Ministry of Home Affairs
TECHNOLOGY-BASED JUSTICE SYSTEM
29 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken following steps to significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency in Judicial Process :-
1. Crime & Criminal Tracking Network and System (CCTNS) application aids computerization of police processes, from FIR registration to charge-sheet filing. CCTNS application enables investigation tracking, criminal records management, facilitate citizen services, and integration with Courts and other Pillars of Criminal Justice System.
2. Timeline-based alerts as per provision of the Nyaya Sanhitas are configured in CCTNS application to ensure timely procedural compliance by the IOs.
3. Interoperable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) Platform has been developed to facilitate police, courts, prisons, forensics, and prosecution to exchange data seamlessly. It facilitates electronic transmission of records including FIRs, charge-sheets, court orders, forensic reports, and prison data, reducing delays and enhancing transparency across justice delivery system.
4. Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO) is a monitoring dashboard developed to track progress in investigation in cases related to women and children, especially sexual offences and timely submission of Charge-sheet as per the provision of Nyaya Sanhita.
5. e-Sakshya mobile Application has been developed to create a secure, transparent and efficient digital ecosystem for capturing, managing primary digital evidence within the criminal justice system, enabling seamless coordination between Police, Prosecution, Courts and other stakeholders and ensuring integrity and authenticity of primary evidence from collection to presentation in court.
6. e-Summons platform has been developed for streamlining the process of Generation, Transmission, Execution and Reporting of Court Processes in Electronic form.
7. Medico Legal Examination and Postmortem Reporting (MedLEaPR) Application has been developed as an end-to-end online solution for Medico Legal related cases. The application is used in Hospitals for the Medical Legal Examination and Postmortem Reports Generation.
8. Nyay Shruti digital platform has been developed that facilitates virtual court appearances through video conferencing. It enables individuals such as the accused, witnesses, police officers, prosecutors and forensic experts to participate in judicial hearings remotely.
9. e-Forensic Application has been developed as a digital platform which enables seamless and end-to-end case handling across all forensic laboratories. This platform helps enhance transparency, accuracy and efficiency, empowering Forensic Labs to securely manage evidence, automate workflows and deliver faster, data-driven forensic outcomes.
10. e-Prison a cloud-based digital application has been developed to computerise and automate all prison and prisoner management operations across the country. It integrates jail databases into a single national network and facilitate sharing of prison data with Courts, Police and Forensic labs.
11. e-Prosecution is a secure, workflow-based platform that enables structured digital coordination between the Police and Prosecution. It supports timely legal opinion and effective prosecutorial oversight before matters proceed to court.
12. National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) is a centralized application that functions as a nationwide repository for Biometric Fingerprint data. It employs advanced algorithms to enable rapid, real-time matching of chance prints found at crime scenes against a national database of criminal records. It enables police, law enforcement agencies and fingerprint bureaux to securely capture, search and store the fingerprint records of accused, arrested and convicted individuals.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
तकनीक पर आधारित न्याय प्रणाली
29 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने न्यायिक प्रक्रिया की गति, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में काफी सुधार लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. 'क्राइम एंड क्रिमिनल ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क एंड सिस्टम' (सीसीटीएनएल) एप्लिकेशन पुलिस प्रक्रियाओं के कंप्यूटराइजेशन में मदद करता है, जिसमें एफआईआर दर्ज करने से लेकर चार्ज-शीट दाखिल करने तक की प्रक्रिया शामिल है। सीसीटीएनएस एप्लिकेशन जांच को ट्रैक करने, अपराधियों के रिकॉर्ड का प्रबंधन करने, नागरिकों को सेवाएं देने और अदालतों तथा आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के अन्य अंगों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
