Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) revised base year of the Consumer Price Index from 2012=100 to 2024=100
Monthly price collection under new CPI series has been extended to 1465 rural markets and 1395 urban markets across 434 towns
29 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) revised the base year of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) from 2012=100 to 2024=100. The revised series was released on 12th February, 2026. The monthly price collection under the new CPI series has been extended to 1465 rural markets and 1395 urban markets across 434 towns. In addition, 12 online markets have been added across 12 towns, having population of more than 25 lakh each, to capture price variations of items on e-commerce/online platforms. The total number of weighted items in the revised basket at All India level has been increased from 299 to 358, with goods increasing from 259 to 308 and services from 40 to 50. The item basket and weights of the new series are based on the results of the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2023-24.
Under the CPI 2024 series, the inflation data is available from January, 2026 onwards. The inflation data of the CPI 2012 series is available up to December, 2025. A direct comparison of inflation under the new series with that of the previous series is not feasible on account of the changes in the item basket, weights, coverage of markets and methodology between the two series.
The month-wise inflation under the new series since January, 2026, however, is as follows:
Period
Inflation (year on year) under CPI 2024 series
Month
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan-26
2.73
2.75
2.74
Feb-26
3.37
3.02
3.21
Mar-26
3.63
3.11
3.40
Apr-26
3.74
3.16
3.48
May-26
4.25
3.53
3.93
Jun-26*
4.74
3.92
4.38
* Provisional
To communicate the State Governments, financial institutions, experts, academicians and other users on the changes in the revised series vis-à-vis old series, the Expert Group Report on Comprehensive Updation of Consumer Price Index, containing the details of the revised methodology and practices adopted in the new series, was released on 29th January, 2026, prior to the release of the first index of the new series for better understanding and assimilation of the new CPI series. Thereafter, MoSPI, through press conference, brainstorming sessions, panel discussions, media articles etc. sensitized users on the revised series.
In order to establish the time series and continuity between the CPI (Base: 2012=100) and CPI (Base: 2024=100) series, linking factors and its method of calculation were also released. Further, back series data of the All India General Indices and inflation for the Rural, Urban and Combined sectors for the period from January 2013 to December 2024 is also available at e-Sankhyiki Portal of MoSPI (www.esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோர் விலைக்குறியீட்டு எண் கணக்கீடுவதற்கான அடிப்படை ஆண்டை 2012-லிருந்து 2024 ஆக மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
29 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்ணை கணக்கிடுவதற்கான அடிப்படை ஆண்டை 2012-லிருந்து 2024 ஆக மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பான அறிவிக்கை கடந்த பிப்ரவரி மாதம் 12-ம் தேதியன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. புதிய அடிப்படை ஆண்டை கணக்கில் கொண்டு, மாதாந்திர விலை தொடர்பான தரவுகளை சேகரிக்கும் பணிகள், 434 நகரங்களில் உள்ள 1,465 கிராமப்புற சந்தைகள், 1,395 நகர்ப்புற சந்தைகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, மின்னணு வர்த்தகம் அல்லது இணையதளம் வாயிலாக விற்பனை செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களின் விலையில் ஏற்படும் ஏற்ற, இறக்கங்களை கண்டறியும் வகையில் தலா 25 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக மக்கள்தொகைக் கொண்ட 12 நகரங்களில் 12 இணையவழி சந்தைகளும் இந்த தரவு சேகரிப்பு பணியில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அகில இந்திய அளவில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் தொகுப்பில் மொத்த எடை கொண்ட பொருட்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 299-லிருந்து 358 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த புதிய கணக்கீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் கணக்கிடப்படும் நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜனவரி 2013-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் டிசம்பர் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலக்கட்டத்தில் அகில இந்திய பொதுக் குறியீடுகள் கிராமப்புற, நகர்ப்புற, கூட்டுறவுத்துறைகளுக்கான பணவீக்க விகிதம் குறித்த முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளின் தரவுகள் இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய புள்ளியியல் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2291051&reg=3&lang=1