Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri Skilling And Employability Transformation Through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU)
29 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme envisages to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training with upgraded labs, machines, and industry-aligned curriculum in the country.
The key objectives of the scheme are:
1. To improve the quality of training delivery in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs);
2. To modernize infrastructure and equipment as per industry standards;
3. To introduce industry-aligned long-term and short-term courses, especially in new and emerging sectors;
4. To strengthen industry linkage for demand-driven skilling and better employment outcomes; and
5. To enhance the capacity of NSTIs for training of trainers.
The scheme comprises of two components:
1. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
1. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
The selection of ITIs under PM-SETU scheme is led by the respective State/ Union Territory (UT) Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential.
Accordingly, States/ UTs are required to submit proposals for upgradation of identified ITI cluster in collaboration with industry partners. 34 States/UTs have constituted their State Steering Committee (SSC) led by Chief Secretary of the State/UT, an apex body at the State/UT level for guiding and overseeing the implementation of scheme.
23 States/UTs have floated their proposal for inviting the interest of industry. Details of Hub and Spoke ITIs identified till date by the State/UTs are given in Annexure-I. The National Steering Committee (NSC) has approved six (6) Strategic Investment Plans (SIPs) submitted by Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs), comprising three from Telangana, one from Andhra Pradesh, one from Odisha and one from Gujarat. The details of the approved clusters, along with the names of the Anchor Industry Partners, are provided in Annexure -II.
The industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) under the Scheme would lead the upgradation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation, industry exposure, and placement or self-employment facilitation, in alignment with local industry needs and the Scheme guidelines. Further, Directorate General of Training (DGT) has introduced 32 new age courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS). Details of these courses are given in Annexure III.
Implementation of the scheme is being overseen by a National Steering Committee (NSC) comprising representatives of the Central Government, State Governments and industry partners, which provides overall policy guidance. In addition, State Steering Committees (SSCs) chaired by the Chief Secretary of the respective State/UT monitors progress at the State level. The scheme also provides for periodic monitoring, performance reviews, and third-party impact assessment to ensure effective implementation and achievement of intended outcomes.
To strengthen industry participation under PM-SETU, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has carried out multiple workshops and regional consultations under the Chairpersonship of Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Secretary, MSDE, in Aizawl, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Mumbai, Pune, etc., including one-to-one consultations with prospective Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs), industry associations, and leading industries. Additionally, ₹5.60 crore was disbursed to States and UTs for industry sensitization activities, including outreach programmes, workshops, and stakeholder consultations, to enable wider industry mobilization nationwide.
Annexure-I
The Hub and Spoke ITIs identified are listed below:
S.No
State/UTs
Number of ITI
Hubs
Spokes
1.
Andaman and Nicobar
3
1
2
1.
Andhra Pradesh
74
16
58
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
5
1
4
1.
Assam
34
6
28
1.
Bihar
75
15
60
1.
Chandigarh
2
1
1
1.
Chhattisgarh
30
6
24
1.
Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli
4
1
3
1.
Delhi
5
1
4
1.
Goa
5
1
4
1.
Gujarat
60
12
48
1.
Haryana
27
5
22
1.
Himachal Pradesh
5
1
4
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
10
2
8
1.
Jharkhand
35
7
28
1.
Karnataka
10
2
8
1.
Kerala
29
4
25
1.
Ladakh
2
1
1
1.
Lakshadweep
1
1
0
1.
Madhya Pradesh
101
20
81
1.
Maharashtra
15
3
12
1.
Manipur
5
1
4
1.
Meghalaya
10
2
8
1.
Mizoram
5
1
4
1.
Nagaland
5
1
4
1.
Odisha
10
2
8
1.
Puducherry
7
1
6
1.
Punjab
5
1
4
1.
Rajasthan
40
8
32
1.
Sikkim
4
1
3
1.
Tamil Nadu
30
6
24
1.
Telangana
65
13
52
1.
Tripura
10
2
8
1.
Uttar Pradesh
38
8
30
1.
Uttarakhand
5
1
4
1.
West Bengal
51
11
40
Grand Total
822
166
656
Annexure-II
Details of Cluster approved by National Steering Committee
S. No.
State Name
Cluster Name
Hub ITI
Spoke ITIs
1
Andhra Pradesh
Visakhapatnam Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Kancharapalem
Govt ITI(Women),
Vishakhapatanam
Govt ITI ,Bobbili,
Govt. ITI,Narsipatanam
2
Odisha
Keonihar-Barbil Cluster
Govt. ITI,Barbil
Govt. ITI Anandapur, Govt. ITI Koira,
Govt. ITI Karanjia,
Govt. ITI Barkote
3
Gujarat
Surat Cluster
Govt. ITI, Surat
Govt. ITI ,Surat (Women),
Govt. ITI ,Hajira,
Govt. ITI ,Bardoli,
Govt. ITI (Women), Sachin
4
Telangana
Old City Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Old City
Govt. ITI Warangal, Govt. ITI(Boys), Nalgonda
Govt. ITI Vikarabad, Govt. ITI Panjaguda
5
Telangana
Patancheru Cluster
Govt. ITI, Patancheru
Govt. ITI Nalgonda (New),
Govt. ITI Marpally, Govt. ITI Bhongir,
Govt. ITI Shadnagar
6
Telangana
Sangareddy Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Sangareddy
Govt. ITI Hathnoora, Govt. ITI Medak,
Govt. ITI Yellareddy, Govt. ITI Dubbaka
Annexure-III
List of 32 New Age Trades running in ITIs:
