Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Global Tiger Day, reaffirms commitment to tiger conservation
29 JUL 2026 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings to all wildlife enthusiasts on Global Tiger Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of India are proud that the country is home to almost 70 per cent of the global tiger population.
He noted that India’s tiger conservation efforts are inspired by the country’s centuries-old culture of living in harmony with nature and powered by the collective will of its people.
Shri Modi reaffirmed the commitment to science-based conservation, community participation and sustainable development that strengthens tiger conservation.
Shri Modi also lauded the efforts and dedication of forest personnel, scientists and conservationists for their key role in tiger protection. The Prime Minister added that India remains committed to empowering local communities and reducing human-wildlife conflict.
In a thread posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“Greetings to all wildlife enthusiasts on Global Tiger Day. The people of India are proud of the fact that we are home to almost 70% of the global tiger population. India’s tiger conservation efforts are inspired by our centuries-old culture of living in harmony with nature and powered by the collective will of our people. We also reaffirm our commitment to science-based conservation, community participation and sustainable development that strengthens tiger conservation.”
“The efforts and dedication of our forest personnel, scientists and conservationists have also played a key role in tiger protection. In that spirit, India remains committed to empowering local communities and reducing human-wildlife conflict.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వరల్డ్ టైగర్ డే: ప్రపంచంలో 70 శాతం పులులు మన దేశంలోనే!
వన్యప్రాణి ప్రేమికులకు ప్రధాని శుభాకాంక్షలు!
పులుల సంరక్షణకు భారత్ ప్రాధాన్యం
29 JUL 2026 9:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ పులుల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా వన్యప్రాణి ప్రేమికులందరికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రపంచంలోని మొత్తం పులుల్లో దాదాపు 70 శాతం మన దేశంలోనే ఉండడం భారతీయులకు గర్వకారణమని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
శతాబ్దాల చరిత్ర కలిగిన దేశ సంస్కృతి.. ప్రకృతితో సామరస్యంగా జీవించాలన్న స్ఫూర్తిని మనకు అందిస్తోందనీ, ప్రజల సమష్టి సంకల్పంతో భారత్‌లో పులుల సంరక్షణ చర్యలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
శాస్త్రీయత ప్రాతిపదికగా పులుల సంరక్షణ, సామాజిక భాగస్వామ్యం, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధితో పులుల సంరక్షణకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని శ్రీ మోదీ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
పులుల సంరక్షణలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్న అటవీ సిబ్బంది, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, సంరక్షణకారుల కృషినీ, వారి నిబద్ధతనూ శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు. ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో స్థానిక ప్రజలను సశక్తులను చేయడం, మానవ - వన్యప్రాణి ఘర్షణను తగ్గించేందుకు భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో చేసిన వరుస పోస్టుల్లో శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“ప్రపంచ పులుల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా వన్యప్రాణి ప్రేమికులందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు. ప్రపంచంలోని మొత్తం పులుల్లో దాదాపు 70 శాతం మన దేశంలోనే ఉండడం సంతోషకరమైన విషయం. శతాబ్దాల సాంస్కృతిక చరిత్ర మన దేశానికి ఉంది. ప్రకృతితో సామరస్యంగా జీవించాలన్న స్ఫూర్తిని అది మనకు అందిస్తోంది. ఆ ప్రేరణతో, ప్రజలందరి సమష్టి సంకల్పంతో భారత్‌లో పులుల సంరక్షణ చర్యలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. శాస్త్రీయత ప్రాతిపదికగా పులుల సంరక్షణ, సామాజిక భాగస్వామ్యం, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధితో పులుల సంరక్షణ చర్యలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాం.”
“మన అటవీ సిబ్బంది, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, సంరక్షణాధికారుల కృషీ, అంకితభావం పులుల సంరక్షణలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయి. అదే స్ఫూర్తితో స్థానిక సమాజాలను సాధికారికం చేసి.. మానవ - వన్యప్రాణి ఘర్షణను తగ్గించేందుకు భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉంది.”