National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two persons after inhaling toxic gases inside a sewage treatment plant at a residential society in NOIDA, Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the District Magistrate and Police Commissioner, Gautam Budh Nagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the victims
29 JUL 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 26th July 2026, a sanitation worker and a security guard died after inhaling toxic gases inside a sewage treatment plant at a residential society in NOIDA, Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the sanitation worker entered the sewage treatment plant to clean a tank and lost consciousness. When the worker did not come out, a security guard from the residential society entered the tank to rescue him but also lost consciousness.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and Police Commissioner, Gautam Budh Nagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victims.
According to the media report, carried on 27th July 2026, both victims were pulled out by the police and fire brigade personnel and taken to the hospital, where they were declared dead during the course of treatment.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் கௌதம் புத்த நகரில் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்புத் தொட்டியிலிருந்து வெளியேறிய நச்சுவாயுவைச் சுவாசித்த 2 பேர் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
29 JUL 2026 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கௌதம் புத்த நகர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள குடியிருப்பு வளாகத்தில் கழிவு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலையில் நச்சு வாயுவை சுவாசித்து பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர் ஒருவரும், தூய்மைப் பணியாளர் ஒருவரும் உயிரிழந்ததாக 2026 ஜூலை 26 அன்று ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதையடுத்து அது தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது. தூய்மைப் பணியாளர் ஒருவர் கழிவு நீர் தொட்டிக்குள் இறங்கி தூய்மைப் பணியை மேற்கொள்ள முயற்சித்த போது மயக்கமடைந்தார். தொழிலாளி வெளியே வராததையடுத்து அவரை மீட்பதற்கு குடியிருப்புப் பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளரும் உள்ளே இறங்கிய போது அவரும் மயக்கமடைந்துள்ளார்.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான இந்தச் செய்தி உண்மையாக இருந்தால் இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறும் விவகாரம் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து இது தொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கைத் தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு கௌதம் புத்தா நகர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியருக்கும் காவல்துறை ஆணையருக்கும் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
அந்த அறிக்கையில் விசாரணையின் நிலை, நிவாரணம் வழங்கப்பட்டிருந்தால் அது குறித்த தகவல் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம் பெற வேண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியின்படி, 2026 ஜூலை 27 அன்று பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இருவரையும் காவல்துறையினரும், தீயணைப்புப் படையினரும் மீட்டு மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்த்தப் போது சிகிச்சையின் போது உயிரிழந்ததாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290909&reg=3&lang=1