Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN GOVERNMENT MINISTRIES/DEPARTMENTS
29 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Karmayogi - the flagship program for civil services capacity building in India aims at equipping civil servants with skills to make them future ready. Accordingly, high priority has been accorded to building civil services' capacity in AI and digital technologies and to empower public workforce with skills and knowledge in this field. At present, the iGOT Karmayogi platform - which has over 1.70 crore government employees onboarded from across all Ministries, Departments and Organizations of the Government of India and from the State and UT Governments- has 218 courses on Artificial Intelligence and Emerging Technologies designed to equip government officials with essential digital knowledge and skills. Over 3.3 crore course completions have been achieved by learners on the iGOT platform on these AI and emerging technology courses. The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 ("Act"), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 ("Rules"), were notified on 13 November 2025. These ensure that personal data is processed for a lawful purpose with a free, specific, informed, unconditional and unambiguous consent from the individual. No trial has been conducted to promote administrative use of AI in the Sidhi Lok Sabha Constituency. All AI and emerging technologies courses available on the iGOT Karmayogi platform are accessible to all government employees onboarded on the platform, including those in the Sidhi constituency.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता
29 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन कर्मयोगी - भारत में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने हेतु कौशल प्रदान करना है। तदनुसार, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण और इस क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक कार्यबल को कौशल तथा ज्ञान से सशक्त बनाने को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। वर्तमान में, आई-गोट कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों के साथ-साथ राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के 1.70 करोड से अधिक सरकारी कर्मचारी जुड़े हुए हैं। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर 218 पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें सरकारी अधिकारियों को आवश्यक डिजिटल ज्ञान और कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। आई-गोट प्लेटफॉर्म पर इन एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी पाठ्यक्रमों में 3.3 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थियों ने पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण किए हैं। डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 ("अधिनियम") और डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण नियम, 2025 ("नियम") 13 नवंबर, 2025 को अधिसूचित किए गए थे। ये सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि व्यक्तिगत डेटा का प्रसंस्करण वैध उद्देश्य के लिए और व्यक्ति की स्वतंत्र, विशिष्ट, सूचित, बिना शर्त और स्पष्ट सहमति से किया जाए। सीधी लोकसभा क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के प्रशासनिक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोई परीक्षण नहीं किया गया है। आई-गोट कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित सभी पाठ्यक्रम प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए सुलभ हैं, जिनमें सीधी लोकसभा क्षेत्र के कर्मचारी भी शामिल हैं।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।