Ministry of Home Affairs
ENHANCING THE FORENSIC CAPABILITIES
29 JUL 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The “Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and the responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation, prosecution of crime and criminals, and related forensic science facilities, are with the State concerned. However, the Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken significant steps to strengthen the forensic eco-system in the country through various schemes including Nirbhaya Fund having consolidated financial outlay of more than ₹4800 crore, which includes:
(i) A State-of-the-art DNA Analysis and Research & Development facility has been set up at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory at Chandigarh.
(ii) Machinery & equipment have been upgraded in the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratories, including in the new disciplines of Forensics in Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances, Digital Forensics, DNA Forensic analysis, Forensic Psychology.
(iii) A National Cyber Forensic Laboratory at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory, Hyderabad has been set up to investigate important cases of digital fraud / cyber forensics. Apart from this, setting up of 06 additional National Cyber Forensic Laboratories have been approved under the umbrella scheme “Safety of Women”.
(iv) In addition to the already established 07 (seven) Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) in the country located in Chandigarh, Delhi, Kamrup (Assam), Kolkata (West Bengal), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Pune (Maharashtra), and Hyderabad (Telangana), approval has been provided for setting up of 08 new CFSLs in the country in Jammu (UT of Jammu & Kashmir), Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Kerala.
(v) The National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) has been set up under the Act of the Parliament in the year 2020 for providing quality and trained forensic manpower across all parts of the country. Apart from the initial campuses of the NFSU in Gandhinagar (Gujarat) and Delhi, approval has been given for setting up of 14 additional campuses of the NFSU in Goa, Agartala (Tripura), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), Guwahati (Assam), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Khordha (Odisha), Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Chengalpattu (Tamil Nadu), Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh. The NFSU has also set up training academies in Imphal (Manipur) and Pune (Maharashtra).
(vi) Assistance has been provided to 30 States and Union Territories under the Nirbhaya funded scheme for Strengthening of DNA Analysis and/or Cyber Forensic Capacities in State Forensic Science Laboratories.
vii) The Government is undertaking training for Investigating Officers, Prosecutors, and Medical Officers from States/UTs in collection, storage and handling of DNA evidence and use of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits. The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and the LNJN National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Sciences (now Delhi campus of the National Forensic Sciences University) have trained so far 37,978 Investigating Officers, Prosecutors and Medical Officers.
(viii) Under the Scheme for Modernization of Forensic Capacities, ₹420 crore have been approved for “Modernization / Upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories in States / Union Territories” and ₹496.66 crore have been approved for providing “Mobile Forensic Vans for all districts and State FSLs in the country”.
ix) The Government has approved establishment of National Forensic Data Centre under the umbrella scheme “Safety of Women” to systematically stockpile the forensic data received from all forensic labs for an efficient evidence management system.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தடயவியல் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்
29 JUL 2026 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 7-வது அட்டவணையின்படி, 'காவல்துறை' மற்றும் 'பொது ஒழுங்கு' ஆகியவை மாநிலப் பட்டியலின் கீழ் வருகின்றன. எனவே, சட்டம்-ஒழுங்கைப் பராமரித்தல், மக்களின் உயிர் மற்றும் உடைமைகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல், குற்றங்கள் மற்றும் குற்றவாளிகள் மீதான விசாரணை மற்றும் வழக்குத் தொடர்தல், அத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய தடயவியல் அறிவியல் வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பொறுப்புகள் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களிடமே உள்ளன. இருப்பினும், மத்திய அரசின் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், நாட்டில் தடயவியல் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதில் ரூ 4800 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு கொண்ட 'நிர்பயா நிதி' உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் அடங்கும்.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகள், அரசுத் தரப்பு வழக்கறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகளுக்கு, டிஎன்ஏ ஆதாரங்களைச் சேகரித்தல், பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் கையாளுதல் குறித்தும், பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை தொடர்பான ஆதாரங்களைச் சேகரிக்கும் கருவிகளின் பயன்பாடு குறித்தும் அரசு பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகிறது. 'காவல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம்மற்றும் 'எல்.என்.ஜே.என். தேசிய குற்றவியல் மற்றும் தடயவியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனம்' (தற்போது தேசிய தடயவியல் அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தில்லி வளாகம்) ஆகியவை இதுவரை 37,978 புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகள், அரசுத் தரப்பு வழக்கறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளன.
'தடயவியல் திறன்களை நவீனமயமாக்குதல்' திட்டத்தின் கீழ், "மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள தடயவியல் அறிவியல் ஆய்வகங்களை நவீனமயமாக்குதல்/மேம்படுத்துதல்" பணிகளுக்காக ரூ 420 கோடியும், "நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில தடயவியல் ஆய்வகங்களுக்கு நடமாடும் தடயவியல் வாகனங்களை வழங்குதல்" பணிக்காக ரூ 496.66 கோடியும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
திறமையான ஆதார மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில், அனைத்து தடயவியல் ஆய்வகங்களிலிருந்தும் பெறப்படும் தரவுகளை முறையாகச் சேகரித்து வைப்பதற்காக, "பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு" என்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 'தேசிய தடயவியல் தரவு மையத்தைஅமைக்க அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேட்கப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2291050&reg=3&lang=1