Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Restoring Safety by Removing National Highway Encroachments
29 JUL 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
India's National Highways are the backbone of the country's mobility and economic growth, carrying millions of commuters and transporting goods across states every day. However, one of the most persistent threats to road safety and efficient highway operations is unauthorised encroachment along highway corridors.
Illegal structures, commercial establishments, temporary sheds, roadside extensions, and other encroachments narrow carriageways, obstruct visibility, interfere with drainage systems, and create unsafe entry and exit points. Such obstructions significantly increase the risk of road crashes by forcing vehicles to make sudden lane changes, reducing reaction time, and distracting drivers. Encroachments also hamper highway maintenance, emergency response, and future infrastructure expansion.
Recognising the importance of keeping public roads safe and accessible, the Supreme Court has directed the removal of unauthorised encroachments on public roads and highways.
In line with this commitment, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) have been undertaking sustained anti-encroachment drives across the country. These operations are carried out in accordance with legal provisions and established procedures, with the objective of restoring the Right of Way (RoW), improving traffic movement, and enhancing safety for all road users.
One such initiative is being undertaken by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), PIU Rajkot, which has launched a large-scale anti-encroachment drive in strict compliance with the directives of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in Suo Motu Writ Petition (Civil) No. 9 of 2025.
NHAI surveyed nearly 693 km of National Highways under its jurisdiction and issued 1,403 notices against unauthorised structures, illegal commercial accesses, and unapproved median cuts—major safety hazards that increase the risk of fatal crashes on high-speed corridors. Acting promptly, the authority has already removed more than 361 illegal accesses and encroachments and permanently closed 150 unauthorised median gaps. The drive has been carried out in close coordination with the respective District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs), ensuring smooth and effective enforcement. Recent mega-drives have successfully cleared hundreds of unauthorised occupations along the religiously significant Somnath–Dwarka Highway, notably in Bardiya and the stretch from Honest Hotel to Hathi Chowk.
These initiatives are not merely enforcement exercises—they are road safety interventions. Every encroachment removed helps restore visibility, improves traffic flow, provides space for emergency operations, and reduces the likelihood of crashes. At the same time, protecting the designated Right of Way safeguards public investment in national infrastructure and enables future highway development without avoidable delays.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ రహదారులపై ఆక్రమణల తొలగింపు అమల్లోకి సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశాలు
29 JUL 2026 12:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ రవాణాకు, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి భారతదేశ జాతీయ రహదారులు వెన్నెముకగా నిలుస్తున్నాయి. ఇవి ప్రతి రోజూ లక్షలాది మంది ప్రయాణికులనూ, సరకునూ రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య రవాణా చేస్తున్నాయి. అయితే, రహదారి భద్రతకూ, జాతీయ రహదారి సమర్థ నిర్వహణకూ రహదారులపై ఆక్రమణలు పెను సమస్యగా పరిణమించాయి.
అక్రమ నిర్మాణాలు, వాణిజ్య సంస్థలు, తాత్కాలిక షెడ్లు, రహదారి పక్కన ఆక్రమణలు, తదితరమైనవి రహదారులను ఇరుకుగా మారుస్తాయి. దీనివల్ల ముందున్న మార్గం సరిగ్గా కనిపించకపోవడంతో పాటు, నీటి పారుదల వ్యవస్థ దెబ్బతింటుంది. అలాగే సురక్షితం కాని ప్రవేశ, నిష్క్రమణ ప్రాంతాలు ఏర్పడతాయి. ఇలాంటి ఆక్రమణల వల్ల అకస్మాత్తుగా లేన్ మారాల్సి రావడం, ప్రతిస్పందన సమయం తగ్గిపోవడం, డ్రైవర్ల దృష్టి మరలిపోవడం వల్ల వాహన ప్రమాదాలు సంభవించే అవకాశం గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతుంది. ఈ ఆక్రమణల వల్ల జాతీయ రహదారి నిర్వహణ, అత్యవసర స్పందన, భవిష్యత్తులో మౌలిక వసతుల విస్తరణకు ఆటంకం ఎదురవుతుంది.
రోడ్లను సురక్షితంగా, అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంచాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని గుర్తించిన సుప్రీం కోర్టు... రోడ్లు, జాతీయ రహదారులపై ఆక్రమణలు తొలగించాల్సిందిగా ఆదేశించింది.
దీనికి అనుగుణంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిరంతర ఆక్రమణల తొలగింపు కార్యక్రమాలను రోడ్డు రవాణా, జాతీయ రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంవోఆర్‌టీహెచ్), భారత జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ) చట్టపరమైన నిబంధనలు, నిర్దేశిత విధానాలకు అనుగుణంగా చేపడుతున్నాయి. రైట్ ఆఫ్ వే (ఆర్‌వోడబ్ల్యూ)ను పునరుద్ధరించడం, వాహనాల గమనాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం, రోడ్డు వినియోగదారులందరికీ భద్రతను పెంపొందించడమే వీటి లక్ష్యం.
ఇలాంటి ఒక కార్యక్రమాన్ని భారత జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ), రాజ్‌కోట్ పీఐయూ చేపట్టాయి. ఇది సుమోటో రిట్ పిటిషన్ (సివిల్) నెం.9 ఆఫ్ 2025లో భారత సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఇచ్చిన ఆదేశాలను పాటిస్తూ.. ఆక్రమణలను తొలగించే కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది.
తన పరిధిలో ఉన్న 693 కి.మీ.ల జాతీయ రహదారులను ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ సర్వే చేసింది. అక్రమ నిర్మాణాలు, అనధికార వాణిజ్య ప్రవేశ మార్గాలు, అనుమతులు లేని మీడియన్ కట్‌లకు సంబంధించి 1,403 నోటీసులను జారీ చేసింది. ఇవన్నీ హైస్పీడు కారిడార్లలో ప్రమాదాల ముప్పును పెంచే భద్రతాపరమైన సమస్యలు. తక్షణ స్పందనలో భాగంగా.. ఇప్పటికే 361కి పైగా అక్రమ ప్రవేశాలను, ఆక్రమణలను తొలగించడంతో పాటు 150 అనధికార మీడియన్ ఖాళీలను శాశ్వతంగా మూసివేసింది. ఆయా జిల్లాల కలెక్టర్లు (డీఎంలు), పోలీసు సూరింటెండెంట్లు (ఎస్పీలు) సమన్వయంతో ఈ ఆక్రమణలను తొలగిస్తున్నారు. తాజాగా పెద్ద ఎత్తున చేపట్టిన తొలగింపుల ద్వారా ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రాధాన్యం కలిగిన సోమనాథ్–ద్వారక హైవేపై ముఖ్యంగా బర్డియా, ఆనెస్ట్ హోటల్ నుంచి హాథీ చౌక్ వరకు రహదారిపై ఉన్న వందలాది ఆక్రమణలను తొలగించారు.
ఇవి కేవలం ఆక్రమణల తొలగింపు చర్యలు మాత్రమే కాదు. ఇవి రోడ్డు భద్రతను పెంపొందించే ప్రయత్నాలు. తొలగించే ప్రతి ఆక్రమణ... రహదారి స్పష్టంగా కనిపించడానికి, ట్రాఫిక్ సజావుగా సాగడానికి, అత్యవసర సేవలను నిర్వహించేందుకు అవసరమైన స్థలం దొరకడానికి, ప్రమాదం జరిగే అవకాశాలను తగ్గించడానికి సాయపడుతుంది. అదే సమయంలో, నిర్ణీత రహదారి స్థలాన్ని రక్షించడం ద్వారా జాతీయ మౌలిక వసతులపై ప్రభుత్వ పెట్టుబడులను పరిరక్షిస్తూ, అనవసరమైన జాప్యాలు లేకుండా జాతీయ రహదారులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి వీలవుతుంది.