Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
SUPPORT TO FISHERMEN COMMUNITY IN KERALA
29 JUL 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
‘Fisheries’ is a State subject, and the Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) has not undertaken any independent assessment of the socio-economic conditions and livelihood challenges faced by traditional fishermen in Kerala. Fisheries within 12 nautical miles (NM) of territorial waters is governed by respective Marine Fishing Regulation Act (MFRA) of the coastal States, whereas, fishing beyond 12 NM is under jurisdiction of Government of India. Accordingly, State Governments have their own regulatory framework/guidelines in place for development and management of fisheries in their jurisdiction. The Government of Kerala has informed that it continuously monitors and assesses the socio-economic conditions and livelihood challenges of traditional fisherfolk through field-level agencies, beneficiary databases, stakeholder consultations and periodic reviews.
In addition, the DoF, GoI through its schemes, policies and programs has been taking several initiatives towards holistic development of fisheries in all States and Union Territories including Kerala. Welfare of fishers and strengthening their livelihood have been the core of these initiatives.
The DoF, GoI, is implementing a flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), since 2020-21. During last 5 years and current year the DoF, GoI has approved fisheries developmental projects amounting to Rs. 1413.91 crore in Kerala. The approved activities inter-alia included interventions towards livelihood and fishers welfare namely, livelihood support for traditional fishers during the fishing ban period (1,71,033 Nos), support for boats and fishing nets (200 units), establishment of Integrated Modern Coastal Fishing Villages (9 Nos), establishment of Climate
Resilient Coastal Fishing Villages (6 Nos), procurement of deep-sea fishing vessels (20 units), bivalve cultivation (1140 units) as additional employment, fish transportation units (468 units), installation of artificial reefs (42 units) for fish stocks enhancement, establishment of Matsya Seva Kendras (10 Nos) and engagement of Sagar Mitras (222 Nos) for extension and advisory services. In addition Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs) have been also extended to fishers to meet their short term credit requirements. So far, 18,908 Nos of KCC cards have been sanctioned to fishers and fish farmers in Kerala.
The DoF, GoI in consultation with State Governments/UTs takes up needful interventions to enhance the resilience and sustainability of the fisheries sector from time to time. The PMMSY implemented by the DoF, GoI inter-alia envisages interventions towards sustainable harvesting of resources, development of modern costal fishing villages, climate resilient villages towards climate resilience. Assistance is also provided towards procurement of potential fishing zone (PFZ) devices, livelihood support during fishing ban period, group accidental insurance coverage to active fishers, additional and alternate livelihood activities like mariculture including seaweed cultivation, bivalve cultivation, open sea cage culture, ornamental fisheries, fish markets & kiosks, cold chain facilities, live fish vending centres, need based training and skill development programmes etc. Many of these interventions have been already approved to Kerala as detailed above, enabling strengthening of livelihood, promoting climate resilience and sustainability.
The Government of Kerala has further informed that they are implementing various measures through the Department of Fisheries and allied agencies, including livelihood support schemes, promotion of sustainable fishing practices, modernization of fisheries infrastructure, diversification of income-generating activities, resource conservation initiatives and programmes aimed at enhancing the climate resilience of fishing communities.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केरल में मछुआरा समुदाय को सहायता
29 JUL 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
'मत्स्य पालन' राज्य का विषय है और भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने केरल के पारंपरिक मछुआरों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों और आजीविका संबंधी चुनौतियों का कोई स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन नहीं किया है। प्रादेशिक जलक्षेत्र के 12 समुद्री मील (एनएम) के भीतर मत्स्य पालन तटीय राज्यों के संबंधित समुद्री मत्स्य विनियमन अधिनियम (एमएफआरए) द्वारा शासित होता है, जबकि 12 समुद्री मील से परे मत्स्य पालन भारत सरकार के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। तदनुसार, राज्य सरकारों के पास अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में मत्स्य पालन के विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए अपने स्वयं के नियामक ढांचे/दिशानिर्देश विद्यमान हैं। केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि वह जमीनी स्तर की एजेंसियों, लाभार्थी डेटाबेस, हितधारकों के परामर्श और आवधिक समीक्षाओं के माध्यम से पारंपरिक मछुआरों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों और आजीविका संबंधी चुनौतियों की निरंतर निगरानी और मूल्यांकन करती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने अपनी योजनाओं, नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से केरल सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मत्स्य पालन के समग्र विकास की दिशा में कई पहल की हैं। मछुआरों का कल्याण और उनकी आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करना इन पहलों का मूल उद्देश्य रहा है।
भारत सरकार का मत्स्य विभाग (डीओएफ) वर्ष 2020-21 से प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) नामक एक प्रमुख योजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान, भारत सरकार के डीओएफ ने केरल में 1413.91 करोड़ रुपये की मत्स्य विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। स्वीकृत गतिविधियों में मुख्य रूप से आजीविका और मछुआरों के कल्याण के लिए उपाय शामिल हैं। इनमें मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध की अवधि के दौरान पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए आजीविका सहायता (1,71,033), नावों और मछली पकड़ने के जालों के लिए सहायता (200 इकाइयां), एकीकृत आधुनिक तटीय मत्स्य गांवों की स्थापना (9), जलवायु परिवर्तन नियंत्रण केंद्र (क्लाइमेट कंट्रोल सेंटर) की स्थापना, तटीय मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने वाले 6 गांव, गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की खरीद (20 इकाइयां), अतिरिक्त रोजगार के रूप में द्विकपाटी जीव पालन (1140 इकाइयां), मछली परिवहन इकाइयां (468 इकाइया), मछली भंडार संवर्धन के लिए कृत्रिम प्रवाल भित्तियों की स्थापना (42 इकाइयां), मत्स्य सेवा केंद्रों की स्थापना (10 इकाइयां) और विस्तार एवं परामर्श सेवाओं के लिए सागर मित्रों की नियुक्ति (222 इकाइयां) शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मछुआरों की अल्पकालिक ऋण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) भी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। अब तक केरल में मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को 18,908 केसीसी कार्ड स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की गतिशीलता और स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए समय-समय पर आवश्यक कदम उठाता है। भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित पीएमएमएसवाई (पीएमएमएसवाई) योजना में संसाधनों के सतत दोहन, आधुनिक तटीय मत्स्य पालन गांवों के विकास और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए अनुकूल गांवों के विकास जैसे उपायों की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके अलावा, संभावित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र (पीएफजेड) उपकरणों की खरीद, मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध की अवधि के दौरान आजीविका सहायता, सक्रिय मछुआरों के लिए सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, द्विकपाटी जीव पालन (बाई-वॉल्‍व), ओपेन सी केज कल्‍चर, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन, मछली बाजार और कियोस्क, कोल्ड चेन सुविधाएं, जीवित मछली बिक्री केंद्र, आवश्यकता आधारित प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम आदि जैसी अतिरिक्त और वैकल्पिक आजीविका गतिविधियों के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इनमें से कई उपायों को केरल के लिए पहले ही मंजूरी दे दी गई है, जिससे आजीविका को मजबूत बनाने, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि वह मत्स्य विभाग और संबद्ध एजेंसियों के माध्यम से विभिन्न उपाय लागू कर रही है, जिनमें आजीविका सहायता योजनाएं, टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना, मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण, आय सृजन गतिविधियों का विविधीकरण, संसाधन संरक्षण पहल और मत्स्य पालन समुदायों के जलवायु अनुकूलन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।