Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually inaugurates Department of Military Medicine at Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow
The department, as R&D hub & Centre of Excellence, to equip the nation against emerging threats: Shri Rajnath Singh
RM calls for tech-driven preventive healthcare to enhance combat readiness
29 JUL 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurated the Department of Military Medicine at Command Hospital (Central Command) in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on July 29, 2026. The inauguration marks the establishment of the country’s first dedicated academic and operational department exclusively focused on military medicine. The initiative aims to enhance combat medical readiness, advancing research, developing indigenous doctrines and creating specialised expertise for future battlefields & humanitarian contingencies. Established under the aegis of the Directorate General of Medical Services (Army), it marks a significant step in strengthening the operational medical preparedness of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS).
In his address, Raksha Mantri emphasised that while economic and social development are essential aspects of nation-building, the fundamental basis of any nation’s sovereignty & progress lies in the strength and the morale of its military. He exuded confidence that the Department of Military Medicine would strengthen national security by ensuring advanced medical support for the troops, while reinforcing their confidence that they will receive care and support in times of need.
The Department will focus on key disciplines including Military Trauma and Damage Control; Combat Psychiatry & Resilience; Environmental & Operational Medicine; Military Medical Logistics; Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear & Explosive (CBRNe) Medical Response; Emergency Medicine & Critical Care; Disaster Medicine and Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) as well as Research, Audit & Data Analytics. It will also foster innovation in technology-enabled battlefield medicine, simulation-based training, telemedicine, prolonged field care and medical decision support.
The Department will be developed in a phased manner, with the initial phase focusing on establishment and commencement of academic programmes, followed by the creation of Centres of Excellence in HADR and CBRNe medicine, and eventual evolution into a nationally and internationally recognised centre for military medicine.
Highlighting the growing importance of military medicine, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that, just as aerospace medicine addresses the challenges faced by pilots and astronauts in low earth orbit, military medicine studies the physical and mental stresses exerted on the human body during war and war-like situations. “Our soldiers are deployed in some of the world’s most complex regions & harshest climates, exposed to diverse challenges. This new department will develop medical protocols tailored for these operational environments,” he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed that, alongside traditional weaponry, the threat of weapons of mass destruction persists in the current era. In such a situation, the department will serve as a hub for research and development, equipping the nation to deal with emerging threats arising out of the rapid technologies advancements, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that, as the world’s largest democracy and a responsible power, India is one of the largest military contributors to United Nations peacekeeping missions, and the defence forces remain at the forefront of HADR operations far beyond national borders. This Department of Military Medicine will prove invaluable in enhancing expertise in disaster response, field hospital deployment, mass casualty management, and epidemic control.
This newly-established Department has been conceived as a centre of excellence in military medicine and will serve as the principal academic, research and doctrinal hub for AFMS. It will provide structured education and training in military and operational medicine, facilitate postgraduate programmes in domains such as combat medicine, combat surgery and trauma care, and promote indigenous research tailored to India's operational requirements.
Raksha Mantri expressed hope that the department will act as a training ground for young doctors of the Army Medical Corps in battlefield nursing and advanced trauma life support. “The department will open up a new career pathway for young medical professionals. Students will now be able to pursue super-specialisation in military medicine. This will not only enhance intellectual capital within the military, but also elevate India’s stature in medical research on the international stage,” he added.
Underscoring the critical need for ‘preventive healthcare’, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that it should be viewed as the first line of defence, prior to actual treatment. He called for developing a system that can identify and mitigate a health risk at an early stage through disease surveillance, vaccination, sanitation, nutrition, physical fitness, occupational health, and regular health screenings. “Preventive healthcare is directly linked to combat readiness and national security. We can leverage technologies such as AI, wearable devices, predictive analytics, and advanced diagnostics to enhance real-time monitoring of soldiers’ health and the early identification of potential health risks,” he said.
Raksha Mantri concluded his address by describing the new Department of Military Medicine as a symbol of a revolutionary shift in the military mindset of the nation. “Together, we must transform this department into the world’s best ‘Battlefield Medicine Research Centre’,” he said.
