Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PM SETU
29 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme envisages to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training with upgraded labs, machines, and industry-aligned curriculum in the country.
The key objectives of the scheme are:
1. To improve the quality of training delivery in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs);
2. To modernize infrastructure and equipment as per industry standards;
3. To introduce industry-aligned long-term and short-term courses, especially in new and emerging sectors;
4. To strengthen industry linkage for demand-driven skilling and better employment outcomes; and
5. To enhance the capacity of NSTIs for training of trainers.
The scheme comprises of two components:
i. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
ii. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
The National Steering Committee (NSC) has approved six (6) Strategic Investment Plans (SIPs) submitted by Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs), comprising three from Telangana, one from Andhra Pradesh, one from Odisha and one from Gujarat. The details of the approved clusters, along with the names of the Anchor Industry Partners, are provided in Annexure I.
(b) & (c) The selection criteria for Government ITIs to be included in a cluster is decided by the States/Union Territories in consultation with industries, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs, local industrial potential, and collaborative ownership by both States and industry stakeholders.
The industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) under the Scheme would lead the upgradation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation, industry exposure, and placement or self-employment facilitation, in alignment with local industry needs and the Scheme guidelines including in the Automobile sector.
Implementation of the scheme is being overseen by a National Steering Committee (NSC) comprising representatives of the Central Government, State Governments and industry partners, which provides overall policy guidance. In addition, State Steering Committees (SSCs) chaired by the Chief Secretary of the respective State/ Union Territory (UT) monitors progress at the State level. The scheme also provides for periodic monitoring, performance reviews, and third-party impact assessment to ensure effective implementation and achievement of intended outcomes.
The Scheme guidelines aim to enable learners to acquire industry-relevant skills including digital, automobile, mining, manufacturing and other sectors, gain exposure to real work environments, and access career guidance, placement support and self-employment opportunities through strengthened institutional systems and industry linkages. Directorate General of Training (DGT) has introduced 32 new age courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS). Details of these courses are given in Annexure II.
(d) Under the Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship is supporting the objective of creating a globally competitive automobile sector through various Skill Development initiatives viz. (i) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), (ii) National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), (iii) Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), and (d) Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) by providing training in a wide range of automotive, industry-relevant job roles which includes conventional automotive trades as well as emerging technologies such as Electric Vehicles (EVs). The details of candidates trained under various schemes of MSDE as on 30.06.2026 is as under:
(i) PMKVY: Under PMKVY, a total of 4,72,880 candidates have been trained/oriented in automotive sector job roles as on 30.06.2026 out of which 3,62,932 candidates have been certified.
(ii) NAPS: Under NAPS 2.0, a total of 8,93,134 apprentices have been trained in the Automotive sector and 99,244 apprentices in the Automobile sector till 30.06.2026.
Further, apprenticeship opportunities are available through both Designated Trades and Optional Trades, allowing automobile industries to design and undertake apprenticeship training as per their specific workforce requirements, including emerging areas such as Electric Vehicles (EVs), automotive electronics, mechatronics, advanced manufacturing and maintenance technologies. Apprenticeship engagement is facilitated through the National Apprenticeship Portal and awareness initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs), which help connect youth with industries and expand the skilled talent pipeline for the automobile sector.
(iii) JSS: Under JSS, a total of 56,930 candidates have been trained from FY 2018-19 till 30.06.2026 in the Automotive Sector Job Roles viz. Helper-Two/Three-Wheeler Mechanic, Automotive Assembly Assistant, Driving Assistant, Automotive Maintenance Technician (Electrical), and Automotive Body Repair Technician.
(iv) CTS: Under CTS, a total of 12,82,285 candidates have been enrolled during 2014 – 2025 in the Automotive Sector Job Roles viz. Mechanic Diesel, Mechanic (Motor Vehicle), Mechanic (Tractor), Mechanic Electric Vehicle, Pump Operator-Cum-Mechanic, Mechanic Auto Electrical and Electronics, Driver Cum Mechanic, Mechanic Auto Body Repair, Mechanic Auto Body Painting, Mechanic Agriculture Machinery, and Mechanic Two & Three-Wheeler.
