Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Restoring Safety by Removing National Highway Encroachments
29 JUL 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
India's National Highways are the backbone of the country's mobility and economic growth, carrying millions of commuters and transporting goods across states every day. However, one of the most persistent threats to road safety and efficient highway operations is unauthorised encroachment along highway corridors.
Illegal structures, commercial establishments, temporary sheds, roadside extensions, and other encroachments narrow carriageways, obstruct visibility, interfere with drainage systems, and create unsafe entry and exit points. Such obstructions significantly increase the risk of road crashes by forcing vehicles to make sudden lane changes, reducing reaction time, and distracting drivers. Encroachments also hamper highway maintenance, emergency response, and future infrastructure expansion.
Recognising the importance of keeping public roads safe and accessible, the Supreme Court has directed the removal of unauthorised encroachments on public roads and highways.
In line with this commitment, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) have been undertaking sustained anti-encroachment drives across the country. These operations are carried out in accordance with legal provisions and established procedures, with the objective of restoring the Right of Way (RoW), improving traffic movement, and enhancing safety for all road users.
One such initiative is being undertaken by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), PIU Rajkot, which has launched a large-scale anti-encroachment drive in strict compliance with the directives of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in Suo Motu Writ Petition (Civil) No. 9 of 2025.
NHAI surveyed nearly 693 km of National Highways under its jurisdiction and issued 1,403 notices against unauthorised structures, illegal commercial accesses, and unapproved median cuts—major safety hazards that increase the risk of fatal crashes on high-speed corridors. Acting promptly, the authority has already removed more than 361 illegal accesses and encroachments and permanently closed 150 unauthorised median gaps. The drive has been carried out in close coordination with the respective District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs), ensuring smooth and effective enforcement. Recent mega-drives have successfully cleared hundreds of unauthorised occupations along the religiously significant Somnath–Dwarka Highway, notably in Bardiya and the stretch from Honest Hotel to Hathi Chowk.
These initiatives are not merely enforcement exercises—they are road safety interventions. Every encroachment removed helps restore visibility, improves traffic flow, provides space for emergency operations, and reduces the likelihood of crashes. At the same time, protecting the designated Right of Way safeguards public investment in national infrastructure and enables future highway development without avoidable delays.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પરના દબાણો દૂર કરીને માર્ગ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરાઈ
29 JUL 2026 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો દેશની ગતિશીલતા અને આર્થિક વિકાસની કરોડરજ્જુ છે, જે દરરોજ કરોડો મુસાફરોની અવરજવર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે માલસામાનનું વહન કરે છે. જો કે, રસ્તાની સુરક્ષા અને કાર્યક્ષમ હાઇવે કામગીરી માટે સતત રહેલા સૌથી મોટા સંકટોઓમાંથી એક હાઇવે કોરિડોર પરના અનધિકૃત દબાણો છે.
ગેરકાયદેસર બાંધકામો, વ્યાવસાયિક સ્થાપનાઓ, અસ્થાયી શેડ, રસ્તાના કિનારે કરાયેલા વિસ્તરણ અને અન્ય દબાણો રસ્તાને સાંકડા કરે છે, દૃશ્યતા બાધિત કરે છે, ડ્રેનેજ સિસ્ટમમાં દખલ કરે છે અને અસુરક્ષિત એન્ટ્રી તથા એક્ઝિટ પોઇન્ટ ઊભા કરે છે. આવા અવરોધો વાહનોને અચાનક લેન બદલવાની ફરજ પાડીને, પ્રતિક્રિયા આપવાનો સમય ઘટાડીને અને ડ્રાઇવરોનું ધ્યાન ભંગ કરતાં, માર્ગ અકસ્માતોનું જોખમ નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધારે છે. દબાણો હાઇવેની જાળવણી, કટોકટીની સ્થિતિમાં અપાતી પ્રતિક્રિયા (ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ) અને ભવિષ્યના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિસ્તરણને પણ બાધિત કરે છે.
જાહેર રસ્તાઓને સુરક્ષિત અને સુલભ રાખવાના મહત્વને સ્વીકારીને, સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે (સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ) જાહેર રસ્તાઓ અને ધોરીમાર્ગો પરના અનધિકૃત દબાણોને દૂર કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.
આ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoRTH) અને ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ પ્રાધિકરણ (NHAI) દેશભરમાં સતત દબાણ વિરોધી ઝુંબેશ ચલાવી રહ્યા છે. આ કામગીરી કાનૂની જોગવાઈઓ અને સ્થાપિત પ્રક્રિયાઓ અનુસાર હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રાઇટ ઓફ વે (RoW) પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાનો, ટ્રાફિકની પરિવહનમાં સુધારો કરવાનો અને તમામ માર્ગ વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે સુરક્ષા વધારવાનો છે.
આવી જ એક પહેલ ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ પ્રાધિકરણ (NHAI), PIU રાજકોટ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેણે સુઓ મોટુ રિટ પીટિશન (સિવિલ) નંબર 09/2025 માં ભારતના માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતના નિર્દેશોનું સખત પાલન કરીને મોટા પાયે દબાણ વિરોધી ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરી છે.
NHAI એ તેના ક્ષેત્રાધિકાર હેઠળના લગભગ 693 કિમીના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગોનું સર્વેક્ષણ કર્યું હતું અને અનધિકૃત બાંધકામો, ગેરકાયદેસર વ્યાવસાયિક પહોંચ અને અપ્રમાણિત મીડિયન કટ્સ—હાઇ-સ્પીડ કોરિડોર પર સરેરાશ જીવલેણ અકસ્માતોનું જોખમ વધારતા મુખ્ય સુરક્ષા જોખમો સામે 1,403 નોટિસો આપી હતી. તાત્કાલિક પગલાં લેતાં, પ્રાધિકરણે 361 થી વધુ ગેરકાયદેસર પ્રવેશ/રસ્તાઓ અને દબાણો દૂર કરી દીધા છે અને 150 અનધિકૃત મીડિયન ગેપને કાયમી ધોરણે બંધ કરી દીધા છે. આ ઝુંબેશ સંબંધિત ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ્સ (DMs) અને સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ ઓફ પોલીસ (SPs) સાથે મજબૂત સંકલનમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે, જે સુચારુ અને અસરકારક અમલીકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. તાજેતરની મેગા-ડ્રાઇવ્સે ધાર્મિક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સોમનાથ-દ્વારકા હાઇવે પર, ખાસ કરીને બરડિયામાં અને ઓનેસ્ટ હોટેલથી હાથી ચોક સુધીના વિસ્તારમાં સેંકડો અનધિકૃત કબ્જાઓને સફળતાપૂર્વક દૂર કર્યા છે.
આ પહેલો માત્ર અમલીકરણની કવાયત નથી—તે માર્ગ સુરક્ષાના હસ્તક્ષેપ છે. હટાવવામાં આવેલું દરેક દબાણ દૃશ્યતા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવામાં મદદ કરે છે, ટ્રાફિક ફ્લો સુધારે છે, ઇમરજન્સી કામગીરી માટે જગ્યા પૂરી પાડે છે અને અકસ્માતોની સંભાવના ઘટાડે છે. સાથે જ, નિર્ધારિત રાઇટ ઓફ વે નું રક્ષણ રાષ્ટ્રીય ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં જાહેર રોકાણનું રક્ષણ કરે છે અને બિનજરૂરી વિલંબ વિના ભવિષ્યના હાઇવે વિકાસને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.