Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 4.0
29 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has been implementing its flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), since 2015, for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), to all sections of the society. PMKVY 4.0, which is being implemented since FY 2022-23, has been realigned as a demand-driven, technology-enabled and candidate-centric scheme. The additional features and their expected benefits are categorised as follows:
1. Improvement in Skilling
i. Uniform and quality-assured training: Courses are aligned with the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) to ensure standardized training, assessment and certification. An Standard Operating Procedure on Assessment and Certification is issued with clear timelines and responsibilities fixed for all the stakeholders.
ii. Industry-relevant skills: Training covers new-age and futuristic job roles, with flexible curricula developed and periodically updated in consultation with industry. More than 600+ futuristic job roles have been developed under PMKVY 4.0.
iii. Improved implementation and monitoring: The candidate lifecycle is digitally managed through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), supported by Aadhaar-based authentication, live attendance monitoring and cross-utilization of best in class infrastructure available with educational and Government institutions like Institutes of National Imortance, CIPET, NIELIT etc.
1. Improvement in Employment Opportunities
i. Practical workplace exposure: On-the-Job Training is integrated into applicable courses to equip candidates with hands-on industry experience.
ii. Enhanced employability: Reskilling and upskilling, including through Recognition of Prior Learning, enable candidates to acquire competencies aligned with evolving occupational requirements.
iii. Diverse career pathways: Candidates are enabled to pursue wage employment, self-employment, entrepreneurship and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
iv. A unified platform Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) is developed to integrate skilling, education and employment landscape and provide lifelong array of services to the beneficiaries including employment opportunities.
1. Strengthening Industry Linkages
i. Industry-aligned course curricula: Industries and Sector Skill Councils contribute to identifying skill requirements and developing or revising job roles and curricula.
ii. Industry participation in training delivery: Training is being delivered in collaboration with industries, including at industry premises, to strengthen exposure to actual workplace requirements.
iii. Strategic partnerships: Engagement with industries through partnerships, industry consultations and industry-led Awarding Bodies supports demand-driven training and closer alignment between skilling and employment opportunities. As on 30/6/26 more than fifteen leading companies, such as HCL Technologies, IBM, Bajaj Finserv, and Microsoft etc, have been designated as Awarding Bodies
Under PMKVY 4.0, training has been standardized through the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF), aligning courses with industry needs and national priorities. Under the Scheme, training have been aligned to the requirements of new-age and futuristic job roles such as Artificial Intelligence, drones, robotics, green energy and semiconductor manufacturing as per market demand. As on 30/6/26 more than 600+ new-age and futuristic courses have been introduced under PMKVY 4.0.
Ministry has undertaken an independent third-party impact evaluation of the PMKVY 4.0, conducted by Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), an autonomous institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. As per the report, PMKVY training has contributed to a measurable shift in employment outcomes for Short Term Training (STT) candidates. The combined share of employed and self-employed STT respondents increased from 26.6% prior to training to 45.4% after PMKVY training, reflecting an 18.8 percentage point increase. Income-related outcomes also show positive movement, with 41.4% of STT candidates and 48.9% of RPL candidates reporting an increase in income following training and certification. Overall, PMKVY 4.0 has significantly expanded access to formal skill training and certification and has generated measurable improvements in skill confidence, employment participation, and income outcomes for a substantial proportion of beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) 4.0 का कार्यान्वयन
29 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय समाज के सभी वर्गों को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) के माध्यम से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण देने, तथा पूर्व अधिगम मान्यता (आरपीएल) के माध्यम से कौशलोन्नयन और पुनः कौशलीकरण प्रदान करने के लिए वर्ष 2015 से अपनी प्रमुख स्‍कीम प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) का कार्यान्‍वयन कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0, जो कि वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, को मांग-आधारित, तकनीक-सक्षम और अभ्यर्थी-केंद्रित स्‍कीम के रूप में पुनः संरेखित किया गया है। इसकी अतिरिक्त विशेषताओं और उनके अपेक्षित लाभों को निम्नानुसार वर्गीकृत किया गया है:
