Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Tiger numbers and Tiger Reserves saw remarkable increase under PM Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership in last 12 years: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Environment Minister addresses Global Tiger Day event in New Delhi, encourages People to respect Nature
Wildlife Conservation stories go beyond Bare Data; they assimilate Traditional Knowledge, Emotions, Passion and years of Experience: Shri Yadav
NTCA Eco-tourism webpage launched on Global Tiger Day 2026; NTCA Awards honour exemplary contributions to Tiger Conservation and Protected Area Management
29 JUL 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today addressed the Global Tiger Day 2026 celebrations organised by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) in New Delhi. The Minister called for a deeper societal connect with nature and a conservation-oriented lifestyle. The event was graced by the presence of Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, besides senior government officials, wildlife experts, frontline forest personnel, students and other stakeholders to celebrate India’s achievements in tiger conservation and reaffirm the collective commitment towards protecting tigers and their habitats.
Emphasising that conservation is not merely about protecting wildlife but also about developing a respectful relationship with nature, Shri Yadav said, “Nature is not only a source of tourism or entertainment, it also needs to be respected and people must derive peace from it.” He encouraged people to draw inspiration from nature and lead a lifestyle dedicated to environmental conservation.
Highlighting India’s conservation achievements, the Minister said that the number of tigers (3682) and tiger reserves (58) has seen a remarkable increase under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the number of elephant reserves, national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, protected areas, community reserves and wetlands has also increased during the last 12 years.
While launching the NTCA Eco-tourism webpage, Shri Yadav congratulated NTCA for bringing information relating to all Tiger Reserves on an integrated platform. It provides direct links to authentic websites of all Tiger Reserves for safari and accommodation bookings, making information more accessible while promoting responsible and sustainable nature-based tourism. (Link: https://ntca.gov.in/eco-tourism/)
Speaking about the importance of documenting conservation experience, the Minister said, “The stories of forests is not bare data but it includes traditional knowledge, emotions, passion towards Wildlife Conservation and years long experiences of wildlife officers, Conservationists etc.” He urged forest officers to write more about wildlife conservation and share their experiences in a manner that can contribute to practical and implementable policy solutions.
Shri Yadav also stressed the need for capacity building of the forest officers and staff by incorporating global best practices. He highlighted the role of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) in taking knowledge sharing to the world under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Recognising the contribution of those working on the ground for tiger conservation, NTCA Awards were presented to wildlife officers and other contributors for exemplary work in tiger conservation and protected area management. The celebrations also provided a platform to acknowledge the contribution of frontline personnel whose efforts are central to wildlife conservation.
The Minister also reviewed an exhibition showcasing the best entries from the painting, sketching, slogan-writing and mask-making competitions organised on the theme ‘Save Tiger’ for school children across Delhi-NCR. Further, a nationwide tiger conservation awareness campaign was also organised through Eco-clubs under the Ministry's Environment Education Programme, with special focus on schools located near Tiger Reserves.
Five publications were released during the celebrations, reflecting NTCA’s continued emphasis on science-based conservation, knowledge sharing and public awareness. These include the July 2026 edition of NTCA Outreach Journal – STRIPES; the Security Audit Report of 24 Tiger Reserves; a report on habitat suitability assessment for Sloth Bears across Tiger Landscapes in India; Tigers of the World, published by IBCA and GTF; and The Rehman Khera Tiger, by Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal and Shri Satya Prakash Yadav.
The Global Tiger Day 2026 celebrations reaffirmed India’s enduring commitment to tiger conservation through recognition of excellence, scientific management, capacity building, responsible eco-tourism, knowledge sharing and greater public participation in safeguarding the country’s rich natural heritage.
Background: Global Tiger Day 2026
A century ago, an estimated 1,00,000 wild tigers roamed across Asia. Today, they occupy less than 8% of their historic range, and three subspecies—the Bali, Javan, and Caspian tigers—have become extinct. The decline in tiger populations has been driven by poaching, illegal wildlife trade, habitat loss and fragmentation, human-wildlife conflict, and climate change.
Recognising the urgent need for collective action, the leaders of the 13 Tiger Range Countries came together at the St. Petersburg Tiger Summit in 2010 and launched the Global Tiger Recovery Program (GTRP). The Summit also established Global Tiger Day, to be observed annually on 29th July, with the ambitious TX2 goal of doubling the global wild tiger population by 2022.
