Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Restoring Safety by Removing National Highway Encroachments
29 JUL 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
India's National Highways are the backbone of the country's mobility and economic growth, carrying millions of commuters and transporting goods across states every day. However, one of the most persistent threats to road safety and efficient highway operations is unauthorised encroachment along highway corridors.
Illegal structures, commercial establishments, temporary sheds, roadside extensions, and other encroachments narrow carriageways, obstruct visibility, interfere with drainage systems, and create unsafe entry and exit points. Such obstructions significantly increase the risk of road crashes by forcing vehicles to make sudden lane changes, reducing reaction time, and distracting drivers. Encroachments also hamper highway maintenance, emergency response, and future infrastructure expansion.
Recognising the importance of keeping public roads safe and accessible, the Supreme Court has directed the removal of unauthorised encroachments on public roads and highways.
In line with this commitment, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) have been undertaking sustained anti-encroachment drives across the country. These operations are carried out in accordance with legal provisions and established procedures, with the objective of restoring the Right of Way (RoW), improving traffic movement, and enhancing safety for all road users.
One such initiative is being undertaken by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), PIU Rajkot, which has launched a large-scale anti-encroachment drive in strict compliance with the directives of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in Suo Motu Writ Petition (Civil) No. 9 of 2025.
NHAI surveyed nearly 693 km of National Highways under its jurisdiction and issued 1,403 notices against unauthorised structures, illegal commercial accesses, and unapproved median cuts—major safety hazards that increase the risk of fatal crashes on high-speed corridors. Acting promptly, the authority has already removed more than 361 illegal accesses and encroachments and permanently closed 150 unauthorised median gaps. The drive has been carried out in close coordination with the respective District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs), ensuring smooth and effective enforcement. Recent mega-drives have successfully cleared hundreds of unauthorised occupations along the religiously significant Somnath–Dwarka Highway, notably in Bardiya and the stretch from Honest Hotel to Hathi Chowk.
These initiatives are not merely enforcement exercises—they are road safety interventions. Every encroachment removed helps restore visibility, improves traffic flow, provides space for emergency operations, and reduces the likelihood of crashes. At the same time, protecting the designated Right of Way safeguards public investment in national infrastructure and enables future highway development without avoidable delays.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளை அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
29 JUL 2026 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் நாட்டின் போக்குவரத்திற்கும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கட்டமைப்பாகத் திகழ்கிறது. அன்றாடம் லட்சக்கணக்கான பயணிகளையும், சரக்குகளையும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு உதவிகரமாக உள்ளன.
சாலையோரங்களில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள், சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு, நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் சீரான போக்குவரத்திற்கு பெரும் அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது. சட்டவிரோத கட்டுமானங்கள், வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள், தற்காலிக கட்டடங்கள் போன்ற ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள், வாகனப் போக்குவரத்திற்கான பாதைகளை வெகுவாக குறைக்கின்றன. அத்துடன், வாகன ஓட்டிகளுக்கு இத்தகைய ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், வடிகால் அமைப்புகளுக்கும் சேதங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக உள்ளன. இதுபோன்ற தடைகள் காரணமாக வாகனங்கள் போக்குவரத்துக்கான பாதையை மாற்றிக் கொள்ள வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் ஏற்படுகிறது.
மேலும் வாகன ஓட்டுநரின் கவனத்திற்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் சாலை விபத்துகள் நடைபெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் கணிசமான அளவில் அதிகரிக்கின்றன. மேலும் இத்தகைய ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள் எதிர்கால உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளுக்கான விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக உள்ளன. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சாலைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும், எளிதாக பயன்படுத்தக் கூடியதாகவும், பராமரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை உணர்ந்து அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளை அகற்ற உச்சநீதிமன்றம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
இதனையடுத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்ட தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் அனுமதி பெறாத ஆக்கிரமிப்பு கட்டடங்களை அகற்றுவதற்கான நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290941&reg=3&lang=1