Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: YUVIKA (YOUNG SCIENTIST PROGRAMME)
29 JUL 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The YUVIKA 2026 programme was successfully conducted during May 11-22, 2026 at nine ISRO Centers, namely Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR (SDSC SHAR), National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), U R Rao Satellite Centre (URSC), Space Applications Centre (SAC), Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS), North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC), ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC) and Regional Remote Sensing Centre (RRSC) West. 456 meritorious students representing 28 states and 8 union territories participated in the programme.
During the YUVIKA 2026 programme, the students got exposure to space science, technology, and applications through experiential learning and various activities such as interaction with senior scientists & Gaganyaatris, lectures on space science and ISRO achievements, witnessing of live RH200 rocket launch, live interaction with India's Bharati Station team at Antarctica, Water rocket demonstration and hands-on activities like working on basic robotics through programmable robotic kit, Chandrayaan-3 DIY kit assembly, Model rocket assembly & launch and sky gazing through telescope.
The 2026 edition of YUVIKA enabled participation of 456 students at 9 ISRO centers as compared to 350 students at 7 ISRO centers in previous edition. At present, there are no plans for institutional partnerships to further expand the programme.
The selection in the YUVIKA programme is based on merit. However, special weightage of 15% is given for students belonging to rural and remote areas.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: युविका (युवा वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम)
29 JUL 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
युविका 2026 कार्यक्रम का सफल आयोजन 11 से 22 मई, 2026 के दौरान इसरो के नौ केन्द्रों—विक्रम साराभाई अंतरिक्ष केन्द्र (वीएसएससी), सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केन्द्र शार (एसडीएससी एसएचएआर), राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केन्द्र (एनआरएससी), यू. आर. राव उपग्रह केन्द्र (यूआरएससी), अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केन्द्र (एसएसी), भारतीय सुदूर संवेदन संस्थान (आईआईआरएस), पूर्वोत्तर अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केन्द्र (एनईएसएसी), इसरो प्रणोदन परिसर (आईपीआरसी) तथा क्षेत्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केन्द्र (आरआरएससी) पश्चिममें किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में 28 राज्यों और 8 केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 456 मेधावी विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया।
युविका 2026 कार्यक्रम के दौरान विद्यार्थियों को अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण और विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा उसके अनुप्रयोगों से परिचित कराया गया। इन गतिविधियों में वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों एवं गगनयात्रियों के साथ संवाद, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान तथा इसरो की उपलब्धियों पर व्याख्यान, आरएच-200 रॉकेट के प्रत्यक्ष प्रक्षेपण का अवलोकन, अंटार्कटिका स्थित भारत के भारती स्टेशन की टीम के साथ सीधा संवाद, जल रॉकेट का प्रदर्शन तथा प्रोग्रामेबल रोबोटिक किट के माध्यम से बुनियादी रोबोटिक्स, चंद्रयान-3 डीआईवाई किट का संयोजन, मॉडल रॉकेट का निर्माण एवं प्रक्षेपण तथा दूरबीन के माध्यम से आकाश अवलोकन जैसी व्यावहारिक गतिविधियां शामिल थीं।
युविका 2026 के संस्करण में 9 इसरो केन्द्रों पर 456 विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया, जबकि पिछले संस्करण में 7 इसरो केन्द्रों पर 350 विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया था। वर्तमान में इस कार्यक्रम का और विस्तार करने के लिए संस्थागत साझेदारियां स्थापित करने की कोई योजना नहीं है।
युविका कार्यक्रम में विद्यार्थियों का चयन योग्यता के आधार पर किया जाता है। हालांकि, ग्रामीण और दूरदराज़ के क्षेत्रों से आने वाले विद्यार्थियों को 15 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त वरीयता प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।