Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Tiger numbers and Tiger Reserves saw remarkable increase under PM Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership in last 12 years: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Environment Minister addresses Global Tiger Day event in New Delhi, encourages People to respect Nature
Wildlife Conservation stories go beyond Bare Data; they assimilate Traditional Knowledge, Emotions, Passion and years of Experience: Shri Yadav
NTCA Eco-tourism webpage launched on Global Tiger Day 2026; NTCA Awards honour exemplary contributions to Tiger Conservation and Protected Area Management
29 JUL 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today addressed the Global Tiger Day 2026 celebrations organised by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) in New Delhi. The Minister called for a deeper societal connect with nature and a conservation-oriented lifestyle. The event was graced by the presence of Union MoS (EFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, besides senior government officials, wildlife experts, frontline forest personnel, students and other stakeholders to celebrate India’s achievements in tiger conservation and reaffirm the collective commitment towards protecting tigers and their habitats.
Emphasising that conservation is not merely about protecting wildlife but also about developing a respectful relationship with nature, Shri Yadav said, “Nature is not only a source of tourism or entertainment, it also needs to be respected and people must derive peace from it.” He encouraged people to draw inspiration from nature and lead a lifestyle dedicated to environmental conservation.
Highlighting India’s conservation achievements, the Minister said that the number of tigers (3682) and tiger reserves (58) has seen a remarkable increase under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the number of elephant reserves, national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, protected areas, community reserves and wetlands has also increased during the last 12 years.
While launching the NTCA Eco-tourism webpage, Shri Yadav congratulated NTCA for bringing information relating to all Tiger Reserves on an integrated platform. It provides direct links to authentic websites of all Tiger Reserves for safari and accommodation bookings, making information more accessible while promoting responsible and sustainable nature-based tourism. (Link: https://ntca.gov.in/eco-tourism/)
Speaking about the importance of documenting conservation experience, the Minister said, “The stories of forests is not bare data but it includes traditional knowledge, emotions, passion towards Wildlife Conservation and years long experiences of wildlife officers, Conservationists etc.” He urged forest officers to write more about wildlife conservation and share their experiences in a manner that can contribute to practical and implementable policy solutions.
Shri Yadav also stressed the need for capacity building of the forest officers and staff by incorporating global best practices. He highlighted the role of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) in taking knowledge sharing to the world under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Recognising the contribution of those working on the ground for tiger conservation, NTCA Awards were presented to wildlife officers and other contributors for exemplary work in tiger conservation and protected area management. The celebrations also provided a platform to acknowledge the contribution of frontline personnel whose efforts are central to wildlife conservation.
The Minister also reviewed an exhibition showcasing the best entries from the painting, sketching, slogan-writing and mask-making competitions organised on the theme ‘Save Tiger’ for school children across Delhi-NCR. Further, a nationwide tiger conservation awareness campaign was also organised through Eco-clubs under the Ministry's Environment Education Programme, with special focus on schools located near Tiger Reserves.
Five publications were released during the celebrations, reflecting NTCA’s continued emphasis on science-based conservation, knowledge sharing and public awareness. These include the July 2026 edition of NTCA Outreach Journal – STRIPES; the Security Audit Report of 24 Tiger Reserves; a report on habitat suitability assessment for Sloth Bears across Tiger Landscapes in India; Tigers of the World, published by IBCA and GTF; and The Rehman Khera Tiger, by Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal and Shri Satya Prakash Yadav.
The Global Tiger Day 2026 celebrations reaffirmed India’s enduring commitment to tiger conservation through recognition of excellence, scientific management, capacity building, responsible eco-tourism, knowledge sharing and greater public participation in safeguarding the country’s rich natural heritage.
Background: Global Tiger Day 2026
A century ago, an estimated 1,00,000 wild tigers roamed across Asia. Today, they occupy less than 8% of their historic range, and three subspecies—the Bali, Javan, and Caspian tigers—have become extinct. The decline in tiger populations has been driven by poaching, illegal wildlife trade, habitat loss and fragmentation, human-wildlife conflict, and climate change.
Recognising the urgent need for collective action, the leaders of the 13 Tiger Range Countries came together at the St. Petersburg Tiger Summit in 2010 and launched the Global Tiger Recovery Program (GTRP). The Summit also established Global Tiger Day, to be observed annually on 29th July, with the ambitious TX2 goal of doubling the global wild tiger population by 2022.
