Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India accords the highest priority to ensuring the safety, security and well-being of children
29 JUL 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India accords the highest priority to ensuring the safety, security and well-being of children. The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 provides a comprehensive, gender-neutral legal framework for protection of children below eighteen years from sexual offences and pornography. The Act prescribes graded punishments commensurate with the gravity of offences and was strengthened through the amendment by enhancing punishments, including the death penalty for certain aggravated penetrative sexual assault offences. The Act further incorporates child-friendly procedures, including mandatory reporting of offences (Section 19), child-friendly recording of statements and medical examination (Section 24 & 27) designation of Special Courts (Section 28), child-friendly trial procedures by the Special Court (Section 33) in-camera trials (Section 37), while Section 42A gives overriding effect to the provisions of the POCSO Act in case of inconsistency with any other law.
The POCSO Rules, 2020 strengthen implementation of the Act by providing for care, protection, rehabilitation and reintegration of child victims. The Rules provide for appointment of a Support Person (Rule 4 (8)) with the consent of the child and guardian, confidentiality during proceedings, regular communication regarding case progress, Special Relief (Rule 8) for urgent rehabilitation needs through the Child Welfare Committee (CWC), District Child Protection Unit (DCPU) or District Legal Services Authority (DLSA), and interim or final compensation (Rule 9 and 10) based on the nature of harm suffered. Compensation is payable by the State Government within the prescribed timeline i.e. within 30 days of the Court’s order, with coordination by the CWC, DLSA and DCPU for rehabilitation and related support services.
The data relating to State-wise number of such cases registered, charge-sheeted and resulting in convictions during the last three years including Tamil Nadu may be seen at National Crime Records Bureau’s (NCRB's) portal https://ncrb.gov.in.
Section 193 (2) of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) 2023 states that the investigation in relation to an offence under sections 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 70, 71 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 or under sections 4, 6, 8 or section 10 of the POCSO Act, 2012 shall be completed within two months from the date on which the information was recorded by the officer in charge of the police station.
Section 346 (1) of the BNSS 2023 states that in every inquiry or trial the proceedings shall be continued from day-to-day basis until all the witnesses in attendance have been examined, unless the Court finds the adjournment of the same beyond the following day to be necessary for reasons to be recorded:
Provided that when the inquiry or trial relates to an offence under section 64, section 65, section 66, section 67, section 68, section 70 or section 71 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 the inquiry or trial shall be completed within a period of two months from the date of filing of the chargesheet.
To facilitate expeditious disposal of cases, the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including Exclusive POCSO Courts (e-POCSO), under the Nirbhaya Fund. In Tamil Nadu, 20 Exclusive POCSO Courts are functional under the Scheme, which have disposed of 12,184 cases, while 9,065 cases remain pending. The Scheme presently stands extended up to 30 September 2026. Regular review meetings with States & UTs and High Courts are held, while timely disposal of POCSO cases is regularly reviewed through communications with Chief Ministers, Chief Justices and Inter-State Zonal Council meetings.
The Government has significantly strengthened forensic infrastructure and capacity across the country through multiple initiatives. A state-of-the-art DNA Analysis and Research & Development facility has been established at the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Chandigarh, while machinery and equipment have been upgraded across CFSLs, including in specialized disciplines such as forensic analysis of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, digital forensics, DNA forensic analysis, and forensic psychology. A National Cyber Forensic Laboratory has been set up at CFSL Hyderabad to investigate major cases of digital fraud and cybercrime, with approval granted for six additional National Cyber Forensic Laboratories under the umbrella scheme Safety of Women. To expand forensic infrastructure, the Government has approved eight new CFSLs in Jammu (UT of Jammu & Kashmir), Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Kerala.
The Government has also strengthened victim rehabilitation through statutory compensation and medical support mechanisms. Section 396 of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 provides for Victim Compensation Schemes, while Section 397 mandates free medical treatment for victims of specified offences, including offences under the POCSO Act, and Section 200 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita penalises denial of such treatment. Section 27 of the POCSO Act and Rule 6 of the POCSO Rules provide for child-friendly medical examination, emergency medical care within 24 hours, forensic evidence collection, treatment of injuries, management of sexually transmitted diseases, HIV prophylaxis, emergency contraception, psychological counselling, pregnancy-related assistance under applicable laws, and appropriate care for children with disabilities.
