Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Restoring Safety by Removing National Highway Encroachments
29 JUL 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
India's National Highways are the backbone of the country's mobility and economic growth, carrying millions of commuters and transporting goods across states every day. However, one of the most persistent threats to road safety and efficient highway operations is unauthorised encroachment along highway corridors.
Illegal structures, commercial establishments, temporary sheds, roadside extensions, and other encroachments narrow carriageways, obstruct visibility, interfere with drainage systems, and create unsafe entry and exit points. Such obstructions significantly increase the risk of road crashes by forcing vehicles to make sudden lane changes, reducing reaction time, and distracting drivers. Encroachments also hamper highway maintenance, emergency response, and future infrastructure expansion.
Recognising the importance of keeping public roads safe and accessible, the Supreme Court has directed the removal of unauthorised encroachments on public roads and highways.
In line with this commitment, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) have been undertaking sustained anti-encroachment drives across the country. These operations are carried out in accordance with legal provisions and established procedures, with the objective of restoring the Right of Way (RoW), improving traffic movement, and enhancing safety for all road users.
One such initiative is being undertaken by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), PIU Rajkot, which has launched a large-scale anti-encroachment drive in strict compliance with the directives of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in Suo Motu Writ Petition (Civil) No. 9 of 2025.
NHAI surveyed nearly 693 km of National Highways under its jurisdiction and issued 1,403 notices against unauthorised structures, illegal commercial accesses, and unapproved median cuts—major safety hazards that increase the risk of fatal crashes on high-speed corridors. Acting promptly, the authority has already removed more than 361 illegal accesses and encroachments and permanently closed 150 unauthorised median gaps. The drive has been carried out in close coordination with the respective District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs), ensuring smooth and effective enforcement. Recent mega-drives have successfully cleared hundreds of unauthorised occupations along the religiously significant Somnath–Dwarka Highway, notably in Bardiya and the stretch from Honest Hotel to Hathi Chowk.
These initiatives are not merely enforcement exercises—they are road safety interventions. Every encroachment removed helps restore visibility, improves traffic flow, provides space for emergency operations, and reduces the likelihood of crashes. At the same time, protecting the designated Right of Way safeguards public investment in national infrastructure and enables future highway development without avoidable delays.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर अतिक्रमण हटाकर सुरक्षा बहाल करना
29 JUL 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग देश की गतिशीलता और आर्थिक विकास की रीढ़ हैं, जो प्रतिदिन लाखों यात्रियों को आवागमन की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं और राज्यों के बीच माल परिवहन करते हैं। सड़क सुरक्षा और राजमार्गों के सुचारू संचालन के लिए हालांकि सबसे बड़े खतरों में से एक राजमार्गों के किनारे अनधिकृत अतिक्रमण हैं
अवैध निर्माण, व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठान, अस्थायी शेड, सड़क किनारे के विस्तार और अन्य अतिक्रमण सड़कों को संकरा कर देते हैं, दृश्यता बाधित करते हैं, जल निकासी व्यवस्था में बाधा डालते हैं और असुरक्षित प्रवेश और निकास बिंदु बनाते हैं। इस प्रकार की बाधाओं से वाहनों को अचानक लेन बदलने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ता है, जिससे गंतव्य तक पहुंचने में अधिक समय लगता है और चालकों का ध्यान भटकता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सड़क दुर्घटनाओं का खतरा काफी बढ़ जाता है। अतिक्रमण राजमार्ग रखरखाव, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और भविष्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार में भी बाधा डालते हैं।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने सार्वजनिक सड़कों को सुरक्षित और सुलभ बनाए रखने के महत्व को पहचानते हुए सार्वजनिक सड़कों और राजमार्गों पर अनधिकृत अतिक्रमणों को हटाने का निर्देश दिया है।
इस प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) देशभर में निरंतर अतिक्रमण-विरोधी अभियान चला रहे हैं। ये अभियान कानूनी प्रावधानों और स्थापित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार चलाए जाते हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य मार्ग अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) को बहाल करना, यातायात की सुगमता में सुधार करना और सभी सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा बढ़ाना है।
ऐसी ही एक पहल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई), पीआईयू राजकोट द्वारा की जा रही है, जिसने भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के स्वतः संज्ञान रिट याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 9/2025 में दिए गए निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन करते हुए एक बड़े पैमाने पर अतिक्रमण विरोधी अभियान शुरू किया है ।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएमएआई) ने अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले लगभग 693 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का सर्वेक्षण किया और अनधिकृत निर्माणों, अवैध व्यावसायिक पहुंच मार्गों और अनधिकृत डिवाइडर कटों के विरुद्ध 1,403 नोटिस जारी किए। ये सभी सुरक्षा के लिए गंभीर खतरे हैं और उच्च गति वाले राजमार्गों पर घातक दुर्घटनाओं का जोखिम बढ़ाते हैं। प्राधिकरण ने त्वरित कार्रवाई करते हुए 361 से अधिक अवैध पहुंच मार्गों और अतिक्रमणों को हटा दिया है और 150 अनधिकृत डिवाइडर गैप को स्थायी रूप से बंद कर दिया है। यह अभियान संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों (डीएम) और पुलिस अधीक्षकों (एसपी) के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में चलाया गया है, जिससे सुचारू और प्रभावी प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित हुआ है। हाल ही में चलाए गए व्यापक अभियानों में धार्मिक महत्व के सोमनाथ-द्वारका राजमार्ग पर विशेष रूप से बर्दिया और ऑनेस्ट होटल से हाथी चौक तक के खंड में सैकड़ों अनधिकृत कब्जों को सफलतापूर्वक हटाया गया है।
ये पहल महज़ प्रवर्तन अभ्यास नहीं हैंये सड़क सुरक्षा संबंधी उपाय हैं। हर अतिक्रमण हटाने से दृश्यता बहाल होती है, यातायात बेहतर होता है, आपातकालीन कार्यों के लिए जगह मिलती है और दुर्घटनाओं की संभावना कम होती है। इसके साथ ही निर्धारित मार्ग की सुरक्षा राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे में सार्वजनिक निवेश की रक्षा करती है और भविष्य में राजमार्ग विकास को अनावश्यक देरी से बचाती है।