Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Organizes Youth Parliament Programme to Strengthen Democratic Awareness
29 JUL 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen democratic awareness and parliamentary education, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes the Youth Parliament Programme under three categories.
1. Competition-based Youth Parliament Programme - The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes the following Youth Parliament Competitions for the students of schools, colleges, and universities in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations:
1. Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Department of Education, New Delhi Municipal Council;
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas;
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas;
4. National Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges; and
5. National Youth Parliament Competition for Eklavya Model Residential Schools
2. Participation-based Youth Parliament Programme - The Ministry has introduced a web-portal of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) to increase the outreach of the Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country. The programme is voluntary in nature and is open to all citizens across the country through NYPS 2.0, irrespective of gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region, or location. Participants may organize Youth Parliament Sittings under the Institution/Group Participation categories or attempt the online quiz under the Individual Participation category, as per the prescribed guidelines. After successful participation, certificates are generated through the NYPS Helpdesk. Till date approximately 1.7 lakh students/citizens have participated in the web portal-based NYPS.
3. Financial Assistance to States/Union Territories for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions- The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs also provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions by reimbursing the actual expenditure incurred, subject to the submission of claims and the prescribed annual ceilings. The reimbursement ceiling is ₹3 lakh for Legislatures with up to 100 members, ₹4 lakh for Legislatures with 101–200 members, ₹5 lakh for Legislatures with more than 200 members, and ₹2 lakh for Union Territories without a Legislature.
The Ministry does not conduct orientation or training programmes for parliamentary awareness as a standalone activity. However, prior to the commencement of each Youth Parliament Competition mentioned at point (1), an Orientation Course is organised for Principals, Teachers-in-Charge, and Coordinators of participating institutions to familiarise them with the procedures and methodology for conducting a Youth Parliament Sitting. No financial assistance is provided to the participating institutions for attending these Orientation Courses. The details of the Orientation Course(s) conducted during the period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 are as follows-
Sl. No.
Competitions
Participants
Mode
1.
27th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2025–26 for JNVs
Principals & Teachers-in-charge of 100 Schools
In Virtual Mode
1.
36th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2025-26 for KVS
Principals & Teachers-in-charge of 200 Schools
In Virtual Mode
1.
58th Youth Parliament Competition, 2025-26 for Delhi Schools
Principals & Teachers-in-charge of 41 Schools
In Physical Mode
1.
1st National Youth Parliament Competition, 2025-26, for EMRS
Principals & Teachers-in-charge of 36 Schools
In Physical Mode
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
29 JUL 2026 1:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಮೂರು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
1. ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ - ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆಯಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು, ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ:
i. ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಎನ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಮುನ್ಸಿಪಲ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್‌ನ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ;
ii. ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ;
iii. ಜವಾಹರ್ ನವೋದಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ;
iv. ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು/ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ; ಮತ್ತು
v. ಏಕಲವ್ಯ ಮಾದರಿ ವಸತಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ
1. ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ - ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯ (ಎನ್ ವೈಪಿಎಸ್) ವೆಬ್-ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಂಗ, ಜಾತಿ, ಮತ, ಧರ್ಮ, ಜನಾಂಗ, ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಅಥವಾ ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಿಸದೆ ಎನ್ ವೈಪಿಎಸ್ ಎನ್ ವೈಪಿಎಸ್ 2.0 ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ನಿಗದಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ/ಗುಂಪು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಬಹುದು ಅಥವಾ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬಹುದು. ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ನಂತರ ಎನ್ ವೈಪಿಎಸ್ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಎನ್ ವೈಪಿಎಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 1.7 ಲಕ್ಷ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು/ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2. ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು- ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಕ್ಲೇಮ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಗದಿತ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಮಿತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ. 100 ಸದಸ್ಯರವರೆಗೆ ಇರುವ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಿತಿ 3 ಲಕ್ಷ, ರೂ, 101–200 ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗಳಿಗೆ 4 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ, 200 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗಳಿಗೆ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ, ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗಳಿಲ್ಲದ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.
ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಜಾಗೃತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಓರಿಯಂಟೇಶನ್ ಅಥವಾ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಹಂತ (1) ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ಆರಂಭಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ, ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಚಿತರಾಗಲು ಪ್ರಾಂಶುಪಾಲರು, ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜಕರಿಗೆ ಪುನರ್ ಮನನ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪುನರ್ ಮನನ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಜರಾಗಲು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1ರಿಂದ 2026 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾದ ಪುನರ್ ಮನನ ಕೋರ್ಸ್(ಗಳ) ವಿವರಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ-
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ.
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳು
ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು
ವಿಧಾನ
1.
ಜೆಎನ್‌ವಿಗಳಿಗೆ 27ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ, 2025–26
100 ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಂಶುಪಾಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು
ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮಾದರಿ
1.
ಕೆವಿಎಸ್‌ಗೆ 36ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ, 2025-26
200 ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಂಶುಪಾಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು
ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮಾದರಿ
1.
ದೆಹಲಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ 58ನೇ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ, 2025-26
41 ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಂಶುಪಾಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು
ಭೌತಿಕ ಮಾದರಿ
1.
ಇಎಂಆರ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಗೆ 1ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ, 2025-26
36 ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಂಶುಪಾಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು
ಭೌತಿಕ ಮಾದರಿ
ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ) ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.