Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan to Launch on 2 August 2026
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch nationwide 100-week Jan Bhagidari movement against substance abuse
More than 1 crore youth to take the Nasha Mukti Pledge simultaneously across nearly 10,000 locations
29 JUL 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards realising the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the "Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan" on 2 August 2026, calling upon the youth of the nation to lead a people's movement against substance abuse through the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
Responding to the Prime Minister's call, the campaign will be launched as a nationwide mass movement led by MY Bharat, with active participation from youth across the country. The initiative seeks to unite young citizens in a collective national mission to build a drug-free India by promoting awareness, community engagement and sustained public participation.
Inspired by the Prime Minister's address, nearly 10,000 locations across the country will organise simultaneous pledge ceremonies, with more than one crore youth to participate in the Nasha Mukti Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards a drug-free society and dedicating themselves to nation-building as Nasha Mukta Yuva Volunteers.
The campaign will witness unprecedented participation from MY Bharat Volunteers, MY Bharat National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers, Youth Clubs, schools, colleges, universities, non-governmental organisations, industrial associations, and over 125 spiritual organisations, making it one of the largest youth-led public movements against substance abuse in the country.
Unlike a conventional awareness programme, the Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan has been conceptualised as a 100-week sustained Jan Bhagidari movement. Every Sunday over the next 100 weeks, youth-led activities will be organised across the country to encourage healthy lifestyles, strengthen community engagement and channel the energy of young people towards constructive nation-building.
The weekly activities will include sports competitions, walkathons, meditation sessions, cultural programmes, art and creative competitions, nukkad nataks (street plays), awareness drives and other community engagement initiatives, aimed at sensitising society about the harmful effects of substance abuse while promoting positive social values.
To encourage sustained participation and recognise exemplary efforts, volunteers and organisations making outstanding contributions to the campaign will be honoured at the 50th, 75th and 100th week milestones, reinforcing the spirit of public service and collective responsibility.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has appealed to young people and the social organizations across the country to join the Hon'ble Prime Minister's call in the national interest and become active participants in this historic movement. Through the collective efforts of millions of youth, institutions and community organisations, the campaign aims to create a nationwide social movement that inspires individuals to reject substance abuse and contribute towards building a healthier, stronger and more developed India.
The Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan reflects the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of transforming the fight against drugs into a mass movement driven by the active participation of citizens. Guided by the message that "Drug-free youth are the greatest strength of Viksit Bharat," the campaign seeks to carry this national resolve to every village, town and city, further strengthening India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा संकल्प अभियान का शुभारम्भ 2 अगस्त 2026 को होगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ 100 सप्ताह का राष्ट्रव्यापी जन भागीदारी अभियान का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
लगभग 10,000 स्थानों पर एक साथ एक करोड़ से अधिक युवा नशा मुक्ति की शपथ लेंगे
29 JUL 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नशा मुक्त भारत और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 2 अगस्त 2026 को "विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा संकल्प अभियान" का शुभारम्भ करेंगे। इसमें देश के युवाओं से जन भागीदारी की भावना के जरिए मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ जन आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर 'एमवाई भारत' के नेतृत्व में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन के रूप में यह अभियान शुरू किया जाएगाइसमें देश भर के युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी होगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जागरूकता, सामुदायिक सहभागिता और निरंतर जन भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए युवा नागरिकों को एक सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय मिशन में एकजुट करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन से प्रेरित होकर, देश भर में लगभग 10,000 स्थानों पर एक साथ शपथ ग्रहण समारोह आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें एक करोड़ से अधिक युवा नशा मुक्ति की शपथ लेंगे, नशा मुक्त समाज के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेंगे और नशा मुक्त युवा स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए खुद को समर्पित करेंगे।
इस अभियान में माय भारत स्वयंसेवकों, भारत राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) स्वयंसेवकों, युवा क्लबों, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, औद्योगिक संघों और 125 से अधिक आध्यात्मिक संगठनों की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी, जिससे यह देश में मादक द्रव्यों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले सबसे बड़े जन आंदोलनों में से एक बन जाएगा।
पारंपरिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के विपरीत, विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा संकल्प अभियान को 100 सप्ताह के सतत जन भागीदारी आंदोलन के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। अगले 100 सप्ताहों तक प्रत्येक रविवार को स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहित करने, सामुदायिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने और युवाओं की ऊर्जा को रचनात्मक राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में निर्देशित करने के लिए देश भर में युवाओं के नेतृत्व में गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी।
साप्ताहिक गतिविधियों में खेल प्रतियोगिताएं, पैदल मार्च, ध्यान सत्र, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, कला और रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिताएं, नुक्कड़ नाटक (स्ट्रीट प्ले), जागरूकता अभियान और अन्य सामुदायिक सहभागिता पहल शामिल होंगी। इनका उद्देश्य सकारात्मक सामाजिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देते हुए समाज को मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के हानिकारक प्रभावों को लेकर संवेदनशील बनाना है।
निरंतर भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और अनुकरणीय प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के लिए, अभियान में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाले स्वयंसेवकों और संगठनों को 50वें, 75वें और 100वें सप्ताह के पड़ावों पर सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जिससे सार्वजनिक सेवा और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बल मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने देश भर के युवाओं और सामाजिक संगठनों से राष्ट्रीय हित में प्रधानमंत्री की अपील का समर्थन करने और इस ऐतिहासिक आंदोलन में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने का आह्वान किया है। लाखों युवाओं, संस्थानों और सामुदायिक संगठनों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से, इस अभियान का उद्देश्य एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सामाजिक आंदोलन का निर्माण करना है जो लोगों को नशे के सेवन को त्यागने और एक स्वस्थ, मजबूत तथा अधिक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करे।
विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा संकल्प अभियान प्रधानमंत्री के उस दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है जिसमें मादक पदार्थों के विरुद्ध लड़ाई को नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से संचालित जन आंदोलन में परिवर्तित करने की बात कही गई है। "विकसित भारत की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति नशा मुक्त युवा हैं" के संदेश से प्रेरित यह अभियान इस राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को हर गांव, कस्बे और शहर तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास है ताकि विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर देश की यात्रा को और मजबूती मिल सके।