Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH AND INNOVATION PROGRAMMES
29 JUL 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been actively supporting Research, Development and Innovation through various schemes and initiatives that align with national priorities. The major Research & Development (R&D) initiatives taken by the Ministry of Science & Technology during last three years to promote research and scientific innovation, are as given below:
In order to strengthen the Research & Development ecosystem in the country, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has been established under the Department of Science and Technology with a mandate to enhance participation from the private sector and promote interdisciplinary research aligned with national priorities. ANRF has launched several research funding programmes including Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PM-ECRG), Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR), J.C. Bose Grant (JBG), Advanced Research Grant (ARG), ARGMATRICS, National Post Doctoral Fellowship (N-PDF), Inclusivity Research Grant (IRG), Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA)-EV Mission, ANRF Translational Research and Innovation (ATRI), AI for Science & Engineering, Critical Raw Materials Research Programme, ANRF Catalytic Partnership Programme, MAHA MedTech Mission, 2D Innovation Hub, Convergence Research Centres of Excellence, Prime Minister Professorship and National Science Chair, among others, to promote frontier research, translational research, capacity building and innovation.
The government has launched and operationalized the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to incentivize private sector participation in research and development. The RDI scheme has a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over 6 years, with ₹20,000 crore allocated for FY 2026–27. Several technology sectors of strategic importance have been identified under the RDI scheme such as energy security, climate action, deep-tech, quantum technologies, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, digital agriculture, digital economy, etc.
‘Vigyan Dhara’ scheme of the Department of Science and Technology has been operationalised to strengthen the Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) ecosystem in the country, and to enhance the S&T infrastructure by fostering well-equipped R&D labs in academic institutions and promote research in critical sectors. The National Quantum Mission (NQM) with total outlay of Rs. 6003.65 for a period of 8 years is another major strategic initiative aiming to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in quantum technologies. The Mission has established four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) in the field of quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing, and quantum materials & devices.
Under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), DST has launched BharatGen initiative for IoT & IoE, focusing on Large Language Modelling (LLM) and Generative AI for developing advanced Gen-AI models tailored to India’s linguistic, cultural, and socioeconomic diversity.
The government has launched the ‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio-RIDE)’ scheme of the Department of Biotechnology with new components namely Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry. Bio-RIDE scheme is designed to foster innovation, promote bio-entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in biomanufacturing and biotechnology. Moreover, ‘Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment (BioE3) Policy has been rolled out for fostering high-performance biomanufacturing.
In order to empower various sections of society through its Aroma Mission and Floriculture Mission, Council of Scientific and
Industrial Research (CSIR) is fuelling the growth of agri-based industry and rural employment. Additionally, CSIR has established a world-class Innovation Complex (CSIR-IC) at Mumbai to bridge the translational gaps (lab to regulator and to the market) of the technologies and products.
The Government has taken several steps to enhance industry– academia collaborations. The DST has established Technology Enabling Centres (TECs) to promote technology development, intellectual property generation, industry collaboration and commercialization of research outcomes. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) through BIRAC supports industry–academia collaboration through programmes such as SBIRI (Small Business Innovation Research Initiative), PACE (Promoting Academic Research Conversion to Enterprise) and National Biopharma Mission (NBM).
The ANRF has supported mission-oriented programmes such as Electric Vehicle Mission, 2D Materials Innovation Hub, MedTech Mission and Artificial Intelligence for Science and Engineering programmes which mandate industry participation and promote industry– academia collaboration. The Biomedical Device and Technology Development (BDTD) Programme of DST encourages active participation of industry. The programme envisages transfer of developed biomedical technologies to industry for commercialization, with clearly defined technical and financial participation of industrial partners.
The Climate, Energy and Sustainable Technology (CEST) Wing of DST promotes industry– academia collaboration through collaborative programmes in Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS), hydrogen technologies, energy storage, water technologies and smart grids.
The CSIR labs have promoted industry-oriented research through development of innovative technologies and science-led interventions across diverse sectors.
