Ministry of Cooperation
MSCS IN WEST BENGAL
29 JUL 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), as on 15.07.2026, there are 1840 Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) across the country. Out of these, 73 MSCS are in the State of West Bengal.
The Government launched the Central Sector Project for Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in 2022 to bring all functional PACS onto a common ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based national software. Initially, 63,000 PACS were approved under the project with a financial outlay of ₹2,516 crore, which has since been enhanced to cover 79,630 PACS with a revised outlay of ₹2,925.39 crore. Under the project, 4,187 PACS have been sanctioned in the State of West Bengal. Financial assistance of ₹50.79 crore has been provided to the State of West Bengal. This includes ₹30.54 crore during FY 2022–23, nil in FY 2023–24 and FY 2024–25, ₹15.25 crore during FY 2025–26, and ₹5.00 crore during FY 2026–27.
The Government has formulated the National Cooperation Policy, 2025 to provide a roadmap for the systematic and holistic development of the cooperative sector. The National Cooperation Policy was unveiled on 24.07.2025 by the Home & Cooperation Minister. It comprises 6 strategic pillars, 16 objectives and 83 recommendations. To ensure its effective implementation, a National Steering Committee on Cooperation Policy under the Chairmanship of the Hon’ble Minister of Cooperation and a National-level Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation have been constituted.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में एमएससीएस
29 JUL 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) के अनुसार, दिनांक 15.07.2026 तक देश में कुल 1,840 बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ (MSCS) हैं। इनमें से 73 बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में स्थित हैं।
सरकार ने वर्ष 2022 में सभी क्रियाशील प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) को एक समान ERP (एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग) आधारित राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाने के लिए PACS कंप्यूटरीकरण की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र परियोजना प्रारंभ की। प्रारंभ में इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत 63,000 PACS को ₹2,516 करोड़ के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया था, जिसे बाद में बढ़ाकर ₹2,925.39 करोड़ के संशोधित परिव्यय के साथ 79,630 PACS तक विस्तारित किया गया। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में 4,187 PACS स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। राज्य को ₹50.79 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें वित्तीय वर्ष 2022–23 के दौरान ₹30.54 करोड़, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023–24 एवं 2024–25 के दौरान शून्य, वित्तीय वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान ₹15.25 करोड़ तथा वित्तीय वर्ष 2026–27 के दौरान ₹5.00 करोड़ शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने सहकारी क्षेत्र के व्यवस्थित एवं समग्र विकास हेतु एक रोडमैप प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति, 2025 का निर्माण किया है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति का अनावरण 24.07.2025 को गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री द्वारा किया गया। इस नीति में 6 रणनीतिक स्तंभ, 16 उद्देश्य तथा 83 अनुशंसाएँ सम्मिलित हैं। इसके प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए माननीय सहकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति संचालन समिति (National Steering Committee on Cooperation Policy) तथा सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की नीति कार्यान्वयन एवं निगरानी समिति (National-level Policy Implementation and Monitoring Committee) का गठन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।