Since then, Global Tiger Day has served as a global platform to raise awareness about tiger conservation, strengthen international cooperation, encourage public participation, and review progress in protecting tigers and their habitats.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पिछले 12 वर्षों में बाघों की संख्या और बाघ अभ्यारण्यों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में वैश्विक बाघ दिवस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया और लोगों को प्रकृति का सम्मान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
वन्यजीव संरक्षण की कहानियां मात्र आंकड़ों तक सीमित नहीं; इनमें पारंपरिक ज्ञान, भावनाएं, जुनून और वर्षों का अनुभव समाहित : श्री यादव
वैश्विक बाघ दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर एनटीसीए का पर्यावरण-पर्यटन वेबपेज लॉन्च किया गया; बाघ संरक्षण और संरक्षित क्षेत्र प्रबंधन में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए एनटीसीए पुरस्कार दिए गए
29 JUL 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक बाघ दिवस 2026 समारोह को संबोधित किया। श्री यादव ने प्रकृति के साथ गहरे सामाजिक जुड़ाव और संरक्षण-उन्मुख जीवनशैली अपनाने का आह्वान किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह के अलावा वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, वन्यजीव विशेषज्ञ, वन विभाग के कर्मचारी, छात्र और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर बाघ संरक्षण में भारत की उपलब्धियों का उल्‍लेख किया गया और बाघों एवं उनके आवासों की रक्षा के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई गई।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि संरक्षण का अर्थ केवल वन्यजीवों की रक्षा करना ही नहीं है, बल्कि प्रकृति के साथ सम्मानजनक संबंध विकसित करना भी है। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रकृति केवल पर्यटन या मनोरंजन का साधन नहीं है, बल्कि इसका सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए और लोगों को इससे शांति प्राप्त करनी चाहिए।” उन्होंने लोगों को प्रकृति से प्रेरणा लेने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति समर्पित जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री यादव ने प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत की संरक्षण संबंधी उपलब्धियों पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में बाघों (3682) और बाघ अभ्यारण्यों (58) की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में हाथी अभ्यारण्यों, राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों, वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्यों, संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, सामुदायिक अभ्यारण्यों और आर्द्रभूमि की संख्या में भी वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री यादव ने एनटीसीए के पर्यावरण-पर्यटन वेबपेज का शुभारंभ करते हुए सभी बाघ अभ्यारण्यों से संबंधित जानकारी को एक एकीकृत मंच पर लाने के लिए एनटीसीए को बधाई दी। यह सफारी और आवास बुकिंग के लिए सभी बाघ अभ्यारण्यों की प्रामाणिक वेबसाइटों के सीधे लिंक प्रदान करता है। इससे जानकारी अधिक सुलभ हो जाती है और साथ ही जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ प्रकृति-आधारित पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलता है। (लिंक: https://ntca.gov.in/eco-tourism/ )
संरक्षण अनुभवों के दस्तावेजीकरण के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि वनों की कहानियां केवल आंकड़े नहीं हैं, बल्कि इनमें पारंपरिक ज्ञान, भावनाएं, वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति जुनून और वन्यजीव अधिकारियों, संरक्षणवादियों आदि के वर्षों के अनुभव शामिल हैं। उन्होंने वन अधिकारियों से वन्यजीव संरक्षण के बारे में अधिक लिखने और अपने अनुभवों को इस तरह साझा करने का आग्रह किया जिससे व्यावहारिक और लागू करने योग्य नीतिगत समाधानों में योगदान मिल सके।
श्री यादव ने वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को शामिल करते हुए वन अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ज्ञान साझाकरण को विश्व स्तर पर ले जाने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
बाघ संरक्षण के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वालों के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए एनटीसीए पुरस्कार वन्यजीव अधिकारियों और अन्य योगदानकर्ताओं को बाघ संरक्षण और संरक्षित क्षेत्र प्रबंधन में उनके अनुकरणीय कार्य के लिए प्रदान किए गए। समारोह में उन अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों के योगदान को भी सम्मानित किया गया, जिनके प्रयास वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
श्री यादव ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर के स्कूली बच्चों के लिए 'बाघ बचाओ' विषय पर आयोजित चित्रकला, रेखाचित्र, नारा लेखन और मुखौटा बनाने की प्रतियोगिताओं में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रविष्टियों की प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के पर्यावरण शिक्षा कार्यक्रम के तहत इको-क्लबों के माध्यम से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी बाघ संरक्षण जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाया गया, जिसमें बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के निकट स्थित विद्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
समारोह के दौरान पांच रिपोर्ट जारी की गईं, जो विज्ञान आधारित संरक्षण, ज्ञान साझाकरण और जन जागरूकता पर एनटीसीए के निरंतर जोर को दर्शाती हैं। इनमें एनटीसीए आउटरीच जर्नल - स्ट्राइप्स का जुलाई 2026 संस्करण; 24 बाघ अभ्यारण्यों की सुरक्षा लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट; भारत में बाघ अभ्यारण्यों में रीछों के लिए आवास उपयुक्तता मूल्यांकन पर एक रिपोर्ट; आईबीसीए और जीटीएफ द्वारा प्रकाशित 'टाइगर्स ऑफ द वर्ल्ड'; और श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल तथा श्री सत्य प्रकाश यादव द्वारा लिखित 'द रहमान खेड़ा टाइगर' शामिल हैं।
वैश्विक बाघ दिवस 2026 समारोह ने उत्कृष्टता की सराहना, वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन, क्षमता निर्माण, जिम्मेदार पर्यावरण पर्यटन, ज्ञान साझाकरण और देश की समृद्ध प्राकृतिक विरासत की रक्षा में अधिक सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से बाघ संरक्षण के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
पृष्ठभूमि: वैश्विक बाघ दिवस 2026
एक शताब्दी पूर्व, एशिया भर में अनुमानित 10 लाख जंगली बाघ विचरण करते थे। आज, वे अपने ऐतिहासिक क्षेत्र के 8 प्रतिशत से भी कम हिस्से में पाए जाते हैं। तीन उप-प्रजातियां—बाली, जावन और कैस्पियन बाघ—विलुप्त हो चुकी हैं। बाघों की आबादी में गिरावट के प्रमुख कारण अवैध शिकार, वन्यजीवों का अवैध व्यापार, आवास का क्षरण और विखंडन, मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन हैं।
सामूहिक कार्रवाई की तत्काल आवश्यकता को पहचानते हुए, 13 बाघ रेंज देशों के नेता 2010 में सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग बाघ शिखर सम्मेलन में एक साथ आए और वैश्विक बाघ पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रम (जीटीआरपी) की शुरुआत की। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक बाघ दिवस की भी स्थापना की गई और इसका लक्ष्य 2022 तक वैश्विक जंगली बाघों की आबादी को दोगुना करना निर्धारित किया गया । साथ ही, इसे प्रतिवर्ष 29 जुलाई को मनाने का भी लक्ष्‍य रखा गया।
तब से, वैश्विक बाघ दिवस बाघ संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने, सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और बाघों एवं उनके आवासों की रक्षा में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है।