S. No.
Trade Name
1
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
2
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
3
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
4
Advanced CNC Machining Technician
5
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
6
Cyber Security Assistant
7
Data Annotation Assistant
8
Drone Pilot (Junior)
9
Drone Technician
10
Engineering Design Technician (Artisan Using Advanced Tool)
11
Fiber to Home Technician
12
Geo Informatics Assistant
13
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
14
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
15
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
16
Information Technology
17
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
18
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
19
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
20
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
21
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
22
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
23
Semiconductor Technician
24
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
25
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
26
Software Testing Assistant
27
Solar Technician (Electrical)
28
Technician Mechatronics
29
Virtual Analysis and Designer – FEM (Finite Element Method) (Basic Designer and Virtual Verifier)
30
Wind Plant Technician
31
5G Network Technician
32
Nuclear Power Plant Technician
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبیلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئی (پی ایم-سیتو)
29 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو)اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور اس کی افادیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے تحت جدید لیبارٹریاں، جدید مشینیں اور صنعت کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ نصاب فراہم کرکے صنعتی تربیتی اداروںکو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) اور قومی مہارتی تربیتی اداروں (این ایس ٹی آئی) میں تربیت کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا؛
• بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آلات کو صنعت کے معیارات کے مطابق جدید بنانا؛
• صنعت سے ہم آہنگ طویل مدتی اور قلیل مدتی کورسز، خصوصاً نئے اورترقی پذیر شعبوں میں متعارف کرانا؛
• مانگ پر مبنی مہارتی تربیت اور بہتر روزگار کے نتائج کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ روابط کو مضبوط بنانا؛ اور
• تربیت کاروں کی تربیت کے لیے این ایس ٹی آئی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا۔
اس اسکیم کے دو اجزاء ہیں:
(i) جز اوّل۔ ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت ایک ہزار سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کو جدید بنایا جائے گا، جن میں 200 ہب آئی ٹی آئی اور 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی شامل ہیں۔ اس جدیدکاری کے تحت اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، جدید تجربہ گاہیں، ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی مواد اور صنعت کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ نئے کورسز متعارف کرائے جائیں گے۔
(ii) جز دوم۔ بھونیشور، چنئی، حیدرآباد، کانپور اور لدھیانہ میں واقع پانچ این ایس ٹی آئی کی استعداد میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے تحت مختلف شعبوں کے لیے قومی مراکزِ امتیاز قائم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ تربیت کاروں کی اعلیٰ سطح کی تربیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا سکے۔
پی ایم-سیتو اسکیم کے تحت صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے انتخاب کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِانتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہے، جو صنعتوں سے مشاورت کے بعد یہ عمل انجام دیتی ہیں، تاکہ ابھرتی ہوئی مہارتی ضروریات اور مقامی صنعتی صلاحیت سے ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اسی کے مطابق، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو صنعتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے منتخب آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹروں کی جدیدکاری کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرنا ہوتی ہیں۔ اب تک 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے اپنے چیف سیکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (ایس ایس سی) تشکیل دے دی ہے، جو ریاست یا مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی سطح پر اسکیم کی رہنمائی اور اس کے مؤثر نفاذ کی نگرانی کرنے والا اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ ہے۔
تئیس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے صنعتوں سے دلچسپی کی درخواستیں طلب کرنے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز جاری کر دی ہیں۔ اب تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے شناخت کیے گئے ہب اور اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) نے اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرز (اے آئی پی) کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے چھ (6) اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری منصوبوں (ایس آئی پی)کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جن میں تین تلنگانہ، ایک آندھرا پردیش، ایک اڈیشہ اور ایک گجرات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ منظور شدہ کلسٹروں اور متعلقہ اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرزکے ناموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعت کی قیادت میں قائم اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی وی) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کی جدیدکاری کی قیادت کریں گے۔ انہیں مقامی صنعت کی ضروریات اور اسکیم کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق نصاب کی ازسرنو تشکیل، تربیت کی فراہمی کے طریقۂ کار، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدیدکاری، صنعت میں عملی تجربے کے مواقع، ملازمت کی فراہمی اور خود روزگاری کے فروغ سے متعلق ضروری اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے اختیارات حاصل ہوں گے۔ مزید برآں، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت 32 نئے دور کے کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ ان کورسز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-III میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) کر رہی ہے، جس میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹی مجموعی پالیسی رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، متعلقہ ریاست یا مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کے چیف سیکریٹری کی سربراہی میں قائم ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹیاں (ایس ایس سی) ریاستی سطح پر اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔ اسکیم میں مؤثر عمل درآمد اور مطلوبہ نتائج کے حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ نگرانی، کارکردگی کا جائزہ اور تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم-سیتو کے تحت صنعت کی مؤثر شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری اور سیکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای کی صدارت میں آئزول، بھوپال، چندی گڑھ، چنئی، حیدرآباد، کانپور، ممبئی، پونے اور دیگر شہروں میں متعدد ورکشاپس اور علاقائی مشاورتی اجلاس منعقد کیے۔ ان میں ممکنہ اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرز (اے آئی پی)، صنعتی انجمنوں اور نمایاں صنعتوں کے ساتھ انفرادی سطح پر بھی مشاورت کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں صنعتوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو صنعت سے متعلق بیداری کی سرگرمیوں، بشمول رابطہ پروگراموں، ورکشاپس اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مشاورتی اجلاسوں کے انعقاد کے لیے 5.60 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔
ضمیمہ-I
شناخت کیے گئے ہب اور اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیرِ نتظام علاقے
آئی ٹی آئی کی تعداد
ہب
اسپوک
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار
3
1
2
1.
