Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Corporate Mitra Scheme Awareness Webinar organized by IICA Shillong, Ministry of Corporate Affairs witnessing overwhelming participation of youth and enterprises of Mizoram
29 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Shillong, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, successfully organised a webinar on 27 July 2026, for awareness and sensitisation of the Corporate Mitra Scheme for the youth, students, MSMEs, professionals and enterprises of Mizoram.
The webinar for Mizoram was conducted as part of the Scheme’s Awareness Campaign, for the Northeast Region (NER). Mizoram University, Aizawl, facilitated the program, with mass outreach and participant mobilization for the event in the state, and The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI) supported - as the “lead co-host”; with The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) – supporting as the “support co-host”.
The Corporate Mitra Scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2026-27 with the aim to empower MSMEs, primarily in the Tier-3 & 2 cities, by facilitating the MSMEs in playing their part in the larger vision of a Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The initiative embodies the vision of a formalized, financially sustainable, and a thriving MSME sector, by creating a strong support ecosystem for the MSMEs, by providing access to a pool of qualified, accredited and trusted para professionals – called the “Corporate Mitras”. The initiative aims to create a cadre of business support para-professionals, by equipping young graduates with industry-relevant knowledge and practical skills and making them industry ready to provide accessible, affordable, and quality compliance, assistance and business support services to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
The accredited Corporate Mitra(s) shall provide professional assistance to the local enterprises, for the non-core aspects of their business operation i.e. regulatory, compliance, financial, taxation, accounting, and governance-related needs, thereby ensuring that MSMEs can focus on innovation, expansion and growth, while meeting regulatory requirements with ease.
For Scheme’s rollout and implementation for the Northeast region, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA)-Shillong, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has been designated as the nodal agency for coordination and liaison with State Governments and other stakeholders (universities/associations/industry bodies/institutes etc.), for promotion, and awareness of the Scheme.
Registration for the 'Corporate Mitra' Course was launched on 15th July 2026 and shall be live up till to 31st July 2026 (Registration Link: https://swayamplus.education.gov.in/courses/corporate-mitra).
The webinar commenced with the welcome address and context-setting by Sh. Debarun Kalita, Officer on Special Duty (OSD) for IICA Shillong, also the designated Nodal Officer for the Corporate Mitra Scheme for the Northeast. Sh. Kalita, at the outset expressed his deep gratitude to the visionary leadership of the Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs for her strategic guidance in developing the Corporate Mitra concept. He also placed his sincere appreciation to the Director General, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Sh. Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, under whose stewardship, the Corporate Mitra was conceived, structured and given shape.
Sh. Kalita conveyed his gratitude to Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Sh. Rahul Jain for his oversight in steering the Scheme’s implementation strategy and rollout plan.
Sh. Kalita OSD, in his address, further elaborated upon the scheme's goal to empower MSMEs through local Corporate Mitras, highlighting the priority and focus attached to the Northeast region, with 200 seats exclusively reserved along-with a 50% fee concession for candidates from region, to encourage participation and uptake in the NER. Sh. Kalita stated the alignment of the initiative with the vision of The Hon’ble Prime Minister for the Northeast as the "new engine of India's growth" and emphasized the importance of successful implementation of the Scheme in NER states, particularly Mizoram.
The Vice President, Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI), CMA Manoj Kumar Anand, addressed the participants, highlighting Mizoram's potential to lead economic growth in the Northeast.
Prof. Vanlalchhawna, Dean School of Economics, Management and Information Sciences (SEMIS), at Mizoram University, Aizawl, in his expert address, fervently welcomed the initiative, terming it as epoch-making for Mizoram’s economy.
The webinar also featured a technical session which included a comprehensive presentation on the scheme's objectives, implementation framework, and core competencies by the resource expert from the program’s Lead Co-host - ICMAI.
