन या फैशनेबल शब्द न मानकर प्रभावी शासन के लिए एक निरंतर आवश्यकता बतलाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कार्यप्रणालियों में सुधार लाने, कार्य संस्कृति को बेहतर बनाने तथा संस्थागत दक्षता को मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ-साथ डिजिटल प्रणालियों और अवसंरचना को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने उभरते साइबर खतरों के प्रति निरंतर सतर्कता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में युवा नवोन्मेषकों और उद्यमियों की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया और इस दिशा में इसे एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जनआंदोलन के रूप में विकसित करने पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उन रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय संवाद और जनसंपर्क के महत्व पर भी बल दिया, जहां देश महत्वपूर्ण पहल कर रहा है, जिससे इन प्रयासों से जुड़ी भ्रामक जानकारी और बेबुनियाद आशंकाओं का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि कार्यबल को उभरते और भविष्य के उद्योगों द्वारा आवश्यक कौशल से सुसज्जित करने के लिए नए शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों की योजना उद्योग जगत के साथ साझेदारी में बनानी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार को सदैव युवा, गतिशील और दूरदर्शी बने रहना चाहिए तथा नई चुनौतियों और अवसरों के अनुरूप फुर्ती एवं नवाचार के साथ निरंतर स्वयं को ढालते रहना चाहिए।
बैठक में सचिवों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों से संबंधित प्रगति, प्राथमिकताओं और कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। बैठक में कैबिनेट सचिव, प्रमुख मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के सचिव तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Chairs Second High-Level Meeting with Secretaries of Government of India
Sectors discussed: Finance and Economy, Commerce and Industry, and Technology
PM emphasises the need to break both horizontal and vertical silos within the Government
PM emphasises the importance of technological self-reliance and building domestic capabilities in critical sectors
PM encourages greater participation of young innovators and entrepreneurs in cybersecurity ecosystem
PM Stresses Proactive Outreach on Strategic Sectors to Counter Misinformation
PM says Govt must always remain youthful, dynamic and forward-looking, continuously adapting to new challenges and opportunities with agility and innovation
Secretaries share experiences and perspectives on key initiatives, emerging opportunities and implementation challenges
28 JUL 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the second high-level meeting with Secretaries to the Government of India at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. He reviewed the future action agenda of Ministries and Departments dealing with Finance and Economy, Commerce and Industry, and Technology sectors. The meeting focused on accelerating progress towards the goals of Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister called for a strong focus on team building across Ministries and Departments, urging officers to work with a shared sense of purpose. He emphasised the need to break both horizontal and vertical silos within the Government so that departments function in close coordination and deliver integrated outcomes.
Highlighting the importance of citizen-centric governance, Prime Minister said that the people of India must remain at the centre of governance. He reminded that every decision and policy should be guided by the interests and aspirations of the common citizen.
Prime Minister stressed that while India is making significant investments in infrastructure, equal priority must be given to developing indigenous technologies. He underscored the importance of technological self-reliance and building domestic capabilities in critical sectors.
Prime Minister underlined that energy security is closely linked with national security, economic stability and citizens’ welfare. Prime Minister said India must achieve self-reliance in the energy sector through innovation, diversification and accelerated capacity creation.
Emphasising that reforms are not merely a fashionable term but a continuous necessity for effective governance, Prime Minister stressed the need to reform processes, improve work culture and strengthen institutional efficiency.
Prime Minister said that growing use of technology must be accompanied by a strong focus on cybersecurity to safeguard digital systems and infrastructure. He stressed the need for constant vigilance against emerging cyber threats. He called for encouraging greater participation of young innovators and entrepreneurs in the cybersecurity ecosystem and emphasised that it should evolve into a nationwide movement.
Prime Minister also emphasised the importance of proactive communication on strategic sectors where the country is undertaking major initiatives, to counter misinformation and unfounded fears surrounding such efforts.
Prime Minister says that new academic courses should be planned in partnership with industry to equip the workforce with skills required by emerging and future industries. He also observed that a government must always remain youthful, dynamic and forward-looking, continuously adapting to new challenges and opportunities with agility and innovation.
The meeting featured detailed discussions by Secretaries on the progress, priorities and implementation issues across their respective domains. The meeting was attended by the Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of key Ministries and Departments, and senior officials from the Prime Minister’s Office.