آندھرا پردیش
74
16
58
1.
اروناچل پردیش
5
1
4
1.
آسام
34
6
28
1.
بہار
75
15
60
1.
چندی گڑھ
2
1
1
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
30
6
24
1.
دمن اور دیو اور دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
4
1
3
1.
دہلی
5
1
4
1.
گوا
5
1
4
1.
گجرات
60
12
48
1.
ہریانہ
27
5
22
1.
ہماچل پردیش
5
1
4
1.
جموں و کشمیر
10
2
8
1.
جھارکھنڈ
35
7
28
1.
کرناٹک
10
2
8
1.
کیرالہ
29
4
25
1.
لداخ
2
1
1
1.
لکشدیپ
1
1
0
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
101
20
81
1.
مہاراشٹر
15
3
12
1.
منی پور
5
1
4
1.
میگھالیہ
10
2
8
1.
میزورم
5
1
4
1.
ناگالینڈ
5
1
4
1.
اڈیشہ
10
2
8
1.
پڈوچیری
7
1
6
1.
پنجاب
5
1
4
1.
راجستھان
40
8
32
1.
سکم
4
1
3
1.
تمل ناڈو
30
6
24
1.
تلنگانہ
65
13
52
1.
تریپورہ
10
2
8
1.
اتر پردیش
38
8
30
1.
اتراکھنڈ
5
1
4
1.
مغربی بنگال
51
11
40
کل تعداد
822
166
656
ضمیمہ-II
قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی جانب سے منظور شدہ کلسٹروں کی تفصیلات
S. No.
State Name
Cluster Name
Hub ITI
Spoke ITIs
1
Andhra Pradesh
Visakhapatnam Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Kancharapalem
Govt ITI(Women),
Vishakhapatanam
Govt ITI ,Bobbili,
Govt. ITI,Narsipatanam
2
Odisha
Keonihar-Barbil Cluster
Govt. ITI,Barbil
Govt. ITI Anandapur, Govt. ITI Koira,
Govt. ITI Karanjia,
Govt. ITI Barkote
3
Gujarat
Surat Cluster
Govt. ITI, Surat
Govt. ITI ,Surat (Women),
Govt. ITI ,Hajira,
Govt. ITI ,Bardoli,
Govt. ITI (Women), Sachin
4
Telangana
Old City Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Old City
Govt. ITI Warangal, Govt. ITI(Boys), Nalgonda
Govt. ITI Vikarabad, Govt. ITI Panjaguda
5
Telangana
Patancheru Cluster
Govt. ITI, Patancheru
Govt. ITI Nalgonda (New),
Govt. ITI Marpally, Govt. ITI Bhongir,
Govt. ITI Shadnagar
6
Telangana
Sangareddy Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Sangareddy
Govt. ITI Hathnoora, Govt. ITI Medak,
Govt. ITI Yellareddy, Govt. ITI Dubbaka
ضمیمہ III
آئی ٹی آئی میں چل رہے 32 نئے دور کی تجارتوں کی فہرست:
S. No.
Trade Name
1
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
2
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
3
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
4
Advanced CNC Machining Technician
5
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
6
Cyber Security Assistant
7
Data Annotation Assistant
8
Drone Pilot (Junior)
9
Drone Technician
10
Engineering Design Technician (Artisan Using Advanced Tool)
11
Fiber to Home Technician
12
Geo Informatics Assistant
13
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
14
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
15
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
16
Information Technology
17
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
18
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
19
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
20
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
21
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
22
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
23
Semiconductor Technician
24
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
25
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
26
Software Testing Assistant
27
Solar Technician (Electrical)
28
Technician Mechatronics
29
Virtual Analysis and Designer – FEM (Finite Element Method) (Basic Designer and Virtual Verifier)
30
Wind Plant Technician
31
5G Network Technician
32
Nuclear Power Plant Technician
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