Annexure-I
Details of Cluster approved by National Steering Committee
S. No.
State Name
Cluster Name
Hub ITI
Spoke ITIs
1
Andhra Pradesh
Visakhapatnam Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Kancharapalem
Govt ITI(Women),
Vishakhapatanam
Govt ITI ,Bobbili,
Govt. ITI,Narsipatanam
2
Odisha
Keonihar-Barbil Cluster
Govt. ITI,Barbil
Govt. ITI Anandapur, Govt. ITI Koira,
Govt. ITI Karanjia,
Govt. ITI Barkote
3
Gujarat
Surat Cluster
Govt. ITI, Surat
Govt. ITI ,Surat (Women),
Govt. ITI ,Hajira,
Govt. ITI ,Bardoli,
Govt. ITI (Women), Sachin
4
Telangana
Old City Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Old City
Govt. ITI Warangal, Govt. ITI(Boys), Nalgonda
Govt. ITI Vikarabad, Govt. ITI Panjaguda
5
Telangana
Patancheru Cluster
Govt. ITI, Patancheru
Govt. ITI Nalgonda (New),
Govt. ITI Marpally, Govt. ITI Bhongir,
Govt. ITI Shadnagar
6
Telangana
Sangareddy Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Sangareddy
Govt. ITI Hathnoora, Govt. ITI Medak,
Govt. ITI Yellareddy, Govt. ITI Dubbaka
Annexure-II
List of 32 New Age Trades running in ITIs:
S. No.
Trade Name
1
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
2
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
3
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
4
Advanced CNC Machining Technician
5
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
6
Cyber Security Assistant
7
Data Annotation Assistant
8
Drone Pilot (Junior)
9
Drone Technician
10
Engineering Design Technician (Artisan Using Advanced Tool)
11
Fiber to Home Technician
12
Geo Informatics Assistant
13
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
14
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
15
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
16
Information Technology
17
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
18
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
19
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
20
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
21
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
22
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
23
Semiconductor Technician
24
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
25
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
26
Software Testing Assistant
27
Solar Technician (Electrical)
28
Technician Mechatronics
29
Virtual Analysis and Designer – FEM (Finite Element Method) (Basic Designer and Virtual Verifier)
30
Wind Plant Technician
31
5G Network Technician
32
Nuclear Power Plant Technician
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم سیتو
29 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو)اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور اس کی افادیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے تحت جدید لیبارٹریاں، جدید مشینیں اور صنعت کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ نصاب فراہم کرکے صنعتی تربیتی اداروںکو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) اور قومی مہارتی تربیتی اداروں (این ایس ٹی آئی) میں تربیت کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا؛
• بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آلات کو صنعت کے معیارات کے مطابق جدید بنانا؛
• صنعت سے ہم آہنگ طویل مدتی اور قلیل مدتی کورسز، خصوصاً نئے اورترقی پذیر شعبوں میں متعارف کرانا؛
• مانگ پر مبنی مہارتی تربیت اور بہتر روزگار کے نتائج کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ روابط کو مضبوط بنانا؛ اور
• تربیت کاروں کی تربیت کے لیے این ایس ٹی آئی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا۔
اس اسکیم کے دو اجزاء ہیں:
(i) جز اوّل۔ ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت ایک ہزار سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کو جدید بنایا جائے گا، جن میں 200 ہب آئی ٹی آئی اور 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی شامل ہیں۔ اس جدیدکاری کے تحت اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، جدید تجربہ گاہیں، ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی مواد اور صنعت کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ نئے کورسز متعارف کرائے جائیں گے۔
(ii) جز دوم۔ بھونیشور، چنئی، حیدرآباد، کانپور اور لدھیانہ میں واقع پانچ این ایس ٹی آئی کی استعداد میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے تحت مختلف شعبوں کے لیے قومی مراکزِ امتیاز قائم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ تربیت کاروں کی اعلیٰ سطح کی تربیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا سکے۔
نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) نے اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرز (اے آئی پی) کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے چھ (6) اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری منصوبوں (ایس آئی پی)کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جن میں تین تلنگانہ، ایک آندھرا پردیش، ایک اڈیشہ اور ایک گجرات سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ منظور شدہ کلسٹروں اور متعلقہ اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرزکے ناموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-اوّل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ب) اور (ج) کسی کلسٹر میں شامل کیے جانے والے سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کے انتخاب کے معیار کا تعین متعلقہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، صنعتوں سے مشاورت کے بعد کرتے ہیں، تاکہ یہ ابھرتی ہوئی مہارتی ضروریات، مقامی صنعتی صلاحیت اور ریاستی حکومتوں و صنعتی شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور تعاون سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعت کی قیادت میں قائم اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی وی) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کی جدیدکاری کی قیادت کریں گے۔ انہیں مقامی صنعت کی ضروریات اور اسکیم کے رہنما اصولوں، بشمول آٹوموبائل شعبے، کے مطابق نصاب کی ازسرِنو تشکیل، تربیت کی فراہمی کے طریقۂ کار، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدیدکاری، صنعتی ماحول سے عملی آگاہی، روزگار کی فراہمی اور خود روزگاری کے فروغ سے متعلق ضروری اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے اختیارات حاصل ہوں گے۔
اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) کر رہی ہے، جس میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹی مجموعی پالیسی رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، متعلقہ ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کے چیف سیکریٹری کی سربراہی میں قائم ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹیاں (ایس ایس سی) ریاستی سطح پر اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔ اسکیم میں مؤثر عمل درآمد اور مطلوبہ نتائج کے حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ نگرانی، کارکردگی کا جائزہ اور تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنما اصولوں کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افراد صنعت سے متعلق مہارتیں، بشمول ڈیجیٹل، آٹوموبائل، کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور دیگر شعبوں کی مہارتیں، حاصل کریں، حقیقی کام کے ماحول کا عملی تجربہ حاصل کریں، اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام اور صنعت سے مؤثر روابط کے ذریعے پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی، ملازمت کے حصول میں معاونت اور خود روزگاری کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت 32 نئے دور کے کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ ان کورسز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(د) اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی آٹوموبائل شعبے کے قیام کے مقصد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف مہارتی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کر رہی ہے، جن میں (i) پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، (ii) قومی اپرنٹس شپ فروغ اسکیم (این اے پی ایس)، (iii) جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، اور (iv) کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) شامل ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت آٹوموبائل شعبے سے متعلق مختلف روزگار پر مبنی مہارتوں کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے، جن میں روایتی آٹوموبائل پیشوں کے ساتھ ساتھ برقی گاڑیاں (ای وی) جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز بھی شامل ہیں۔ 30 جون 2026 تک ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی):
اس اسکیم کے تحت 30 جون 2026 تک آٹوموبائل شعبے سے متعلق مختلف پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں میں 4,72,880 امیدواروں کو تربیت یا رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی، جن میں سے 3,62,932 امیدواروں کو تصدیق نامے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
(ii) قومی اپرنٹس شپ فروغ اسکیم (این اے پی ایس):
