Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Digital Platforms Expand Business, Investment and Innovation Opportunities for the Media & Entertainment Sector
IICT Stimulates Global Collaboration for Capacity Building and Innovation in India's AVGC-XR Ecosystem
29 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has established two digital platforms namely WAVES Bazaar and WaveX to strengthen the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) ecosystem.
WAVES Bazaar functions as a year-round global marketplace and engagement platform for the Media & Entertainment sector, facilitating structured business discovery, business-tobusiness meetings, market access, investment facilitation and international collaboration across films, animation, VFX, gaming, XR, immersive media, music and digital content.
WaveX serves as a dedicated startup platform promoting innovation in the Media & Entertainment sector by facilitating access to funding through investor connect initiatives and a network of partners and incubators. While WaveX does not provide direct funding, it supports startups through incubation and pitching networking.
The Government has established the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) as the National Centre of Excellence for AVGC-XR. IICT is in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra and industry bodies.
IICT has established international partnerships with leading global technology companies and academic institutions to strengthen the AVGC-XR ecosystem. These partnerships focus on curriculum co-development, specialized skill development programmes, access to advanced technologies, research and development, internships, startup incubation, scholarships, industry mentorship and international skill exchange.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੇਵਸ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ-ਐਕਸਆਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
29 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿਜ਼ੁਅਲ ਇਫੈਕਟ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਕੌਮਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਡਿਡ ਰਿਐਲਿਟੀ (AVGC-XR) ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਮੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ, ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੀਐੱਫਐਕਸ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਐਕਸਆਰ, ਇਮਰਸਿਵ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਖੋਜ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ-ਤੋਂ-ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਹ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਚਿੰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ-ਐਕਸਆਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ-ਐਕਸਆਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਕੌਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ.ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਣ-ਤਾਰਾਬੱਧ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।