Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Assam Exports First International Consignment of Purabi Ice Cream to Bhutan
Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma Flags Off First Purabi Ice Cream Export Consignment to Bhutan
29 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant milestone for Assam's dairy sector and the North Eastern Region's processed food exports, the first international consignment of 5,627 litres of Purabi Ice Cream was exported from Assam to Bhutan, opening new avenues for value-added dairy exports from the region.
The export consignment was flagged off by Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, in Guwahati on 28 July 2026. Exported by North East Dairy and Foods Limited (NEDFL), the shipment will supply Purabi Ice Cream to key markets across Bhutan, including Thimphu, Paro, Phuentsholing and Wangdue, strengthening the presence of dairy products from Assam and the North Eastern Region in neighbouring international markets.
Manufactured by the West Assam Milk Producers' Cooperative Union Limited (WAMUL) and marketed by North East Dairy and Foods Limited (NEDFL), Purabi Ice Cream is produced using milk procured through Purabi Dairy's extensive cooperative network of dairy farmers across Assam. The inaugural consignment comprises a diverse range of products, including cups, family packs, cones and gallon packs, catering to both retail consumers and institutional buyers in Bhutan.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has been consistently promoting exports of agricultural and processed food products from the North Eastern Region by facilitating exporters in meeting international standards and accessing overseas markets. The export reflects APEDA's continued efforts to promote value-added products from the region and expand their global market reach.
APEDA facilitated the shipment by extending support in export documentation, regulatory compliance, market access facilitation and stakeholder coordination, ensuring the seamless movement of the consignment to Bhutan while strengthening the export ecosystem for processed dairy products from the North Eastern Region.
Bhutan's geographical proximity provides a natural advantage for expanding dairy exports from Assam and serves as an important gateway for enhancing the presence of Made-in-Assam dairy products in neighbouring international markets. Going forward, NEDFL plans to diversify its export portfolio by introducing additional Purabi Dairy products with longer shelf life and progressively increasing export volumes in line with market demand.
The initiative is expected to strengthen the international presence of dairy products from the North Eastern Region, create sustainable export opportunities for the dairy industry, and enhance income prospects for thousands of dairy farmers associated with Assam's cooperative milk network.
APEDA continues to work closely with State Governments, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives and other stakeholders to enhance the global competitiveness of India's agricultural and processed food products while creating sustainable export-led growth opportunities for farmers and agri-enterprises across the country.

বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক
ভুটানে পূরবী আইসক্রিমের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক চালান রপ্তানি করেছে আসাম
মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা ভুটানে প্রথম পুরবী আইসক্রিম রপ্তানি চালানের সূচনা করেন
29 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬: আসামের দুগ্ধ খাত এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে, ৫,৬২৭ লিটার পূরবী আইসক্রিমের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক চালানটি আসাম থেকে ভুটানে রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে, যা এই অঞ্চল থেকে মূল্য সংযোজিত দুগ্ধজাত পণ্য রপ্তানির নতুন দিগন্ত উন্মোচন করেছে।
গুয়াহাটিতে আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা এই রপ্তানি চালানটির সূচনা করেন ২৮ শে জুলাই, মঙ্গলবার। নর্থ ইস্ট ডেয়ারি অ্যান্ড ফুডস লিমিটেড (এন.ই.ডি.এফ.এল) দ্বারা রপ্তানিকৃত এই চালানটি থিম্পু, পারো, ফুয়েনশোলিং এবং ওয়াংডু সহ ভুটানের প্রধান বাজারগুলিতে পূরবী আইসক্রিম সরবরাহ করবে, যা প্রতিবেশী আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারগুলিতে আসাম এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের উপস্থিতি আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।
পশ্চিম আসাম মিল্ক প্রোডিউসার্স কো-অপারেটিভ ইউনিয়ন লিমিটেড দ্বারা নির্মিত এবং নর্থ ইস্ট ডেইরি অ্যান্ড ফুডস লিমিটেড দ্বারা বাজারজাত পুরবী আইসক্রিম, আসাম জুড়ে পুরবী ডেয়ারির দুগ্ধ উৎপাদকদের বিস্তৃত সমবায় নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে সংগৃহীত দুধ ব্যবহার করে তৈরি করা হয়। উদ্বোধনী চালানে কাপ, ফ্যামিলি প্যাক, কোন এবং গ্যালন প্যাক সহ বিভিন্ন ধরণের পণ্য রয়েছে, যা ভুটানের খুচরা ভোক্তা এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ক্রেতা উভয়ের চাহিদা পূরণ করবে।
ভারত সরকারের বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (এ.পি.ই.ডি.এ) রপ্তানিকারকদের আন্তর্জাতিক মান পূরণে এবং বৈদেশিক বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকার পেতে সহায়তা করার মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল থেকে কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্যের রপ্তানিকে ধারাবাহিকভাবে উৎসাহিত করে আসছে। এই রপ্তানি অঞ্চলটি থেকে মূল্য সংযোজিত পণ্যের প্রচার এবং বিশ্ববাজারে তাদের প্রসার বাড়ানোর জন্য এ.পি.ই.ডি.এ-র নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টাকেই প্রতিফলিত করে।
এ.পি.ই.ডি.এ রপ্তানি সংক্রান্ত নথিপত্র, বিধি-বিধান প্রতিপালন, বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকার সহজীকরণ এবং অংশীজনদের সমন্বয়ের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে চালানটির আয়োজন সহজতর করেছে, যা ভুটানে পণ্যটির নির্বিঘ্ন রপ্তানি নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল থেকে প্রক্রিয়াজাত দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের রপ্তানি পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করেছে।
ভুটানের ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান আসাম থেকে দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের রপ্তানি সম্প্রসারণের জন্য একটি স্বাভাবিক সুবিধা প্রদান করে এবং পার্শ্ববর্তী আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারগুলিতে ‘মেড-ইন-আসাম’ দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের উপস্থিতি বাড়ানোর জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে কাজ করে। ভবিষ্যতে, এন.ই.ডি.এফ.এল দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সংরক্ষণকাল সম্পন্ন অতিরিক্ত পূরবী ডেয়ারি পণ্য প্রবর্তন করে এবং বাজারের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী পর্যায়ক্রমে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে তার রপ্তানি পোর্টফোলিওকে বৈচিত্র্যময় করার পরিকল্পনা করছে।
এই উদ্যোগটি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের আন্তর্জাতিক উপস্থিতি জোরদার করবে, দুগ্ধ শিল্পের জন্য সুস্থায়ী রপ্তানির সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে এবং আসামের সমবায় দুগ্ধ নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হাজার হাজার দুগ্ধ উৎপাদকদের আয়ের সম্ভাবনা বাড়াবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
এ.পি.ই.ডি.এ ভারতের কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্যের বৈশ্বিক প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এবং একই সঙ্গে দেশজুড়ে কৃষক ও কৃষি-উদ্যোগগুলির জন্য সুস্থায়ী রপ্তানি-চালিত প্রবৃদ্ধির সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে রাজ্য সরকার, রপ্তানিকারক, কৃষক উৎপাদনকারী সংগঠন (এফ.পি.ও), সমবায় এবং অন্যান্য অংশীজনদের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে।