Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT OF QUANTUM ALGORITHMS BY INDIAN RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS
29 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Research groups at Indian academic and research institutions have developed quantum algorithms that demonstrates a computational advantage over conventional classical methods. The details are as follows:
Research Institution
Quantum Algorithm
Developed
Key Applications
Validation / Benchmarking
Birla Institute of Technology and Sciences, Pilani (Goa Campus) in collaboration with IBM Research
Quantum algorithm for simulating the strong nuclear force
High-energy physics and nuclear force simulations
Demonstrated on a 120-qubit IBM quantum processor, where a 20-second quantum simulation outperformed a classical supercomputer that required about two hours for the same computation. The algorithm has been selected by IBM for its Quantum
Advantage Tracker.
Indian Institute of Science (IISc),
Bengaluru
Quantum key generation algorithms (ii) Quantum walk algorithm for Dirac equation
simulation
Secure cryptography, quantum simulations, quantum computing subroutines
Validated on IISc photonic quantum hardware.
Experimentally validated on an ion-trap quantum computer by the University of Maryland.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing the National Quantum Mission (NQM) to promote research, development, and innovation in quantum technologies with an outlay of ₹6003.65 crore for a period of eight years. Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs), each focusing on a specific domain of quantum technologies—Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology, and Quantum Materials & Devices. The major mandates of the T-Hubs include Technology Development, Human Resource Development, Entrepreneurship Development & Industry Collaboration and International Collaborations. Following activities are being undertaken by NQM to promote indigenous development of quantum hardware, quantum algorithms, skilled manpower and industry-academia collaborations:
Establishment of advanced fabrication and central facilities at Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, to support indigenous development of quantum processors, sensors, materials and devices.
Technology development through four Thematic Hubs, comprising 14 Technical Groups and 17 Project Teams, involving 152 researchers from 43 institutions across the country and bringing together academia, national laboratories, industry and startups.
Development of indigenous quantum algorithms and software through 17 Project Teams under the Quantum Algorithms Technical Group.
Capacity building and skilled manpower development through AICTE-supported UG Minor and M.Tech programmes in Quantum Technologies and the establishment of 23 Quantum Teaching Laboratories.
Development of national guidelines for supporting startups in the area of quantum technologies. Seventeen startups have been supported under the Mission.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has developed Qniverse, a unified quantum computing platform integrated with High-Performance Computing (HPC) systems. The platform enables students, researchers and startups to design, simulate and execute quantum algorithms across multiple quantum hardware.
The NQM aims to translate research outcomes into deployable technologies and commercial products through technology development, prototype demonstration, validation, and industry-led commercialization. The Mission targets development of quantum computers with 20–50 physical qubits in 3 years, 50–100 qubits in 5 years, and 50–1000 qubits over
8 years across multiple hardware platforms. The technologies being developed under the Mission are expected to find applications in defence, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, cybersecurity, finance, climate modelling and advanced materials research as they attain the required Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) during the Mission period ending in 2030–31.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: भारतीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम का विकास
29 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में शोध समूहों ने क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम विकसित किए हैं जो पारंपरिक शास्त्रीय विधियों की तुलना में गणनात्मक लाभ प्रदर्शित करते हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
अनुसंधान संस्थान
क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम
विकसित
मुख्य अनुप्रयोग
सत्यापन / बेंचमार्किंग
बिरला इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंसेज, पिलानी (गोवा कैंपस) ने आईबीएम रिसर्च के सहयोग से यह शोध कार्य किया है।
प्रबल नाभिकीय बल के अनुकरण हेतु क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम
उच्च-ऊर्जा भौतिकी और परमाणु बल सिमुलेशन
इसे 120-क्विबिट आईबीएम क्वांटम प्रोसेसर पर प्रदर्शित किया गया, जहां 20 सेकंड के क्वांटम सिमुलेशन ने एक क्लासिकल सुपरकंप्यूटर को पीछे छोड़ दिया, जिसे उसी गणना के लिए लगभग दो घंटे लगे थे। इस एल्गोरिदम को आईबीएम ने अपने क्वांटम प्रोजेक्ट के लिए चुना है।
एडवांटेज ट्रैकर।
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (IISc),
बेंगलुरु
(ii) क्वांटम की निर्माण एल्गोरिदम (ii) डिराक समीकरण के लिए क्वांटम वॉक एल्गोरिदम
सिमुलेशन
सुरक्षित क्रिप्टोग्राफी, क्वांटम सिमुलेशन, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग सबरूटीन
आईआईएससी फोटोनिक क्वांटम हार्डवेयर पर मान्य किया गया।
मैरीलैंड विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयन-ट्रैप क्वांटम कंप्यूटर पर प्रयोगात्मक रूप से मान्य किया गया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (DST) क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (NQM) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, चार विषयगत केंद्र (टी-हब) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित है—क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम संवेदन एवं मेट्रोलॉजी, और क्वांटम सामग्री एवं उपकरण। टी-हब के प्रमुख कार्यों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, उद्यमिता विकास एवं उद्योग सहयोग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल हैं। क्वांटम हार्डवेयर, क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम, कुशल मानव संसाधन और उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के स्वदेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनक्यूएम द्वारा निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां की जा रही हैं:
क्वांटम प्रोसेसर, सेंसर, सामग्री और उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (IISc) बेंगलुरु, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बॉम्बे, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली में उन्नत निर्माण और केंद्रीय सुविधाओं की स्थापना।
देशभर के 43 संस्थानों के 152 शोधकर्ताओं को शामिल करते हुए, 14 तकनीकी समूहों और 17 परियोजना टीमों से युक्त चार विषयगत केंद्रों के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी विकास किया जा रहा है, जो शिक्षाविदों, राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को एक साथ ला रहा है।
क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम तकनीकी समूह के अंतर्गत 17 परियोजना टीमों के माध्यम से स्वदेशी क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम और सॉफ्टवेयर का विकास।
एआईसीटीई समर्थित क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में स्नातक लघु और एम.टेक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण और कुशल मानव संसाधन विकास तथा 23 क्वांटम शिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना।
क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देशों का विकास। इस मिशन के तहत सत्रह स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन दिया गया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) ने Qniverse नामक एक एकीकृत क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया है, जो उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (HPC) प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप्स को कई क्वांटम हार्डवेयर पर क्वांटम एल्गोरिदम को डिजाइन करने, उनका अनुकरण करने और उन्हें निष्पादित करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
NQM का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, प्रोटोटाइप प्रदर्शन, सत्यापन और उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले व्यावसायीकरण के माध्यम से अनुसंधान परिणामों को उपयोग योग्य प्रौद्योगिकियों और वाणिज्यिक उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करना है। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य 3 वर्षों में 20-50 भौतिक क्यूबिट, 5 वर्षों में 50-100 क्यूबिट और उससे अधिक समय में 50-1000 क्यूबिट वाले क्वांटम कंप्यूटर विकसित करना है।
कई हार्डवेयर प्लेटफार्मों पर 8 वर्षों तक चलने वाला यह मिशन रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, साइबर सुरक्षा, वित्त, जलवायु मॉडलिंग और उन्नत सामग्री अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में उपयोग में लाया जाएगा, क्योंकि ये प्रौद्योगिकियां 2030-31 में समाप्त होने वाली मिशन अवधि के दौरान आवश्यक प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (TRLs) प्राप्त कर लेंगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।