Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan to Launch on 2 August 2026
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch nationwide 100-week Jan Bhagidari movement against substance abuse
More than 1 crore youth to take the Nasha Mukti Pledge simultaneously across nearly 10,000 locations
29 JUL 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards realising the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the "Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan" on 2 August 2026, calling upon the youth of the nation to lead a people's movement against substance abuse through the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
Responding to the Prime Minister's call, the campaign will be launched as a nationwide mass movement led by MY Bharat, with active participation from youth across the country. The initiative seeks to unite young citizens in a collective national mission to build a drug-free India by promoting awareness, community engagement and sustained public participation.
Inspired by the Prime Minister's address, nearly 10,000 locations across the country will organise simultaneous pledge ceremonies, with more than one crore youth to participate in the Nasha Mukti Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards a drug-free society and dedicating themselves to nation-building as Nasha Mukta Yuva Volunteers.
The campaign will witness unprecedented participation from MY Bharat Volunteers, MY Bharat National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers, Youth Clubs, schools, colleges, universities, non-governmental organisations, industrial associations, and over 125 spiritual organisations, making it one of the largest youth-led public movements against substance abuse in the country.
Unlike a conventional awareness programme, the Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan has been conceptualised as a 100-week sustained Jan Bhagidari movement. Every Sunday over the next 100 weeks, youth-led activities will be organised across the country to encourage healthy lifestyles, strengthen community engagement and channel the energy of young people towards constructive nation-building.
The weekly activities will include sports competitions, walkathons, meditation sessions, cultural programmes, art and creative competitions, nukkad nataks (street plays), awareness drives and other community engagement initiatives, aimed at sensitising society about the harmful effects of substance abuse while promoting positive social values.
To encourage sustained participation and recognise exemplary efforts, volunteers and organisations making outstanding contributions to the campaign will be honoured at the 50th, 75th and 100th week milestones, reinforcing the spirit of public service and collective responsibility.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has appealed to young people and the social organizations across the country to join the Hon'ble Prime Minister's call in the national interest and become active participants in this historic movement. Through the collective efforts of millions of youth, institutions and community organisations, the campaign aims to create a nationwide social movement that inspires individuals to reject substance abuse and contribute towards building a healthier, stronger and more developed India.
The Nasha Mukta Yuva for Viksit Bharat Sankalp Abhiyaan reflects the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of transforming the fight against drugs into a mass movement driven by the active participation of citizens. Guided by the message that "Drug-free youth are the greatest strength of Viksit Bharat," the campaign seeks to carry this national resolve to every village, town and city, further strengthening India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
'विकसित भारत संकल्प’ अभियानांतर्गत 'नशामुक्त युवा' उपक्रमाचा 2 ऑगस्ट 2026 रोजी होणार प्रारंभ
अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनाविरोधात देशव्यापी 100 आठवड्यांच्या 'जन भागीदारी'चळवळीचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते होणार प्रारंभ
देशातील सुमारे 10,000 ठिकाणी 1 कोटींहून अधिक युवक-युवती एकाच वेळी घेणार 'नशामुक्ती'ची शपथ
29 JUL 2026 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,29 जुलै 2026
'नशामुक्त भारत' आणि 'विकसित भारत 2047' या संकल्पना साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल म्हणून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 2 ऑगस्ट 2026 रोजी 'विकसित भारत संकल्प अभियानांतर्गत ‘नशामुक्त युवा'चा उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ करणार आहेत. देशातील तरुणांनी 'जन भागीदारी'च्या भावनेतून अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनाविरोधात लोकचळवळ उभी करावी असे आवाहन पंतप्रधान या उपक्रमाद्वारे करणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाला प्रतिसाद देत, 'माय भारत' या संस्थेच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ही मोहीम देशव्यापी जनआंदोलन म्हणून राबविली जाणार असून यात देशभरातील तरुणांचा सक्रिय सहभाग असेल. जनजागृती, सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि सातत्यपूर्ण लोकसहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देऊन, व्यसनमुक्त भारत घडवण्याच्या सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेसाठी तरुण नागरिकांना एकत्र आणणे, हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रेरणादायी आवाहनानंतर, देशभरातील जवळपास 10,000 ठिकाणी एकाच वेळी ‘नशामुक्ती’ शपथविधी समारंभ आयोजित केले जाणार असून त्यात एक कोटीहून अधिक तरुण या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होऊन व्यसनमुक्त समाजाप्रति आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित करतील आणि 'नशामुक्त युवा स्वयंसेवक' म्हणून राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी स्वतःला समर्पित करतील.
या मोहिमेत 'माय भारत' स्वयंसेवक, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) स्वयंसेवक, युवा क्लब, शाळा, महाविद्यालये, विद्यापीठे, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, औद्योगिक संघटना आणि 125 हून अधिक आध्यात्मिक संस्थांचा सहभाग असेल. त्यामुळे ही मोहीम देशातील व्यसनाधीनतेविरोधातील तरुणांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सर्वात मोठ्या जनआंदोलनांपैकी एक ठरेल.
नेहमी राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाच्या विपरित, 'नशामुक्त युवा फॉर विकसित भारत संकल्प अभियान' ही 100 आठवड्यांची एक सातत्यपूर्ण जनभागीदारी चळवळ म्हणून अंमलात आणली जाणार आहे. पुढील 100 आठवड्यांमध्ये, प्रत्येक रविवारी देशभरात युवकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उपक्रम आयोजित केले जातील. निरोगी जीवनशैलीला प्रोत्साहन देणे, लोकसहभाग बळकट करणे आणि तरुणांची ऊर्जा रचनात्मक राष्ट्र उभारणीकडे वळवणे हा या आयोजनाचा उद्देश असेल.
या साप्ताहिक उपक्रमांमध्ये क्रीडा स्पर्धा, वॉकॅथॉन, ध्यान सत्रे, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, कला आणि सृजनात्मक स्पर्धा, पथनाट्ये, जनजागृती मोहीम आणि इतर लोकसहभाग उपक्रमांचा समावेश असेल. सकारात्मक सामाजिक मूल्यांना प्रोत्साहन देत अंमली पदार्थांच्या सेवनाच्या हानिकारक परिणामांबद्दल समाजात संवेदनशीलता निर्माण करणे हा या उपक्रमांचा उद्देश आहे.
अभियानात सातत्याने योगदान देणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवक आणि संस्थांचा गौरव करण्यासाठी 50व्या, 75व्या आणि 100व्या आठवड्यांच्या टप्प्यांवर विशेष सन्मान कार्यक्रम केला जाईल. यामुळे लोकसेवा आणि सामूहिक जबाबदारीची भावना अधिक दृढ होईल.
देशभरातील तरुणांनी आणि सामाजिक संघटनांनी राष्ट्रीय हितासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनात सामील व्हावे आणि या ऐतिहासिक चळवळीत सक्रिय सहभागी घ्यावा, असे आवाहन केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया यांनी केले आहे.