President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU LAUNCHES VARIOUS INITIATIVES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN TO MARK THE COMPLETION OF FOUR YEARS OF HER PRESIDENCY
28 JUL 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu completed four years in the Office on July 25, 2026. To mark this occasion, the President graced the inauguration and laying of foundation stones for various important initiatives undertaken in Rashtrapati Bhavan and the President’s Estates today (July 28, 2026).
These include:
• Launch of e-Audio Guide for visitors to Rashtrapati Bhavan to enhance visitors' experience. The application-based e-Audio Guide will be available in Hindi, English and 14 other Indian languages. Its sign language module will also be available for visitors.
• Launch of the third edition of e-Upahaar, featuring 300 curated Presidential gifts for public auction. The auction will be open from 5 August to 5 September 2026 (more details at upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in)
• Inauguration of Bachpan 'Bal Parisar' for the children in the President’s Estate. The initiative includes 'Kilkari', a play zone for children, and 'Samarth Anganwadi-cum-Palna', which provides a safe and nurturing environment for their growth and development.
• Launch of RAAHI (Rashtrapati Bhavan Access And Heritage Interconnector), a fare-free electric bus service to promote green and inclusive mobility. This bus service for the staff and residents of the President's Estate is being operated by women drivers and conductors. This will provide safe, convenient and inclusive mobility, particularly for women, children, senior citizens and Divyang persons within the President’s Estate and up to the nearest Metro station.
• Laying of foundation stone for the construction of service block as part of Net Zero Energy Strategy
• Inauguration of accommodation facilities at Rashtrapati Niketan, Dehradun and Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad as well as laying of foundation stone for the redevelopment of staff quarters in the President’s Estate.
Speaking on the occasion of launch of various initiatives, the President said that it has been a constant endeavour to ensure that Rashtrapati Bhavan stands as a vibrant symbol of India's rich traditions, democratic values, and national ideals. In the last one year, various steps were taken to promote India’s civilizational ethos, which include unveiling of the bust of Chakravarti Rajagopalachari Ji, inauguration of Param Vir Dirgha and Granth Kutir, Indianization of State Rooms and highlighting the Indian art and traditions in State Receptions.
Later in a separate function at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the Vice President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, released publications pertaining to the Presidency of Smt Droupadi Murmu and presented their first copies to the President in presence of Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs and other dignitaries.
The publications which were released today are - Rashtrapati Bhavan: Rashtra Ka Bhavan (President Droupadi Murmu's first year of Presidency); Seva Aur Samvedana (President Droupadi Murmu's second year of Presidency); Samaveshi Sahbhaghita (President Droupadi Murmu's third year of Presidency); Bharatiyata Ka Utsav (President Droupadi Murmu's fourth year of Presidency); and Ama Rashtrapati - Ama Gourav, a collection of articles in Odia, written by eminent persons.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the titles of these books reflect our faith in inclusive democracy. She expressed confidence that these illustrated compilations will introduce readers to the traditions, functioning and multiple facets of Rashtrapati Bhavan. She stated that their true significance lies in their ability to inspire fellow citizens to move forward on the path of progress while taking pride in their heritage.
The President said that when she assumed the office of the President of India on July 25, 2022, it was a matter of responsibility for her, even more than an honour. She stated that over the past four years, she had discharged her duties with this very sense of obligation. She said that whenever she meets people—especially the youth— at Rashtrapati Bhavan or during her visits to various states, she encourages them to remain rooted in ethical values and to work towards the progress of the nation and society. She said that she urges women to become self-reliant and to move forward on the path of progress with self-confidence. When interacting with members of tribal communities, she requests them to preserve their cultural heritage while also joining the mainstream of development. Whenever she travels abroad, she meets the Indian community in those countries and encourages them to contribute to India's journey of development.
In his remarks, the Vice President said that during the past four years, President Droupadi Murmu has enriched the high office with grace, humility, wisdom and commitment to the letter and spirit of the Constitution. Her remarkable life journey is extraordinary and deeply inspiring. Her rise from the modest surroundings of a remote tribal village in Odisha to the highest constitutional office of our great nation, is a testimony to the strength and inclusiveness of Indian democracy. He said that during his tenure as Governor of Jharkhand, the people he met across the state remembered her tenure as Governor with great warmth and admiration.