The Department of Science & Technology has been supporting several activities for nurturing innovative and technology led startups under the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) program. The National Quantum Mission of DST has actively engaged with startups to foster innovation and accelerate the development of quantum technologies in India. Under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), the Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) support innovation and entrepreneurship by providing funding and resources to startups in cutting-edge domains such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning (ML), Robotics, Internet of Things (IoT), Cybersecurity, FinTech etc.
The Department of Biotechnology through Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is supporting startups through schemes such as Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG); BioNEST (Bio-incubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies), SEED (Sustained Enterprise and Enterprise Development Fund) and LEAP (Fund for Scaling up Start-ups), Fund of funds-AcE initiative, E-YUVA (Empowering Youth for Undertaking Value Added Innovative Translational Research) etc.
The Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body under the Department of Science and Technology, promotes the development and commercialization of indigenous technologies for wider domestic application. TDB supports technology commercialization in various sectors such as semiconductors, telecommunications, medical devices, agriculture, chemicals, advanced manufacturing, etc.
Establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), launch of Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, Vigyan Dhara scheme, National Quantum Mission (NQM), Bio-RIDE, Bio-manufacturing, Bio-foundries etc has substantially increased public investment in scientific research and development.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: अनुसंधान और नवाचार कार्यक्रम
29 JUL 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहल के माध्यम से अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार को सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन दे रही है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास (R&D) पहल निम्नलिखित हैं:
देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (ANRF) की स्थापना की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाना और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप अंतःविषयक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना है। ANRF ने कई अनुसंधान अनुदान कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जिनमें प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक कैरियर अनुसंधान अनुदान (PM-ECRG), त्वरित नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान के लिए भागीदारी (PAIR), जेसी बोस अनुदान (JBG), उन्नत अनुसंधान अनुदान (ARG), एआरजीमैट्रिक्स, राष्ट्रीय पोस्ट डॉक्टरेट फेलोशिप (N-PDF), समावेशिता अनुसंधान अनुदान (IRG), उच्च प्रभाव क्षेत्रों में उन्नति के लिए मिशन (MAHA)-EV मिशन, ANRF ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन (ATRI, विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग के लिए AI, क्रिटिकल रॉ मटेरियल अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम, ANRF उत्प्रेरक भागीदारी कार्यक्रम, MAHA मेडटेक मिशन, 2डी इनोवेशन हब, कन्वरजेंस अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, प्रधानमंत्री प्रोफेसरशिप और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चेयर आदि शामिल हैं। इनका उद्देश्य अग्रणी अनुसंधान, ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
सरकार ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनुसंधान विकास एवं नवाचार (RDI) योजना शुरू कर इसे कार्यान्वित कर रही है। RDI योजना के लिए 6 वर्षों में कुल 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है, जिसमें से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। RDI योजना के अंतर्गत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन, डीप-टेक, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल कृषि, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आदि जैसे कई रणनीतिक महत्व के प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की 'विज्ञान धारा' योजना देश में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार (STI) ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में सुसज्जित अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं को बढ़ावा देकर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने तथा महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कार्यान्वित की गई है। 8 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए कुल 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (NQM) एक अन्य प्रमुख रणनीतिक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना, पोषित करना और विस्तारित करना तथा क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में एक जीवंत एवं नवोन्मेषी ईकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। मिशन ने क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम संवेदन और क्वांटम सामग्री एवं उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में चार विषयगत केंद्र (टी-हब) स्थापित किए हैं।
अंतरविषयक साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (NM-ICPS) के तहत, डीएसटी ने IoT और IoE के लिए भारतजेन पहल शुरू की है, जो भारत की भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विविधता के अनुरूप उन्नत Gen-AI मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडलिंग (LLM) और जनरेटिव एआई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है।
