Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: LOW-INTEREST, LONG-TERM LOANS/FINANCIAL GRANTS UNDER RDI SCHEME
29 JUL 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme on 1 July 2025 with a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over six years to incentivise private sector participation in research and development. The Scheme was formally launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 3 November 2025.
Since the launch of the Scheme, financial assistance of ₹1,000 crore each has been sanctioned to two Focused Research Organisations (FROs), namely the Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), aggregating to ₹2,000 crore. Of this, ₹500 crore has been disbursed to TDB in March 2026 for onward financing of eligible technology entities.
TDB has, so far, approved 22 projects with a total project cost of₹4,744 crore, involving RDI Fund support of ₹2,192 crore. BIRAC has shortlisted 8 projects involving ₹390.35 crore for support under the RDI Scheme.
The RDI Scheme does not provide financial grants. Financial assistance under the Scheme is extended primarily through long-term, low-interest loans, equity and equity-linked instruments, in accordance with the approved Scheme framework.
The Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme has adopted a specialized evaluation and risk-assessment framework that is distinct from conventional commercial lending practices. Applications are evaluated by an empowered Investment Committee comprising senior domain experts, technologists and investment professionals, in accordance with the criteria prescribed in the Scheme's Implementation Guidelines.
The assessment considers factors such as the degree of technological innovation, Technology Readiness Level (TRL), commercialisation potential, market opportunity, capability of the management team, project implementation plan and expected strategic impact, rather than relying solely on conventional lending parameters such as collateral or risk-averse commercial lending criteria. The Scheme is specifically designed to support high-risk, high-impact and transformative innovations. Accordingly, it focuses on technologies with the potential for significant technological advancement and commercialisation, rather than routine research and development or incremental improvements.
The Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme does not earmark funds for specific States, cities or regions. It is a pan-India initiative designed to provide equitable access to financing for eligible technology entities across the country, including those located in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, through a transparent, merit-based evaluation process.
Participation under the Scheme has been invited from all regions of the country and is not restricted to established metropolitan startup hubs. The Scheme is implemented through multiple Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs), with eligible proposals being evaluated on the basis of the criteria prescribed in the Implementation Guidelines, without any regional preference. This approach is intended to ensure broad-based access to financing for meritorious technology-driven innovations across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार स्कीम के अंतर्गत कम ब्याज वाले, दीर्घावधि ऋण/वित्तीय अनुदान
29 JUL 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अनुसंधान और विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1 जुलाई 2025 को ₹1 लाख करोड़ की अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) स्कीम' को मंज़ूरी दी थी। इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत छह वर्ष में कुल ₹1 लाख करोड़ खर्च किए जाएंगे। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 3 नवंबर 2025 को औपचारिक रूप से इस स्कीम को आरंभ किया था।
स्कीम के आरंभ होने के बाद से, दो फोकस्ड अनुसंधान संगठनों (एफआरओ) - प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) - को ₹1,000-₹1,000 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता मंज़ूर की गई है, जो कुल मिलाकर ₹2,000 करोड़ होती है। इसमें से ₹500 करोड़ मार्च 2026 में टीडीबी को जारी किए गए, ताकि वे योग्य टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनियों को आगे वित्तीय सहायता दे सकें।
टीडीबी ने अब तक कुल ₹4,744 करोड़ की लागत वाली 22 परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी है, जिनमें आरडीआई फंड से ₹2,192 करोड़ की मदद शामिल है। बीआईआरएसी ने आरडीआई स्कीम के तहत सहायता के लिए ₹390.35 करोड़ वाली 8 परियोजनाओं को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया है।
आरडीआई स्कीम के अंतर्गत वित्तीय अनुदान नहीं दिए जाते हैं। इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता मुख्य रूप से लंबे समय के लिए कम ब्याज वाले ऋण, इक्विटी और इक्विटी-लिंक्ड इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स के ज़रिए दी जाती है, जो स्कीम के मंज़ूर किए गए ढांचे के अनुसार होती है।
अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) स्कीम' ने मूल्यांकन और जोखिम-आकलन का विशेष तरीका अपनाया है, जो पारंपरिक वाणिज्यिक ऋण देने के तरीकों से अलग है। स्कीम की कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों में बताए गए मानदंडों के अनुसार, अधिकार-प्राप्त निवेश समिति आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन करती है। इस समिति में संबंधित क्षेत्र के वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ, टेक्नोलॉजिस्ट और निवेश पेशेवर शामिल होते हैं।
आकलन में कई बातों पर ध्यान दिया जाता है, जैसे कि तकनीकी इनोवेशन का स्तर, टेक्नोलॉजी रेडीनेस लेवल (टीआरएल), कमर्शियलाइज़ेशन की संभावना, बाज़ार का अवसर, मैनेजमेंट टीम की क्षमता, परियोजना को लागू करने की योजना और अपेक्षित रणनीतिक प्रभाव। इसमें सिर्फ़ पारंपरिक ऋण देने के पैमानों - जैसे कि कोलैटरल (गिरवी रखने की संपत्ति) या जोखिम से बचने वाले वाणिज्यिक ऋण के मानदंडों - पर निर्भर नहीं रहा जाता है। यह स्कीम खास तौर पर ज़्यादा जोखिम वाले, बड़े असर वाले और क्रांतिकारी नवाचार की सहायता करने के लिए बनाई गई है। इसलिए, यह आम अनुसंधान और विकास या मामूली सुधारों के बजाय ऐसी टेक्नोलॉजी पर ध्यान देती है जिनमें बड़ी तकनीकी तरक्की और कमर्शियलाइज़ेशन की क्षमता हो।
रिसर्च, डेवलपमेंट और इनोवेशन (आरडीआई) स्कीम में किसी विशेष राज्य, शहर या इलाके के लिए फंड तय नहीं किया गया है। यह पूरे देश में एक जैसी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर की योग्य टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनियों (जिनमें टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों की कंपनियाँ भी शामिल हैं) को पारदर्शी और मेरिट-आधारित मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के ज़रिए फाइनेंसिंग तक समान पहुँच देना है।
इस स्कीम में देश के सभी इलाकों से भागीदारी के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है और यह सिर्फ़ स्थापित मेट्रोपॉलिटन स्टार्टअप हब तक सीमित नहीं है। यह स्कीम कई सेकंड-लेवल फंड मैनेजरों (एसएलएफएम) के ज़रिए लागू की जाती है, जिसमें योग्य प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन बिना किसी क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकता के, कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों में तय मानदंडों के आधार पर किया जाता है। इस तरीके का उद्देश्य देश भर में होनहार टेक्नोलॉजी-आधारित नवाचार के लिए फाइनेंसिंग तक व्यापक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना है।
विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।