Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Assam Exports First International Consignment of Purabi Ice Cream to Bhutan
Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma Flags Off First Purabi Ice Cream Export Consignment to Bhutan
29 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant milestone for Assam's dairy sector and the North Eastern Region's processed food exports, the first international consignment of 5,627 litres of Purabi Ice Cream was exported from Assam to Bhutan, opening new avenues for value-added dairy exports from the region.
The export consignment was flagged off by Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, in Guwahati on 28 July 2026. Exported by North East Dairy and Foods Limited (NEDFL), the shipment will supply Purabi Ice Cream to key markets across Bhutan, including Thimphu, Paro, Phuentsholing and Wangdue, strengthening the presence of dairy products from Assam and the North Eastern Region in neighbouring international markets.
Manufactured by the West Assam Milk Producers' Cooperative Union Limited (WAMUL) and marketed by North East Dairy and Foods Limited (NEDFL), Purabi Ice Cream is produced using milk procured through Purabi Dairy's extensive cooperative network of dairy farmers across Assam. The inaugural consignment comprises a diverse range of products, including cups, family packs, cones and gallon packs, catering to both retail consumers and institutional buyers in Bhutan.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has been consistently promoting exports of agricultural and processed food products from the North Eastern Region by facilitating exporters in meeting international standards and accessing overseas markets. The export reflects APEDA's continued efforts to promote value-added products from the region and expand their global market reach.
APEDA facilitated the shipment by extending support in export documentation, regulatory compliance, market access facilitation and stakeholder coordination, ensuring the seamless movement of the consignment to Bhutan while strengthening the export ecosystem for processed dairy products from the North Eastern Region.
Bhutan's geographical proximity provides a natural advantage for expanding dairy exports from Assam and serves as an important gateway for enhancing the presence of Made-in-Assam dairy products in neighbouring international markets. Going forward, NEDFL plans to diversify its export portfolio by introducing additional Purabi Dairy products with longer shelf life and progressively increasing export volumes in line with market demand.
The initiative is expected to strengthen the international presence of dairy products from the North Eastern Region, create sustainable export opportunities for the dairy industry, and enhance income prospects for thousands of dairy farmers associated with Assam's cooperative milk network.
APEDA continues to work closely with State Governments, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives and other stakeholders to enhance the global competitiveness of India's agricultural and processed food products while creating sustainable export-led growth opportunities for farmers and agri-enterprises across the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آسام سے پُوربی آئس کریم کی پہلی بین الاقوامی کھیپ بھوٹان کو برآمد
وزیرِ اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما نے بھوٹان کے لیے پُوربی آئس کریم کی پہلی عالمی کھیپ کو روانہ کیا
29 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے ڈیری شعبے اور شمال مشرقی خطے سے تیار شدہ خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے شعبہ میں اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر، پُوربی آئس کریم کی پہلی بین الاقوامی کھیپ آسام سے بھوٹان برآمد کی گئی۔ اس کھیپ میں 5,627 لیٹر پُوربی آئس کریم برآمدکی گئی ہے، جس سے خطے سے ویلیو ایڈڈ ڈیری مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
آسام کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنت بسوا سرما نے اس برآمداتی کھیپ کو 28 جولائی 2026 کو گوہاٹی سے روانہ کیا۔ یہ کھیپ نارتھ ایسٹ ڈیری اینڈ فوڈ لمیٹڈ (این ای ڈی ایف ایل) کی جانب سے برآمد کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے بھوٹان کی اہم منڈیوں میں پُوربی آئس کریم فراہم کی جائے گی، جن میں تھمپو ،پارو، پھونتشولنگ اور وانگڈوئے شامل ہیں۔ اس پہل سے پڑوسی ممالک کی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں آسام اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ڈیری مصنوعات کی موجودگی مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
پُوربی آئس کریم کی تیاری ویسٹ آسام ملک پروڈیوسر کوآپریٹو یونین لمیٹڈ (ڈبلیو اے ایم یو ایل) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جبکہ اس کی مارکیٹنگ نارتھ ایسٹ ڈیری اینڈ فوڈز لمیٹڈ (این ای ڈی ایف ایل) انجام دیتی ہے۔ پُوربی ڈیری کے تحت آسام بھر میں قائم ڈیری کسانوں کے وسیع کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک سے حاصل ہونے والے دودھ سے یہ آئس کریم تیار کی جاتی ہے۔
پہلی برآمداتی کھیپ میں مختلف اقسام کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں، جن میں کپ پیک، فیملی پیک، کون اور گیلن پیک شامل ہیں، جو بھوٹان کے عام صارفین اور ادارہ جاتی خریداروں دونوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں گی۔
وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت کام کرنے والی ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ( اے پی ای ڈی اے) شمال مشرقی خطے سے زراعتی اور پروسیس شدہ خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ادارہ برآمد کنندگان کو بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پورا اترنے اور بیرونی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ برآمداتی اقدام خطے کی ویلوایڈیڈ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی منڈیوں تک ان کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے برآمداتی دستاویزات کی تیاری، ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کی تکمیل، منڈی تک رسائی میں سہولت کاری اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کے ذریعے اس کھیپ کی روانگی میں تعاون فراہم کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پُوربی آئس کریم کی کھیپ کی بھوٹان تک بلارکاوٹ برآمدیقینی بنائی گئی، جبکہ شمال مشرقی خطے سے پروسیس شدہ ڈیری مصنوعات کے برآمداتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا۔
بھوٹان کی جغرافیائی نزدیکی آسام سے ڈیری مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے قدرتی فائدہ فراہم کرتی ہے اور یہ پڑوسی ممالک کی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں آسام کی تیار کردہ ڈیری مصنوعات کی موجودگی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم دروازے کا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔آنے والے وقت میں نارتھ ایسٹ ڈیری اینڈ فوڈز لمیٹڈ (این ای ڈی ایف ایل) اپنے برآمداتی دائرۂ کار کو مزید وسعت دینے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت پُوربی ڈیری کی مزید ایسی مصنوعات متعارف کرائی جائیں گی جن کی محفوظ رہنے کی مدت (شیلف لائف) زیادہ ہو اور مارکیٹ کی طلب کے مطابق بتدریج برآمدات کے حجم میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس اقدام سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ڈیری مصنوعات کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر شناخت اور رسائی مزید مضبوط ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیری صنعت کے لیے پائیدار برآمداتی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور آسام کے کوآپریٹوملک نیٹ ورک سے وابستہ ہزاروں ڈیری کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے امکانات بہتر ہوں گے۔
ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) ریاستی حکومتوں، برآمد کنندگان، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او)، کوآپریٹو اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل مل کر کام کر رہی ہے، تاکہ بھارت کی زراعتی اور پروسیس شدہ غذائی مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر زیادہ مسابقتی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک بھر کے کسانوں اور زرعی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے پائیدار، برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی کے مواقع بھی پیدا کیے جا رہے ہیں۔