Ministry of Cooperation
DRIVERS UNDER BHARAT TAXI
29 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Taxi, a cooperative-led digital App mobility platform operated by Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited (STCL), a multistate cooperative society is officially launched in the cities of Delhi-NCR, Gujarat and Maharashtra. As on 19th July, 2026, the total number of driver-partners (Sarathis) onboarded nation-wide is 7.97 lakh. The platform presently has 2.55 lakh Sarathis in the Delhi-NCR region, 1.01 lakh in Gujarat and 71,095 in Maharashtra.
The rollout of services of Bharat Taxi, operated by Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited (STCL), in other cities and States is subject to operational requirements and necessary approvals. Expansion is undertaken based on factors such as operational preparedness, availability of Sarathis, completion of statutory requirements, and coordination with the concerned State Governments, cooperative institutions, and other stakeholders.
Bharat Taxi operates on a zero-commission model, under which no commission is deducted from the fare earned by a Sarathi for rides booked through the platform. A nominal ride subscription/platform usage fee is charged separately from Sarathis to meet the expenditure on technology, application maintenance and expansion of the platform. The fare payable to the Sarathi is not affected on this account.
Sarathis enrolled as members of Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited are entitled to the benefits available to members of the cooperative in accordance with its bye-laws and the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002.
The cooperative also facilitates access to welfare and financial support for its members. This includes access to health and personal accident insurance at concessional rates, institutional credit, including SBI Mudra loans, and vehicle financing through banks and other financial institutions. In addition, orientation and training programmes are organised from time to time to familiarise Sarathis with the use of the digital platform, customer service, road safety and passenger safety.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
بھارت ٹیکسی سے وابستہ ڈرائیور
29 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ٹیکسی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (ایس ٹی سی ایل) کے زیرِ انتظام کوآپریٹو بنیاد پر قائم ڈیجیٹل ایپ پر مبنی نقل و حمل کا پلیٹ فارم ہے،جسے باضابطہ طور پر دہلی-این سی آر، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے شہروں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ 19 جولائی 2026 تک ملک بھر میں اس پلیٹ فارم سے وابستہ ڈرائیور شراکت داروں (سارتھی) کی مجموعی تعداد 7.97 لاکھ ہو چکی ہے۔ اس وقت پلیٹ فارم پر دہلی-این سی آر میں 2.55 لاکھ، گجرات میں 1.01 لاکھ اور مہاراشٹر میں 71,095 ڈرائیورخدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (ایس ٹی سی ایل) کے زیرِ انتظام بھارت ٹیکسی کی خدمات کو دیگر شہروں اور ریاستوں تک توسیع دینا عملی ضروریات اور مطلوبہ منظوریوں سے مشروط ہے۔ اس کی توسیع آپریشنل تیاری، ڈرائیور کی دستیابی، قانونی تقاضوں پرعمل آوری، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں، کوآپریٹو اداروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری جیسے عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جاتی ہے۔
بھارت ٹیکسی صفر کمیشن کے ماڈل پر کام کرتی ہے، جس کے تحت پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بک کی جانے والی سواری سے سارتھی کی آمدنی میں سے کسی قسم کا کمیشن نہیں کاٹا جاتاہے۔ تاہم، ٹیکنالوجی، ایپ کی دیکھ ریکھ اور پلیٹ فارم کی توسیع کے اخراجات پورے کرنے کے لیے ڈرائیوروں سے علیحدہ طور پر معمولی رائڈر سبسکرپشن/پلیٹ فارم فیس وصول کی جاتی ہے۔ اس فیس کا ڈرائیورکو ملنے والے کرائے پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑتاہے۔
جو ڈرائیور سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ کے رکن کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں، وہ سوسائٹی کے ضوابط اور ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کی دفعات کے مطابق کوآپریٹو کے ارکان کو دستیاب تمام سہولتوں اور فوائد کے مستحق ہوتے ہیں۔
کوآپریٹو اپنے ارکان کو فلاحی اور مالی معاونت تک رسائی بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس میں رعایتی نرخوں پر صحت اور ذاتی حادثہ جاتی بیمہ، ادارہ جاتی قرض تک رسائی، بشمول اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) کے مدرا قرض، نیز بینکوں اور دیگر مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی مالی اعانت شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وقتاً فوقتاً آگاہی اور تربیتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ڈرائیوروں کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال، صارفین کی بہتر خدمت، سڑکوں پر حفاظت اور مسافروں کے تحفظ سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کی ہیں۔