Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INSPIRE PROGRAMME
29 JUL 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last five years, the Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Programme of the department of science and technology has systematically nurtured scientific talent at different stages of the academic and research pipeline through its four major components. INSPIRE MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) promotes innovation and scientific creativity among students aged 10-17 years (Classes VI-XII) by encouraging them to develop and showcase original ideas and innovations. INSPIRE Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) supports meritorious students aged 17-22 years pursuing undergraduate and postgraduate studies in natural and basic sciences by awarding 12,000 scholarships annually, each valued at ₹80,000 per year. INSPIRE Fellowship encourages outstanding graduates and INSPIRE scholars to pursue research through full-time Ph.D. programme(s) by providing financial support up to five years, including a fellowship of ₹37,000 per month as Junior Research Fellow (JRF), ₹42,000 per month as Senior Research Fellow (SRF), admissible House Rent Allowance (HRA), and an annual contingency grant of ₹20,000. INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship supports outstanding postdoctoral researchers, generally in the 27-32 years age group (with applicable age relaxations for reserved categories), through a five-year fellowship. Fellows receive ₹1,25,000 per month, an annual increment of ₹2,000, and a research grant of ₹35 lakh over the fellowship period.
The Government has undertaken a series of targeted interventions to significantly expand the reach and inclusivity of INSPIRE Programme, with a special focus on rural, remote, and aspirational districts across the country including Nabarangpur Parliamentary Constituency in Odisha and in the state of Rajasthan. These efforts include extensively deep dissemination of information through State Education Departments, District Education Officers, schools, and digital platforms; organization of awareness campaigns, orientation programmes, webinars, and capacity-building workshops for teachers and school authorities to improve the quality and reach of nominations. In addition, District, State, and National Level Exhibitions and Project Competitions (DLEPCs, SLEPCs, and NLEPCs) are hosted to identify, recognize and nurture innovative ideas among school students. To further strengthen the innovation ecosystem, mentorship programmes have been organized in collaboration with premier institutions such as IITs, NITs, IISERs, and other leading scientific organizations, providing selected students with guidance on prototype development, innovation, and scientific research. These sustained efforts have a deep-reaching impact on the Society through participation in the INSPIRE programmes percolating across the country.
A growing number of students from rural and remote districts have benefited through innovation grants, mentoring support, and opportunities to showcase their scientific talent on national platforms. Collectively, these interventions have strengthened the scientific temper, the culture of inquiry, fostered grassroots innovation, expanded equitable access to science education, scholarly support, and research fellowships and strengthened young scientific talent represented from every region of the country.
The Government has been committed to promotion of the Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Programme to encourage meritorious students to pursue higher education and research in sciences. The component-wise progress made during the last five years, including the number of students and young researchers supported under each component is provided below:
Program/Financial Year
2021-
22
2022-
23
2023-
24
2024-
25
2025-
26
INSPIRE-MANAK
52720
43381
46926
50009
49805
INSPIRE-SHE
18039
19771
18236
20354
24276
INSPIRE Fellowship
2768
2872
2811
2448
3364
INSPIRE Faculty
Fellowship
474
338
299
225
477
The year-wise number of beneficiaries from Odisha under the various components of the INSPIRE Scheme during the last five years is given below:
Program/Financial Year
2021-
22
2022-
23
2023-
24
2024-
25
2025-
26
INSPIRE-MANAK
3659
3067
3823
3409
3755
INSPIRE-SHE
28
37
57
46
46
INSPIRE Fellowship
11
56
28
06
29
INSPIRE Faculty
Fellowship
2
5
3
2
2
The year-wise number of beneficiaries from the Nabarangpur Parliamentary Constituency of Odisha under INSPIRE MANAK component of INSPIRE Scheme during the last five years is given below:
Program/Financial Year
2021-
22
2022-
23
2023-
24
2024-
25
2025-
26
INSPIRE-MANAK
56
106
149
116
72
The total number of beneficiaries under the INSPIRE Programme from the State of Rajasthan is given below:
Program/Financial Year
2021-
22
2022-
23
2023-
24
2024-
25
2025-
26
INSPIRE-MANAK
10019
5993
6830
6599
5720
INSPIRE-SHE
2464
936
1992
2155
1541
INSPIRE Fellowship
2
20
14
1
23
INSPIRE Faculty
Fellowship
0
5
4
0
4
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: INSPIRE कार्यक्रम