2. जांच अधिकारियों (आईओ) द्वारा समय पर प्रक्रियात्मक नियमों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीसीटीएनएल एप्लिकेशन में 'न्याय संहिता' के प्रावधानों के अनुसार समय-सीमा-आधारित अलर्ट सेट किए गए हैं।
3. पुलिस, अदालतों, जेलों, फोरेंसिक और अभियोजन के बीच आसानी से डेटा के आदान-प्रदान के लिए 'इंटरऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम' (आईसीजेएस) प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया गया है। यह एफआईआर, चार्ज-शीट, अदालती आदेश, फॉरेंसिक रिपोर्ट और जेल डेटा सहित रिकॉर्ड के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसमिशन को आसान बनाता है, जिससे देरी कम होती है और न्याय वितरण प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता बढ़ती है।
4. 'इन्वेस्टिगेशन ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम फॉर सेक्सुअल ऑफेंसेज' (आईटीएसएसओ) एक मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड है जिसे महिलाओं और बच्चों से जुड़े मामलों, विशेषकर यौन अपराधों की जांच में प्रगति को ट्रैक करने और 'न्याय संहिता' के प्रावधानों के अनुसार समय पर चार्ज-शीट दाखिल करने की निगरानी के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
5. ई-साक्ष्य मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन को आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में प्राथमिक डिजिटल सबूतों को इकट्ठा करने और प्रबंधन करने के लिए एक सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और कुशल डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह पुलिस, अभियोजन, अदालत और अन्य संबंधित पक्षों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल बनाता है और सबूतों को इकट्ठा करने से लेकर अदालत में पेश करने तक उनकी अखंडता और प्रमाणिकता सुनिश्चित करता है।
6. ई-समन प्लेटफॉर्म को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में कोर्ट की प्रक्रियाओं (जैसे समन जारी करना, भेजना, तामील करना और रिपोर्टिंग) को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
7. मेडिको-लीगल जांच और पोस्टमार्टम रिपोर्टिंग (मेडलियापीआर) एप्लीकेशन को मेडिको-लीगल मामलों के लिए एक एंड-टू-एंड ऑनलाइन समाधान के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। इस एप्लीकेशन का इस्तेमाल अस्पतालों में मेडिको-लीगल जांच और पोस्टमार्टम रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के लिए किया जाता है।
8. न्याय श्रुति डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को विकसित किया गया है जो वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वर्चुअल कोर्ट में पेशी की सुविधा देता है। यह आरोपी, गवाह, पुलिस अधिकारी, सरकारी वकील और फोरेंसिक एक्सपर्ट जैसे लोगों को दूर से ही न्यायिक सुनवाई में शामिल होने में सक्षम बनाता है।
9. ई-फॉरेंसिक एप्लीकेशन को एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के तौर पर बनाया गया है, जो सभी फॉरेंसिक लैब में केस को आसानी से और शुरू से आखिर तक संभालने में मदद करता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म पारदर्शिता, सटीकता और कार्यक्षमता को बढ़ाता है, जिससे फॉरेंसिक लैब सबूतों को सुरक्षित रूप से मैनेज कर पाती हैं, काम के तरीकों को ऑटोमेट कर पाती हैं और तेजी से डेटा-आधारित फॉरेंसिक नतीजे दे पाती हैं।
10. ई-प्रिजन एक क्लाउड-आधारित डिजिटल एप्लीकेशन है जिसे देश भर की सभी जेलों और कैदियों के मैनेजमेंट से जुड़े कामों को कंप्यूटराइज और ऑटोमेट करने के लिए बनाया गया है। यह जेल के डेटाबेस को एक ही राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क से जोड़ता है और अदालतों, पुलिस और फॉरेंसिक लैब के साथ जेल का डेटा शेयर करने में मदद करता है।
11. ई-प्रॉसिक्युशन एक सुरक्षित, वर्कफ़्लो-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो पुलिस और प्रॉसिक्यूशन के बीच व्यवस्थित डिजिटल तालमेल बनाता है। यह मामलों के अदालत में जाने से पहले समय पर कानूनी राय और प्रॉसिक्यूशन की प्रभावी निगरानी में मदद करता है।
12. नेशनल ऑटोमेटेड फिंगरप्रिंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन सिस्टम (एनएएफआईएस) एक सेंट्रलाइज़्ड एप्लीकेशन है जो बायोमेट्रिक फ़िंगरप्रिंट डेटा के लिए देशव्यापी भंडार के तौर पर काम करता है। यह आधुनिक एल्गोरिदम का इस्तेमाल करके अपराध की जगहों पर मिले फिंगरप्रिंट का अपराधियों के रिकॉर्ड वाले राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस से तेजी से और रियल-टाइम में मिलान करता है। यह पुलिस, कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों और फ़िंगरप्रिंट ब्यूरो को आरोपी, गिरफ्तार और दोषी लोगों के फ़िंगरप्रिंट रिकॉर्ड को सुरक्षित रूप से कैप्चर करने, खोजने और स्टोर करने में मदद करता है।
यह बात गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में कही।