Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics Development Fund Strengthens India's Innovation Ecosystem by Supporting Technology Startups in Electronics System Design, Manufacturing & IT
Electronics Development Fund Invests Around ₹258 Crore in Eight Daughter Funds, Mobilising Over ₹1,335 Crore Investments Across 128 Startups and Companies
29 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s electronics sector has witnessed a remarkable transformation in recent years, driven by a series of Government initiatives and industry reforms. The country is steadily emerging as a global hub for electronics system design and manufacturing. The Electronics Development Fund (EDF) was one of the initiatives of the Government of India, to promote market driven innovation in Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM).
The EDF was set up as a Fund of Funds, designed to invest in professionally managed Daughter Funds which are SEBI registered venture funds. These Daughter Funds provided risk capital to startups and companies developing new technologies in the area of ESDM and Information Technology (IT). By doing so, the EDF played a crucial role in building a self-sustaining electronics ecosystem that encourages innovation, product design, and intellectual property creation within the country.
The selection of startups for investments by the Daughter Funds of EDF were made on the basis of various parameters which included their innovation capability, indigenous technology development, and IP creation potential, technical capability of the founding team as well as a scalable and commercially viable business model.
Canbank Venture Capital Funds Ltd. (CVCFL) is the Fund Manager and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is the anchor investor of EDF. As on 30.06.2026, EDF has invested Rs. 257.77 crore in eight Daughter Funds, which in turn have made investments of Rs. 1335.77 crore in 128 Companies/Startups. The details of investments of the Daughter Funds of EDF, sector wise, and location wise are as follows:
S. No
Registered Location of the investee companies
No of Companies Invested by Daughter Funds
Sector
Total amount invested by Daughter Fund (₹ Crores)
State / UT
City
ESDM
IT
1
Karnataka
Bangalore
89
56
33
854.54
Belagavi
1
1
0
2
Telangana
Hyderabad
7
3
4
129.97
3
Maharashtra
Mumbai
4
2
2
142.48
Pune
4
2
2
4
Tamil Nadu
Chennai
5
2
3
62.24
5
Delhi
Delhi
6
3
3
99.2
6
Kerala
Cochin
5
3
2
13.30
Trivandrum
1
1
0
7
Haryana
Gurgaon
2
1
1
23.87
Faridabad
1
1
0
8
Rajasthan
Jaipur
1
1
0
7.5
9
West Bengal
Kolkata
1
1
0
0.75
10
Uttar Pradesh
Noida
1
0
1
1.85
Total
128
77
51
1335.77
The fund manager of EDF monitors the performance of the Daughter Funds. Daughter Funds in turn monitor the progress of the invested companies through regular assessment of operational efficiency, market growth, technology development etc.
Some of the Salient Achievements of EDF are as follows:
• Daughter Funds leveraged EDF Investment to raise ~5X funds from the market.
• Total funds raised by supported startups ~ ₹ 22,553.82 crore
• No. of IPs Created / Acquired by the invested startups - 373
EDF is a close ended fund, which completed its investment phase in February, 2024 and is currently in the divestment phase.
This information was submitted by Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha on 29.07.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डेवलपमेंट फंड, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन, विनिर्माण और आईटी के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देकर भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करता है
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डेवलपमेंट फंड ने आठ सहायक फंडों में लगभग 258 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है, जिससे 128 स्टार्टअप और कंपनियों में कुल 1,335 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश जुटाया गया है
29 JUL 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के वर्षों में सरकार की कई पहलों और उद्योग सुधारों के कारण भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देखने को मिला है। देश इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिज़ाइन और विनिर्माण के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डेवलपमेंट फंड (ईडीएफ) भारत सरकार की उन पहलों में से एक है, जिसका उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिज़ाइन और विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) में बाजार संचालित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
ईडीएफ की स्थापना फंड ऑफ फंड्स के रूप में की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) द्वारा पंजीकृत वेंचर फंड्स के रूप में पेशेवर रूप से प्रबंधित सहायक फंडों में निवेश करना था। इन सहायक फंडों ने ईएसडीएम और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) के क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकों का विकास करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स और कंपनियों को जोखिम पूंजी प्रदान की। ऐसा करके ईडीएफ ने देश के भीतर नवाचार, उत्पाद डिजाइन और बौद्धिक संपदा निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले एक आत्मनिर्भर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
ईडीएफ के सहायक फंडों द्वारा निवेश के लिए स्टार्टअप्स का चयन विभिन्न मापदंडों के आधार पर किया गया था, जिनमें उनकी नवाचार क्षमता, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और आईपी निर्माण क्षमता, संस्थापक टीम की तकनीकी क्षमता के साथ-साथ एक स्केलेबल और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य व्यवसाय मॉडल शामिल थे।
कैनबैंक वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स लिमिटेड (सीवीसीएफएल) फंड मैनेजर है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ईडीएफ का एंकर निवेशक है। दिनांक 30 जून, 2026 तक ईडीएफ ने आठ सहायक फंडों में 257.77 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है, जिन्होंने बदले में 128 कंपनियों/स्टार्टअप्स में 1335.77 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। ईडीएफ के सहायक फंडों के निवेश का विवरण, क्षेत्रवार और स्थानवार इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
निवेशित कंपनियों का पंजीकृत स्थान
सहायक निधियों द्वारा निवेशित कंपनियों की संख्या
सेक्टर
सहायक फंड द्वारा निवेश की गई कुल राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
शहर
ईएसडीएम
आईटी
1
कर्नाटक
बैंगलुरु
89
56
33
854.54
बेलगावी
1
1
0
2
तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
7
3
4
129.97
3
महाराष्ट्र
मुंबई
4
2
2
142.48
पुणे
4
2
2
4
तमिलनाडु
चेन्नई
5
2
3
62.24
5
दिल्ली
दिल्ली
6
3
3
99.2
6
केरल
कोचीन
5
3
2
13.30
तिरुवनंतपुरम
1
1
0
7
हरियाणा
गुडगांव
2
1
1
23.87
फरीदाबाद
1
1
0
8
राजस्थान
जयपुर
1
1
0
7.5
9
पश्चिम बंगाल
कोलकाता
1
1
0
0.75
10
उत्तर प्रदेश
नोएडा
1
0
1
1.85
कुल
128
77
51
1335.77
ईडीएफ का फंड मैनेजर सहायक फंडों के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी करता है। सहायक फंड नियमित रूप से परिचालन दक्षता, बाजार वृद्धि, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास आदि का आकलन करके निवेशित कंपनियों की प्रगति की निगरानी करते हैं।
ईडीएफ की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
• सहायक फंड्स ने ईडीएफ निवेश का लाभ उठाकर बाजार से लगभग 5 गुना धनराशि जुटाई
• समर्थित स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा जुटाई गई कुल धनराशि लगभग 22,553.82 करोड़ रुपये
• निवेशित स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा निर्मित/अधिग्रहित आईपी की संख्या – 373
ईडीएफ एक क्लोज्ड एंडेड फंड है, जिसने फरवरी 2024 में अपना निवेश चरण पूरा कर लिया था और वर्तमान में विनिवेश चरण में है।