Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Corporate Mitra Scheme Awareness Webinar organized by IICA Shillong, Ministry of Corporate Affairs witnessing overwhelming participation of youth and enterprises of Mizoram
29 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Shillong, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, successfully organised a webinar on 27 July 2026, for awareness and sensitisation of the Corporate Mitra Scheme for the youth, students, MSMEs, professionals and enterprises of Mizoram.
The webinar for Mizoram was conducted as part of the Scheme’s Awareness Campaign, for the Northeast Region (NER). Mizoram University, Aizawl, facilitated the program, with mass outreach and participant mobilization for the event in the state, and The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI) supported - as the “lead co-host”; with The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) – supporting as the “support co-host”.
The Corporate Mitra Scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2026-27 with the aim to empower MSMEs, primarily in the Tier-3 & 2 cities, by facilitating the MSMEs in playing their part in the larger vision of a Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The initiative embodies the vision of a formalized, financially sustainable, and a thriving MSME sector, by creating a strong support ecosystem for the MSMEs, by providing access to a pool of qualified, accredited and trusted para professionals – called the “Corporate Mitras”. The initiative aims to create a cadre of business support para-professionals, by equipping young graduates with industry-relevant knowledge and practical skills and making them industry ready to provide accessible, affordable, and quality compliance, assistance and business support services to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
The accredited Corporate Mitra(s) shall provide professional assistance to the local enterprises, for the non-core aspects of their business operation i.e. regulatory, compliance, financial, taxation, accounting, and governance-related needs, thereby ensuring that MSMEs can focus on innovation, expansion and growth, while meeting regulatory requirements with ease.
For Scheme’s rollout and implementation for the Northeast region, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA)-Shillong, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has been designated as the nodal agency for coordination and liaison with State Governments and other stakeholders (universities/associations/industry bodies/institutes etc.), for promotion, and awareness of the Scheme.
Registration for the 'Corporate Mitra' Course was launched on 15th July 2026 and shall be live up till to 31st July 2026 (Registration Link: https://swayamplus.education.gov.in/courses/corporate-mitra).
The webinar commenced with the welcome address and context-setting by Sh. Debarun Kalita, Officer on Special Duty (OSD) for IICA Shillong, also the designated Nodal Officer for the Corporate Mitra Scheme for the Northeast. Sh. Kalita, at the outset expressed his deep gratitude to the visionary leadership of the Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs for her strategic guidance in developing the Corporate Mitra concept. He also placed his sincere appreciation to the Director General, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Sh. Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, under whose stewardship, the Corporate Mitra was conceived, structured and given shape.
Sh. Kalita conveyed his gratitude to Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Sh. Rahul Jain for his oversight in steering the Scheme’s implementation strategy and rollout plan.
Sh. Kalita OSD, in his address, further elaborated upon the scheme's goal to empower MSMEs through local Corporate Mitras, highlighting the priority and focus attached to the Northeast region, with 200 seats exclusively reserved along-with a 50% fee concession for candidates from region, to encourage participation and uptake in the NER. Sh. Kalita stated the alignment of the initiative with the vision of The Hon’ble Prime Minister for the Northeast as the "new engine of India's growth" and emphasized the importance of successful implementation of the Scheme in NER states, particularly Mizoram.
The Vice President, Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI), CMA Manoj Kumar Anand, addressed the participants, highlighting Mizoram's potential to lead economic growth in the Northeast.
Prof. Vanlalchhawna, Dean School of Economics, Management and Information Sciences (SEMIS), at Mizoram University, Aizawl, in his expert address, fervently welcomed the initiative, terming it as epoch-making for Mizoram’s economy.
The webinar also featured a technical session which included a comprehensive presentation on the scheme's objectives, implementation framework, and core competencies by the resource expert from the program’s Lead Co-host - ICMAI.
