Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Research Projects in Jammu and Kashmir
29 JUL 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Under the Hydrology and Cryosphere programme, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) sanctioned a project jointly to the University of Kashmir and IIT Roorkee titled “Identifying current and future GLOF risk over contrasting topographic and climate zones of Indian Himalaya using Earth observation data and modelling” at a total cost of Rs. 91.2 lakhs in 2022.
The proposed study aims to develop and implement a comprehensive methodological approach to investigate glacial lakes across different time scales and assess their hazard potential using physically based models in contrasting climatological, geomorphological, and topographic zones across the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR). This will improve understanding and prediction of lake formation and the associated hazards and risks to downstream areas with human populations and infrastructure.
MoES has released a total amount of Rs. 62.03 lakhs in the last 3 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-கஷ்மீரில் நீரியல், பனி மண்டலம் குறித்த ஆய்வு திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
29 JUL 2026 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-கஷ்மீர் நீரியல், கிரையோஸ்பியர் எனப்படும் பனி மண்டலம் குறித்த ஆய்வு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் கஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஐஐடி ரூர்க்கி இடையேயான கூட்டு திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
புவி கண்காணிப்புத் தரவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் மாறுபாடுகளைக் கொண்ட நிலப்பரப்பு, பருவநிலை சார்ந்த அம்சங்களில் (பனிப்பாறை உருகி வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு ஏற்படுவது) உள்ள அபாயம் குறித்து கண்டறிவதே இந்த ஆய்வின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் நிலவிவரும் பருவநிலை மாற்றங்கள், நில அமைப்புகள், பனிப்பாறைகளைக் கொண்ட ஏரிகள் ஆகிய இடங்களில் பல்வேறு கால கட்டங்களில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இதுபோன்ற திட்டங்களுக்காக மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் ரூ.62.03 லட்சம் நிதியை விடுவித்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290915&reg=3&lang=1