The Central Government has also established the Central Victim Compensation Fund (CVCF) to supplement State Victim Compensation Schemes. States & UTs have also been advised to implement the revised NALSA compensation scheme for women victims/survivors of sexual assault and other crimes.
The Ministry continuously in consultation with the States & UTs undertakes necessary policy and programmatic interventions from time to time for strengthening women’s and children’s safety measures.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बच्चों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है केंद्र सरकार
29 JUL 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार बच्चों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। लैंगिक अपराधों से बच्चों का संरक्षण (पॉक्सो) अधिनियम, 2012 अठारह वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों को यौन अपराधों और अश्लील सामग्री से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्यापक और लिंग-निरपेक्ष (जेंडर-न्यूट्रल) कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है। यह अधिनियम अपराधों की गंभीरता के अनुरूप चरणबद्ध सजा का प्रावधान करता है। वर्ष 2019 के संशोधन के माध्यम से सजा को और कठोर बनाकर इसे और मजबूत किया गया, जिसमें कुछ गंभीर यौन हमले के अपराधों के लिए मृत्युदंड का प्रावधान भी शामिल है। अधिनियम में बाल-अनुकूल प्रक्रियाओं को शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें अपराधों की अनिवार्य रिपोर्टिंग (धारा 19), बयानों और चिकित्सा जाँच का बाल-अनुकूल रिकॉर्डिंग (धारा 24 और 27), विशेष अदालतों का नामित किया जाना (धारा 28), विशेष अदालत द्वारा बाल-अनुकूल सुनवाई प्रक्रियाएं (धारा 33) और बंद कमरे में सुनवाई (इन-कैमरा ट्रायल - धारा 37) शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, किसी अन्य कानून के साथ असंगत होने की स्थिति में धारा 42 ए पॉक्सो अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को प्राथमिकता देने का अधिकार देती है।
'पॉक्सो' नियम, 2020 बाल पीड़ितों की देखभाल, संरक्षण, पुनर्वास और उन्हें समाज की मुख्यधारा में वापस लाने की व्यवस्था करके इस कानून के अमल को मज़बूत करते हैं। ये नियम बच्चे और अभिभावक की सहमति से एक सहायक व्यक्ति की नियुक्ति (नियम 4(8)), कार्यवाहियों के दौरान गोपनीयता, मामले की प्रगति के बारे में नियमित जानकारी देने, बाल कल्याण समिति (सीडब्ल्यूसी), जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाई (डीसीपीयू) या जिला कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (डीएलएसए) के माध्यम से तत्काल पुनर्वास आवश्यकताओं के लिए विशेष राहत (नियम 8) और नुकसान की प्रकृति के आधार पर अंतरिम या अंतिम मुआवजे (नियम 9 और 10) का प्रावधान करते हैं। मुआवजे का भुगतान राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित समयसीमा यानी अदालत के आदेश के 30 दिनों के भीतर किया जाता है, जिसमें पुनर्वास और संबंधित सहायता सेवाओं के लिए सीडब्ल्यूसी, डीएलएसए और डीसीपीयू द्वारा समन्वय किया जाता है।
तमिलनाडु सहित पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान दर्ज किए गए, चार्जशीट किए गए और सजा पाए ऐसे मामलों की राज्यवार संख्या से संबंधित आंकड़े राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) के पोर्टल https://ncrb.gov.in पर देखे जा सकते हैं।
भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) 2023 की धारा 193 (2) में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 की धारा 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 70, 71 के तहत या पॉक्सो अधिनियम, 2012 की धारा 4, 6, 8 या धारा 10 के तहत किसी अपराध से संबंधित जांच, पुलिस स्टेशन के प्रभारी अधिकारी द्वारा सूचना दर्ज किए जाने की तारीख से दो महीने के भीतर पूरी की जाएगी।
भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) 2023 की धारा 346 (1) में कहा गया है कि प्रत्येक जांच या मुकदमें में कार्यवाही दिन-प्रतिदिन के आधार पर तब तक जारी रखी जाएगी जब तक कि उपस्थित सभी गवाहों की जांच न कर ली जाए, जब तक कि अदालत को कारणों को दर्ज करते हुए इसे अगले दिन से आगे के लिए स्थगित करना आवश्यक न लगे: बशर्ते कि जब जांच या मुकदमा भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 की धारा 64, धारा 65, धारा 66, धारा 67, धारा 68, धारा 70 या धारा 71 के तहत किसी अपराध से संबंधित हो, तो जांच या मुकदमें को आरोप पत्र दाखिल करने की तारीख से दो महीने की अवधि के भीतर पूरा किया जाएगा।
