Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Global Tiger Day, reaffirms commitment to tiger conservation
29 JUL 2026 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings to all wildlife enthusiasts on Global Tiger Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of India are proud that the country is home to almost 70 per cent of the global tiger population.
He noted that India’s tiger conservation efforts are inspired by the country’s centuries-old culture of living in harmony with nature and powered by the collective will of its people.
Shri Modi reaffirmed the commitment to science-based conservation, community participation and sustainable development that strengthens tiger conservation.
Shri Modi also lauded the efforts and dedication of forest personnel, scientists and conservationists for their key role in tiger protection. The Prime Minister added that India remains committed to empowering local communities and reducing human-wildlife conflict.
In a thread posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“Greetings to all wildlife enthusiasts on Global Tiger Day. The people of India are proud of the fact that we are home to almost 70% of the global tiger population. India’s tiger conservation efforts are inspired by our centuries-old culture of living in harmony with nature and powered by the collective will of our people. We also reaffirm our commitment to science-based conservation, community participation and sustainable development that strengthens tiger conservation.”
“The efforts and dedication of our forest personnel, scientists and conservationists have also played a key role in tiger protection. In that spirit, India remains committed to empowering local communities and reducing human-wildlife conflict.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जागतिक व्याघ्र दिनानिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या, व्याघ्र संवर्धनानिमित्त वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
29 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,29 जुलै 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जागतिक व्याघ्र दिनानिमित्त सर्व वन्यजीवप्रेमींना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
जगातील वाघांच्या एकूण संख्येपैकी जवळपास 70 टक्के वाघ आपल्या देशात आढळतात, याचा भारतीय जनतेला सार्थ अभिमान आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
आपल्या देशातील व्याघ्र संवर्धनाचे प्रयत्न, निसर्गाशी एकरुप होऊन राहण्याच्या देशाच्या शतकानुशतके चालत आलेल्या संस्कृतीने प्रेरित आहेत आणि त्यांना लोकांच्या सामूहिक इच्छाशक्तीची जोड आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी विज्ञानाधिष्ठित संवर्धन, समुदायाचा सहभाग आणि व्याघ्र संवर्धनाला बळ देणाऱ्या शाश्वत विकासाप्रती आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
वाघांच्या रक्षणासाठी वनाधिकारी, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि संवर्धन क्षेत्रातील कार्यकर्ते यांचे अथक परिश्रम, समर्पण आणि योगदानाचेही त्यांनी मनःपूर्वक कौतुक केले. स्थानिक समुदायांना सक्षम करण्यासह मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष कमी करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
एक्स समाजमाध्यमांवर पोस्ट केलेल्या संदेशांमध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे:
"जागतिक व्याघ्र दिनानिमित्त सर्व वन्यजीवप्रेमींना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा.भारतात जगातील एकूण वाघांच्या संख्येपैकी ७० टक्के वाघ आहेत, याबद्दल सर्व भारतीयांना अभिमान आहे. भारतातील व्याघ्रसंवर्धनाचे प्रयत्न निसर्गाशी सुसंवाद साधून जगण्याच्या आपल्या शतकानुशतकांच्या परंपरेतून प्रेरित आहेत आणि देशातील जनतेच्या सामूहिक इच्छाशक्तीच्या बळावर ते अधिक बळकट होत आहेत. विज्ञानाधिष्ठित संवर्धन, समुदायाचा सहभाग आणि व्याघ्र संवर्धनाला बळ देणाऱ्या शाश्वत विकासाप्रती आम्ही आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करतो.
आपले वनाधिकारी, शाश्त्रज्ञ आणि संवर्धनाच्या क्षेत्रातील कार्यकर्त्यांचे प्रयत्न आणि समर्पण वृत्ती देखील व्याघ्र संवर्धनाच्या कार्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. याच भावनेने भारत कायमचा स्थानिक समुदायाला सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष कमी करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध राहील.