National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported torture and inhuman treatment to a 5-year-old boy by his teacher at a private school in Varanasi district, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the Uttar Pradesh Chief Secretary and Varanasi Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the victim boy
29 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 5-year-old boy studying in a private school was subjected to torture and inhuman treatment by his teacher in Varanasi district, Uttar Pradesh. The teacher, enraged after the boy urinated in his pants, reportedly took him to the school kitchen and branded his private parts with a hot knife.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Uttar Pradesh Chief Secretary and Varanasi Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the victim boy.
According to the media report, carried on 28th July 2026, the boy informed his parents about the incident after returning home. Reportedly, the teacher threatened him with more severe punishment if he repeated it.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے اتر پردیش کے ضلع وارانسی کے ایک نجی اسکول میں ایک استاد کی جانب سے پانچ سالہ بچے پر مبینہ تشدد اور غیر انسانی سلوک کے واقعے کا ازخود نوٹس لیا
کمیشن نے اتر پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور وارانسی کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
متوقع رپورٹ میں متاثرہ بچے کی صحت کی موجودہ صورتِ حال بھی شامل ہوگی
29 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ، اتر پردیش کے ضلع وارانسی میں واقع ایک نجی اسکول کے پانچ سالہ طالب علم کے ساتھ ، اس کی استانی کی جانب سے مبینہ طور پر تشدد اور غیر انسانی سلوک کیے جانے سے متعلق میڈیا میں شائع ہونے والی خبر کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے۔ بتایا گیا ہے کہ بچے کے کپڑوں میں پیشاب ہو جانے پر غصے میں آکر استانی اسے اسکول کے باورچی خانے میں لے گئی اور مبینہ طور پر گرم چاقو سے اس کے پرائیویٹ پارٹس کو داغ دیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر میڈیا رپورٹ میں بیان کردہ حقائق درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ ہے۔ چنانچہ کمیشن نے اترپردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور وارانسی کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں متاثرہ بچے کی صحت کی موجودہ حالت سے متعلق معلومات بھی شامل کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔
28 جولائی ، 2026 ء کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، بچے نے گھر واپس آنے کے بعد اپنے والدین کو اس واقعے سے آگاہ کیا۔ رپورٹ میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ استانی نے بچے کو دھمکی دی تھی کہ اگر اس نے کسی کو اس واقعے کے بارے میں بتایا تو اسے اس سے بھی زیادہ سخت سزا دی جائے گی۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ک - ع ا )
U.No. 866