Since then, Global Tiger Day has served as a global platform to raise awareness about tiger conservation, strengthen international cooperation, encourage public participation, and review progress in protecting tigers and their habitats.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ 12 വർഷത്തിനിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് കടുവകളുടെയും കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളുടെയും എണ്ണത്തില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധേയ വർധനയുണ്ടായതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ്
29 JUL 2026 12:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി (NTCA) ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കടുവ ദിനാഘോഷത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. പ്രകൃതിയുമായി ആഴമേറിയ സാമൂഹ്യ ബന്ധവും സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ജീവിതരീതിയും പിന്തുടരാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. കടുവ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ആഘോഷിക്കാനും കടുവകളെയും അവയുടെ വാസസ്ഥലങ്ങളെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് കൂട്ടായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി - വനം - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കീർത്തിവർധൻ സിങ്, മുതിർന്ന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, വന്യജീവി വിദഗ്ധർ, മുൻനിര വനപാലകർ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റ് പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രകൃതിയെന്നത് ടൂറിസത്തിന്റെയോ വിനോദത്തിന്റെയോ മാത്രം സ്രോതസ്സല്ലെന്നും അതിനെ ആദരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രകൃതിയില്‍ നിന്ന് സമാധാനം കണ്ടെത്താന്‍ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സാധിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് പറഞ്ഞു. സംരക്ഷണമെന്നത് കേവലം വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണം മാത്രമല്ല, മറിച്ച് പ്രകൃതിയുമായി ആദരപൂര്‍ണമായ ബന്ധം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിനെയും ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ് സംരക്ഷണ ആശയമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പ്രകൃതിയിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനമുൾക്കൊണ്ട് പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് സമർപ്പിതമായ ജീവിതരീതി നയിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കടുവകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലും (3682) കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലും (58) ശ്രദ്ധേയ വർധനയുണ്ടായതായി സംരക്ഷണരംഗത്തെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ആന സങ്കേതങ്ങൾ, ദേശീയോദ്യാനങ്ങൾ, വന്യജീവി സങ്കേതങ്ങൾ, സംരക്ഷിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ, കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി റിസർവുകൾ, തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലും കഴിഞ്ഞ 12 വർഷത്തിനിടെ വർധനയുണ്ടായതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
NTCA ഇക്കോ ടൂറിസം വെബ്‌പേജ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ ഒരു സംയോജിത പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ കൊണ്ടുവന്നതിന് NTCA-യെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. യാത്രാ - താമസ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളുടെയും ഔദ്യോഗിക വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ടുള്ള ലിങ്കുകൾ ഇതില്‍ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിവരങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ പ്രകൃതി അധിഷ്ഠിത ടൂറിസത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു. (ലിങ്ക്: https://ntca.gov.in/eco-tourism/)
കാടുകളുടെ കഥകൾ കേവലം കണക്കുകൾ മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും അതിൽ പരമ്പരാഗത അറിവ്, വികാരങ്ങൾ, വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തോടുള്ള അഭിനിവേശം, വന്യജീവി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും സംരക്ഷകരുടെയും മറ്റും വർഷങ്ങളുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും സംരക്ഷണ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവെ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രായോഗികവും നടപ്പാക്കാനാവുന്നതുമായ നയരൂപീകരണ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ സാധിക്കുന്ന തരത്തില്‍ വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ എഴുതാനും അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം വനപാലകരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ മികച്ച രീതികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി വനപാലകരുടെയും ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും ശ്രീ യാദവ് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. അറിവുകൾ ലോകവുമായി പങ്കിടുന്നതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ബിഗ് ക്യാറ്റ് സഖ്യം (IBCA) വഹിക്കുന്ന പങ്ക് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
കടുവ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവരുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ മാനിച്ച് കടുവ സംരക്ഷണത്തിലും സംരക്ഷിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ പരിപാലനത്തിലും മാതൃകാപരമായ പ്രവർത്തനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച വന്യജീവി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും മറ്റ് വ്യക്തികൾക്കും NTCA പുരസ്കാരങ്ങള്‍ നൽകി. വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്ന മുൻനിര ജീവനക്കാരുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന വേദിയായി ദിനാഘോഷം മാറി.
ഡൽഹി-എൻ.സി.ആറിലെ സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്കായി 'കടുവസംരക്ഷണം' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പെയിന്റിങ്, സ്കെച്ചിങ്, മുദ്രാവാക്യ രചന, മാസ്ക് നിർമാണം എന്നീ മത്സരങ്ങളിലെ മികച്ച സൃഷ്ടികളുടെ പ്രദര്‍ശനവും മന്ത്രി വിലയിരുത്തി. കൂടാതെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പരിസ്ഥിതി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ ഇക്കോ ക്ലബ്ബുകൾ വഴി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രചാരണവും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു, കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങൾക്ക് സമീപത്തെ സ്കൂളുകൾക്ക് ഇതിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
ശാസ്ത്രീയാധിഷ്ഠിത സംരക്ഷണം, അറിവ് പങ്കിടല്‍, പൊതുജനബോധവൽക്കരണം എന്നിവയിൽ NTCA നൽകുന്ന തുടർച്ചയായ ഊന്നൽ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അഞ്ച് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. NTCA ഔട്ട്‌റീച്ച് ജേണല്‍ 'സ്ട്രൈപ്സി'ന്റെ 2026 ജൂലൈ പതിപ്പ്; 24 കടുവ സങ്കേതങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷാ ഓഡിറ്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ട്; ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കടുവ മേഖലകളിലുടനീളം തേൻകരടികളുടെ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുെടെ അനുയോജ്യത വിലയിരുത്തുന്ന റിപ്പോർട്ട്; IBCA-യും GTF-ഉം സംയുക്തമായി പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച 'ടൈഗേഴ്സ് ഓഫ് ദ വേൾഡ്'; ശ്രീ ചന്ദ്ര പ്രകാശ് ഗോയലും ശ്രീ സത്യപ്രകാശ് യാദവും ചേർന്നെഴുതിയ 'ദ റഹ്മാൻ ഖേര ടൈഗർ' എന്നീ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളാണ് പുറത്തിറക്കിയത്.
മികവിന് അംഗീകാരം, ശാസ്ത്രീയ പരിപാലനം, ശേഷി വർധന, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണ ഇക്കോ ടൂറിസം, അറിവ് പങ്കിടല്‍, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്ന പ്രകൃതി പൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഉയര്‍ന്ന പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണത്തോട് രാജ്യം പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന ശാശ്വത പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരുന്നു 2026 -ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കടുവ ദിനാഘോഷം.