Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY- BASED INTERVENTIONS
29 JUL 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology under the Ministry of Science and Technology indeed provides opportunities to motivated scientists & technologists from national Research and Development (R&D) labs, S&T-driven Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and field-level workers to take up action-oriented and location-specific projects aiming at Socio-economic development of disadvantaged sections of the society through appropriate interventions of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI), leading to their improved quality of life and livelihood. Through its diverse schemes and programmes, efforts are being made to empower the community by adopting technologies to address locally defined needs and priorities that consider available resources for sustainable development. The projects supported by DST work towards strengthening of human capacities, Institutional capacities and technology deployment. All the programmes of DST are implemented PAN India in competitive mode and financial support is extended strictly based on merit, encompassing all States and Union Territories, including Gadchiroli–Chimur Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra. The details of ongoing Central schemes fulfilling these purposes towards the Scheduled Tribes (STs) across the country may be seen at https://dst.gov.in/science-society-programmes.
The details of projects sanctioned are as follows:.
1. The Department has extended support to the project “Technological Intervention in Promoting Composting and Kitchen Gardening for Safe and Sustainable Food Production in Tribal Villages of Aspiration Gadchiroli District, Maharashtra” at a total cost of ₹37,56,530/-, benefiting 280 tribal women farmers belonging to the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (Maria Gond).
2. To strengthen the Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) ecosystem at the State/UT level, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) supports S&T Secretariats through State Science & Technology Councils, including the Rajiv Gandhi Science and Technology Commission (RGSTC), Maharashtra. RGSTC has established the Science & Technology Resource Centre (STRC) in partnership with Gondwana University, Gadchiroli at the total cost of Rs.15,70,68,000/-. The centre implements science and technology-based interventions for underserved tribal communities in the Gadchiroli–Chimur Parliamentary Constituency. The Centre has implemented 11 structured programs impacting 1,021 tribal households.
STRC functions through five integrated programmatic verticals:
• Aquaculture & Fisheries
• Bamboo-Based Livelihoods
• Forest-Based Livelihoods & Medicinal Plants
• Applicable R&D & Rural Technology Development
• Communication for Development (ICT & Education)
Collectively, these verticals advance sustainable livelihoods, promote innovation, enable value addition and build community capacity, thereby promoting inclusive socio-economic development in tribal regions of Gadchiroli–Chimur.
The Department supports competitive, merit-based research and innovation projects through its various schemes across the country including Gadchiroli–Chimur. Call for proposals for these are published on DST website and EPMS portal to invite the proposals under these schemes. Eligible institutions and researchers from the Gadchiroli–Chimur may seek and avail support under these, subject to the provisions of the relevant scheme and selection through the prescribed merit-based evaluation process. (Link for DST schemes-https://dst.gov.in/schemes-programmes)
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित क्रियाकलाप
29 JUL 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) प्रयोगशालाओं, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) और जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं से प्रेरित वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के उद्देश्य से कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और स्थानीय परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के उपयुक्त क्रियाकलापों के माध्यम से समाज के वंचित वर्गों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे उनके जीवन और आजीविका की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सके। अपनी विविध योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से, उपलब्ध संसाधनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्थानीय रूप से निर्धारित आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित परियोजनाएं मानव क्षमताओं, संस्थागत क्षमताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करती हैं। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सभी कार्यक्रम अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी तरीके से कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं और वित्तीय सहायता योग्यता के आधार पर ही दी जाती है, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र के गढ़चिरोली-चिमूर संसदीय क्षेत्र सहित सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल हैं। देश भर में अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के लिए इन उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने वाली चल रही केंद्रीय योजनाओं का विवरण https://dst.gov.in/science-society-programmes पर देखा जा सकता है
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र के आकांक्षी जिले गढ़चिरोली के आदिवासी गांवों में सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ खाद्य उत्पादन के लिए खाद बनाने और रसोई बागवानी को बढ़ावा देने में तकनीकी क्रियाकलाप नामक परियोजना को कुल 37,56,530/- रुपये की लागत से सहायता प्रदान की है, जिससे विशेष रूप से कमजोर आदिवासी समूह (मारिया गोंड) से संबंधित 280 आदिवासी महिला किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।
2. राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) राज्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सचिवालयों को सहयोग प्रदान करता है, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र का राजीव गांधी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आयोग (आरजीएसटीसी) भी शामिल है। आरजीएसटीसी ने गंडवाना विश्वविद्यालय, गढ़चिरोली के साथ साझेदारी में 15,70,68,000 रुपये की कुल लागत से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संसाधन केंद्र (एसटीआरसी) की स्थापना की है। यह केंद्र गढ़चिरोली-चिमूर संसदीय क्षेत्र में वंचित आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित कार्यक्रम संचालित करता है। केंद्र ने 11 सुव्यवस्थित कार्यक्रम लागू किए हैं जिनसे 1,021 आदिवासी परिवारों को लाभ हुआ है।
एसटीआरसी पांच एकीकृत प्रोग्रामेटिक वर्टिकल के माध्यम से कार्य करता है:
• जलीय कृषि और मत्स्य पालन
• बांस आधारित आजीविका
• वन आधारित आजीविका और औषधीय पौधे
• लागू अनुसंधान एवं विकास एवं ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी विकास
• विकास के लिए संवाद (सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं शिक्षा)
सामूहिक रूप से, ये क्षेत्र टिकाऊ आजीविका को बढ़ावा देते हैं, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, मूल्यवर्धन को सक्षम बनाते हैं और सामुदायिक क्षमता का निर्माण करते हैं, जिससे गढ़चिरोली-चिमुर के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में समावेशी सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
विभाग देश भर में अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धी, योग्यता-आधारित अनुसंधान और नवाचार परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है, जिनमें गढ़चिरोली-चिमुर योजना भी शामिल है। इन योजनाओं के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करने हेतु विभाग की वेबसाइट और ईपीएमएस पोर्टल पर प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। गढ़चिरोली-चिमुर क्षेत्र के पात्र संस्थान और अनुसंधानकर्ता संबंधित योजना के प्रावधानों और निर्धारित योग्यता-आधारित मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चयन के अधीन इन योजनाओं के तहत सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। (विभाग की योजनाओं का लिंक: https://dst.gov.in/schemes-programmes )
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।