Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Digital Hub
29 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has developed Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the skilling ecosystem under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). Launched on 13th September 2023, it brings the entire skilling ecosystem onto a single unified platform, integrating training, assessment, certification, employment and entrepreneurship services, while allowing training providers, employers and government schemes to onboard onto a common interoperable ecosystem. Built on a mobile-first approach and interoperable with other Government platforms such as National Career Service, eShram, DigiLocker and BHASHINI, SIDH advances the Government's vision of a unified, citizen-centric skilling ecosystem accessible to all.
The Government has taken several measures to improve transparency in skill certification through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). The enrolment, training, assessment and certification processes under various skilling programmes and schemes are implemented digitally through SIDH, ensuring greater transparency, efficiency and traceability. Further, dashboards relating to various schemes and programmes are made publicly available on SIDH to promote transparency and enable public access to information.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) launched SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) in July, 2025 to build Artificial Intelligence (AI) awareness and readiness among learners and educators/trainers. The initiative offers self-paced online learning through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), with foundational AI courses for learners and a dedicated programme for educators. Phase-II has further expanded the initiative through 50 NSQF-aligned AI and AI application courses, including 35 credit-linked micro-credentials across multiple sectors.
Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 4.0, Artificial Intelligence and related technologies have been integrated into skill training to equip learners with future-ready competencies. AI-focused training is being imparted in areas such as machine learning, generative AI, intelligent automation and data analytics. As per SIDH reports up to 30 June, 2026, 53,449 candidates have enrolled, 39,104 have been trained/oriented, 28,345 have been assessed and 25,466 have been certified in AI-related job roles under PMKVY 4.0.
The Directorate General of Training (DGT) has also undertaken several initiatives to strengthen AI skills through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs). DGT has partnered with leading technology companies such as Microsoft and IBM to provide industry-aligned training in Artificial Intelligence and other emerging technologies through the Bharat Skills platform.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब
29 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत कौशलीकरण इको सिस्टम के लिए एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) तैयार किया है। दिनांक 13 सितंबर, 2023 को शुरू किया गया यह हब संपूर्ण कौशलीकरण इको सिस्टम को एक एकीकृत मंच पर लाता है, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन, प्रमाणन, रोजगार एवं उद्यमशीलता सेवाओं का एकीकरण किया गया है। साथ ही, यह प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं, नियोक्ताओं और सरकारी स्‍कीमों को एक सामान्य अंतरसंचालनीय इको सिस्टम में शामिल होने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। मोबाइल-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण पर निर्मित और राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा, ई-श्रम, डिजिलॉकर और भाषिणी जैसे अन्य सरकारी प्लेटफार्मों के साथ अंतरसंचालनीय, सिद्ध प्‍लेटफॉर्म सरकार के एक एकीकृत, नागरिक-केंद्रित कौशलीकरण इकोसिस्टम की पहल को आगे बढ़ाता है, जो सभी के लिए सुलभ हो।
सरकार ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) के माध्यम से कौशल प्रमाणन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। विभिन्न कौशलीकरण कार्यक्रमों और स्‍कीमों के अंतर्गत नामांकन, प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाएं सिद्ध के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं, जिससे अधिक पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुगमता सुनिश्चित होती है। इसके अलावा, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने और जनता को सूचना तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न स्‍कीमों और कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित डैशबोर्ड सिद्ध पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने शिक्षार्थियों और शिक्षकों/प्रशिक्षकों के बीच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के प्रति जागरूकता और तैयारी बढ़ाने के लिए जुलाई 2025 में एसओएआर (स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडीनेस) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। इस पहल के तहत स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) के माध्यम से स्व-गति से ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें शिक्षार्थियों के लिए बुनियादी एआई पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षकों के लिए एक समर्पित कार्यक्रम शामिल है। दूसरे चरण में इस पहल का और विस्तार किया गया है, जिसके तहत एनएसक्यूएफ के अनुरूप 50 एआई और एआई अनुप्रयोग पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिनमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 35 क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) 4.0 के अंतर्गत, शिक्षार्थियों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार दक्षताओं से सुसज्जित करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण में एकीकृत किया गया है। मशीन लर्निंग, जनरेटिव एआई, इंटेलिजेंट ऑटोमेशन और डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में एआई-केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है। सिद्ध की 30 जून, 2026 तक की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत एआई-संबंधित जॉब रोल्स में 53,449 उम्मीदवारों ने नामांकन किया है, 39,104 को प्रशिक्षित/अभिविन्यस्त किया गया है, 28,345 का मूल्यांकन किया गया है और 25,466 को प्रमाणित किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) के माध्यम से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) कौशल को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। डीजीटी ने भारत स्किल प्‍लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उद्योग-अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए माइक्रोसॉफ्ट और आईबीएम जैसी अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी की है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।