Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Global Tiger Day, reaffirms commitment to tiger conservation
29 JUL 2026 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings to all wildlife enthusiasts on Global Tiger Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of India are proud that the country is home to almost 70 per cent of the global tiger population.
He noted that India’s tiger conservation efforts are inspired by the country’s centuries-old culture of living in harmony with nature and powered by the collective will of its people.
Shri Modi reaffirmed the commitment to science-based conservation, community participation and sustainable development that strengthens tiger conservation.
Shri Modi also lauded the efforts and dedication of forest personnel, scientists and conservationists for their key role in tiger protection. The Prime Minister added that India remains committed to empowering local communities and reducing human-wildlife conflict.
In a thread posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“Greetings to all wildlife enthusiasts on Global Tiger Day. The people of India are proud of the fact that we are home to almost 70% of the global tiger population. India’s tiger conservation efforts are inspired by our centuries-old culture of living in harmony with nature and powered by the collective will of our people. We also reaffirm our commitment to science-based conservation, community participation and sustainable development that strengthens tiger conservation.”
“The efforts and dedication of our forest personnel, scientists and conservationists have also played a key role in tiger protection. In that spirit, India remains committed to empowering local communities and reducing human-wildlife conflict.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା, ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଲେ
29 JUL 2026 9:58AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ପ୍ରେମୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନେ ଗର୍ବିତ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବାଘ ଏହି ଦେଶରେ ବାସ କରନ୍ତି।
ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦେଶର ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହିତ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନଯାପନ କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଧାରିତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଯାହା ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଥାଏ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ପାଇଁ ବନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣବାଦୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମାନବ-ବନ୍ୟଜନ୍ତୁ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ।
ଏକ୍ସ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଥ୍ରେଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଆଗ୍ରହୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା। ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନେ ଗର୍ବିତ ଯେ ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବାଘଙ୍କ ବାସସ୍ଥାନ। ଭାରତର ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହିତ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନଯାପନ କରିବାର ଆମର ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ଏବଂ ଆମ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ। ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଥିବା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଧାରିତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ଆମେ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୋହରାଇଛୁ ।
"ଆମର ବନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣବାଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ସମର୍ପଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ସେହି ଭାବନାରେ, ଭାରତ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମାନବ-ବନ୍ୟଜନ୍ତୁ ସଂଘର୍ଷକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।’’