The event was attended by Chief of the Army Staff General Dhiraj Seth; Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh; Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Sandeep Jain; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command Lieutenant General Anindya Sengupta; DG AFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin; Adjutant General Lieutenant General VPS Kaushik; and DG Medical Services (Army) & Colonel Commandant Army Medical Corps Lieutenant General CG Muralidharan; Additional Secretary, Department of Defence Shri Manish Tripathi; Commandant, Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow Major General Alok Bhalla, and other senior officials.
The establishment of the Department aligns with the Government’s vision of strengthening indigenous capabilities and enhancing the operational preparedness of the Defence Forces. It also complements the proposed Global Military Medicine Centre envisioned under the Raksha Strategy Vision 2026-30. The inauguration marks another significant milestone in the ongoing transformation of AFMS into a modern, technology-enabled, operationally relevant and patient-centric military healthcare system, while strengthening India's preparedness for future defence and national security challenges.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने लखनऊ स्थित कमांड अस्पताल (केंद्रीय कमान) में डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ मिलिट्री मेडिसिन का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में यह विभाग उभरते खतरों से निपटने में राष्ट्र को सक्षम बनाएगा
रक्षा मंत्री ने युद्ध की तैयारी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का आह्वान किया
29 JUL 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 जुलाई, 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ स्थित कमांड अस्पताल (केंद्रीय कमान) में डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ मिलिट्री मेडिसिन का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। विशेष रूप से सैन्य चिकित्सा पर केंद्रित यह देश का पहला समर्पित शैक्षणिक और परिचालन विभाग है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य युद्धकालीन चिकित्सा तैयारियों व अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना, स्वदेशी सिद्धांतों का विकास करना और भविष्य के युद्धक्षेत्रों और मानवीय आपात स्थितियों के लिए विशेषज्ञता का सृजन करना है। चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशालय (सेना) के तत्वावधान में स्थापित यह विभाग सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं (एएफएमएस) की परिचालन चिकित्सा तैयारियों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास राष्ट्र निर्माण के आवश्यक पहलू हैं, लेकिन किसी भी राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता और प्रगति का मूल आधार उसकी सेना की शक्ति और मनोबल में निहित है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ मिलिट्री मेडिसिन सैनिकों को उन्नत चिकित्सा सहायता सुनिश्चित करके राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगा और साथ ही सैनिकों को यह भरोसा दिलाएगा कि जरूरत पड़ने पर उन्हें देखभाल और सहायता मिलेगी।
यह विभाग सैन्य संबंधी आघात एवं क्षति नियंत्रण, युद्ध मनोचिकित्सा एवं दृढ़ता, पर्यावरण एवं परिचालन चिकित्सा, सैन्य चिकित्सा रसद, रासायनिक, जैविक, विकिरणीय, परमाणु एवं विस्फोटक (सीबीआरएनई) चिकित्सा प्रतिक्रिया, आपातकालीन चिकित्सा एवं गहन देखभाल, आपदा चिकित्सा एवं मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान, लेखापरीक्षा एवं डेटा विश्लेषण जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित युद्धक्षेत्र चिकित्सा, सिमुलेशन-आधारित प्रशिक्षण, टेलीमेडिसिन, दीर्घकालिक फील्ड देखभाल और चिकित्सा निर्णय सहायता में नवाचार को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
इस विभाग का विकास चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जाएगा। प्रारंभिक चरण में शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों की स्थापना और इन्हें शुरू के जाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद एचएडीआर और सीबीआरएनई चिकित्सा में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना की जाएगी और अंततः यह सैन्य चिकित्सा के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैन्य चिकित्सा के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि जिस प्रकार अंतरिक्ष चिकित्सा निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा में पायलटों और अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करती है, उसी प्रकार सैन्य चिकित्सा युद्ध और युद्ध जैसी स्थितियों के दौरान मानव शरीर पर पड़ने वाले शारीरिक और मानसिक तनावों का अध्ययन करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सैनिक दुनिया के कुछ सबसे जटिल क्षेत्रों और कठोरतम जलवायु में तैनात हैं, जहां उन्हें विविध चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। यह नया विभाग इन परिचालन