Highlighting key initiatives during President Droupadi Murmu’s Presidency, the Vice-President referred to Amrit Udyan, the opening of Rashtrapati Niketan and Rashtrapati Tapovan to the public, a more Divyangjan-friendly Rashtrapati Bhavan, and the installation of the bust of Chakravarti Rajagopalachari at Rashtrapati Bhavan. He said these initiatives reflected the vision of bringing the Presidency closer to the people while shedding the colonial mindset.
Recalling the release of the Constitution of India in the Santhali language in the Ol Chiki script, the Vice-President described it as a landmark initiative that filled the tribal community with pride and reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to preserving India’s linguistic and cultural heritage. He expressed confidence that books released today will help in preserving values that have defined the four years — constitutionality, service, compassion, inclusivity, cultural confidence and national unity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने अपने कार्यकाल के चार वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रपति भवन में कई पहल शुरू कीं
28 JUL 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 25 जुलाई, 2026 को अपने कार्यकाल के चार वर्ष पूरे किए। इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति आज 28 जुलाई 2026 को राष्ट्रपति भवन और राष्ट्रपति सम्‍पदा में शुरू की गई कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास समारोहों में शामिल हुईं।
आज शुरू की गई पहलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
• आगंतुकों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन का ई-ऑडियो गाइड शुरू किया गया। ऐप-आधारित यह ई-ऑडियो गाइड हिंदी, अंग्रेज़ी और 14 अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगा। इसका सांकेतिक भाषा (साइन लैंग्वेज) मॉड्यूल भी आगंतुकों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।
• ई-उपहार के तीसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसमें राष्ट्रपति को प्राप्त 300 चयनित उपहारों को सार्वजनिक नीलामी के लिए रखा गया है। यह नीलामी 5 अगस्त से 5 सितंबर, 2026 तक खुली रहेगी (अधिक जानकारी upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है)
• बच्चों के लिए राष्ट्रपति सम्पदा में 'बचपन बाल परिसर' का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस पहल में बच्चों के लिए खेलने का प्ले जोन, 'किलकारी' और 'समर्थ आंगनवाड़ी-सह-पालना' शामिल हैं, जो बच्चों के समग्र विकास के लिए सुरक्षित एवं अनुकूल परिवेश उपलब्ध कराएगा।
• राही (RAAHI - राष्ट्रपति भवन एक्सेस एंड हेरिटेज इंटरकनेक्टर) नामक निःशुल्क विद्युत बस सेवा का शुभारंभ किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य हरित एवं समावेशी आवागमन को बढ़ावा देना है। राष्ट्रपति भवन के स्‍टाफ और राष्ट्रपति संपदा के निवासियों के लिए शुरू की गई इस बस सेवा का संचालन महिला चालकों और परिचालकों द्वारा किया जाएगा। यह सेवा विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, बच्चों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राष्ट्रपति संपदा परिसर के भीतर और निकटतम मेट्रो स्टेशन तक सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक और समावेशी आवागमन सुनिश्चित करेगी।
• नेट जीरो एनर्जी कार्यनीति के तहत सर्विस ब्लॉक के निर्माण के लिए आधारशिला रखी गई।
• राष्ट्रपति निकेतन, देहरादून तथा राष्ट्रपति निलयम, सिकंदराबाद में आवासीय सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया। साथ ही, राष्ट्रपति संपदा में स्टाफ क्वार्टर के पुनर्विकास के लिए आधारशिला भी रखी गई।
विभिन्न पहलों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनका निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि राष्ट्रपति भवन भारत की समृद्ध परंपराओं, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और राष्ट्रीय आदर्शों का एक जीवंत प्रतीक बना रहे। पिछले एक वर्ष में भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रकार के कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी जी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण, परम वीर दीर्घा और ग्रंथ कुटीर का उद्घाटन, स्टेट रूम्स का भारतीयकरण और राजकीय समारोहों में भारतीय कला और परंपराओं को प्रमुखता देना शामिल है।
बाद में, राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक अन्‍य समारोह में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के राष्ट्रपति कार्यकाल से संबंधित प्रकाशनों का लोकार्पण किया और उनकी प्रथम प्रतियां राष्ट्रपति को भेंट कीं। इस अवसर पर, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्‍थित थे।
