Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN GOVERNMENT MINISTRIES/DEPARTMENTS
29 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Karmayogi - the flagship program for civil services capacity building in India aims at equipping civil servants with skills to make them future ready. Accordingly, high priority has been accorded to building civil services' capacity in AI and digital technologies and to empower public workforce with skills and knowledge in this field. At present, the iGOT Karmayogi platform - which has over 1.70 crore government employees onboarded from across all Ministries, Departments and Organizations of the Government of India and from the State and UT Governments- has 218 courses on Artificial Intelligence and Emerging Technologies designed to equip government officials with essential digital knowledge and skills. Over 3.3 crore course completions have been achieved by learners on the iGOT platform on these AI and emerging technology courses. The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 ("Act"), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 ("Rules"), were notified on 13 November 2025. These ensure that personal data is processed for a lawful purpose with a free, specific, informed, unconditional and unambiguous consent from the individual. No trial has been conducted to promote administrative use of AI in the Sidhi Lok Sabha Constituency. All AI and emerging technologies courses available on the iGOT Karmayogi platform are accessible to all government employees onboarded on the platform, including those in the Sidhi constituency.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு
29 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
மிஷன் கர்மயோகி-இந்தியாவில் குடிமைப் பணித் திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்கான முதன்மைத் திட்டமாகும், அரசு ஊழியர்களை எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயார்படுத்துவதற்கான திறன்களை சித்தப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதன்படி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் குடிமைப் பணித் திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், இந்தத் துறையில் திறன்கள் மற்றும் அறிவுடன் பொதுப் பணியாளர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளிலிருந்தும், மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளிடமிருந்தும் 1.70 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரசு ஊழியர்களைக் கொண்ட ஐ. ஜி. ஓ. டி கர்மயோகி தளம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த 218 படிப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப படிப்புகளில் ஐஜிஓடி இயங்குதளத்தில் 3.3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான படிப்புகள் கற்பவர்களால் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. டிஜிட்டல் தனிநபர் தரவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2023 ("சட்டம்") மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தனிநபர் தரவு பாதுகாப்பு விதிகள், 2025 ("விதிகள்") ஆகியவை நவம்பர் 13, 2025 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன. தனிநபரின் இலவச, குறிப்பிட்ட, தகவலறிந்த, நிபந்தனையற்ற மற்றும் தெளிவான ஒப்புதலுடன் தனிப்பட்ட தரவு சட்டபூர்வமான நோக்கத்திற்காக செயலாக்கப்படுவதை இவை உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
Release ID: 2291030