1. कौशलीकरण में सुधार
1. एकसमान और गुणवत्ता-सुनिश्चित प्रशिक्षण: मानकीकृत प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप हैं। मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन पर एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई है, जिसमें सभी हितधारकों के लिए स्पष्ट समय-सीमा और जिम्मेदारियाँ तय की गई हैं।
• ii. उद्योग-संबंधी कौशल: प्रशिक्षण में नए युग की और भविष्य के जॉब रोल्स को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें उद्योग के साथ परामर्श करके लचीले पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए जाते हैं और समय-समय पर अद्यतन किए जाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 के अंतर्गत 600 से अधिक भविष्योन्मुखी जॉब रोल्स विकसित की गई हैं।
1. बेहतर कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी: उम्मीदवार की लाइफसाइकि‍ल को स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से प्रबंधित किया जाता है, जो आधार-बेस्‍ड प्रमाणीकरण, वास्तविक (लाइव) उपस्थिति निगरानी और शैक्षणिक और सरकारी संस्थानों जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों सीआईपीईटी, एनआईईएलआईटी आदि के पास उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम बुनियादी ढांचे के पारस्परिक उपयोग द्वारा समर्थन प्राप्त है।
2. रोजगार के अवसरों में सुधार
1. व्यावहारिक कार्यस्थल अनुभव: उम्मीदवारों को उद्योग में व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए, उपयुक्त पाठ्यक्रमों में ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण को एकीकृत किया गया है।
• ii. नियोजनीयता में वृद्धि: पूर्व अधिगम मान्यता सहित, पुनः कौशलीकरण और कौशलोन्नयन से उम्मीदवारों को बदलते व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप दक्षता हासिल करने में मदद मिलती है।
1. विविध करियर अवसर: उम्मीदवारों को वेतनभोगी रोजगार, स्वरोजगार, उद्यमशीलता और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जाता है।
• iv. कौशलीकरण, शिक्षा और रोजगार के परिदृश्य को एकीकृत करने तथा लाभार्थियों को रोजगार के अवसरों सहित जीवन भर की सेवाओं की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करने के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) विकसित किया गया है।
3. उद्योग संबंधों को मजबूत करना
1. उद्योग-संरेखित पाठ्यक्रम: उद्योग और क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदें कौशल आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने और जॉब रोल्स और पाठ्यक्रमों को तैयार करने या संशोधित करने में योगदान देती हैं।
• ii. प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में उद्योग की भागीदारी: वास्तविक कार्यस्थल की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, उद्योग परिसरों सहित, उद्योगों के सहयोग से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
1. रणनीतिक साझेदारी: साझेदारी, उद्योग परामर्श और उद्योग-अग्रणी वाले अवार्डिंग बॉडीज के माध्यम से उद्योगों के साथ जुड़ाव मांग-आधारित प्रशिक्षण और कौशलीकरण तथा रोजगार के अवसरों के बीच घनिष्ठ सामंजस्य का समर्थन करता है। दिनांक 30 जून 2026 तक पंद्रह से अधिक अग्रणी कंपनियों, जैसे कि एचसीएल टेक्नोलॉजीज, आईबीएम, बजाज फिनसर्व और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट आदि को अवार्डिंग बॉडीज' के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय कौशल अर्हता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण को मानकीकृत किया गया है, जिससे पाठ्यक्रम उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप हो गए हैं। इस स्‍कीम के अंतर्गत, प्रशिक्षण को नए युग और भविष्य के जॉब रोल्स जैसे कि बाज़ार की माँग के अनुसार आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता), ड्रोन, रोबोटिक्स, ग्रीन एनर्जी और सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण के अनुरूप बनाया गया है। दिनांक 30 जून 2026 तक, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत 600 से अधिक नए युग के और भविष्योन्मुखी पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
मंत्रालय ने पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 का एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन कराया है, जिसे भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफएम) द्वारा संचालित किया गया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण ने अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) उम्मीदवारों के रोजगार परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने में योगदान दिया है। रोजगार प्राप्त और स्व-रोजगार प्राप्त एसटीटी उत्तरदाताओं का संयुक्त हिस्सा प्रशिक्षण से पहले 26.6% से बढ़कर पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण के बाद 45.4% हो गया, जो 18.8 प्रतिशत अंकों की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। आय संबंधी परिणाम भी सकारात्मक हैं, जिसमें 41.4% एसटीटी उम्मीदवारों और 48.9% आरपीएल उम्मीदवारों ने प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन के बाद आय में वृद्धि दर्ज की है। कुल मिलाकर, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 ने औपचारिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन तक पहुंच को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है और लाभार्थियों के एक बड़े हिस्से के लिए कौशल आत्मविश्वास, रोजगार भागीदारी और आय परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।