आज जिन प्रकाशनों का लोकार्पण किया गया, उनमें 'राष्ट्रपति भवन : राष्ट्र का भवन' (राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के कार्यकाल के प्रथम वर्ष पर आधारित), 'सेवा और संवेदना' (कार्यकाल के द्वितीय वर्ष पर आधारित), 'समावेशी सहभागिता' (कार्यकाल के तृतीय वर्ष पर आधारित), 'भारतीयता का उत्सव' (कार्यकाल के चतुर्थ वर्ष पर आधारित) तथा 'अमा राष्ट्रपति – अमा गौरव' शामिल हैं। 'अमा राष्ट्रपति – अमा गौरव' प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों द्वारा लिखे गए लेखों का ओड़िया संकलन है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन पुस्तकों के शीर्षक समावेशी लोकतंत्र में हमारी आस्था को परिलक्षित करते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये सचित्र संकलन, पाठकों का राष्ट्रपति भवन की परंपराओं, कार्य-प्रणालियों और उनके बहुआयामी स्वरूप से परिचय कराएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रकाशनों की सार्थकता इस बात में है कि वे देशवासियों को अपनी विरासत पर गर्व के साथ प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब उन्होंने 25 जुलाई, 2022 को भारत के राष्ट्रपति का पदभार ग्रहण किया था तब यह उनके लिए सम्मान से अधिक दायित्व का विषय था। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले चार वर्षों में उन्होंने इसी कर्तव्य-भावना के साथ कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति भवन में या विभिन्न राज्यों की यात्राओं के दौरान जब भी वह लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं, से मिलती हैं तब वे उन्हें प्रेरित करती हैं कि वे नैतिक मूल्यों से जुड़े रहें और देश एवं समाज की उन्नति के लिए कार्य करें। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं से उनका आग्रह होता है कि वे स्वावलंबी बनें और आत्मविश्वास के साथ प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ें। जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों से संवाद करते समय वे उनसे अनुरोध करती हैं कि वे अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण करें और विकास की मुख्य धारा में भी शामिल हों। जब भी वे विदेश यात्रा पर जाती हैं तब वे वहां के भारतीय समुदाय से अवश्य मिलती हैं और उनको भारत की विकास यात्रा में अधिक से अधिक योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं।
अपने संबोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले चार वर्षों में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने शालीनता, विनम्रता, अनुभव और संविधान प्रति अपनी सम्‍पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता से इस सर्वोच्च पद की गरिमा बढ़ाई है। उनकी जीवन-यात्रा असाधारण और अत्‍यन्‍त प्रेरणादायक रही है। ओडिशा के एक दूरवर्ती जनजातीय गांव के साधारण परिवेश से लेकर हमारे महान भारत के सर्वोच्च संवैधानिक पद तक की उनकी यह यात्रा भारतीय लोकतंत्र की शक्ति और समावेशी स्‍वरूप का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि झारखंड के राज्यपाल के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान राज्यभर में जिन लोगों से भी उनकी मुलाकात हुई, वे सभी राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के राज्यपाल के रूप में कार्यकाल को बड़े स्नेह, सम्मान और प्रशंसा के साथ याद करते थे।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के कार्यकाल की प्रमुख पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने अमृत उद्यान, राष्ट्रपति निकेतन और राष्ट्रपति तपोवन को आम जनता के लिए खोले जाने, राष्ट्रपति भवन को अधिक दिव्यांगजन-अनुकूल बनाए जाने तथा राष्ट्रपति भवन में चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी जी की प्रतिमा स्थापित किए जाने का विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी पहलें राष्ट्रपति पद को जन-जन के और निकट लाने तथा औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से मुक्त होने की सोच को अभिव्‍यक्‍त करती हैं।
संथाली भाषा में ओल चिकी लिपि में प्रकाशित भारत के संविधान का स्मरण करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे एक ऐतिहासिक पहल बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल ने जनजातीय समाज को गौरव का अनुभव कराया और भारत की भाषाई एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को और सुदृढ़ किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज लोकार्पित ये पुस्तकें राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के कार्यकाल के चार वर्षों की उन मूल भावनाओं और मूल्यों —संवैधानिकता, सेवा, करुणा, समावेशिता, सांस्कृतिक आत्मबल और राष्ट्रीय एकता—को संरक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें-