Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Setting the Stage: India Targets Global Live Events Leadership by 2030
Model Licensing Framework, Heritage Venue SOP and Greenfield Venue Policy Among Major LEDC Reforms
29 States/UTs Designate Nodal Officers for Live Event Permissions on India Cine Hub Portal
IIMC, in Collaboration with MESC and EEMA, to Develop Certificate and Short-Term Courses in Live Events
29 JUL 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has identified the live events sector as an important driver of economic growth, employment generation, tourism and cultural promotion.
To facilitate the sustainable growth of the sector and position India as a global hub for live events by 2030, the Live Events Development Cell (LEDC) was constituted in July 2025. It is chaired by the Secretary (Ministry of Information and Broadcasting), with representatives of Central Ministries and Departments, State Governments, industry associations and other stakeholders.
Four meetings of the LEDC have been held on 26.08.2025, 16.10.2025, 04.02.2026 and 30.04.2026, and has initiated several measures to strengthen infrastructure, simplify regulatory processes, promote ease of doing business and develop a robust ecosystem for the live events sector.
The major outcomes are as under:
• An Execution Framework setting out a comprehensive strategy for the growth of the sector has been prepared and circulated to all stakeholders.
• An online system for live event permissions has been developed and made operational on the India Cine Hub (ICH) portal. It provides a single digital workflow covering application, coordination, approvals, payments and inspections, with timebound processing, real-time tracking, escalation of delays, integrated digital payments and digital audit trails.
• 29 States/UTs have designated their Nodal Officers for Live Event permissions on the ICH portal.
• The "Model Executive Order for Streamlining Licensing and Permissions for Live Events in India, 2026" has been prepared by LEDC and circulated to all States and Union Territories on 13.03.2026. At present, 3 States/Union Territory have implemented it in their State.
• The Archaeological Survey of India has framed a Standard Operating Procedure for organising live events at protected monuments and has shared a list of 224 heritage sites for the purpose.
• A concept note on a Greenfield Venue Development Policy has been prepared and circulated to State Governments, sports authorities and industry stakeholders.
• A Skilling Committee has been constituted. The Indian Institute of Mass Communication, in collaboration with the Media and Entertainment Skills Council and the Event and Entertainment Management Association, has undertaken preparatory work relating to certificate and short-term courses in live events and elective modules in its existing programmes.
• The LEDC has identified issues relating to visa and FRRO facilitation for visiting artists and crews, use of sports and heritage venues, streamlining of music licensing, permissions for events beyond 10 p.m., taxation and access to finance, and has shared these with the concerned Ministries and Departments for their consideration.
• Upon recommendation of LEDC, Reserve Bank of India has dispensed with the requirement of furnishing a Bank Guarantee for advance remittances of USD 500,000 and above for the import of services under the Foreign Exchange Management Regulations, 2026, notified on 15th January 2026. The regulations shall come into force from 01.10.2026.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha today.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मंच तैयार करना: भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक वैश्विक लाइव इवेंट्स में नेतृत्व हासिल करना है
एलईडीसी के प्रमुख सुधारों में मॉडल लाइसेंसिंग फ्रेमवर्क, हेरिटेज वेन्यू एसओपी और ग्रीनफील्ड वेन्यू पॉलिसी शामिल हैं
आरबीआई ने लाइव इवेंट्स डेवलपमेंट सेल (एलईडीसी) की सिफारिश के बाद 500,000 डॉलर और उससे अधिक के अग्रिम प्रेषण के लिए बैंक गारंटी की आवश्यकता को समाप्त किया
29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने इंडिया सिने हब पोर्टल पर लाइव इवेंट की अनुमति के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित किया
एमईएससी और ईईएमए के सहयोग से, आईआईएमसी लाइव इवेंट में सर्टिफिकेट और शॉर्ट-टर्म कोर्स चलाएगा
29 JUL 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने लाइव इवेंट सेक्टर को आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन, पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक संवर्धन के एक महत्वपूर्ण चालक के रूप में पहचाना है।
इस क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुगम बनाने और 2030 तक भारत को लाइव इवेंट्स के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए लाइव इवेंट्स डेवलपमेंट सेल (एलईडीसी) का गठन जुलाई 2025 में किया गया था। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव एलईडीसी की अध्यक्षता करते हैं जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग संघों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
एलईडीसी की चार बैठकें 26.08.2025, 16.10.2025, 04.02.2026 और 30.04.2026 को आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं। एलईडीसी ने बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने और लाइव इवेंट क्षेत्र के लिए एक मजबूत परितंत्र विकसित करने के लिए कई उपाय शुरू किए हैं।
प्रमुख परिणाम निम्नलिखित हैं:
• इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति निर्धारित करने वाला एक कार्यान्वयन ढांचा तैयार किया गया है और सभी हितधारकों को वितरित कर दिया गया है।
• लाइव इवेंट की अनुमतियों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्रणाली विकसित की गई है और इसे इंडिया सिने हब (आईसीएच) पोर्टल पर चालू कर दिया गया है। यह आवेदन, समन्वय, अनुमोदन, भुगतान और निरीक्षण को शामिल करने वाला एक एकल डिजिटल वर्कफ़्लो प्रदान करता है, जिसमें समयबद्ध प्रसंस्करण, वास्तविक समय ट्रैकिंग, देरी की सूचना, एकीकृत डिजिटल भुगतान और डिजिटल ऑडिट ट्रेल शामिल हैं।
• 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आईसीएच पोर्टल पर लाइव इवेंट की अनुमति देने के लिए अपने नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित किया है।
• एलईडीसी ने भारत में लाइव इवेंट्स के लिए लाइसेंस और अनुमतियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु मॉडल कार्यकारी आदेश, 2026" तैयार किया है जिसे 13.03.2026 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वितरित किया गया है। वर्तमान में, 3 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने इसे अपने राज्य में लागू कर दिया है।
• भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने संरक्षित स्मारकों में लाइव कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तैयार की है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए 224 विरासत स्थलों की एक सूची साझा की है।
• ग्रीनफील्ड वेन्यू डेवलपमेंट पॉलिसी पर एक अवधारणा नोट तैयार किया गया है और इसे राज्य सरकारों, खेल प्राधिकरणों और उद्योग के हितधारकों को वितरित किया गया है।
• एक कौशल विकास समिति का गठन किया गया है। भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान ने मीडिया और मनोरंजन कौशल परिषद और इवेंट तथा मनोरंजन प्रबंधन संघ के सहयोग से लाइव इवेंट्स में प्रमाण पत्र और अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों तथा अपने मौजूदा कार्यक्रमों में वैकल्पिक मॉड्यूल से संबंधित प्रारंभिक कार्य शुरू कर दिया है।
• एलईडीसी ने आने वाले कलाकारों और क्रू के लिए वीजा और एफआरआरओ सुविधा, खेल और विरासत स्थलों के उपयोग, संगीत लाइसेंसिंग को सुव्यवस्थित करने, रात 10 बजे के बाद होने वाले कार्यक्रमों के लिए अनुमति, कराधान और वित्त तक पहुंच से संबंधित मुद्दों की पहचान की है और इन्हें संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ उनके विचारार्थ साझा किया है।
• एलईडीसी की सिफारिश पर, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने 15 जनवरी 2026 को अधिसूचित विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन विनियम, 2026 के तहत सेवाओं के आयात के लिए 500,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर और उससे अधिक के अग्रिम प्रेषण के लिए बैंक गारंटी प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया है। ये विनियम 01.10.2026 से लागू होंगे।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।