The webinar witnessed enthusiastic participation from more than 650 students - from premier state/central universities, institutes, colleges; entrepreneurs, aspiring professionals, and other stakeholders, from across Mizoram. The interactive session elicited significant interest in the Corporate Mitra Scheme and its role in strengthening professional capacity and corporate governance in the North Eastern Region.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आईआईसीए शिलांग द्वारा आयोजित कॉर्पोरेट मित्र योजना जागरूकता वेबिनार में मिजोरम के युवाओं और उद्यमों की भारी भागीदारी
29 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट कर्य मंत्रालय के अधीन इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए), शिलांग ने मिजोरम के युवाओं, छात्रों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, पेशेवरों और उद्यमों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट मित्र योजना के बारे में जागरूकता और संवेदनशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए 27 जुलाई 2026 को एक वेबिनार का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
मिजोरम के लिए वेबिनार का आयोजन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के लिए योजना के जागरूकता अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया था। मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, आइजोल ने राज्य में इस कार्यक्रम के लिए व्यापक पहुंच और प्रतिभागियों को जुटाने के साथ कार्यक्रम का संचालन किया, और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएमएआई) ने "मुख्य सह-मेजबान" के रूप में सहयोग किया; जबकि इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएसआई) और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) ने "सहायक सह-मेजबान" के रूप में सहयोग किया।
कॉर्पोरेट मित्र योजना की घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य मुख्य रूप से तृतीय और द्वितीय श्रेणी के शहरों में स्थित लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि वे 2047 तक विकसित भारत की व्यापक परिकल्पना में अपनी भूमिका निभा सकें।
यह पहल एक औपचारिक, आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र की परिकल्पना को साकार करती है। इसके तहत एमएसएमई के लिए एक मजबूत सहायता प्रणाली का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत योग्य, मान्यता प्राप्त और विश्वसनीय सहायक पेशेवरों का एक समूह उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है, जिन्हें "कॉर्पोरेट मित्र" कहा जाता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य युवा स्नातकों को उद्योग से संबंधित ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक कौशल से सुसज्जित और उद्योग के लिए तैयार करके व्यावसायिक सहायता सहायक पेशेवरों का एक समूह तैयार करना है, ताकि वे सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को सुलभ, किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुपालन, सहायता और व्यावसायिक सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकें।
मान्यता प्राप्त कॉर्पोरेट मित्र स्थानीय उद्यमों को उनके व्यवसाय संचालन के गैर-मूलभूत पहलुओं, जैसे कि विनियामक, अनुपालन, वित्तीय, कराधान, लेखांकन और शासन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के लिए पेशेवर सहायता प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम नवाचार, विस्तार और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकें। साथ ही, विनियामक आवश्यकताओं को सरलता से पूरा कर सकें।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में योजना के शुभारंभ और कार्यान्वयन के लिए, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए)-शिलांग को राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों (विश्वविद्यालयों/संघों/उद्योग निकायों/संस्थानों आदि) के साथ समन्वय और संपर्क के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है, ताकि योजना का प्रचार और जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके।
'कॉर्पोरेट मित्र' पाठ्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण 15 जुलाई 2026 को आरंभ हुआ और यह 31 जुलाई 2026 तक चलेगा (पंजीकरण लिंक: https://swayamplus.education.gov.in/courses/corporate-mitra )
वेबिनार का शुभारंभ श्री देबरुन कलिता, विशेष अधिकारी (ओएसडी) आईआईसीए शिलांग , जो पूर्वोत्तर के लिए कॉर्पोरेट मित्र योजना के नामित नोडल अधिकारी भी हैं, के स्वागत भाषण और संदर्भ-निर्धारण के साथ हुआ। श्री कलिता ने प्रारंभ में कॉर्पोरेट मित्र अवधारणा के विकास में रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन के लिए कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के प्रति गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स संस्थान के महानिदेशक श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह के प्रति भी हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया, जिनके मार्गदर्शन में कॉर्पोरेट मित्र की परिकल्पना, संरचना और स्वरूप तैयार किया गया।
श्री कलिता ने योजना की कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और रोलआउट योजना को आगे बढ़ाने में मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राहुल जैन के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री कलिता ने अपने संबोधन में स्थानीय कॉर्पोरेट मित्रों के माध्यम से लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाने की योजना के उद्देश्य पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को दी जाने वाली प्राथमिकता और विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के उम्मीदवारों के लिए 200 सीटें आरक्षित हैं और शुल्क में 50 प्रतिशत की छूट दी गई है, ताकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में भागीदारी और योजना को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। श्री कलिता ने कहा कि यह पहल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को "भारत के विकास का नया इंजन" मानने के विज़न के अनुरूप है और उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, विशेष रूप से मिजोरम में योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएमएआई) के उपाध्यक्ष, सीएमए मनोज कुमार आनंद ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए पूर्वोत्तर में आर्थिक विकास का नेतृत्व करने की मिजोरम की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, आइजोल में स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स, मैनेजमेंट एंड इंफॉर्मेशन साइंसेज (एसईएमआईएस) के डीन प्रोफेसर वनलालछवना ने अपने विशेषज्ञ संबोधन में इस पहल का हार्दिक स्वागत करते हुए इसे मिजोरम की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए युगांतरकारी बताया।
वेबिनार में एक तकनीकी सत्र भी शामिल था जिसमें कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख सह-मेजबान - आईसीएमएआई के संसाधन विशेषज्ञ द्वारा योजना के उद्देश्यों, कार्यान्वयन ढांचे और मुख्य दक्षताओं पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी गई थी।
वेबिनार में मिजोरम के प्रमुख राज्य/केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, संस्थानों और कॉलेजों के 650 से अधिक छात्रों, उद्यमियों, भावी पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया । संवादमूलक सत्र में कॉर्पोरेट मित्र योजना और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक क्षमता और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ करने में इसकी भूमिका के प्रति उल्लेखनीय रुचि देखी गई।