The webinar witnessed enthusiastic participation from more than 650 students - from premier state/central universities, institutes, colleges; entrepreneurs, aspiring professionals, and other stakeholders, from across Mizoram. The interactive session elicited significant interest in the Corporate Mitra Scheme and its role in strengthening professional capacity and corporate governance in the North Eastern Region.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے شیلانگ، وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور کے زیرِ اہتمام کارپوریٹ مترا اسکیم بیداری ویبینار کا انعقاد، جس میں میزورم کے نوجوانوں اور کاروباری اداروں کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی
29 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے)، شیلانگ نے، وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور کے تحت، 27 جولائی 2026 کو میزورم کے نوجوانوں، طلبہ، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز)، پیشہ ور افراد اور کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کارپوریٹ مترا اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری اور حساسیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک ویبینار کا کام یابی سے انعقاد کیا۔
میزورم کے لیے یہ ویبینار اسکیم کی بیداری مہم کے حصے کے طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا۔ میزورم یونیورسٹی، ایزول نے ریاست میں اس تقریب کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی اور شرکا کو منظم کرنے کے ساتھ پروگرام کو سہولت فراہم کی، اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کاسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایم اے آئی) نے ”لیڈ کو ہوسٹ“ کے طور پر تعاون کیا؛ جب کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سیکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) نے ”سپورٹ کو ہوسٹ“ کے طور پر تعاون کیا۔
کارپوریٹ مترا اسکیم کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ٹیر-3 اور 2 شہروں میں بنیادی طور پر بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، تاکہ وہ 2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے وسیع تر وژن میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکیں۔
یہ پہل ایک مضبوط معاون ایکو سسٹم بنا کر، اہل، تسلیم شدہ اور قابلِ اعتماد نیم پیشہ ور افراد - جنھیں ”کارپوریٹ مترا“ کہا جاتا ہے - کے ایک پول تک رسائی فراہم کر کے، ایک باقاعدہ، مالی طور پر پائیدار اور فروغ پزیر بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے شعبے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہناتی ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد نوجوان گریجویٹس کو صنعت سے متعلقہ علم اور عملی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کر کے اور انھیں مائیکرو، سمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کو قابلِ رسائی، سستی اور معیاری تعمیل، معاونت اور کاروباری معاونت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے لیے تیار کر کے کاروباری معاونت کے نیم پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک کیڈر تیار کرنا ہے۔
تسلیم شدہ کارپوریٹ مترا مقامی کاروباری اداروں کو ان کے کاروباری آپریشن کے غیر بنیادی پہلوؤں یعنی ریگولیٹری، تعمیل، مالیاتی، ٹیکسیشن، اکاؤنٹنگ اور گورننس سے متعلق ضروریات کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ معاونت فراہم کریں گے، جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز جدت طرازی، توسیع اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر سکیں، نیز ریگولیٹری ضروریات کو آسانی سے پورا کر سکیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے اسکیم کے آغاز اور نفاذ کے لیے، بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے)-شیلانگ کو، وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں (یونیورسٹیوں/انجمنوں/صنعتی اداروں/انسٹی ٹیوٹس وغیرہ) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور رابطہ کاری کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اسکیم کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور اس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔
’کارپوریٹ مترا‘ کورس کے لیے رجسٹریشن 15 جولائی 2026 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور یہ 31 جولائی 2026 تک جاری رہے گی (رجسٹریشن لنک: https://swayamplus.education.gov.in/courses/corporate-mitra
ویبینار کا آغاز جناب دیبرون کلیتا، آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی (او ایس ڈی) آئی آئی سی اے شیلانگ، جو شمال مشرقی کے لیے کارپوریٹ مترا اسکیم کے نامزد نوڈل آفیسر بھی ہیں، کے خیرمقدمی خطاب اور سیاق و سباق کی وضاحت سے ہوا۔ جناب کلیتا نے آغاز میں سیکریٹری، وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کا گہرا شکریہ ادا کیا جنھوں نے کارپوریٹ مترا کے تصور کو تیار کرنے میں اپنی اسٹریٹجک رہ نمائی فراہم کی۔ انھوں نے بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا، جن کی سرپرستی میں کارپوریٹ مترا کا تصور ، منظم اورمتشکل کیا گیا۔
جناب کلیتا نے مشترکہ سیکریٹری، وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور، جناب راہول جین کا اسکیم کی نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور آغاز کے منصوبے کی نگرانی کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب کلیتا او ایس ڈی نے اپنے خطاب میں، مقامی کارپوریٹ مترا کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم کے ہدف پر مزید روشنی ڈالی، جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کو دی جانے والی ترجیح اور توجہ کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جس میں خطے کے امیدواروں کے لیے 200 نشستیں خصوصی طور پر محفوظ کی گئی ہیں اور 50% فیس میں رعایت بھی دی گئی ہے، تاکہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں شرکت اور شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ جناب کلیتا نے اس پہل کو شمال مشرقی کے لیے ”بھارت کی ترقی کا نیا انجن“ کے طور پر عزت مآب وزیرِ اعظم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ قرار دیا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں، خاص طور پر میزورم میں اسکیم کے کام یاب نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کاسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایم اے آئی) کے نائب صدر، سی ایم اے منوج کمار آنند نے شرکا سے خطاب کیا، جس میں میزورم کی شمال مشرقی میں اقتصادی ترقی کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
پروفیسر وانلالچھاونا، ڈین اسکول آف اکنامکس، مینجمنٹ اینڈ انفارمیشن سائنسز (ایس ای ایم آئی ایس)، میزورم یونیورسٹی، ایزول نے اپنے ماہرانہ خطاب میں، اس پہل کا پرجوش خیرمقدم کیا، اسے میزورم کی معیشت کے لیے ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیا۔
ویبینار میں ایک تکنیکی سیشن بھی شامل تھا جس میں پروگرام کے لیڈ کو-ہوسٹ - آئی سی ایم اے آئی کے وسائل کے ماہر کی طرف سے اسکیم کے مقاصد، نفاذ کے فریم ورک اور بنیادی صلاحیتوں پر ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔
ویبینار میں میزورم بھر سے 650 سے زیادہ طلبہ - بشمول اعلیٰ ریاستی/سینٹرل یونیورسٹیوں، انسٹی ٹیوٹس، کالجوں سے؛ کاروباری افراد، خواہشمند پیشہ ور افراد، اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے پرجوش شرکت کی۔ انٹریکٹو سیشن سے کارپوریٹ مترا اسکیم اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کے کردار میں نمایاں دل چسپی پیدا ہوئی۔