29 JUL 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के 'इनोवेशन इन साइंस परसूट फॉर इंस्पायर्ड रिसर्च' (INSPIRE) कार्यक्रम के चार प्रमुख घटक हैं। इनके माध्यम से पिछले पांच वर्ष में शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा को व्यवस्थित रूप से निखारा गया है। INSPIRE MANAK (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन एंड नॉलेज) 10-17 वर्ष (कक्षा VI-XII) की उम्र के विद्यार्थियों में नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देता है; यह उन्हें मौलिक विचारों और नवाचारों को विकसित करने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। उच्च शिक्षा के लिए INSPIRE स्कॉलरशिप' (SHE) प्राकृतिक और बुनियादी विज्ञान में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर पढ़ाई कर रहे 17-22 वर्ष की उम्र के मेधावी विद्यार्थियों की सहायता करती है। इसके अंतर्गत प्रति वर्ष 12,000 स्कॉलरशिप दी जाती हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक की कीमत ₹80,000 प्रति वर्ष है। INSPIRE फेलोशिप उत्कृष्ट स्नातकों और INSPIRE स्कॉलर्स को पूर्ण-कालिक Ph.D. कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से शोध करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। इसके लिए पांच वर्ष तक वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है, जिसमें जूनियर रिसर्च फेलो (जेआरएफ) के रूप में ₹37,000 प्रति माह और सीनियर रिसर्च फेलो (एसआरएफ) के रूप में ₹42,000 प्रति माह की फेलोशिप, लागू हाउस रेंट अलाउंस (एचआरए) और ₹20,000 का वार्षिक आकस्मिक अनुदान शामिल है। INSPIRE फैकल्टी फेलोशिप उत्कृष्ट पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल शोधकर्ताओं (आमतौर पर 27-32 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के, जिसमें आरक्षित श्रेणियों के लिए आयु में छूट लागू है) को पांच वर्ष की फेलोशिप के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करती है। फेलो को ₹1,25,000 प्रति माह, ₹2,000 की वार्षिक वेतन वृद्धि और फेलोशिप अवधि के दौरान ₹35 लाख का शोध अनुदान मिलता है।
सरकार ने INSPIRE कार्यक्रम की पहुँच और समावेश क्षमता महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार के लिए कई विशेष कदम उठाए हैं। इसमें देश भर के ग्रामीण, दूर-दराज और आकांक्षी जिलों (जैसे ओडिशा का नबरंगपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र और राजस्थान राज्य) पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इन प्रयासों में राज्य शिक्षा विभागों, जिला शिक्षा अधिकारियों, स्कूलों और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जानकारी का व्यापक प्रसार; और नॉमिनेशन की गुणवत्ता और पहुँच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए शिक्षकों और स्कूल अधिकारियों के लिए जागरूकता अभियान, ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम, वेबिनार और क्षमता विकास कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन शामिल है। इसके अलावा, स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के बीच नए और अनोखे विचारों (इनोवेटिव आइडिया) की पहचान करने, उन्हें मान्यता देने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनियों और प्रोजेक्ट प्रतियोगिताओं (DLEPCs, SLEPCs और NLEPCs) का आयोजन किया जाता है। नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी को और मजबूत करने के लिए, आईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईएसईआर और अन्य प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संगठनों जैसे बेहतरीन संस्थानों के सहयोग से मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत चुने गए विद्यार्थियों को प्रोटोटाइप विकास, नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए मार्गदर्शन दिया जाता है। देश भर में INSPIRE कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से समाज पर इन लगातार प्रयासों का गहरा असर पड़ा है।
ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज़ के क्षेत्रों के ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा विद्यार्थियों को नवाचार अनुदान, मेंटरिंग सपोर्ट और राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा दिखाने के अवसर मिलने से फ़ायदा हुआ है। इन सभी प्रयासों ने वैज्ञानिक सोच और सवाल पूछने की संस्कृति को मज़बूत किया है, ज़मीनी स्तर पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया है, विज्ञान की शिक्षा, एकेडमिक सपोर्ट और रिसर्च फ़ेलोशिप तक समान पहुँच बढ़ाई है, और देश के हर हिस्से से आने वाली युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा को मज़बूत किया है।
सरकार होनहार विद्यार्थियों को विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा और शोध के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से 'इनोवेशन इन साइंस परस्यूट फ़ॉर इंस्पायर्ड रिसर्च' (INSPIRE) कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रही है। पिछले पाँच वर्ष में हर घटक के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति ( जिसमें हर घटक के अंतर्गत सहायता पाने वाले विद्यार्थियों और युवा शोधार्थियों की संख्या शामिल है) नीचे दी गई है:
कार्यक्रम/ वित्तीय वर्ष
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
INSPIRE-MANAK
52720
43381
46926
50009
49805
INSPIRE-SHE
18039
19771
18236
20354
24276
INSPIRE फेलोशिप
2768
2872
2811
2448
3364
INSPIRE फैकल्टी
फेलोशिप
474
338
299
225
477
पिछले पांच वर्ष में INSPIRE स्कीम के अलग-अलग घटकों के अंतर्गत ओडिशा के लाभार्थियों की साल-दर-साल संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
कार्यक्रम/ वित्तीय वर्ष
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
INSPIRE-MANAK
3659
3067
3823
3409
3755
INSPIRE-SHE
28
37
57
46
46
INSPIRE फेलोशिप
11
56
28
06
29
INSPIRE फैकल्टी
फेलोशिप
2
5
3
2
2
पिछले पांच वर्ष में INSPIRE स्कीम के INSPIRE MANAK घटक के अंतर्गत ओडिशा के नबरंगपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र के लाभार्थियों की साल-दर-साल संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
कार्यक्रम/ वित्तीय वर्ष
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
INSPIRE-MANAK
56
106
149
116
72
राजस्थान से INSPIRE कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
कार्यक्रम/वित्तीय वर्ष
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
INSPIRE-MANAK
10019
5993
6830
6599
5720
INSPIRE-SHE
2464
936
1992
2155
1541
INSPIRE फेलोशिप
2
20
14
1
23
INSPIRE फैकल्टी
फेलोशिप
0
5
4
0
4
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।