Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Research Projects in Jammu and Kashmir
29 JUL 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Under the Hydrology and Cryosphere programme, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) sanctioned a project jointly to the University of Kashmir and IIT Roorkee titled “Identifying current and future GLOF risk over contrasting topographic and climate zones of Indian Himalaya using Earth observation data and modelling” at a total cost of Rs. 91.2 lakhs in 2022.
The proposed study aims to develop and implement a comprehensive methodological approach to investigate glacial lakes across different time scales and assess their hazard potential using physically based models in contrasting climatological, geomorphological, and topographic zones across the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR). This will improve understanding and prediction of lake formation and the associated hazards and risks to downstream areas with human populations and infrastructure.
MoES has released a total amount of Rs. 62.03 lakhs in the last 3 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर में अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं
29 JUL 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने जल विज्ञान और क्रायोस्फीयर कार्यक्रम के तहत, कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय और आईआईटी रुड़की को संयुक्त रूप से "पृथ्वी अवलोकन डेटा और मॉडलिंग का उपयोग करके भारतीय हिमालय के विरोधाभासी स्थलाकृतिक और जलवायु क्षेत्रों में वर्तमान और भविष्य के जीएलओएफ जोखिम की पहचान" शीर्षक परियोजना 2022 में कुल 91.2 लाख रुपये की लागत से स्वीकृत की थी।
प्रस्तावित अध्ययन का उद्देश्य भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) के विभिन्न जलवायु, भू-आकृति विज्ञान और स्थलाकृति क्षेत्रों में वास्‍तविक रूप से आधारित मॉडलों का उपयोग करके हिमनद झीलों की जांच और उनके संभावित खतरों का आकलन करने के लिए एक व्यापक पद्धतिगत दृष्टिकोण विकसित और कार्यान्वित करना है। इससे झील निर्माण और उससे जुड़े खतरों और जोखिमों- जो मानव आबादी और बुनियादी ढांचे वाले निचले क्षेत्रों के लिए खतरा हैं, की बेहतर समझ विकसित करने और पूर्वानुमान लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्रालय ने पिछले 3 वर्षों में कुल 62.03 लाख रुपये की राशि जारी की है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।