Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Assam Exports First International Consignment of Purabi Ice Cream to Bhutan
Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma Flags Off First Purabi Ice Cream Export Consignment to Bhutan
29 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant milestone for Assam's dairy sector and the North Eastern Region's processed food exports, the first international consignment of 5,627 litres of Purabi Ice Cream was exported from Assam to Bhutan, opening new avenues for value-added dairy exports from the region.
The export consignment was flagged off by Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, in Guwahati on 28 July 2026. Exported by North East Dairy and Foods Limited (NEDFL), the shipment will supply Purabi Ice Cream to key markets across Bhutan, including Thimphu, Paro, Phuentsholing and Wangdue, strengthening the presence of dairy products from Assam and the North Eastern Region in neighbouring international markets.
Manufactured by the West Assam Milk Producers' Cooperative Union Limited (WAMUL) and marketed by North East Dairy and Foods Limited (NEDFL), Purabi Ice Cream is produced using milk procured through Purabi Dairy's extensive cooperative network of dairy farmers across Assam. The inaugural consignment comprises a diverse range of products, including cups, family packs, cones and gallon packs, catering to both retail consumers and institutional buyers in Bhutan.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has been consistently promoting exports of agricultural and processed food products from the North Eastern Region by facilitating exporters in meeting international standards and accessing overseas markets. The export reflects APEDA's continued efforts to promote value-added products from the region and expand their global market reach.
APEDA facilitated the shipment by extending support in export documentation, regulatory compliance, market access facilitation and stakeholder coordination, ensuring the seamless movement of the consignment to Bhutan while strengthening the export ecosystem for processed dairy products from the North Eastern Region.
Bhutan's geographical proximity provides a natural advantage for expanding dairy exports from Assam and serves as an important gateway for enhancing the presence of Made-in-Assam dairy products in neighbouring international markets. Going forward, NEDFL plans to diversify its export portfolio by introducing additional Purabi Dairy products with longer shelf life and progressively increasing export volumes in line with market demand.
The initiative is expected to strengthen the international presence of dairy products from the North Eastern Region, create sustainable export opportunities for the dairy industry, and enhance income prospects for thousands of dairy farmers associated with Assam's cooperative milk network.
APEDA continues to work closely with State Governments, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives and other stakeholders to enhance the global competitiveness of India's agricultural and processed food products while creating sustainable export-led growth opportunities for farmers and agri-enterprises across the country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
असम से भूटान को पूरबी आइसक्रीम की पहली अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेप का निर्यात
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने भूटान के लिए पूरबी आइसक्रीम के निर्यात की पहली खेप को हरी झंडी दिखा
29 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
असम के डेयरी सेक्टर और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य के निर्यात के लिए एक अहम पड़ाव साबित करते हुए, 5,627 लीटर पूरबी आइसक्रीम का पहली अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेप असम से भूटान निर्यात किया गया, जिससे इस इलाके से मूल्य-संवर्धित डेयरी निर्यात के नए रास्ते खुले।
निर्यात की इस खेप को असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने 28 जुलाई, 2026 को गुवाहाटी में हरी झंडी दिखाई। नॉर्थ ईस्ट डेयरी एंड फूड्स लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफएल) द्वारा निर्यात की गई यह खेप भूटान के थिम्पू, पारो, फुएंत्शोलिंग और वांगड्यू जैसे मुख्य बाजारों में पूरबी आइसक्रीम की आपूर्ति करेगी, जिससे आस-पास के अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में असम और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के डेयरी उत्पादों की मौजूदगी मजबूत होगी।
वेस्ट असम मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर्स कोऑपरेटिव यूनियन लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूएएमयूएल) इसे बनाती है और नॉर्थ ईस्ट डेयरी एंड फूड्स लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफएल) इसकी मार्केटिंग करती है। पूरबी आइसक्रीम को असम में पूरबी डेयरी के डेयरी किसानों के बड़े सहकारी नेटवर्क से खरीदे गए दूध से बनाया जाता है। पहली खेप में कप, फैमिली पैक, कोन और गैलन पैक जैसे कई तरह के उत्पाद शामिल हैं, जो भूटान में खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं और संस्थागत खरीदारों, दोनों के लिए हैं।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा), निर्यातकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंड को पूरा करने और विदेशी बाजार तक पहुंचने में मदद करके पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को लगातार बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यह निर्यात इस क्षेत्र से मूल्य-संवर्धित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी वैश्विक बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एपीडा की लगातार कोशिशों को दर्शाता है।
एपीडा ने निर्यात दस्तावेजीकरण, नियामक अनुपालन, बाजार पहुंच की सुविधा और हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने में मदद करके खेप को आसान बनाया, जिससे भूटान तक इस खेप की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित हुई और साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से प्रसंस्कृत डेयरी उत्पादों के लिए निर्यात इकोसिस्टम भी मजबूत हुआ।
भूटान की भौगोलिक निकटता असम से डेयरी निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए एक स्वाभाविक लाभ देती है और पड़ोसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार असम में तैयार किए गए डेयरी उत्पादों की मौजूदगी बढ़ाने के लिए एक जरूरी मार्ग के तौर पर काम करती है। आगे चलकर, एनईडीएफएल अपने निर्यात के मदों में और ज़्यादा पूरबी डेयरी उत्पादों को शामिल कर और बाजार की मांग के हिसाब से निर्यात की मात्रा को धीरे-धीरे बढ़ाकर विविधीकृत करने की योजना बना रहा है।
इस पहल से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के डेयरी उत्पादों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान मजबूत होने, डेयरी उद्योग के लिए सतत निर्यात के मौके बनने और असम के सहकारी दुग्ध नेटवर्क से जुड़े हजारों डेयरी किसानों के लिए आय बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
एपीडा राज्य सरकारों, निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओएस), सहकारी समितियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है ताकि भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाया जा सके और साथ ही देश भर के किसानों और कृषि आधारित उद्यमों के लिए सतत निर्यात संचालित विकास के अवसर तैयार हो सकें।