वातावरणों के अनुरूप चिकित्सा प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पारंपरिक हथियारों के साथ-साथ वर्तमान युग में सामूहिक विनाश के हथियारों का खतरा भी बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी स्थिति में यह विभाग अनुसंधान और विकास के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा और तेजी से हो रहे तकनीकी विकास से उत्पन्न होने वाले नए खतरों से निपटने में राष्ट्र को सक्षम बनाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र और एक जिम्मेदार शक्ति के रूप में, भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में सबसे अधिक सैन्य योगदान देने वाले देशों में से एक है, और रक्षा बल राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन (एचएडीआर) अभियानों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह सैन्य चिकित्सा विभाग आपदा प्रतिक्रिया, क्षेत्रीय अस्पताल तैनाती, सामूहिक हताहत प्रबंधन और महामारी नियंत्रण में विशेषज्ञता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा।
इस विभाग की परिकल्पना सैन्य चिकित्सा के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में की गई है और यह सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक, अनुसंधान और सैद्धांतिक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह सैन्य और परिचालन चिकित्सा में शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा, युद्ध चिकित्सा, युद्ध शल्य चिकित्सा और आघात देखभाल जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रमों को सुगम बनाएगा और भारत की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप स्वदेशी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि यह विभाग सेना चिकित्सा कोर के युवा डॉक्टरों के लिए युद्धक्षेत्र नर्सिंग और जीवन रक्षक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विभाग युवा चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के लिए करियर का एक नया मार्ग खोलेगा। छात्र अब सैन्य चिकित्सा में विशेषज्ञता हासिल कर सकेंगे। इससे न केवल सेना के भीतर बौद्धिक क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी, बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा भी बढ़ेगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि इसे वास्तविक उपचार से पहले रक्षा की पहली पंक्ति के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने एक ऐसी प्रणाली विकसित करने का आह्वान किया जो रोग निगरानी, ​​टीकाकरण, स्वच्छता, पोषण, शारीरिक फिटनेस, व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच के माध्यम से प्रारंभिक चरण में ही स्वास्थ्य जोखिम की पहचान कर उसे कम कर सके। उन्होंने कहा कि निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा सीधे तौर पर युद्ध की तैयारी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़ी है। हम आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), पहनने योग्य उपकरणों, भविष्यसूचक विश्लेषण और उन्नत निदान जैसी तकनीकों का लाभ उठाकर सैनिकों के स्वास्थ्य की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और संभावित स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों की शीघ्र पहचान कर सकते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए इस नए सैन्य चिकित्सा विभाग को राष्ट्र की सैन्य मानसिकता में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें मिलकर इस विभाग को विश्व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ 'युद्धक्षेत्र चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र में बदलना होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में सेना प्रमुख जनरल धीरज सेठ, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, सेना उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन, केंद्रीय कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिंद्या सेनगुप्ता, सेना चिकित्सा कोर के महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन, एडजुटेंट जनरल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीपीएस कौशिक और सेना चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक एवं सेना चिकित्सा कोर के कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सीजी मुरलीधरन, रक्षा विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मनीष त्रिपाठी, कमांड अस्पताल (केंद्रीय कमान), लखनऊ के कमांडेंट मेजर जनरल आलोक भल्ला और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस विभाग की स्थापना स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और रक्षा बलों की परिचालन तत्परता बढ़ाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप की गई है। यह रक्षा रणनीति विजन 2026-30 के तहत प्रस्तावित वैश्विक सैन्य चिकित्सा केंद्र का भी पूरक है। इसका उद्घाटन एएफएमएस को एक आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम, परिचालन की दृष्टि से प्रासंगिक और रोगी-केंद्रित सैन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में परिवर्तित करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, साथ ही यह भविष्य की रक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के लिए भारत की तत्परता को भी मजबूत करता है।