این اے پی ایس 2.0 کے تحت 30 جون 2026 تک آٹوموٹیو شعبے میں 8,93,134 اپرنٹس اور آٹوموبائل شعبے میں 99,244 اپرنٹس کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع نامزد پیشوں اور اختیاری پیشوں دونوں کے ذریعے دستیاب ہیں، جس سے آٹوموبائل صنعتوں کو یہ سہولت حاصل ہوتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی افرادی قوت کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق اپرنٹس شپ کے تربیتی پروگرام تیار کریں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں۔ اس میں برقی گاڑیاں (ای وی)، آٹوموٹیو الیکٹرانکس، میکاٹرونکس، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور دیکھ بھال کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے بھی شامل ہیں۔اپرنٹس شپ کے اندراج اور نفاذ کو قومی اپرنٹس شپ پورٹل کے ذریعے آسان بنایا جاتا ہے، جبکہ پردھان منتری قومی اپرنٹس شپ میلے (پی ایم این اے ایم) جیسی بیداری مہمات نوجوانوں کو صنعتوں سے جوڑنے اور آٹوموبائل شعبے کے لیے ہنرمند افرادی قوت کے دائرے کو وسعت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
(iii) جے ایس ایس:جے ایس ایس کے تحت مالی سال 2018-19 سے 30 جون 2026 تک آٹوموبائل شعبے سے متعلق مختلف پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں میں 56,930 امیدواروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔ ان میں ہیلپر-دو/تین پہیہ گاڑی مکینک، آٹوموٹیو اسمبلی اسسٹنٹ، ڈرائیونگ اسسٹنٹ، آٹوموٹیو مینٹیننس ٹیکنیشن (برقی)، اور آٹوموٹیو باڈی ریپیئر ٹیکنیشن جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
(iv) سی ٹی ایس: سی ٹی ایس (کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم )کے تحت سال 2014 سے 2025 کے دوران آٹوموٹیو شعبے سے متعلق مختلف پیشہ جاتی کورسز، مثلاً ڈیزل مکینک، موٹر وہیکل مکینک، ٹریکٹر مکینک، الیکٹرک وہیکل مکینک، پمپ آپریٹر کم مکینک، آٹو الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانکس مکینک، ڈرائیور کم مکینک، آٹو باڈی مرمت مکینک، آٹو باڈی پینٹنگ مکینک، زرعی مشینری مکینک، اور دو و تین پہیوں والی گاڑیوں کے مکینک میں مجموعی طور پر 12,82,285 امیدواروں نے داخلہ لیا۔
ضمیمہ-I
نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی جانب سے منظور شدہ کلسٹروں کی تفصیلات
S. No.
State Name
Cluster Name
Hub ITI
Spoke ITIs
1
Andhra Pradesh
Visakhapatnam Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Kancharapalem
Govt ITI(Women),
Vishakhapatanam
Govt ITI ,Bobbili,
Govt. ITI,Narsipatanam
2
Odisha
Keonihar-Barbil Cluster
Govt. ITI,Barbil
Govt. ITI Anandapur, Govt. ITI Koira,
Govt. ITI Karanjia,
Govt. ITI Barkote
3
Gujarat
Surat Cluster
Govt. ITI, Surat
Govt. ITI ,Surat (Women),
Govt. ITI ,Hajira,
Govt. ITI ,Bardoli,
Govt. ITI (Women), Sachin
4
Telangana
Old City Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Old City
Govt. ITI Warangal, Govt. ITI(Boys), Nalgonda
Govt. ITI Vikarabad, Govt. ITI Panjaguda
5
Telangana
Patancheru Cluster
Govt. ITI, Patancheru
Govt. ITI Nalgonda (New),
Govt. ITI Marpally, Govt. ITI Bhongir,
Govt. ITI Shadnagar
6
Telangana
Sangareddy Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Sangareddy
Govt. ITI Hathnoora, Govt. ITI Medak,
Govt. ITI Yellareddy, Govt. ITI Dubbaka
ضمیمہ-II
صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) میں جاری 32 نئے دور کے پیشہ ورانہ کورسوں کی فہرست:
S. No.
Trade Name
1
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
2
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
3
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
4
Advanced CNC Machining Technician
5
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
6
Cyber Security Assistant
7
Data Annotation Assistant
8
Drone Pilot (Junior)
9
Drone Technician
10
Engineering Design Technician (Artisan Using Advanced Tool)
11
Fiber to Home Technician
12
Geo Informatics Assistant
13
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
14
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
15
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
16
Information Technology
17
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
18
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
19
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
20
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
21
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
22
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
23
Semiconductor Technician
24
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
25
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
26
Software Testing Assistant
27
Solar Technician (Electrical)
28
Technician Mechatronics
29
Virtual Analysis and Designer – FEM (Finite Element Method) (Basic Designer and Virtual Verifier)
30
Wind Plant Technician
31
5G Network Technician
32
Nuclear Power Plant Technician
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