Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government has adopted multi-pronged approach to address educational, social and economic empowerment of girls
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders
29 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government gives utmost priority to the safety, security and empowerment of girls in the country. To this end, the Government has adopted multi-pronged approach to address the educational, social and economic empowerment of girls.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao helps to address Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women. The scheme, launched on 22nd January 2015, as a collaborative effort between the Ministries of Women & Child Development, Education, and Health and Family Welfare, aims to prevent gender-biased sex selection, ensure the survival and protection of girl children and promote their education. The implementation of the scheme lies with the State Government and UT Administration.
The scheme tries to create mindset and behavioural changes towards the girl child by informing, influencing, motivating, engaging, and empowering various stakeholders. In the 15th Finance Commission Period, BBBP as a component under the SAMBAL vertical of Mission Shakti, has been expanded to cover all the districts of the country through multi-sectoral interventions encouraging greater spend on activities that have on ground impact. BBBP has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders, including government agencies, media, civil society, and the public at large. BBBP primarily focuses on creating behavioural and social change in the way the girl child is perceived across the country.
As per latest reports of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family welfare (MoHFW), the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) is showing improving trends and has increased from 918 to 929 at national level during 2014-15 to 2025-26 (provisional).
Under the Samagra Shiksha scheme, vocational education is implemented from Classes VI to XII in alignment with the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, with a focus on enhancing employability and providing equitable access to skill education for all students, including adolescent girls.
As envisaged under NEP 2020 (Para 16.5), "Vocational education will be integrated in the educational offerings of all secondary schools in a phased manner over the next decade. Skill labs will also be set up and created in the schools in a hub and spoke model which will allow other schools to use the facility."
The scheme promotes the participation of girls in non-traditional and emerging vocational sectors such as Information Technology (IT), Electronics, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Robotics, Healthcare, Renewable Energy, Automotive, Telecommunications, and other NSQF-aligned job roles, based on local needs and infrastructure.
The programme also provides hands-on training through vocational laboratories, internships, industry exposure and career guidance to encourage girls to pursue STEM-related education and careers. The vocational curriculum is aligned with the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) and developed in consultation with the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) and Sector Skill Councils to ensure industry relevance.
Under Samagra Shiksha, till 2025–26, a total of 31,477 schools have been approved for implementation of Vocational Education. Out of these, Skill Education has been implemented in 25,181 schools, benefiting 39,49,875 students. The figures are based on data furnished by the States/UTs as on March 2026.
NEP 2020 and Samagra Shiksha provide for an equitable and inclusive learning environment for empowerment of girls and women. Modern age is driven largely by science, technology and innovation, and the empowerment of girls and women is also linked with the study of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM). Accordingly, the scheme encourages girls to acquire skills in STEM and technology-driven sectors, thereby enhancing their participation in future-ready careers. These interventions aim to equip adolescent girls with market-relevant skills, improve their employability and enhance their participation in STEM and other non-traditional occupations.
Education is a subject in the Concurrent list of the Constitution and most of the schools come under jurisdiction of States and UTs concerned. State and UT Governments are the appropriate Governments and have the responsibility to provide infrastructure in schools. Under Samagra Shiksha, the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education provides financial assistance to States and Union Territories for strengthening school education infrastructure including construction and maintenance of separate toilets for Girls based on the gaps identified through the Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE+) and proposals submitted by the respective State/UT. The requirement of infrastructure including girl’s toilet are assessed annually by the State Government on an incremental basis, based on need and priority.
The Government of India is implementing, Centrally Sponsored Scheme, New India Literacy Programme (NILP) since 2022-23, popularly known as ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram. In pursuance of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the scheme targets non-literates aged 15 and above. So far, 3,36,52,317 learners have appeared in the Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT), of whom approximately 2,29,84,292 are women, with an overall success rate of more than 90%. This strong participation of women is contributing significantly to reducing the gender gap in literacy and advancing gender equity in education. As a result of the sustained implementation of the scheme, female literacy in India has increased from 65.46% (Census 2011) to 74.9%, as reported in the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) 2025, reflecting significant progress in advancing women's literacy and educational inclusion across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने लड़कियों के शैक्षणिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया
'बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ' विभिन्न हितधारकों को एकजुट करके एक नीतिगत पहल से एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बना
29 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश में लड़कियों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। इसके लिए, सरकार ने लड़कियों के शैक्षिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।
'बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ' योजना बाल लिंग अनुपात (सीएसआर) और लड़कियों तथा महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने में मदद करता है। 22 जनवरी 2015 को महिला एवं बाल विकास, शिक्षा, और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालयों के एक संयुक्त प्रयास के रूप में शुरू की गई इस योजना का उद्देश्य लिंग-आधारित चयन को रोकना, बच्चियों के जीवन की रक्षा करना और उनकी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना को लागू करने की ज़िम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की है।
यह योजना विभिन्न हितधारकों को जानकारी देकर, प्रभावित करके, प्रेरित करके, शामिल करके और सशक्त बनाकर लड़कियों के प्रति सोच और व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने की कोशिश करती है। 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि में, 'मिशन शक्ति' के 'संबल' घटक के तहत 'बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ' (बीबीबीपी) का विस्तार देश के सभी जिलों को कवर करने के लिए किया गया है। इसके लिए कई क्षेत्रों में ऐसे उपाय किए जा रहे हैं जिनसे ज़मीनी स्तर पर असर डालने वाली गतिविधियों पर ज़्यादा खर्च को बढ़ावा मिले। सरकारी एजेंसियों, मीडिया, सिविल सोसाइटी और आम जनता सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को साथ लाकर बीबीबीपी एक नीतिगत पहल से एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में बदल गया है। बीबीबीपी मुख्य रूप से पूरे देश में बालिकाओं को देखने और समझने के दृष्टिकोण में व्यावहारिक और सामाजिक बदलाव लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) की नवीनतम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात (एसआरबी) में सुधार के संकेत दिख रहे हैं और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर यह वर्ष 2014-15 से 2025-26 (अनंतिम) के दौरान 918 से बढ़कर 929 हो गया है।
'समग्र शिक्षा' योजना के तहत, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनइपी), 2020 के अनुरूप कक्षा VI से XII तक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा लागू की गई है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना और किशोरियों सहित सभी छात्रों को कौशल शिक्षा तक समान पहुँच प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनइपी) 2020 (पैरा 16.5) में की गई परिकल्पना के अनुसार, "व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को अगले दशक में चरणबद्ध तरीके से सभी माध्यमिक विद्यालयों की शैक्षणिक व्यवस्था में एकीकृत किया जाएगा। स्कूलों में 'हब एंड स्पोक' मॉडल के तहत 'स्किल लैब' (कौशल प्रयोगशालाएं) भी स्थापित की जाएंगी, जिससे अन्य स्कूल भी इस सुविधा का उपयोग कर सकेंगे।
यह योजना स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं और अवसंरचना के आधार पर लड़कियों को गैर-पारंपरिक और उभरते हुए व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है—जैसे कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), रोबोटिक्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऑटोमोटिव, दूरसंचार और अन्य एनएसक्यूएफ़-अनुरूप (राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा) नौकरियां।
यह कार्यक्रम लड़कियों को 'स्टेम' (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) से संबंधित शिक्षा और करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से व्यावसायिक प्रयोगशालाओं, इंटर्नशिप, औद्योगिक अनुभव और करियर मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करता है। उद्योग की प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम को राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता रूपरेखा (एनएसक्यूएफ़) के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया है और इसे राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद तथा सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल के परामर्श से विकसित किया गया है।
'समग्र शिक्षा' के तहत, वर्ष 2025-26 तक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को लागू करने के लिए कुल 31,477 स्कूलों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 25,181 स्कूलों में कौशल शिक्षा शुरू की जा चुकी है, जिससे 39,49,875 छात्र लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। ये आंकड़े राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा मार्च 2026 तक दिए गए आंकड़ों पर आधारित हैं।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनइपी) 2020 और 'समग्र शिक्षा' लड़कियों तथा महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक समान और समावेशी शिक्षण वातावरण प्रदान करते हैं। आधुनिक युग मुख्य रूप से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित है और लड़कियों एवं महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण भी विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (स्टेम) के अध्ययन से जुड़ा हुआ है। तदनुसार, यह योजना लड़कियों को 'स्टेम' और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित क्षेत्रों में कौशल हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है, जिससे भविष्य के लिए तैयार करियर में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ती है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य किशोरियों को बाजार-प्रासंगिक कौशलों से लैस करना, उनकी रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करना और 'स्टेम' एवं अन्य गैर-पारंपरिक व्यवसायों में उनकी भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है।
शिक्षा संविधान की समवर्ती सूची का एक विषय है और अधिकांश स्कूल संबंधित राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के क्षेत्राधिकार में आते हैं। स्कूलों में बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों की है। 'समग्र शिक्षा' के तहत, शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्कूल शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता देता है। इसमें लड़कियों के लिए अलग शौचालय का निर्माण और रखरखाव भी शामिल है। यह सहायता 'यूनिफाइड डिस्ट्रिक्ट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम फॉर एजुकेशन' (यूडीआइएसई+) के ज़रिए पहचानी गई कमियों और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा भेजे गए प्रस्तावों के आधार पर दी जाती है। लड़कियों के शौचालय समेत बुनियादी ढांचे की ज़रूरत का आकलन राज्य सरकार हर साल ज़रूरत और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर करती है।
भारत सरकार वर्ष 2022-23 से केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना 'नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम' (एनआईएलपी) को लागू कर रही है, जिसे लोकप्रिय रूप से 'उल्लास - नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम' के नाम से जाना जाता है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुसरण में, यह योजना 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के निरक्षरों को लक्षित करती है। अब तक, बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता मूल्यांकन परीक्षा (एफएलएनएटी) में 3,36,52,317 शिक्षार्थी शामिल हुए हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 2,29,84,292 महिलाएं हैं और इनकी कुल सफलता दर 90% से अधिक रही है। महिलाओं की यह मजबूत भागीदारी साक्षरता में लैंगिक अंतर को कम करने और शिक्षा में लैंगिक समानता को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। इस योजना के निरंतर कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में महिला साक्षरता दर 65.46% (जनगणना 2011) से बढ़कर 74.9% (आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण-पीएलएफएस 2025 के अनुसार) हो गई है, जो देश भर में महिलाओं की साक्षरता और शैक्षणिक समावेश को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाती है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।