Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN GOVERNMENT MINISTRIES/DEPARTMENTS
29 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Karmayogi - the flagship program for civil services capacity building in India aims at equipping civil servants with skills to make them future ready. Accordingly, high priority has been accorded to building civil services' capacity in AI and digital technologies and to empower public workforce with skills and knowledge in this field. At present, the iGOT Karmayogi platform - which has over 1.70 crore government employees onboarded from across all Ministries, Departments and Organizations of the Government of India and from the State and UT Governments- has 218 courses on Artificial Intelligence and Emerging Technologies designed to equip government officials with essential digital knowledge and skills. Over 3.3 crore course completions have been achieved by learners on the iGOT platform on these AI and emerging technology courses. The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 ("Act"), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 ("Rules"), were notified on 13 November 2025. These ensure that personal data is processed for a lawful purpose with a free, specific, informed, unconditional and unambiguous consent from the individual. No trial has been conducted to promote administrative use of AI in the Sidhi Lok Sabha Constituency. All AI and emerging technologies courses available on the iGOT Karmayogi platform are accessible to all government employees onboarded on the platform, including those in the Sidhi constituency.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال
29 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی کے اہم پروگرام ’’مشن کرم یوگی‘‘ کا مقصد سرکاری اہلکاروں کو مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ اسی مقصد کے تحت سول سروسز میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی گئی ہے، تاکہ سرکاری افرادی قوت کو اس میدان میں ضروری مہارتوں اور معلومات سے آراستہ کیا جا سکے۔اس وقت آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر، جس سے حکومتِ ہند کی تمام وزارتوں، محکموں اور اداروں کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے 1.70 کروڑ سے زائد سرکاری ملازمین منسلک ہیں، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق 218 کورسز دستیاب ہیں۔ ان کورسز کا مقصد سرکاری اہلکاروں کو ضروری ڈیجیٹل معلومات اور مہارتوں سے لیس کرنا ہے۔ آئی گوٹ پلیٹ فارم پر ان کورسز کے ذریعہ اب تک سیکھنے والوں نے 3.3 کروڑ سے زائد کورسز کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیے ہیں۔ڈیجیٹل ذاتی ڈیٹا کاتحفظ ایکٹ، 2023 اور ڈیجیٹل ذاتی ڈیٹا تحفظ کے قواعد، 2025 کا نوٹیفکیشن 13 نومبر 2025 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کے تحت یہ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی شخص کے ذاتی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی صرف قانونی مقصد کے لیے اور اس کی آزادانہ، مخصوص، باخبر، غیر مشروط اور واضح رضامندی کے بعد ہی کی جائے۔سدھی کے لوک سبھا حلقے میں انتظامی امور میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کسی بھی قسم کا تجرباتی منصوبہ نہیں چلایا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق تمام کورسز، پلیٹ فارم سے وابستہ تمام سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے دستیاب ہیں، جن میں سدھی لوک سبھا حلقے کے سرکاری ملازمین بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، نیز وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیرِ مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