Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) revised base year of the Consumer Price Index from 2012=100 to 2024=100
Monthly price collection under new CPI series has been extended to 1465 rural markets and 1395 urban markets across 434 towns
29 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) revised the base year of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) from 2012=100 to 2024=100. The revised series was released on 12th February, 2026. The monthly price collection under the new CPI series has been extended to 1465 rural markets and 1395 urban markets across 434 towns. In addition, 12 online markets have been added across 12 towns, having population of more than 25 lakh each, to capture price variations of items on e-commerce/online platforms. The total number of weighted items in the revised basket at All India level has been increased from 299 to 358, with goods increasing from 259 to 308 and services from 40 to 50. The item basket and weights of the new series are based on the results of the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2023-24.
Under the CPI 2024 series, the inflation data is available from January, 2026 onwards. The inflation data of the CPI 2012 series is available up to December, 2025. A direct comparison of inflation under the new series with that of the previous series is not feasible on account of the changes in the item basket, weights, coverage of markets and methodology between the two series.
The month-wise inflation under the new series since January, 2026, however, is as follows:
Period
Inflation (year on year) under CPI 2024 series
Month
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan-26
2.73
2.75
2.74
Feb-26
3.37
3.02
3.21
Mar-26
3.63
3.11
3.40
Apr-26
3.74
3.16
3.48
May-26
4.25
3.53
3.93
Jun-26*
4.74
3.92
4.38
* Provisional
To communicate the State Governments, financial institutions, experts, academicians and other users on the changes in the revised series vis-à-vis old series, the Expert Group Report on Comprehensive Updation of Consumer Price Index, containing the details of the revised methodology and practices adopted in the new series, was released on 29th January, 2026, prior to the release of the first index of the new series for better understanding and assimilation of the new CPI series. Thereafter, MoSPI, through press conference, brainstorming sessions, panel discussions, media articles etc. sensitized users on the revised series.
In order to establish the time series and continuity between the CPI (Base: 2012=100) and CPI (Base: 2024=100) series, linking factors and its method of calculation were also released. Further, back series data of the All India General Indices and inflation for the Rural, Urban and Combined sectors for the period from January 2013 to December 2024 is also available at e-Sankhyiki Portal of MoSPI (www.esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) का आधार वर्ष 2012=100 से संशोधित कर 2024 = 100 किया
नई सीपीआई श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत मासिक मूल्य संग्रह को 434 शहरों के 1465 ग्रामीण बाजारों और 1395 शहरी बाजारों तक विस्तारित किया गया
29 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
नई सीपीआई श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत मासिक मूल्य संग्रह को 434 शहरों में स्थित 1465 ग्रामीण बाजारों और 1395 शहरी बाजारों तक विस्तारित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ई-कॉमर्स/ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर मदों के मूल्यों में होने वाले बदलावों को दर्ज करने के लिए 12 ऐसे शहरों में 12 ऑनलाइन बाजारों को भी शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक की जनसंख्या 25 लाख से अधिक है।
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर संशोधित श्रृंखला की टोकरी में शामिल कुल भारित मदों की संख्या 299 से बढ़ाकर 358 कर दी गई है। इसमें वस्तुओं की संख्या 259 से बढ़ाकर 308 और सेवाओं की संख्या 40 से बढ़ाकर 50 कर दी गई है। नई श्रृंखला की मदों की टोकरी और भार हाउसहोल्ड कंजम्प्शन एक्सपेंडिचर सर्वे (एचसीईएस) 2023-24 के परिणामों पर आधारित हैं।
सीपीआई 2024 श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत इन्फ्लेशन (मुद्रास्फीति) संबंधी आंकड़े जनवरी 2026 से उपलब्ध हैं। वहीं, सीपीआई 2012 श्रृंखला के इन्फ्लेशन (मुद्रास्फीति) संबंधी आंकड़े दिसंबर 2025 तक उपलब्ध हैं।
नई श्रृंखला और पिछली श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत इन्फ्लेशन (मुद्रास्फीति) की सीधी तुलना करना संभव नहीं है, क्योंकि दोनों श्रृंखलाओं में आइटम बास्केट (मदों की टोकरी), वेट्स (भार), मार्केट कवरेज (बाजारों का कवरेज) और मेथडोलॉजी (कार्यप्रणाली) में बदलाव किए गए हैं।
हालांकि, जनवरी 2026 से नई श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत मंथ-वाइज इन्फ्लेशन (माहवार मुद्रास्फीति दर) निम्नानुसार है:
अवधि
सीपीआई 2024 श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति (इन्फ्लेशन)
माह
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
जनवरी-26
2.73
2.75
2.74
फरवरी-26
3.37
3.02
3.21
मार्च-26
3.63
3.11
3.40
अप्रैल-26
3.74
3.16
3.48
मई-26
4.25
4.25
4.25
जून-26
7.74
4.74
4.74
संशोधित श्रृंखला और पुरानी श्रृंखला के बीच हुए परिवर्तनों के संबंध में राज्य सरकारों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य उपयोगकर्ताओं को जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक के व्यापक अद्यतन पर विशेषज्ञ समूह की रिपोर्ट (एक्सपर्ट ग्रुप रिपोर्ट ऑन कॉम्प्रिहेंसिव अपडेटेशन ऑफ कंज्यूमर प्राइस इंडेक्स) जारी की गई। इस रिपोर्ट में नई श्रृंखला में अपनाई गई संशोधित मेथडोलॉजी (कार्यप्रणाली) और प्रक्रियाओं का विस्तृत विवरण शामिल है। नई सीपीआई श्रृंखला के पहले सूचकांक के जारी होने से पहले, नई सीपीआई श्रृंखला को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और आत्मसात करने के उद्देश्य से यह रिपोर्ट 29 जनवरी 2026 को जारी की गई थी। इसके बाद, एमओएसपीआई (MoSPI) ने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस, ब्रेनस्टॉर्मिंग सेशन (विचार-विमर्श सत्र), पैनल डिस्कशन (पैनल चर्चाओं), मीडिया आर्टिकल्स (मीडिया लेखों) आदि के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ताओं को संशोधित श्रृंखला के बारे में जागरूक किया।
सीपीआई (आधार: 2012=100) और सीपीआई (आधार: 2024=100) श्रृंखलाओं के बीच समय श्रृंखला और निरंतरता स्थापित करने के लिए लिंकिंग फैक्टर (लिंकिंग कारक) तथा इसकी गणना की विधि भी जारी की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, जनवरी 2013 से दिसंबर 2024 तक की अवधि के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य सूचकांकों और ग्रामीण, शहरी तथा संयुक्त क्षेत्रों की मुद्रास्फीति संबंधी बैक सीरीज (पुनर्निर्मित श्रृंखला) के आंकड़े भी एमओएसपीआई (MoSPI) के ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल (www.esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में दी।