सरकार ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की 'बायोटेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट (Bio-RIDE)' योजना को बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग और बायोफाउंड्री जैसे नए घटकों के साथ शुरू किया है। बायो-राइड योजना का उद्देश्य नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, जैव-उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करना और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी स्थान दिलाना है। इसके अलावा, उच्च प्रदर्शन वाली बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'बायोटेक्नोलॉजी फॉर इकोनॉमी, एनवायरनमेंट एंड एम्प्लॉयमेंट (BioE3)' नीति भी लागू की गई है।
अपने अरोमा मिशन और फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन के माध्यम से समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक परिषद (CSIR) ने औद्योगिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (CSIR) कृषि आधारित उद्योगों और ग्रामीण रोजगार के विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, CSIR ने मुंबई में विश्व स्तरीय नवाचार परिसर (CSIR-IC) की स्थापना की है ताकि प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों के प्रसार में आने वाली बाधाओं (प्रयोगशाला से नियामक और बाजार तक) को दूर किया जा सके।
सरकार ने उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (DST) ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन, उद्योग सहयोग और अनुसंधान परिणामों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम केंद्र (TECs) स्थापित किए हैं। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (DBT) BIRAC के माध्यम से SBIRI (लघु व्यवसाय नवाचार अनुसंधान पहल), पेस (अकादमिक अनुसंधान को उद्यम में परिवर्तित करने को बढ़ावा देना) और राष्ट्रीय जैव फार्मा मिशन (NBM) जैसे कार्यक्रमों के जरिए उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग का समर्थन करता है।
ANRF ने इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल मिशन, 2डी मैटेरियल्स इनोवेशन हब, मेडटेक मिशन और विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसे मिशन-उन्मुख कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन किया है, जिनमें उद्योग की भागीदारी अनिवार्य है और उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। डीएसटी का बायोमेडिकल डिवाइस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट (BDTD) कार्यक्रम उद्योग की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में विकसित बायोमेडिकल प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यावसायीकरण के लिए उद्योग को हस्तांतरित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें औद्योगिक भागीदारों की स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित तकनीकी और वित्तीय भागीदारी शामिल है।
कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (DST) का जलवायु, ऊर्जा और सतत प्रौद्योगिकी (CEST) विंग कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज (CCUS), हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों, ऊर्जा भंडारण, जल प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्मार्ट ग्रिड में सहयोगात्मक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
CSIR की प्रयोगशालाओं ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवोन्मेषी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और विज्ञान-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से उद्योग-उन्मुख अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दिया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग राष्ट्रीय नवाचार विकास और संवर्धन पहल (निधि) कार्यक्रम के तहत नवोन्मेषी और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई गतिविधियों का समर्थन कर रहा है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन भारत में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को गति देने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्टअप के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है। अंतःविषयक साइबर भौतिक प्रणाली पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (NM-ICPS) के तहत, प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (TIHs) कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI) और मशीन लर्निंग (ML), रोबोटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (IoT ), साइबर सुरक्षा, फिनटेक आदि जैसे अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप को वित्त पोषण और संसाधन प्रदान करके नवाचार और उद्यमिता का समर्थन करते हैं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (BIRAC) के माध्यम से, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (BIG), बायोनेस्ट (बायो-इनक्यूबेटर नर्चरिंग एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप फॉर स्केलिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज), सीड (सस्टेन्ड एंटरप्राइज एंड एंटरप्राइज डेवलपमेंट फंड), लीप (फंड फॉर स्केलिंग अप स्टार्टअप्स), फंड ऑफ फंड्स-एसीई पहल, ई-युवा (एम्पावरिंग यूथ फॉर अंडरटेकिंग वैल्यू एडेड इनोवेटिव ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च) आदि योजनाओं के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अधीन एक वैधानिक निकाय, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (TDB), घरेलू उपयोग में व्यापक विस्तार हेतु स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देता है। TDB अर्धचालक, दूरसंचार, चिकित्सा उपकरण, कृषि, रसायन, उन्नत विनिर्माण आदि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण का समर्थन करता है।
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (ANRF) की स्थापना, अनुसंधान विकास और नवाचार (RDI) योजना, विज्ञान धारा योजना, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (NQM), बायो-राइड, जैव-विनिर्माण, जैव-फाउंड्री आदि के शुभारंभ से वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और विकास में सार्वजनिक निवेश में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।