मामलों के त्वरित निपटान को सुगम बनाने के लिए, कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालय का न्याय विभाग 'निर्भया फंड' के तहत विशेष पॉक्सो अदालतों (इ-पॉक्सो) सहित फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष अदालतों के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रहा है। तमिलनाडु में, इस योजना के तहत 20 विशेष पॉक्सो अदालतें कार्यरत हैं, जिन्होंने 12,184 मामलों का निपटारा कर दिया है, जबकि 9,065 मामले लंबित हैं। इस योजना को वर्तमान में 30 सितंबर 2026 तक विस्तारित किया गया है। राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उच्च न्यायालयों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं, वहीं मुख्यमंत्रियों, मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के साथ पत्राचार और अंतर-राज्यीय क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकों के माध्यम से पॉक्सो मामलों के समयबद्ध निपटान की नियमित समीक्षा की जाती है।
सरकार ने कई पहलों के माध्यम से देश भर में फॉरेंसिक अवसंरचना और क्षमता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत किया है। केंद्रीय फॉरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला (सीएफएसएल), चंडीगढ़ में एक अत्याधुनिक डीएनए विश्लेषण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधा स्थापित की गई है, जबकि नारकोटिक ड्रग्स और मनोप्रभावी पदार्थों के फॉरेंसिक विश्लेषण, डिजिटल फॉरेंसिक, डीएनए फॉरेंसिक विश्लेषण और फॉरेंसिक मनोविज्ञान जैसे विशेष विषयों सहित सभी सीएफएसएल में मशीनों और उपकरणों को अपग्रेड किया गया है। डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी और साइबर अपराध के प्रमुख मामलों की जांच के लिए सीएफएसएल हैदराबाद में एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर फॉरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की गई है और 'महिला सुरक्षा' की विस्तृत योजना के तहत छह अतिरिक्त राष्ट्रीय साइबर फॉरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है। फॉरेंसिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने के लिए, सरकार ने जम्मू (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर), राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और केरल में आठ नए सीएफएसएल को मंजूरी दी है।
सरकार ने वैधानिक मुआवजे और चिकित्सा सहायता तंत्र के माध्यम से पीड़ितों के पुनर्वास को भी काफी मजबूत किया है। भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), 2023 की धारा 396 'पीड़ित मुआवजा योजनाओं' का प्रावधान करती है, जबकि धारा 397 'पॉक्सो' अधिनियम के तहत अपराधों सहित निर्दिष्ट अपराधों के पीड़ितों के लिए मुफ्त चिकित्सा उपचार अनिवार्य करती है और भारतीय न्याय संहिता की धारा 200 ऐसे उपचार से इनकार करने पर दंडित करती है। पॉक्सो अधिनियम की धारा 27 और पॉक्सो नियमों का नियम 6 बाल-अनुकूल चिकित्सा परीक्षा, 24 घंटे के भीतर आपातकालीन चिकित्सा देखभाल, फॉरेंसिक साक्ष्य संग्रह, चोटों के इलाज, यौन संचारित रोगों के प्रबंधन, एचआईवी निवारक उपचार, आपातकालीन गर्भनिरोधक, मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्श, लागू कानूनों के तहत गर्भावस्था से संबंधित सहायता और विकलांग बच्चों के लिए उचित देखभाल का प्रावधान करते हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों की पीड़ित मुआवज़ा योजनाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए 'केंद्रीय पीड़ित मुआवज़ा कोष' (सीवीसीएफ) भी बनाया है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सलाह भी दी गई है कि वे यौन उत्पीड़न और अन्य अपराधों की शिकार महिलाओं के लिए 'नालसा' की संशोधित मुआवज़ा योजना को लागू करें।
मंत्रालय, महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के उपायों को मजबूत करने के लिए समय-समय पर राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के साथ लगातार विचार-विमर्श करके जरूरी नीतिगत और कार्यक्रम-संबंधी कदम उठाता रहता है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।