Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT AND INNOVATION SCHEME
29 JUL 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme with an outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over six years to strengthen India's innovation ecosystem by supporting the development and commercialization of indigenous technologies. The Scheme provides long-term, low-cost financing to eligible technology entities through Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs), such as Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) and Focused Research Organisations (FROs). It supports projects at Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 4 and above through debt and equity instruments with the objective of bridging the financing gap for research-driven and deep-tech innovations.
So far, financial assistance of ₹1,000 crore each has been sanctioned to the Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), aggregating to ₹2,000 crore. Of this, ₹500 crore has been disbursed to TDB during March 2026.
Under the Scheme, TDB has approved 22 projects involving a total project cost of ₹4,744 crore, with RDI Fund support of ₹2,192 crore. BIRAC has shortlisted 8 projects involving ₹390.35 crore for support under the RDI Scheme. Proposals received from Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) and the remaining Focused Research Organisations (FROs) are under consideration of the competent authority.
The Scheme is designed to catalyse greater private sector investment in Research and Development (R&D) by providing long-term, low-cost financing for indigenous technology development and commercialization. It supports research-driven and deep-tech innovations, particularly in strategic technology sectors, thereby addressing the financing gap and encouraging greater participation of the private sector in the national R&D ecosystem.
The Scheme is being operationalised through a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) established within the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The SPF maintains the corpus of the Scheme and channels funds through a two-tier funding structure to Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs). As per the approved framework, the Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) have been designated as SLFMs. Applications from additional SLFMs, including Fund of Funds, have also been invited and are under evaluation.
While the Scheme accords priority to strategic technology sectors, it also supports other sectors of national importance. Priority sectors include energy security, energy transition and climate action; deep technologies such as quantum computing, robotics and space; Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its applications in agriculture, health and education; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharmaceuticals and medical devices; and the digital economy, including digital agriculture. The Scheme also supports technologies whose indigenisation is important for strategic or economic security, for promoting Atmanirbhar Bharat, and any other sector or technology considered necessary in the public interest.
The Scheme provides financial support to eligible technology entities in project mode through Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs) to meet project-related costs, including manpower, wherever required. Accordingly, no State-wise details of such fellowships are available under the Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार योजना
29 JUL 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में बनी तकनीकों के विकास और उनके व्यावसायीकरण में सहायता करके भारत की नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी को मज़बूत करने के लिए 'अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना' शुरू की है। यह योजना 'सेकंड-लेवल फंड मैनेजर' (एसएलएफएम) - जैसे कि 'अल्टरनेटिव इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड' (एआईएफ) और 'फोक्स्ड रिसर्च ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन' (एफआरओ) - के ज़रिए योग्य टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनियों को लंबे समय के लिए कम लागत वाली फंडिंग देती है। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान-आधारित और डीप-टेक इनोवेशन के लिए फंडिंग की कमी को दूर करना है; इसके अंतर्गत डेट (ऋण) और इक्विटी इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स के ज़रिए 'टेक्नोलॉजी रेडीनेस लेवल' (टीआरएल) 4 और उससे ऊपर की परियोजनाओं को सहायता दी जाती है।
अब तक, 'टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड' (टीडीबी) और 'बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल' (बीआईआरएसी) में से प्रत्येक को ₹1,000 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता मंज़ूर की गई है, जो कुल मिलाकर ₹2,000 करोड़ होती है। इसमें से ₹500 करोड़ मार्च 2026 के दौरान टीडीबी को जारी किए गए हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, टीडीबी ने 22 परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी है जिनकी कुल लागत ₹4,744 करोड़ है। इन्हें आरडीआई फंड से ₹2,192 करोड़ की सहायता मिली है। बीआईआरएसी ने आरडीआई योजना के तहत सहायता के लिए ₹390.35 करोड़ वाली 8 परियोजनाओं को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया है। 'अल्टरनेटिव इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड' (एआईएफ) और बाकी 'फोक्स्ड रिसर्च ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन' (एफआरओ) से मिले प्रस्तावों पर सक्षम अधिकारी विचार कर रहे हैं।
इस योजना को देश में बनी तकनीकों के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए लंबे समय की कम लागत वाली फंडिंग देकर अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) में निजी क्षेत्र के ज़्यादा निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है। यह अनुसंधान-आधारित और डीप-टेक इनोवेशन (खासकर रणनीतिक टेक्नोलॉजी सेक्टर में) को सहायता देती है। इससे फंडिंग की कमी दूर होती है और राष्ट्रीय आरएंडडी इकोसिस्टम में निजी क्षेत्र की ज़्यादा भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
इस योजना को 'अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन' (एएनआरएफ) के अंतर्गत बनाए गए 'स्पेशल पर्पस फंड' (एसआरएफ) के ज़रिए लागू किया जा रहा है। एसआरएफ इस स्कीम का फंड (कॉर्पस) संभालता है और दो-स्तरीय फंडिंग संरचना के ज़रिए सेकंड-लेवल फंड मैनेजरों (एसएलएफएम) को फंड देता है। स्वीकृत रूपरेखा के अनुसार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) को एसएलएफएम के तौर पर चुना गया है। 'फंड ऑफ़ फंड्स' समेत अन्य एसएलएफएम से भी आवेदन मंगाए गए हैं और उनकी जांच चल रही है।
यद्यपि यह स्कीम रणनीतिक टेक्नोलॉजी क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता देती है, लेकिन यह राष्ट्रीय महत्व के अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी सहायता प्रदान करती है। प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं: ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन और क्लाइमेट एक्शन; डीप टेक्नोलॉजी जैसे क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, रोबोटिक्स और स्पेस; आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और खेती, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा में इसके इस्तेमाल; बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग, सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइस; और डिजिटल इकोनॉमी, जिसमें डिजिटल खेती भी शामिल है। यह स्कीम उन प्रौद्योगिकी को भी सहायता प्रदान करती है जिनका स्वदेशीकरण रणनीतिक या आर्थिक सुरक्षा के लिए, 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, और जनहित में ज़रूरी समझे जाने वाले किसी भी अन्य क्षेत्र या प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
यह स्कीम योग्य टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थाओं को प्रोजेक्ट मोड में, सेकंड-लेवल फंड मैनेजरों (एसएलएफएम) के ज़रिए परियोजना से जुड़े खर्चों (जैसे मैनपावर का खर्च, जहां भी ज़रूरी हो) को पूरा करने के लिए आर्थिक सहायता देती है। इसलिए, इस स्कीम के तहत ऐसी फेलोशिप का राज्य-वार विवरण उपलब्ध नहीं है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।