Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) revised base year of the Consumer Price Index from 2012=100 to 2024=100
Monthly price collection under new CPI series has been extended to 1465 rural markets and 1395 urban markets across 434 towns
29 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) revised the base year of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) from 2012=100 to 2024=100. The revised series was released on 12th February, 2026. The monthly price collection under the new CPI series has been extended to 1465 rural markets and 1395 urban markets across 434 towns. In addition, 12 online markets have been added across 12 towns, having population of more than 25 lakh each, to capture price variations of items on e-commerce/online platforms. The total number of weighted items in the revised basket at All India level has been increased from 299 to 358, with goods increasing from 259 to 308 and services from 40 to 50. The item basket and weights of the new series are based on the results of the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2023-24.
Under the CPI 2024 series, the inflation data is available from January, 2026 onwards. The inflation data of the CPI 2012 series is available up to December, 2025. A direct comparison of inflation under the new series with that of the previous series is not feasible on account of the changes in the item basket, weights, coverage of markets and methodology between the two series.
The month-wise inflation under the new series since January, 2026, however, is as follows:
Period
Inflation (year on year) under CPI 2024 series
Month
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan-26
2.73
2.75
2.74
Feb-26
3.37
3.02
3.21
Mar-26
3.63
3.11
3.40
Apr-26
3.74
3.16
3.48
May-26
4.25
3.53
3.93
Jun-26*
4.74
3.92
4.38
* Provisional
To communicate the State Governments, financial institutions, experts, academicians and other users on the changes in the revised series vis-à-vis old series, the Expert Group Report on Comprehensive Updation of Consumer Price Index, containing the details of the revised methodology and practices adopted in the new series, was released on 29th January, 2026, prior to the release of the first index of the new series for better understanding and assimilation of the new CPI series. Thereafter, MoSPI, through press conference, brainstorming sessions, panel discussions, media articles etc. sensitized users on the revised series.
In order to establish the time series and continuity between the CPI (Base: 2012=100) and CPI (Base: 2024=100) series, linking factors and its method of calculation were also released. Further, back series data of the All India General Indices and inflation for the Rural, Urban and Combined sectors for the period from January 2013 to December 2024 is also available at e-Sankhyiki Portal of MoSPI (www.esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے صارفین کی قیمتوں کے اشاریہ کی بنیادی سال 2012 = 100 سے لے کر 2024 = 100 تک نظر ثانی کی
نئی سی پی آئی سیریز کے تحت ماہانہ قیمتوں کی وصولی کو 434 قصبوں کی 1465 دیہی منڈیوں اور 1395 شہری منڈیوں تک توسیع دی گئی ہے
29 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے صارفین کی قیمتوں کے اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) کے بنیادی سال کو 2012 = 100 سے 2024 = 100 تک نظر ثانی کی ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ سیریز 12 فروری 2026 کو جاری کی گئی تھی ۔ نئی سی پی آئی سیریز کے تحت ماہانہ قیمتوں کی وصولی کو 434 قصبوں کی 1465 دیہی منڈیوں اور 1395 شہری منڈیوں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ 12 قصبوں میں 12 آن لائن بازار بھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے ہر قصبے کی آبادی 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے، تاکہ ای-کامرس/آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز پر اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔نظرثانی شدہ باسکٹ میں ملک گیر سطح پر وزن والی اشیاء کی تعداد 299 سے بڑھا کر 358 کر دی گئی ہے، جس میں اشیاء کی تعداد 259 سے بڑھا کر 308 اور خدمات کی تعداد 40 سے بڑھا کر 50 کر دی گئی ہے۔نئی سیریز میں شامل اشیاء کی باسکٹ اور وزن گھریلو کھپت کے اخراجات کے سروے(ایچ سی ای ایس) 24-2023کے نتائج پر مبنی ہیں ۔
سی پی آئی 2024 سیریز کے تحت افراط زر کے اعداد و شمار جنوری 2026 سے دستیاب ہیں ۔ سی پی آئی 2012 سیریز کے افراط زر کے اعداد و شمار دسمبر 2025 تک دستیاب ہیں ۔ نئی سیریز کے تحت افراط زر کا پچھلی سیریز کے ساتھ براہ راست موازنہ باسکٹ کی اشیاء ، وزن ، بازاروں کی کوریج اور دونوں سیریز کے درمیان طریقہ کار میں تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے ممکن نہیں ہے ۔
تاہم ، جنوری 2026 کے بعد سے نئی سیریز کے تحت ماہانہ افراط زر مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
مدت
سی پی آئی 2024 سیریز کے تحت افراط زر (سالانہ بنیاد پر)
مہینہ
دیہی
شہری
مشترکہ
جنوری- 26
2.73
2.75
2.74
فروری-26
3.37
3.02
3.21
مارچ-26
3.63
3.11
3.40
اپریل-2026
3.74
3.16
3.48
مئی-2026
4.25
3.53
3.93
26 جون*
4.74
3.92
4.38
* عارضی
ریاستی حکومتوں، مالیاتی اداروں، ماہرین، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور دیگر صارفین کو پرانی سیریز کے مقابلے میں نظرثانی شدہ سیریز میں کی گئی تبدیلیوں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے صارف قیمت اشاریہ کی جامع تجدید سے متعلق ماہرین کے گروپ کی رپورٹ 29 جنوری 2026 کو جاری کی گئی۔ اس رپورٹ میں نئی سیریز میں اختیار کیے گئے نظرثانی شدہ طریقۂ کار اور عمل کی تفصیلات شامل تھیں، تاکہ نئی صارف قیمت اشاریہ سیریز کے پہلے اشاریے کے اجرا سے پہلے اسے بہتر طور پر سمجھا اور اختیار کیا جا سکے۔اس کے بعد وزارتِ شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ نے پریس کانفرنس، غور و فکر کے اجلاس، پینل مباحثوں، ذرائع ابلاغ میں مضامین وغیرہ کے ذریعے صارفین کو نظرثانی شدہ سیریز سے آگاہ کیا۔
صارف قیمت اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2012=100) اور صارف قیمت اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2024=100) سیریز کے درمیان وقت کے تسلسل اور باہمی ربط کو قائم کرنے کے لیے ربطی عوامل اور ان کے حساب کے طریقۂ کار کو بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ جنوری 2013 سے دسمبر 2024 تک کی مدت کے لیے کل ہند عمومی اشاریوں اور دیہی، شہری اور مشترکہ شعبوں کی مہنگائی سے متعلق پچھلے اعداد و شمار بھی وزارتِ شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ کے لئے ای-سانکھیکی پورٹل (www.esankhyki.mospsi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کی۔